Sunday 19 September 2021, 12:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 6 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 12,806
Dundee United Harkes 81'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Goals
1
0
xG
0.72
0.84
Expected Points
1.19
1.42
Dundee United 27%Draw 39%Dundee FC 34%
Most likely score 0–0, 21%. Final score 1–0, 14%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedDundee FC
0.72 −0.06xG0.84 −0.03
1.30 +0.29xG on target0.13 −0.88
16 +8.0Shots10 −2.2
6 +2.4Shots on target3 −1.4
0 −1.4Big chances1 0.0
17 +4Touches in the opposition box23
58% +17Possession42% −4
392 +63Passes277 −45
74% +9Pass accuracy61% −5
59% +20Field tilt41% −5
46 +17Final-third entries19 −11
10 +3.8Box entries11 +2.0
9.7 −4Passes per defensive action12.2 −1
4 −0.2Corners3 −2.6
13 −1Tackles9 −6
7 −4.0Interceptions16 +8.2
21 0Clearances19 −1
2 +0.6Saves5 +0.6
20 +5Fouls14 +1
0 −2.4Offsides1 −0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
81'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
83 min (88%) · Dundee United 0.72, Dundee FC 0.69 xG
Dundee United ahead
11 min (12%) · Dundee United 0.00, Dundee FC 0.15 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
46'Levitt for Butcher
59'Appere for Niskanen
66'Freeman for Smith
81'Clark for McNulty
Dundee FC substitutes
36'Fontaine for Sweeney
61'Jakubiak for Anderson
75'Cummings for McGowan
86'Sheridan for Kerr
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Smith
RB
66
0.10
0.00
1
0.01
2
4
Edwards
CB
90
0.01
0.02
0
0.12
6
9
Mulgrew
CB
90
0.04
0.02
0
0.11
7
7
McMann
LB
90
0.00
0.14
2
0.10
13
2
Niskanen
RM
59
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
0
Harkes
CM
90
1
0.29
0.04
2
0.02
3
7
Butcher
CM
46
0.00
0.04
0
0.09
7
4
Fuchs
CM
90
0.02
0.03
2
0.04
5
2
Pawlett
LM
90
0.08
0.64
3
0.08
4
6
McNulty
ST
81
0.13
0.02
0
0.02
0
0
Levitt
MF
44
0.01
0.02
1
0.08
8
1
Appere
FW
31
0.00
0.02
1
0.05
3
0
Freeman
DF
24
0.03
0.00
0
0.04
2
1
Clark
FW
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Legzdins
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Kerr
RB
86
0.03
0.01
0
0.03
1
7
Ashcroft
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
8
Sweeney
CB
36
0.09
0.00
0
0.04
4
4
Marshall
LB
90
0.11
0.16
2
0.30
9
6
McGhee
CM
90
0.00
0.02
1
−0.08
1
6
Byrne
CM
90
0.19
0.02
0
0.11
3
6
Anderson
CM
61
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
McMullan
RW
90
0.02
0.34
1
0.21
6
1
Griffiths
ST
90
0.40
0.03
0
0.04
1
1
McGowan
LW
75
0.00
0.08
1
0.04
4
1
Fontaine
DF
54
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
7
Jakubiak
FW
29
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Cummings
FW
15
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
1
0
Sheridan
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
McMann
Fuchs
10
McMann
Pawlett
9
Levitt
Pawlett
8
Mulgrew
Levitt
8
Levitt
Edwards
8
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Marshall
McGowan
7
Marshall
Griffiths
6
Byrne
McGowan
5
McGowan
Byrne
5
McGowan
Marshall
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 5 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 5 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
21%
27%
+6
11th
12%
9%
−3
Bottom
7%
4%
−3
Dundee FC
Top six
5%
3%
−2
11th
20%
20%
0
Bottom
42%
50%
+8
Ross County
Top six
5%
4%
−1
11th
25%
27%
+2
Bottom
26%
24%
−2
Livingston
Top six
11%
11%
0
11th
17%
18%
+1
Bottom
11%
10%
−1
From the forecast before the match (19 September 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.34
0.91
Win
46%
25%
Expected Points
1.67
1.04
Clean sheet
40%
26%
Dundee United 46%Draw 29%Dundee FC 25%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 45%.
From the forecast as it stood on 19 September 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Dundee United
Top six
21%
27%
18%
13%
11th
12%
9%
13%
16%
Bottom
7%
4%
8%
12%
Dundee FC
Top six
5%
3%
5%
10%
11th
20%
20%
20%
19%
Bottom
42%
50%
40%
30%
Ross County
Top six
5%
4%
5%
5%
11th
25%
27%
23%
22%
Bottom
26%
24%
28%
29%
Livingston
Top six
11%
11%
12%
12%
11th
17%
18%
17%
17%
Bottom
11%
10%
11%
13%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Position
7th
10th
Played
5
5
Won, drawn, lost
2–1–2
0–3–2
Points
7 (1.40 per game)
3 (0.60 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.15
1.02
Goals
2–4
4–11
xG per game
0.78–1.06
0.87–2.09
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 0.47–1.53
1.00, 0.98–1.57
Away: points, xG per game
1.33, 1.00–0.75
0.00, 0.69–2.87
Manager
Tam Courts (5)
James McPake (5)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−39%
−32%
−18%
+48%
Counter-attacks
+135%
−54%
−3%
+46%
Set pieces
−37%
+54%
−30%
−7%
Penalties
−92%
+23%
−83%
+247%
Headers
−46%
+2%
−6%
−2%
Left side
−29%
+27%
−34%
−19%
Centre
−19%
−15%
−32%
+57%
Right side
−57%
−50%
+21%
+38%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−29%+38%Centre−19%+57%Right side−57%−19%Open play−39%+48%Counter-attacks+135%+46%Set pieces−37%−7%Headers−46%−2%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−34%−50%Centre−32%−15%Right side+21%+27%Open play−18%−32%Counter-attacks−3%−54%Set pieces−30%+54%Headers−6%+2%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedDundee FC
0.78xG0.87
1.06xG against2.09
41%Possession46%
8.0Shots12.2
12.4Shots against15.2
3.6Shots on target4.4
1.4Big chances1.0
329Passes322
65%Pass accuracy66%
4.2Corners5.6
38%Field tilt46%
28.8Final-third entries29.8
6.2Box entries9.0
14.0Passes per defensive action13.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
57
1.02
1.33
Ahead
11
0.02
0.88
Behind
22
0.56
0.45
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
0.81
1.58
Ahead
6
0.06
3.12
Behind
39
1.05
2.53
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.06
0.16
0–0
16–30
0.11
0.12
0–1
31–45
0.18
0.41
0–1
46–60
0.16
0.11
1–1
61–75
0.22
0.06
1–0
76–90
0.04
0.20
0–1
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.13
1–1
16–30
0.05
0.54
0–2
31–45
0.09
0.27
1–2
46–60
0.24
0.38
1–3
61–75
0.08
0.33
0–1
76–90
0.18
0.43
1–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
Key players
Dundee United
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Shankland
31
2,788
8
3
0.31
0.11
Clark
28
2,318
8
2
0.23
0.11
Chalmers
10
887
0
2
0.20
0.09
Spörle
17
1,496
4
2
0.18
0.11
Dundee FC
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
McGhee
5
450
0
0
0.03
0.09
Legzdins
5
450
0
0
0.00
0.10
Ashcroft
5
450
0
0
0.03
0.03
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.