Saturday 16 October 2021, 18:00 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 9 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 6,876
Dundee FC Griffiths 49', McCowan 62'
Aberdeen Ramirez 67'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Goals
2
1
xG
0.56
0.96
Expected Points
0.95
1.67
Dundee FC 19%Draw 38%Aberdeen 43%
Most likely score 0–1, 22%. Final score 2–1, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCAberdeen
0.56 −0.34xG0.96 −0.09
0.66 −0.23xG on target1.05 +0.16
9 −3Shots17 +4
3 −1.2Shots on target7 +2.9
1 +0.1Big chances1 0.0
14 −4Touches in the opposition box24 +9
33% −12Possession67% +7
239 −86Passes495 +24
58% −7Pass accuracy78% −1
33% −9Field tilt67% +12
26 −2Final-third entries56 +14
7 −2.0Box entries13 +4.8
19.5 +6Passes per defensive action7.1 −6
3 −2.0Corners8 +2.6
10 −5Tackles14 +3
9 +0.2Interceptions10 +0.5
20 +1Clearances14 −3
5 +1.2Saves1 −0.1
13 0Fouls10 −4
3 +1.5Offsides0 −1.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
49'62'67'
0–01–02–1
0'HTFT
Level
49 min (49%) · Dundee FC 0.47, Aberdeen 0.47 xG
Dundee FC ahead
51 min (51%) · Dundee FC 0.09, Aberdeen 0.49 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
57'Sheridan for Griffiths · yellow card 90+6'
71'Mullen for McCowan · yellow card 90+10'
90+2'Anderson for Byrne
Aberdeen substitutes
65'McGinn for Ojo
65'Watkins for Hayes · yellow card 90+10'
90+7'Emmanuel-Thomas for Ferguson
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Legzdins
GK
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
4
0
Kerr
RB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
5
7
Ashcroft
CB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.07
1
14
Sweeney
CB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.01
1
9
Marshall
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
3
McGhee
CM
90
1
0.00
0.06
1
−0.08
0
4
Adam
CM
90
0.02
0.02
2
0.06
4
3
Byrne
CM
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.07
1
0
McCowan
RW
71
1
0.22
0.06
0
0.11
7
0
Griffiths
ST
57
1
0.26
0.08
1
0.01
2
1
McMullan
LW
90
1
0.02
0.38
4
0.04
7
3
Sheridan
FW
33
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Mullen
FW
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Anderson
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Woods
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Ramsay
RB
90
0.00
0.17
3
0.07
8
2
Gallagher
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.17
9
5
Bates
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.11
7
5
MacKenzie
LB
90
1
0.04
0.10
2
0.27
9
6
Ojo
CM
65
0.00
0.07
1
0.04
3
3
Brown
CM
90
0.06
0.07
3
0.01
5
4
Ferguson
CM
90
0.15
0.09
0
0.10
6
5
Hedges
RW
90
0.28
0.05
0
0.08
10
3
Ramirez
ST
90
1
0.41
0.09
2
−0.07
0
1
Hayes
LW
65
0.02
0.03
1
0.05
4
4
McGinn
MF
25
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
0
0
Watkins
FW
25
0.00
0.06
0
0.13
5
1
Emmanuel-Thomas
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Kerr
McCowan
9
Kerr
McGhee
8
Marshall
McMullan
5
Marshall
Adam
5
Adam
McCowan
5
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
MacKenzie
Bates
16
Bates
Gallagher
16
Bates
MacKenzie
14
MacKenzie
Brown
10
Gallagher
Ramsay
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 8 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 8 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
2%
4%
+2
11th
25%
26%
+1
Bottom
47%
35%
−12
Aberdeen
Top six
51%
39%
−12
11th
2%
4%
+2
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Ross County
11th
31%
27%
−4
Bottom
35%
40%
+5
Livingston
Top six
7%
8%
+1
11th
21%
20%
−1
Bottom
11%
15%
+4
From the forecast before the match (16 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Expected goals
0.88
1.31
Win
24%
46%
Expected Points
1.03
1.67
Clean sheet
27%
42%
Dundee FC 24%Draw 30%Aberdeen 46%
Most likely score 0–1, 14%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 16 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Dundee FC
Top six
2%
4%
2%
1%
11th
25%
26%
26%
25%
Bottom
47%
35%
47%
53%
Aberdeen
Top six
51%
39%
48%
60%
11th
2%
4%
2%
1%
Bottom
1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Ross County
11th
31%
27%
30%
33%
Bottom
35%
40%
36%
32%
Livingston
Top six
7%
8%
7%
7%
11th
21%
20%
21%
20%
Bottom
11%
15%
11%
9%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Position
12th
9th
Played
8
8
Won, drawn, lost
0–3–5
2–2–4
Points
3 (0.38 per game)
8 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.02
1.26
Goals
5–16
9–11
xG per game
0.90–1.84
1.05–1.05
Home: points, xG per game
0.75, 1.15–1.59
1.00, 1.18–0.89
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.66–2.09
1.00, 0.91–1.22
Manager
James McPake (8)
Stephen Glass (13)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−31%
+58%
−17%
−13%
Counter-attacks
−25%
+66%
−44%
−25%
Set pieces
−22%
−23%
+28%
−19%
Penalties
−12%
+165%
−100%
−12%
Headers
average
−32%
+23%
+7%
Left side
−34%
+33%
−37%
−12%
Centre
−47%
+47%
−9%
−18%
Right side
+15%
+21%
+28%
−12%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−34%−12%Centre−47%−18%Right side+15%−12%Open play−31%−13%Counter-attacks−25%−25%Set pieces−22%−19%Headersaverage+7%
Aberdeen attacking
Aberdeen createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−37%+21%Centre−9%+47%Right side+28%+33%Open play−17%+58%Counter-attacks−44%+66%Set pieces+28%−23%Headers+23%−32%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCAberdeen
0.90xG1.05
1.84xG against1.05
45%Possession60%
11.6Shots12.8
15.2Shots against8.4
4.2Shots on target4.1
0.9Big chances1.0
18.5Touches in the opposition box14.7
325Passes471
65%Pass accuracy79%
5.0Corners5.4
42%Field tilt54%
28.5Final-third entries42.4
9.0Box entries8.2
14.0Passes per defensive action12.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
0.83
1.47
Ahead
4
0.06
3.12
Behind
42
1.05
2.12
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
50
0.75
1.26
Ahead
11
0.55
0.80
Behind
30
1.73
0.80
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.25
0.13
1–1
16–30
0.05
0.43
0–3
31–45
0.06
0.37
1–4
46–60
0.27
0.33
1–4
61–75
0.12
0.24
1–1
76–90
0.15
0.34
1–3
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.16
0–2
16–30
0.24
0.08
2–1
31–45
0.12
0.18
1–2
46–60
0.18
0.22
3–3
61–75
0.17
0.17
1–1
76–90
0.21
0.24
2–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
Key players
Dundee FC
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Cummings
3
463
2
0
0.48
0.10
McMullan
7
630
0
2
0.05
0.22
McGowan
4
462
1
0
0.11
0.05
Anderson
6
461
0
0
0.11
0.05
Aberdeen
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Ramsay
7
605
0
3
0.01
0.30
Ramirez
7
623
3
1
0.27
0.04
Ferguson
7
621
1
1
0.10
0.09
Brown
7
658
1
0
0.15
0.03
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.