Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Livingston 1–2 Motherwell

Saturday 25 October 2025, 15:00 · Home of the Set Fare Arena · Round 9 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 2,429

Livingston Bokila 26' (pen)

Motherwell Stamatelopoulos 59' (pen), Just 90+3'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

LivingstonMotherwell
Goals12
xG2.452.16
Non-penalty xG1.661.37
Expected Points1.591.12

Livingston 44%Draw 28%Motherwell 28%

Most likely score 2–2, 15%. Final score 1–2, 5%.

Motherwell goalsLivingston goals0123456+0123456+4%5%3%1%2%10%9%3%1%8%11%8%3%3%4%3%1%15%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTSmith on for Muirhead, 59'Susoho on for Tait and Yengi on for Bokila, 69'Slattery on for Maswanhise and McGinn on for Gordon, 60'Hendry on for Stamatelopoulos and Charles-Cook on for Said, 81'Koutroumbis on for Longelo, 87'Bokila 26' (pen)Stamatelopoulos 59' (pen)Just 90+3'Livingston 2.45Motherwell 2.1601230153045607590HTSmith on for Muirhead, 59'Susoho on for Tait and Yengi on for Bokila, 69'Slattery on for Maswanhise and McGinn on for Gordon, 60'Hendry on for Stamatelopoulos and Charles-Cook on for Said, 81'Koutroumbis on for Longelo, 87'Bokila 26' (pen)Stamatelopoulos 59' (pen)Just 90+3'2.452.16LivingstonMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

LivingstonMotherwell

2.45 +1.48xG2.16 +0.58
1.66Non-penalty xG1.37
2.01 +0.83xG on target1.51 −0.01
11 +2.6Shots15 +2.8
4 +0.4Shots on target2 −1.9
3 +1.8Big chances3 +1.0
23 +5Touches in the opposition box35 +9
35% −11Possession65% +7
333 −31Passes618 +86
74% 0Pass accuracy85% 0
35% −4Field tilt65% +6
32 +2Final-third entries42 −4
10 +2.2Box entries20 +4.1
15.0 +2Passes per defensive action15.8 +2
0 −5.1Corners3 −1.0
26 +7Tackles15 +1
8 +0.4Interceptions10 +2.8
26 −16Clearances20 0
0 −3.1Saves3 −1.1
18 +3Fouls11 −2
6 +4.9Offsides2 −0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Livingston

Yengi 73', 0.84 xGMuirhead 29', 0.21 xGMuirhead 24', 0.20 xGSylla 45+2', 0.11 xGMay 29', 0.09 xGBokila 45+2', 0.07 xGMuirhead 48', 0.05 xGMay 19', 0.03 xGBokila 42', 0.03 xGMuirhead 24', 0.02 xG50%0.84 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.84 xG, 0 goals36%0.60 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.60 xG, 0 goals7%0.11 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals7%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Slattery 78', 0.32 xGCharles-Cook 86', 0.29 xGStamatelopoulos 49', 0.12 xGSaid 55', 0.09 xGStamatelopoulos 16', 0.07 xGWatt 5', 0.04 xGSaid 8', 0.04 xGHendry 90', 0.04 xGLongelo 2', 0.03 xGFadinger 29', 0.03 xGMaswanhise 2', 0.02 xGJust 35', 0.02 xGStamatelopoulos 63', 0.02 xGJust 90+3', 0.25 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals70%0.96 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.96 xG, 0 goals23%0.32 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.32 xG, 1 goal4%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals3%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

LivingstonMotherwell

1.31 7 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.03 10 shots, 0 goals
0.30 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.25 1 shot, 1 goal
0.05 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.09 3 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
60 min (62%) · Livingston 1.88, Motherwell 1.11 xG
Livingston ahead
35 min (36%) · Livingston 0.57, Motherwell 1.05 xG
Motherwell ahead
1 min (1%) · Livingston 0.00, Motherwell 0.00 xG

Line-ups

28301927268252491817PriorBrenetFinlaysonWilsonMontanoPittmanTaitSyllaMuirheadBokilaMayYellow cardYellow cardGoal69'59'69'Livingston 4-3-3David Martindale1324574512201821909WardO'DonnellGordonWelshLongeloFadingerWattMaswanhiseJustSaidStamatelopoulosYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal60'87'60'81'81'Motherwell 4-2-3-1Jens Berthel Askou

Livingston substitutes

  • 59' Smith for Muirhead
  • 69' Susoho for Tait
  • 69' Yengi for Bokila

Motherwell substitutes

  • 60' McGinn for Gordon
  • 60' Slattery for Maswanhise · 1 assist
  • 81' Hendry for Stamatelopoulos
  • 81' Charles-Cook for Said
  • 87' Koutroumbis for Longelo

Players

Livingston

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Prior GK900.000.0000.0212
BrenetRB900.000.0300.0319
FinlaysonCB900.000.0200.0858
WilsonCB900.000.0400.1059
MontanoLB900.000.3110.2677
Pittman CM900.000.031−0.0414
TaitCM690.000.0110.0113
SyllaCM900.110.4420.2017
MuirheadRW590.480.1310.1467
BokilaST6910.890.0010.0011
MayLW900.120.0800.1138
SmithFW310.000.010−0.0203
SusohoMF210.000.0100.0110
YengiFW210.840.010−0.0100

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WardGK900.000.0000.0200
O'Donnell RB900.000.1300.1472
Gordon CB600.000.0000.0317
WelshCB900.000.0100.11612
LongeloLB870.030.0920.23104
FadingerDM900.030.0810.0734
WattDM900.040.0710.0587
MaswanhiseRW600.020.2010.1630
JustAM9010.270.1720.2292
SaidLW810.130.1300.1132
StamatelopoulosST8110.990.082−0.0801
McGinnDF300.000.0000.0346
SlatteryMF3010.320.1020.1761
HendryFW90.040.0000.0000
Charles-CookFW90.290.0000.0000
KoutroumbisDF30.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Livingston

Wilson and Montano: 3 passesWilson and Pittman: 3 passesWilson and May: 3 passesMontano and Tait: 3 passesPittman and May: 3 passesFinlayson and Tait: 4 passesBrenet and Pittman: 5 passesWilson and Tait: 5 passesSylla and May: 5 passesMuirhead and Pittman: 5 passesFinlayson and Muirhead: 6 passesSylla and Muirhead: 6 passesBrenet and Muirhead: 7 passesMontano and May: 7 passesPrior and Finlayson: 11 passesBrenet and Finlayson: 13 passesPrior and Wilson: 14 passesWilson and Finlayson: 18 passesPrior: 18 completed passesBrenet: 14 completed passesWilson: 26 completed passesFinlayson: 31 completed passesMontano: 10 completed passesSylla: 12 completed passesTait: 10 completed passesMuirhead: 12 completed passesPittman: 13 completed passesMay: 10 completed passesBokila: 2 completed passes28302719262425981718PriorBrenetWilsonFinlaysonMontanoSyllaTaitMuirheadPittmanMayBokilaStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

O'Donnell and Fadinger: 6 passesWelsh and Just: 6 passesLongelo and Stamatelopoulos: 6 passesFadinger and Watt: 7 passesWard and O'Donnell: 8 passesWard and Fadinger: 8 passesGordon and Welsh: 8 passesWelsh and Fadinger: 8 passesJust and Said: 9 passesWard and Watt: 10 passesO'Donnell and Maswanhise: 10 passesO'Donnell and Just: 10 passesO'Donnell and Said: 10 passesLongelo and Said: 10 passesGordon and Watt: 12 passesLongelo and Just: 12 passesWatt and Just: 12 passesWatt and Said: 12 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 15 passesLongelo and Watt: 16 passesWard and Gordon: 18 passesWard and Welsh: 22 passesO'Donnell and Gordon: 23 passesWelsh and Watt: 28 passesWelsh and Longelo: 33 passesWard: 39 completed passesO'Donnell: 47 completed passesGordon: 39 completed passesWelsh: 60 completed passesLongelo: 40 completed passesFadinger: 22 completed passesWatt: 60 completed passesMaswanhise: 9 completed passesJust: 29 completed passesSaid: 27 completed passesStamatelopoulos: 10 completed passes1324574512201821909WardO'DonnellGordonWelshLongeloFadingerWattMaswanhiseJustSaidStamatelopoulosStarters until 60' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Livingston

FromToPasses
FinlaysonWilson13
FinlaysonBrenet12
WilsonFinlayson10
WilsonPrior9
MayMontano8

Motherwell

FromToPasses
WelshLongelo23
WardWelsh21
WattWelsh19
LongeloWelsh14
WelshWatt13

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Livingston

15+10.29+1.214−4.75−3.86−0.89+1.98−0.712+4.26−3.83−5.96+1.47+2.32−1.05−2.38+1.84+0.74−0.42−0.212+8.64−0.31−1.82+0.45+3.93+1.21−1.41−0.12+1.80−1.00−0.32+0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Motherwell

3−1.66−0.28−2.03−1.16+0.411+5.89+3.614+7.07+1.52−4.44+0.95+2.25+1.25+0.23−1.02−2.420.04+1.06+1.92−0.91−0.81−0.13+1.41−1.82+0.90−0.81+0.40−0.81+0.42−5.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 8 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Livingston

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.030.010.030.010.030.010.050.01−0.020.060.070.030.08−0.010.060.080.110.14LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.060.020.040.020.03−0.010.030.040.030.050.030.020.040.060.030.060.010.060.140.13−0.06−0.020.130.31LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackLivingston0.98 → 1.00Motherwell1.27 → 1.28Defence (lower is better)Livingston1.73 → 1.74Motherwell1.39 → 1.40

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Livingston
Top six3%1%−2
11th23%23%0
Bottom44%52%+8
Motherwell
Top six46%55%+9
11th4%2%−2
Bottom2%1%−1
Dundee FC
Top six5%4%−1
11th26%29%+3
Bottom24%21%−3
Dundee United
Top six38%36%−2

From the forecast before the match (25 October 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

LivingstonMotherwell
Expected goals1.171.46
Win30%43%
Expected Points1.171.56
Clean sheet23%31%

Livingston 30%Draw 27%Motherwell 43%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.

Motherwell goalsLivingston goals0123456+0123456+8%8%4%1%8%9%4%2%5%7%5%3%2%3%2%1%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 25 October 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowLivingston winDrawMotherwell win
Livingston
Top six3%6%3%1%
11th23%23%23%23%
Bottom44%34%44%52%
Motherwell
Top six46%36%43%55%
11th4%7%5%2%
Bottom2%3%1%1%
Dundee FC
Top six5%4%5%4%
11th26%24%26%29%
Bottom24%29%24%21%
Dundee United
Top six38%40%39%36%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Livingston

  1. L0–418 OctHibernian (A)xG 0.43–2.80
  2. D1–14 OctDundee United (A)xG 1.29–2.14
  3. L1–228 SepRangers (H)xG 0.74–2.38
  4. L2–320 SepDundee FC (A)xG 1.51–2.74
  5. D0–013 SepAberdeen (A)xG 0.56–1.22
  6. L1–230 AugHearts (H)xG 0.50–1.42

Motherwell

  1. L1–218 OctFalkirk (H)xG 1.01–1.35
  2. L2–35 OctCeltic (A)xG 1.39–2.62
  3. W2–027 SepAberdeen (H)xG 2.03–1.00
  4. D1–113 SepDundee FC (A)xG 2.28–0.82
  5. D2–230 AugKilmarnock (H)xG 1.76–1.20
  6. D3–323 AugHearts (A)xG 1.52–2.21

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

LivingstonMotherwell
Position12th10th
Played98
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠3–⁠51–⁠5–⁠2
Points6 (0.67 per game)8 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game0.821.46
Goals10–⁠1812–⁠12
xG per game0.97–⁠1.931.58–⁠1.42
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 0.94–⁠1.531.25, 1.74–⁠1.09
Away: points, xG per game0.50, 0.98–⁠2.140.75, 1.43–⁠1.74
ManagerDavid Martindale (146)Jens Berthel Askou (8)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackLivingston0.98, 12thMotherwell1.27, 5thDefence (lower is better)Livingston1.73, 12thMotherwell1.39, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctLivingston attack: 0.98Motherwell attack: 1.271.270.98MotherwellLivingstonDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctLivingston defence: 1.73Motherwell defence: 1.391.731.39

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

LivingstonMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−33%+53%+46%+8%
Counter-attacks−80%−46%+8%−11%
Set pieces−45%+38%−46%+16%
Penalties+92%+92%+44%−28%
Headers−43%+8%−8%+16%
Left side−56%+57%+17%−8%
Centre−47%+26%−22%+28%
Right side−19%+43%+95%−25%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Livingston attacking

Livingston createdMotherwell concededLeft side−56%−25%Centre−47%+28%Right side−19%−8%Open play−33%+8%Counter-attacks−80%−11%Set pieces−45%+16%Headers−43%+16%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdLivingston concededLeft side+17%+43%Centre−22%+26%Right side+95%+57%Open play+46%+53%Counter-attacks+8%−46%Set pieces−46%+38%Headers−8%+8%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

LivingstonMotherwell

0.97xG1.58
1.93xG against1.42
46%Possession58%
8.4Shots12.2
14.9Shots against11.5
3.6Shots on target3.9
1.2Big chances2.0
18.4Touches in the opposition box26.4
364Passes532
74%Pass accuracy85%
5.1Corners4.0
39%Field tilt58%
29.5Final-third entries46.1
7.8Box entries15.9
13.5Passes per defensive action13.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Livingston

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level500.651.99
Ahead121.450.96
Behind291.322.25

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level571.201.35
Ahead181.772.48
Behind152.800.45

xG by period

Livingston

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.180–1
16–300.050.232–1
31–450.190.422–3
46–600.130.400–4
61–750.220.263–3
76–900.290.443–6

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.030.160–1
16–300.180.172–2
31–450.300.183–0
46–600.380.202–2
61–750.340.222–3
76–900.360.513–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Livingston

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTPrior 9Finlayson 8Lawal 1McGowan 5Sylla 2Wilson 8Blaney 3Montgomery 8Lawal 1Pittman 5Susoho 2Sylla 5Tait 5Carey 1Smith 6Pittman 1May 1Pittman 3Tait 2Sylla 1Winter 3Yengi 3McLennan 2Muirhead 4Bokila 3May 24-2-3-1 in 5 of 9 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (5), 4-3-3 (3), 5-4-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTWard 8Koutroumbis 5O'Donnell 3Gordon 5O'Donnell 1Balmer 1McGinn 6Welsh 3Longelo 8Fadinger 8Just 2Watt 6Maswanhise 7Said 1Said 3Watt 2Slattery 2Charles-Cook 3Just 2Said 2Stamatelopoulos 6Maswanhise 1Hendry 14-2-3-1 in 6 of 8 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 4-3-3 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
4 May 2024Motherwell4–1LivingstonxG 2.63–0.66
28 February 2024Livingston1–3MotherwellxG 0.92–1.25
30 December 2023Motherwell3–1LivingstonxG 1.48–0.94
7 October 2023Livingston2–0MotherwellxG 2.59–0.06
24 May 2023Livingston1–1MotherwellxG 0.70–0.47
8 April 2023Motherwell3–0LivingstonxG 1.59–0.84

14 league meetings since 2020/21: Livingston won 1, Motherwell won 9, and 4 were drawn. Goals 14–29 and xG 1.13–1.32 per game.

Key players

Livingston

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Pittman9745300.200.06
Tait7619010.030.08
McGowan5450000.000.09
Sylla8729100.060.02

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos6511310.930.04
Just5457030.250.28
Maswanhise8690410.290.10
Longelo8694310.180.11

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.