Sunday 1 November 2020, 12:00 · Rugby Park · Round 13 · Half-time 0–1
Rangers Tavernier 19' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Rangers
Goals
0
1
xG
0.50
2.80
Non-penalty xG
0.50
2.01
Expected Points
0.15
2.76
Kilmarnock 2%Draw 8%Rangers 89%
Most likely score 0–3, 17%. Final score 0–1, 8%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockRangers
0.50 −0.52xG2.80 +0.52
0.50Non-penalty xG2.01
0.42 −0.75xG on target1.38 −0.82
8 −1.6Shots20 +1.2
4 +0.5Shots on target4 −2.8
0 −1.2Big chances2 −1.1
15 −1Touches in the opposition box42 +18
44% 0Possession56% −11
379 +32Passes465 −153
69% 0Pass accuracy77% −8
29% −17Field tilt71% −10
34 −4Final-third entries54 −6
9 −0.4Box entries22 +3.3
17.6 +3Passes per defensive action17.2 +7
4 −0.5Corners9 +1.8
15 +2Tackles11 −4
6 −4.5Interceptions6 −3.0
27 +8Clearances21 +10
3 +0.9Saves4 +2.9
14 +2Fouls14 +3
2 −0.3Offsides1 −0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
19'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
19 min (20%) · Kilmarnock 0.00, Rangers 1.03 xG
Rangers ahead
74 min (80%) · Kilmarnock 0.50, Rangers 1.77 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
74'Brophy for Kabamba
78'Pinnock for Burke
78'Mulumbu for Tshibola
Rangers substitutes
66'Davis for Aribo · yellow card 83'
86'Balogun for Morelos
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Rogers
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
5
1
Millen
RB
90
0.00
0.17
2
0.22
3
4
Broadfoot
CB
90
0.07
0.03
0
0.07
6
8
Findlay
CB
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.04
5
11
Waters
LB
90
0.00
0.06
0
0.20
3
5
McKenzie
CM
90
0.08
0.02
0
−0.03
3
6
Dicker
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.11
10
9
Power
CM
90
0.11
0.02
0
0.02
2
2
Burke
RW
78
0.05
0.15
1
0.17
2
2
Kabamba
ST
74
0.06
0.01
1
−0.03
0
1
Tshibola
LW
78
0.00
0.06
0
0.08
6
2
Brophy
FW
16
0.09
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Pinnock
MF
12
0.00
0.23
0
0.18
2
2
Mulumbu
MF
12
0.00
0.02
1
0.00
1
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
1
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.79
0.15
2
0.10
7
8
Goldson
CB
90
0.14
0.23
1
0.39
16
8
Helander
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
2
6
Barisic
LB
90
0.09
0.32
1
0.23
5
4
Arfield
CM
90
0.14
0.28
1
0.12
6
4
Jack
CM
90
0.06
0.04
0
0.08
6
3
Aribo
CM
66
0.10
0.56
1
0.23
5
4
Itten
RW
90
0.87
0.57
2
0.27
4
0
Morelos
ST
86
0.48
0.04
2
−0.04
1
0
Kent
LW
90
0.13
0.24
3
0.15
11
1
Davis
MF
24
0.00
0.25
1
0.21
1
0
Balogun
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Waters
Tshibola
12
Waters
Dicker
11
Dicker
Tshibola
8
Millen
Power
8
Dicker
Power
7
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Barisic
Jack
14
Jack
Goldson
13
Helander
Goldson
11
Tavernier
Goldson
10
Tavernier
Arfield
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 11 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 12 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
45%
42%
−3
11th
4%
5%
+1
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Rangers
Title
73%
76%
+3
Celtic
Title
26%
24%
−2
Livingston
Top six
26%
27%
+1
11th
6%
6%
0
From the forecast before the match (1 November 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Rangers
Expected goals
0.51
2.19
Win
7%
76%
Expected Points
0.38
2.45
Clean sheet
11%
60%
Kilmarnock 7%Draw 17%Rangers 76%
Most likely score 0–2, 16%. Both sides score 36%.
From the forecast as it stood on 1 November 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Rangers win
Kilmarnock
Top six
45%
63%
53%
42%
11th
4%
1%
3%
5%
Bottom
2%
<1%
1%
2%
Rangers
Title
73%
61%
67%
76%
Celtic
Title
26%
38%
32%
24%
Livingston
Top six
26%
21%
24%
27%
11th
6%
8%
7%
6%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Rangers
Position
6th
1st
Played
11
12
Won, drawn, lost
4–2–5
10–2–0
Points
14 (1.27 per game)
32 (2.67 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.07
2.52
Goals
15–13
28–3
xG per game
1.02–1.49
2.28–0.43
Home: points, xG per game
1.40, 1.18–1.30
3.00, 2.29–0.53
Away: points, xG per game
1.17, 0.88–1.65
2.33, 2.27–0.32
Manager
Alex Dyer (11)
Steven Gerrard (12)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−23%
+7%
+96%
−62%
Counter-attacks
−83%
−66%
+43%
−69%
Set pieces
−28%
+35%
+30%
−67%
Penalties
−15%
−15%
+17%
−100%
Headers
−40%
−5%
+53%
−47%
Left side
−5%
+27%
+61%
−73%
Centre
−45%
+10%
+70%
−57%
Right side
−15%
+3%
+95%
−68%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockRangers
1.02xG2.28
1.49xG against0.43
44%Possession67%
9.6Shots18.8
14.9Shots against4.6
3.5Shots on target6.8
1.2Big chances3.1
16.0Touches in the opposition box24.2
347Passes618
70%Pass accuracy85%
4.5Corners7.2
46%Field tilt81%
37.6Final-third entries60.2
9.4Box entries18.7
14.7Passes per defensive action10.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
37
1.05
1.47
Ahead
23
0.89
1.94
Behind
30
1.09
1.17
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
28
2.65
0.22
Ahead
60
2.10
0.54
Behind
2
2.35
0.00
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.22
1–4
16–30
0.24
0.21
4–3
31–45
0.21
0.16
3–1
46–60
0.18
0.20
3–1
61–75
0.13
0.26
2–0
76–90
0.17
0.44
2–4
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.42
0.05
5–0
16–30
0.36
0.10
7–1
31–45
0.29
0.06
4–0
46–60
0.47
0.04
4–0
61–75
0.35
0.06
4–1
76–90
0.38
0.12
4–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Kilmarnock
Formations: 4-3-3 (6), 4-4-2 (3), 4-2-3-1 (2)
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 4-3-3 (6)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.