Saturday 25 September 2021, 15:00 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 7 · Half-time 0–1 · Attendance 8,574
Rangers Aribo 16'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Rangers
Goals
0
1
xG
1.63
1.65
Non-penalty xG
0.84
1.65
Expected Points
1.35
1.35
Dundee FC 35%Draw 30%Rangers 35%
Most likely score 1–1, 15%. Final score 0–1, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCRangers
1.63 +0.77xG1.65 +0.04
0.84Non-penalty xG1.65
1.50 +0.64xG on target1.23 −0.63
14 +2Shots19 +2
6 +1.8Shots on target3 −3.0
1 0.0Big chances1 −0.8
31% −14Possession69% +5
249 −66Passes562 +44
60% −5Pass accuracy83% 0
17% −29Field tilt83% +7
21 −7Final-third entries64 +9
8 −1.3Box entries18 −0.2
21.2 +8Passes per defensive action17.9 +3
5 −0.2Corners9 +0.7
21 +7Tackles11 −2
10 +0.8Interceptions6 +1.7
26 +6Clearances19 +3
2 −2.5Saves6 +4.8
9 −4Fouls8 −2
0 −1.5Offsides2 +0.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
16'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
16 min (17%) · Dundee FC 0.46, Rangers 0.79 xG
Rangers ahead
77 min (83%) · Dundee FC 1.17, Rangers 0.86 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
39'Cummings for Griffiths · penalty missed 59'
62'McGowan for Anderson
74'Jakubiak for Byrne
Rangers substitutes
67'Sakala for Morelos
73'Wright for Hagi
82'Bacuna for Roofe · yellow card 90+2'
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Legzdins
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
Ashcroft
CB
90
0.00
0.20
0
0.17
2
9
Fontaine
CB
90
0.00
0.19
1
0.09
4
8
Sweeney
CB
90
0.12
0.00
1
0.06
4
20
Kerr
RWB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
6
Anderson
CM
62
0.19
0.00
0
0.02
1
3
Byrne
CM
74
0.03
0.01
0
0.04
2
0
McGhee
CM
90
0.18
0.36
2
−0.23
1
5
Marshall
LWB
90
0.00
0.07
2
0.10
4
4
McMullan
ST
90
0.09
0.30
3
0.21
4
2
Griffiths
ST
39
0.23
0.00
1
0.05
0
0
Cummings
FW
51
0.79
0.01
0
0.03
1
2
McGowan
MF
28
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
2
Jakubiak
FW
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McLaughlin
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Tavernier
RB
90
0.03
0.24
3
0.10
11
5
Goldson
CB
90
0.06
0.07
1
0.03
8
7
Balogun
CB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.13
6
6
Bassey
LB
90
0.00
0.23
4
0.18
15
6
Kamara
CM
90
0.00
0.15
1
0.19
13
3
Lundstram
CM
90
0.04
0.10
2
0.11
9
3
Aribo
CM
90
1
0.58
0.07
1
0.07
2
7
Hagi
AM
73
0.13
0.04
0
0.06
6
0
Morelos
ST
67
1
0.24
0.14
1
0.11
3
0
Roofe
ST
82
0.29
0.04
2
0.03
1
1
Sakala
FW
23
0.00
0.02
0
−0.03
0
0
Wright
FW
17
0.24
0.00
0
0.05
1
0
Bacuna
MF
8
0.03
0.02
1
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Sweeney
Marshall
9
Kerr
Ashcroft
7
Legzdins
Sweeney
7
Fontaine
McGhee
6
Fontaine
Legzdins
5
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Bassey
Kamara
16
Tavernier
Morelos
12
Kamara
Lundstram
12
Kamara
Bassey
12
Balogun
Bassey
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 6 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 6 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
3%
3%
0
11th
21%
21%
0
Bottom
48%
51%
+3
Rangers
Title
60%
62%
+2
Celtic
Title
37%
35%
−2
Ross County
Top six
4%
4%
0
11th
27%
27%
0
Bottom
28%
27%
−1
From the forecast before the match (25 September 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Rangers
Expected goals
0.57
2.23
Win
8%
75%
Expected Points
0.40
2.42
Clean sheet
11%
56%
Dundee FC 8%Draw 17%Rangers 75%
Most likely score 0–2, 15%. Both sides score 39%.
From the forecast as it stood on 25 September 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Rangers win
Dundee FC
Top six
3%
9%
4%
3%
11th
21%
22%
21%
21%
Bottom
48%
30%
41%
51%
Rangers
Title
60%
49%
55%
62%
Celtic
Title
37%
47%
41%
35%
Ross County
Top six
4%
5%
5%
4%
11th
27%
25%
26%
27%
Bottom
28%
34%
30%
27%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Rangers
Position
12th
1st
Played
6
6
Won, drawn, lost
0–3–3
4–1–1
Points
3 (0.50 per game)
13 (2.17 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.09
1.96
Goals
4–12
11–5
xG per game
0.86–1.86
1.61–0.73
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.98–1.57
2.33, 1.74–0.59
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.74–2.15
2.00, 1.48–0.87
Manager
James McPake (6)
Steven Gerrard (44)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−21%
+46%
+33%
−40%
Counter-attacks
−17%
+33%
−67%
−100%
Set pieces
−34%
−18%
+40%
−57%
Penalties
−100%
+260%
+20%
+20%
Headers
−13%
−13%
+26%
−82%
Left side
−33%
−24%
−5%
−41%
Centre
−39%
+51%
+14%
−54%
Right side
+18%
+35%
+100%
−38%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−33%−38%Centre−39%−54%Right side+18%−41%Open play−21%−40%Counter-attacks−17%−100%Set pieces−34%−57%Headers−13%−82%
Rangers attacking
Rangers createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−5%+35%Centre+14%+51%Right side+100%−24%Open play+33%+46%Counter-attacks−67%+33%Set pieces+40%−18%Headers+26%−13%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCRangers
0.86xG1.61
1.86xG against0.73
45%Possession64%
11.8Shots17.2
15.3Shots against6.7
4.2Shots on target6.0
1.0Big chances1.8
23.0Touches in the opposition box28.0
315Passes518
65%Pass accuracy83%
5.2Corners8.3
45%Field tilt76%
28.0Final-third entries55.3
9.3Box entries18.2
13.2Passes per defensive action14.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
51
0.80
1.37
Ahead
5
0.06
3.12
Behind
34
1.07
2.42
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.12
0.70
Ahead
41
1.96
0.86
Behind
6
2.86
0.00
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.24
0.12
1–1
16–30
0.04
0.46
0–2
31–45
0.08
0.27
1–2
46–60
0.20
0.34
1–3
61–75
0.13
0.30
0–1
76–90
0.18
0.37
1–3
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.34
0.01
3–0
16–30
0.17
0.13
1–0
31–45
0.11
0.10
0–1
46–60
0.40
0.06
2–1
61–75
0.15
0.23
1–2
76–90
0.43
0.21
4–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Dundee FC
Formations: 4-3-3 (4), 4-5-1 (2)
Rangers
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
Key players
Dundee FC
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
McMullan
5
450
0
1
0.05
0.22
McGhee
6
540
0
0
0.02
0.08
Legzdins
6
540
0
0
0.00
0.08
Ashcroft
6
540
0
0
0.02
0.03
Rangers
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Aribo
6
507
1
1
0.13
0.35
Tavernier
5
450
1
3
0.22
0.26
Kamara
6
524
0
1
0.07
0.09
Goldson
5
450
1
0
0.07
0.06
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.