Wednesday 27 October 2021, 19:45 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 11 · Half-time 0–4 · Attendance 4,883
Ross County Clarke 18', Callachan 27', Hungbo 34', Charles-Cook 40', 71'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Ross County
Goals
0
5
xG
0.48
1.57
Expected Points
0.45
2.31
Dundee FC 7%Draw 24%Ross County 69%
Most likely score 0–1, 24%. Final score 0–5, <1%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCRoss County
0.48 −0.35xG1.57 +0.55
0.34 −0.53xG on target3.15 +2.27
7 −4Shots14 +3
3 −1.0Shots on target7 +3.2
0 −0.9Big chances2 +0.9
15 −1Touches in the opposition box34 +15
49% +7Possession51% +8
349 +44Passes366 +45
70% +6Pass accuracy72% +5
34% −4Field tilt66% +26
29 +2Final-third entries27 −1
5 −3.7Box entries18 +9.7
19.7 +5Passes per defensive action12.7 −7
6 +1.4Corners6 +2.5
7 −7Tackles13 0
6 −3.2Interceptions9 −0.7
20 +1Clearances27 +3
2 −1.7Saves3 −0.2
11 −2Fouls13 +1
2 +0.1Offsides0 −2.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Ross County
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
18'27'34'40'71'
0–00–10–20–40–5
0'HTFT
Level
18 min (20%) · Dundee FC 0.14, Ross County 0.07 xG
Ross County ahead
72 min (80%) · Dundee FC 0.34, Ross County 1.51 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
38'Mullen for McMullan
57'McCowan for Cummings
57'Sheridan for McGowan · yellow card 84'
Ross County substitutes
65'Spittal for Hungbo
76'B. Paton for Randall
76'Burroughs for Charles-Cook
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Legzdins
GK
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.01
2
0
Kerr
RB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
7
4
Ashcroft
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
9
Sweeney
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
6
8
Marshall
LB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
5
5
McMullan
RM
38
0.12
0.01
0
0.00
0
2
McGowan
CM
57
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
1
Adam
CM
90
0.02
0.03
2
0.06
6
1
McGhee
LM
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
3
Griffiths
ST
90
0.04
0.01
1
0.11
0
0
Cummings
ST
57
0.07
0.03
0
0.04
2
1
Mullen
FW
52
0.23
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
McCowan
MF
33
0.00
0.10
0
0.21
2
0
Sheridan
FW
33
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Maynard-Brewer
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Clarke
RB
90
1
1
0.07
0.07
1
0.19
11
5
Baldwin
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
6
2
Iacovitti
CB
90
1
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
3
14
Randall
LB
76
1
0.00
0.39
3
0.16
5
5
Callachan
DM
90
1
0.21
0.05
1
0.05
4
1
H. Paton
DM
90
0.04
0.16
3
0.13
6
8
Hungbo
RW
65
1
0.06
0.09
0
0.06
6
1
Tillson
AM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
2
10
Charles-Cook
LW
76
2
1.00
0.02
1
−0.02
2
0
White
ST
90
1
0.19
0.01
1
−0.03
1
0
Spittal
MF
25
0.00
0.05
0
0.10
3
1
B. Paton
DF
14
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
1
Burroughs
DF
14
0.00
0.22
1
0.08
1
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Ross County
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Marshall
Adam
19
Adam
Marshall
14
Marshall
Sweeney
9
Kerr
Cummings
8
Sweeney
Marshall
8
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Clarke
Tillson
13
H. Paton
Charles-Cook
10
Randall
H. Paton
10
Clarke
White
8
Tillson
Iacovitti
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 10 matches
Ross County
Against its average of 10 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Ross County
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
3%
1%
−2
11th
31%
27%
−4
Bottom
33%
49%
+16
Ross County
Top six
1%
1%
0
11th
27%
33%
+6
Bottom
54%
39%
−15
From the forecast before the match (27 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Ross County
Expected goals
1.36
1.16
Win
41%
31%
Expected Points
1.50
1.22
Clean sheet
31%
26%
Dundee FC 41%Draw 28%Ross County 31%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 27 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Ross County win
Dundee FC
Top six
3%
5%
2%
1%
11th
31%
34%
33%
27%
Bottom
33%
22%
33%
49%
Ross County
Top six
1%
<1%
<1%
1%
11th
27%
21%
27%
33%
Bottom
54%
66%
55%
39%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Ross County
Position
11th
12th
Played
10
10
Won, drawn, lost
1–4–5
0–3–7
Points
7 (0.70 per game)
3 (0.30 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.97
0.98
Goals
8–18
10–22
xG per game
0.83–1.72
1.02–1.63
Home: points, xG per game
1.20, 1.03–1.47
0.40, 1.29–1.39
Away: points, xG per game
0.20, 0.63–1.97
0.20, 0.75–1.88
Manager
James McPake (10)
Malky Mackay (10)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Ross County
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−35%
+54%
−18%
+53%
Counter-attacks
−30%
+44%
−91%
+23%
Set pieces
−18%
−11%
−43%
+22%
Penalties
−40%
+80%
+80%
−40%
Headers
−5%
−21%
−39%
+73%
Left side
−36%
+43%
−24%
+57%
Centre
−50%
+36%
−44%
+28%
Right side
+14%
+33%
+4%
+64%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−36%+64%Centre−50%+28%Right side+14%+57%Open play−35%+53%Counter-attacks−30%+23%Set pieces−18%+22%Headers−5%+73%
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−24%+33%Centre−44%+36%Right side+4%+43%Open play−18%+54%Counter-attacks−91%+44%Set pieces−43%−11%Headers−39%−21%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCRoss County
0.83xG1.02
1.72xG against1.63
42%Possession43%
10.8Shots10.6
16.0Shots against15.7
4.0Shots on target3.8
0.9Big chances1.1
16.2Touches in the opposition box19.2
305Passes321
63%Pass accuracy67%
4.6Corners3.5
39%Field tilt40%
27.1Final-third entries28.3
8.7Box entries8.3
15.0Passes per defensive action19.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
0.76
1.42
Ahead
7
0.14
1.90
Behind
38
1.03
2.03
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
0.76
1.44
Ahead
10
1.49
2.09
Behind
38
1.18
1.74
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.12
1–1
16–30
0.05
0.41
0–3
31–45
0.07
0.35
1–5
46–60
0.24
0.29
2–4
61–75
0.12
0.26
2–2
76–90
0.15
0.29
2–3
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.17
2–4
16–30
0.16
0.23
0–3
31–45
0.21
0.29
5–6
46–60
0.07
0.21
0–1
61–75
0.26
0.32
2–3
76–90
0.21
0.42
1–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
Key players
Dundee FC
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Cummings
3
491
3
0
0.49
0.10
McMullan
9
782
0
3
0.04
0.23
McGowan
4
462
1
0
0.11
0.05
Anderson
7
551
0
0
0.09
0.05
Ross County
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Callachan
9
804
1
1
0.28
0.05
Spittal
10
813
3
0
0.15
0.16
White
8
751
1
1
0.27
0.04
Charles-Cook
10
797
2
1
0.09
0.11
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.