Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Dundee United 1–1 Rangers

Sunday 20 February 2022, 12:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 27 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Bobby Madden · Attendance 9,993

Dundee United Graham 29'

Rangers Aribo 76'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedRangers
Goals11
xG0.583.93
Expected Points0.062.91

Dundee United 1%Draw 3%Rangers 96%

Most likely score 0–4, 13%. Final score 1–1, 2%.

Rangers goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+2%7%8%2%5%9%7%6%1%2%2%2%1%12%13%10%9%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTFreeman on for Butcher, 78'Clark on for Watt, 85'Sakala on for Arfield, 58'Amad on for Helander, 73'Graham 29'Aribo 76'Rangers 3.93Dundee United 0.5802460153045607590HTFreeman on for Butcher, 78'Clark on for Watt, 85'Sakala on for Arfield, 58'Amad on for Helander, 73'Graham 29'Aribo 76'3.930.58Dundee UnitedRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedRangers

0.58 −0.37xG3.93 +1.87
0.43 −0.59xG on target1.29 −0.94
5 −6Shots30 +11
2 −1.5Shots on target3 −3.8
0 −1.2Big chances4 +1.4
12 −4Touches in the opposition box66 +30
26% −21Possession74% +11
230 −145Passes661 +114
59% −10Pass accuracy85% 0
16% −30Field tilt84% +9
24 −11Final-third entries71 +15
6 −1.8Box entries25 +5.4
16.7 +2Passes per defensive action10.7 −1
6 +1.2Corners10 +2.2
25 +11Tackles16 +2
13 +2.7Interceptions5 −1.9
40 +18Clearances13 −1
2 −0.9Saves1 −1.0
12 0Fouls6 −5
1 −0.4Offsides3 +1.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

McNulty 50', 0.24 xGNiskanen 23', 0.16 xGHarkes 28', 0.02 xGButcher 53', 0.01 xGGraham 29', 0.15 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals68%0.40 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.40 xG, 1 goal27%0.16 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.16 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals5%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Morelos 65', 0.76 xGMorelos 69', 0.73 xGAmad 83', 0.35 xGMorelos 59', 0.28 xGGoldson 75', 0.17 xGGoldson 65', 0.16 xGAribo 89', 0.11 xGMorelos 44', 0.10 xGMorelos 86', 0.10 xGTavernier 21', 0.09 xGJack 39', 0.09 xGAribo 59', 0.09 xGTavernier 45+2', 0.08 xGTavernier 17', 0.07 xGTavernier 18', 0.07 xGArfield 21', 0.07 xGKent 21', 0.07 xGHelander 69', 0.07 xGJack 84', 0.06 xGTavernier 87', 0.06 xGTavernier 87', 0.05 xGHelander 44', 0.04 xGKent 73', 0.04 xGSakala 89', 0.04 xGLundstram 32', 0.03 xGArfield 47', 0.03 xGKent 90', 0.03 xGSakala 67', 0.02 xGKent 75', 0.02 xGAribo 76', 0.10 xG, goal64%2.53 xGSix-yard box: 7 shots, 2.53 xG, 0 goals14%0.57 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.57 xG, 1 goal9%0.36 xGWide in the box: 7 shots, 0.36 xG, 0 goals11%0.45 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.45 xG, 0 goals1%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedRangers

0.41 3 shots, 0 goalsOpen play2.87 20 shots, 1 goal
0.17 2 shots, 1 goalSet pieces1.06 10 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
43 min (47%) · Dundee United 0.33, Rangers 1.15 xG
Dundee United ahead
49 min (53%) · Dundee United 0.25, Rangers 2.78 xG

Line-ups

11242922318197329SiegristEdwardsMulgrewGrahamSmithHarkesButcherLevittNiskanenWattMcNultyYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow card78'85'Dundee United 3-5-2Tam Courts126538437171420McGregorTavernierGoldsonHelanderBasseyJackLundstramArfieldAriboKentMorelosGoalYellow card73'58'Rangers 4-2-3-1Giovanni van Bronckhorst

Dundee United substitutes

  • 78' Freeman for Butcher
  • 85' Clark for Watt

Rangers substitutes

  • 58' Sakala for Arfield
  • 73' Amad for Helander

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SiegristGK900.000.0000.0221
Edwards CB900.000.0000.03110
MulgrewCB900.000.0100.02116
Graham CB9010.150.0200.07617
SmithRWB900.000.0100.02411
HarkesCM900.020.020−0.01211
ButcherCM780.010.0110.0127
LevittCM9010.000.2220.0825
NiskanenLWB900.160.1610.2266
Watt ST850.000.0100.0122
McNultyST900.240.010−0.0303
FreemanDF120.000.0100.0322
ClarkMF50.000.0000.0003

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0223
TavernierRB900.410.3140.19109
GoldsonCB900.320.0800.0962
HelanderCB730.110.0000.0321
BasseyLB9010.000.1810.27152
JackDM900.150.1410.1284
LundstramDM900.030.0810.0578
ArfieldRW580.090.3110.1122
AriboAM9010.300.3940.0523
KentLW900.160.1120.14120
Morelos ST901.960.165−0.0451
SakalaFW320.050.9830.2460
AmadMF170.350.0110.1710

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Siegrist and McNulty: 3 passesMulgrew and Harkes: 3 passesGraham and Butcher: 3 passesGraham and Watt: 3 passesNiskanen and McNulty: 3 passesHarkes and Butcher: 3 passesButcher and Watt: 3 passesEdwards and Mulgrew: 4 passesEdwards and Butcher: 4 passesMulgrew and Levitt: 4 passesHarkes and Levitt: 4 passesHarkes and McNulty: 4 passesMcNulty and Watt: 4 passesEdwards and Smith: 5 passesGraham and Levitt: 5 passesNiskanen and Levitt: 5 passesNiskanen and Watt: 5 passesButcher and Levitt: 5 passesSmith and Watt: 8 passesSmith and Harkes: 15 passesSiegrist: 6 completed passesEdwards: 9 completed passesMulgrew: 10 completed passesGraham: 13 completed passesSmith: 19 completed passesNiskanen: 7 completed passesHarkes: 17 completed passesButcher: 13 completed passesLevitt: 17 completed passesMcNulty: 11 completed passesWatt: 9 completed passes11242927231819932SiegristEdwardsMulgrewGrahamSmithNiskanenHarkesButcherLevittMcNultyWattStarters until 78' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Helander and Jack: 6 passesGoldson and Arfield: 6 passesTavernier and Aribo: 7 passesTavernier and Morelos: 7 passesLundstram and Morelos: 7 passesJack and Morelos: 7 passesArfield and Morelos: 7 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 8 passesLundstram and Kent: 8 passesMcGregor and Lundstram: 9 passesAribo and Kent: 9 passesJack and Arfield: 11 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 12 passesLundstram and Aribo: 12 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 13 passesHelander and Goldson: 13 passesHelander and Lundstram: 14 passesGoldson and Jack: 14 passesBassey and Kent: 17 passesTavernier and Arfield: 18 passesLundstram and Jack: 18 passesHelander and Bassey: 21 passesBassey and Lundstram: 21 passesBassey and Aribo: 21 passesTavernier and Goldson: 22 passesTavernier and Jack: 25 passesMcGregor: 23 completed passesTavernier: 48 completed passesHelander: 33 completed passesGoldson: 45 completed passesBassey: 49 completed passesLundstram: 60 completed passesJack: 44 completed passesArfield: 26 completed passesAribo: 29 completed passesKent: 21 completed passesMorelos: 17 completed passes125634837171420McGregorTavernierHelanderGoldsonBasseyLundstramJackArfieldAriboKentMorelosStarters until 58' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
SmithHarkes8
HarkesSmith7
SmithWatt6
GrahamLevitt4
NiskanenWatt4

Rangers

FromToPasses
TavernierJack24
BasseyKent21
JackTavernier21
GoldsonTavernier19
LundstramBassey17

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

11+6.78+1.638+21.79+0.814+6.75−0.810+4.113+7.44−3.417+9.04−0.91−4.25+1.16+0.17+0.83−1.53−0.24+1.79+5.25+1.01−1.40−1.60−1.31−0.34+1.61+0.20−0.30−0.60−0.42+1.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 26 matches

Rangers

5+0.55+0.97−0.85+0.14−1.47+0.75−0.38+2.75−3.53−3.36+1.22−1.84−1.05−1.32−1.14+1.66+2.94−0.41−2.21−1.42+0.40−2.03+0.13+2.21+0.61+0.31+0.50−1.10−4.71−3.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 26 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.010.010.010.010.020.01−0.010.030.020.010.050.02−0.010.020.09−0.02−0.030.03−0.010.030.17LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.030.020.010.050.030.010.100.050.090.050.020.070.100.10−0.010.030.090.09−0.160.040.310.31LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackDundee United0.90 → 0.91Rangers1.97 → 2.00Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.27 → 1.29Rangers0.70 → 0.71

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six46%51%+5
11th2%1%−1
Rangers
Title32%24%−8
Celtic
Title68%76%+8
Livingston
Top six28%27%−1
11th3%3%0

From the forecast before the match (20 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedRangers
Expected goals0.642.02
Win10%70%
Expected Points0.512.29
Clean sheet13%53%

Dundee United 10%Draw 20%Rangers 70%

Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 41%.

Rangers goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+7%10%5%2%4%9%9%6%3%1%1%3%3%2%1%14%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 20 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawRangers win
Dundee United
Top six46%72%51%40%
11th2%<1%1%2%
Rangers
Title32%20%24%36%
Celtic
Title68%80%76%64%
Livingston
Top six28%21%27%29%
11th3%2%3%3%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. W2–09 FebMotherwell (H)xG 1.53–1.11
  2. D0–05 FebSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.13–0.39
  3. D0–01 FebDundee FC (A)xG 0.69–0.87
  4. L0–129 JanCeltic (A)xG 0.56–3.43
  5. W2–126 JanRoss County (H)xG 2.96–1.19
  6. L1–218 JanSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.49–1.46

Rangers

  1. W2–09 FebHibernian (H)xG 2.45–0.81
  2. W5–06 FebHearts (H)xG 4.76–0.57
  3. L0–32 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.43–1.45
  4. D3–329 JanRoss County (A)xG 3.20–1.63
  5. W1–026 JanLivingston (H)xG 1.51–0.34
  6. D1–118 JanAberdeen (A)xG 1.03–1.49

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedRangers
Position6th2nd
Played2626
Won, drawn, lost9–⁠6–⁠1119–⁠5–⁠2
Points33 (1.27 per game)62 (2.38 per game)
Expected Points per game1.132.20
Goals21–⁠2755–⁠21
xG per game0.95–⁠1.402.06–⁠0.71
Home: points, xG per game1.62, 1.06–⁠1.412.57, 2.26–⁠0.49
Away: points, xG per game0.92, 0.84–⁠1.382.17, 1.82–⁠0.97
ManagerTam Courts (26)Giovanni van Bronckhorst (13)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackDundee United0.90, 10thRangers1.97, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.27, 9thRangers0.70, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebDundee United attack: 0.90Rangers attack: 1.971.970.90RangersDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebDundee United defence: 1.27Rangers defence: 0.701.270.70

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−17%+16%+83%−42%
Counter-attacks−5%−29%+31%−88%
Set pieces−19%+23%+40%−43%
Penalties−71%+16%+75%−13%
Headers−7%+23%+55%−45%
Left side−17%−2%+31%−31%
Centre−10%+38%+52%−53%
Right side−30%−11%+133%−39%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdRangers concededLeft side−17%−39%Centre−10%−53%Right side−30%−31%Open play−17%−42%Counter-attacks−5%−88%Set pieces−19%−43%Headers−7%−45%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee United concededLeft side+31%−11%Centre+52%+38%Right side+133%−2%Open play+83%+16%Counter-attacks+31%−29%Set pieces+40%+23%Headers+55%+23%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedRangers

0.95xG2.06
1.40xG against0.71
47%Possession63%
10.9Shots19.0
13.7Shots against7.0
3.5Shots on target6.8
1.2Big chances2.6
15.8Touches in the opposition box36.0
375Passes547
69%Pass accuracy84%
4.8Corners7.8
45%Field tilt75%
35.4Final-third entries56.1
7.8Box entries19.6
14.9Passes per defensive action11.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level540.841.30
Ahead130.771.34
Behind231.301.67

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level322.120.66
Ahead452.060.80
Behind131.900.52

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.140–2
16–300.100.142–6
31–450.190.315–4
46–600.160.174–4
61–750.170.335–3
76–900.210.315–8

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.330.1210–6
16–300.280.148–4
31–450.290.107–3
46–600.330.079–1
61–750.360.1310–3
76–900.470.1411–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMCMLMSTSiegrist 22Carson 4Freeman 14Smith 6Edwards 2Edwards 21Butcher 4Neilson 1Mulgrew 20Graham 2McMann 2McMann 16Robson 4Watt 2Pawlett 12Niskanen 4Chalmers 2Fuchs 16Meekison 3McDonald 1Levitt 12Clark 6Butcher 5Harkes 20Mochrie 2Hoti 2Niskanen 11Pawlett 4Sporle 4Clark 12McNulty 7Watt 24-5-1 in 7 of 26 starts

Formations: 4-5-1 (7), 4-3-3 (4), 4-4-1-1 (4), 3-5-2 (3), 4-4-2 (3), 3-4-1-2 (1), 5-3-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 19McLaughlin 6McCrorie 1Tavernier 24Balogun 1Patterson 1Goldson 25Balogun 12Bassey 11Helander 3Barisic 16Bassey 9Patterson 1Aribo 18Arfield 8Hagi 3Lundstram 10Davis 9Kent 2Kamara 23Sands 2Bacuna 1Hagi 11Roofe 4Aribo 3Morelos 20Sakala 3Itten 2Kent 15Wright 3Sakala 34-3-3 in 18 of 26 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (18), 4-2-3-1 (7), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
18 December 2021Rangers1–0Dundee UnitedxG 2.27–0.33
7 August 2021Dundee United1–0RangersxG 0.53–0.82
21 February 2021Rangers4–1Dundee UnitedxG 3.26–1.04
13 December 2020Dundee United1–2RangersxG 0.43–1.34
12 September 2020Rangers4–0Dundee UnitedxG 3.02–0.91

5 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 1, Rangers won 4, and 0 were drawn. Goals 3–11 and xG 0.65–2.14 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt5470110.220.29
McNulty8710000.310.09
Clark201,759410.260.07
Pawlett191,652200.130.16

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe7798600.710.14
Morelos201,6841150.660.17
Sakala7833610.540.19
Arfield10985400.480.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.