Saturday 11 December 2021, 15:00 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 18 · Half-time 1–2 · Attendance 3,122
Ross County Samuel 23', Mullen 64' (og), Charles-Cook 78'
Dundee FC McCowan 15', 38'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Ross County
Dundee FC
Goals
3
2
xG
2.13
1.64
Expected Points
1.75
0.96
Ross County 49%Draw 28%Dundee FC 23%
Most likely score 2–1, 15%. Final score 3–2, 8%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Ross CountyDundee FC
2.13 +1.07xG1.64 +0.81
2.18 +1.07xG on target0.80 −0.08
7 −3Shots14 +4
5 +0.7Shots on target5 +1.0
4 +2.7Big chances1 +0.1
13 −6Touches in the opposition box26 +10
55% +12Possession45% +5
377 +54Passes302 +9
68% +1Pass accuracy58% −4
40% −1Field tilt60% +23
33 +5Final-third entries33 +7
8 −0.9Box entries10 +1.6
12.6 −5Passes per defensive action11.3 −5
4 +0.3Corners6 +1.4
11 −2Tackles16 +3
13 +3.3Interceptions10 +0.6
20 −6Clearances8 −14
3 −0.7Saves2 −2.1
13 +1Fouls15 +2
2 −0.4Offsides1 −1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Ross County
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
15'23'38'64'78'
0–00–11–11–22–23–2
0'HTFT
Level
44 min (48%) · Ross County 1.26, Dundee FC 0.90 xG
Ross County ahead
12 min (13%) · Ross County 0.00, Dundee FC 0.25 xG
Dundee FC ahead
35 min (38%) · Ross County 0.87, Dundee FC 0.49 xG
Line-ups
Ross County substitutes
22'Vokins for Randall
46'White for Paton
75'Spittal for Cancola
Dundee FC substitutes
13'McGhee for Adam
69'Griffiths for McGowan
89'Cummings for Fontaine
Players
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Maynard-Brewer
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Clarke
RB
90
0.21
0.01
0
0.06
8
8
Watson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
2
7
Baldwin
CB
90
0.00
0.46
1
0.07
5
7
Randall
LB
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Paton
DM
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
2
Cancola
DM
75
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
3
Hungbo
RW
90
0.05
0.04
0
0.11
7
1
Callachan
AM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
11
Charles-Cook
LW
90
1
0.24
0.50
3
0.36
5
2
Samuel
ST
90
1
1.62
0.01
0
−0.03
2
3
Vokins
DF
68
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
5
1
White
FW
44
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
0
Spittal
MF
15
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
2
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Legzdins
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Kerr
RB
90
0.02
0.01
1
0.04
3
4
Fontaine
CB
89
1
0.03
0.02
1
−0.04
2
7
Sweeney
CB
90
0.07
0.05
1
0.10
3
9
Marshall
LB
90
1
0.00
0.04
2
0.09
6
7
McCowan
RM
90
2
0.40
0.09
1
0.15
6
5
Anderson
CM
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.04
2
1
Adam
CM
13
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
McMullan
LM
90
0.05
0.22
4
0.24
11
2
McGowan
AM
69
0.09
0.18
0
0.06
4
1
Mullen
ST
90
0.89
0.02
0
−0.02
2
0
McGhee
DF
77
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
1
Griffiths
FW
21
0.10
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Cummings
FW
1
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Ross County
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Clarke
Watson
11
Callachan
Clarke
9
Watson
Clarke
8
Clarke
Hungbo
8
Baldwin
Vokins
8
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Marshall
McCowan
11
Kerr
Mullen
9
McCowan
Marshall
9
Sweeney
Legzdins
6
McGowan
McMullan
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Ross County
Against its average of 15 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 16 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Ross County
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Ross County
Top six
3%
4%
+1
11th
23%
23%
0
Bottom
36%
25%
−11
Dundee FC
Top six
7%
3%
−4
11th
21%
22%
+1
Bottom
25%
34%
+9
Hibernian
Top six
76%
78%
+2
From the forecast before the match (11 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Ross County
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.35
1.05
Win
43%
29%
Expected Points
1.57
1.14
Clean sheet
35%
26%
Ross County 43%Draw 29%Dundee FC 29%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 11 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Ross County win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Ross County
Top six
3%
4%
2%
1%
11th
23%
23%
24%
21%
Bottom
36%
25%
38%
50%
Dundee FC
Top six
7%
3%
6%
11%
11th
21%
22%
23%
18%
Bottom
25%
34%
24%
14%
Hibernian
Top six
76%
78%
76%
74%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Ross County
Dundee FC
Position
12th
10th
Played
15
16
Won, drawn, lost
2–5–8
4–4–8
Points
11 (0.73 per game)
16 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.19
1.01
Goals
19–27
15–30
xG per game
1.06–1.40
0.83–1.58
Home: points, xG per game
0.86, 1.31–1.14
1.33, 1.00–1.31
Away: points, xG per game
0.62, 0.84–1.62
0.57, 0.61–1.92
Manager
Malky Mackay (15)
James McPake (16)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Ross County
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−14%
+23%
−38%
+47%
Counter-attacks
−86%
+5%
−48%
−20%
Set pieces
−25%
+12%
−10%
−19%
Penalties
+40%
−53%
−56%
+31%
Headers
−49%
+43%
−16%
−10%
Left side
−28%
+29%
−43%
+21%
Centre
−30%
+6%
−35%
+28%
Right side
+9%
+37%
−12%
+31%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−28%+31%Centre−30%+28%Right side+9%+21%Open play−14%+47%Counter-attacks−86%−20%Set pieces−25%−19%Headers−49%−10%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−43%+37%Centre−35%+6%Right side−12%+29%Open play−38%+23%Counter-attacks−48%+5%Set pieces−10%+12%Headers−16%+43%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Ross CountyDundee FC
1.06xG0.83
1.40xG against1.58
43%Possession40%
10.4Shots10.3
15.0Shots against16.2
4.3Shots on target4.0
1.3Big chances0.9
19.1Touches in the opposition box15.8
323Passes293
68%Pass accuracy62%
3.7Corners4.6
41%Field tilt38%
27.7Final-third entries25.9
8.9Box entries8.4
17.9Passes per defensive action15.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
0.76
1.30
Ahead
14
1.80
1.27
Behind
32
1.16
1.57
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
0.77
1.30
Ahead
17
0.90
0.96
Behind
37
0.85
2.14
xG by period
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.15
3–4
16–30
0.14
0.18
2–5
31–45
0.25
0.23
7–6
46–60
0.05
0.22
0–4
61–75
0.21
0.28
4–3
76–90
0.30
0.34
3–5
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.11
2–2
16–30
0.12
0.32
3–6
31–45
0.06
0.37
2–8
46–60
0.23
0.28
3–7
61–75
0.11
0.26
3–4
76–90
0.13
0.24
2–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.