Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Livingston 0–2 Rangers

Sunday 12 November 2023, 12:00 · Tony Macaroni Arena · Round 13 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 8,089

Rangers Dessers 26', Tavernier 75' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

LivingstonRangers
Goals02
xG0.132.68
Non-penalty xG0.131.10
Expected Points0.042.93

Livingston <1%Draw 3%Rangers 97%

Most likely score 0–2, 29%. Final score 0–2, 29%.

Rangers goalsLivingston goals0123456+0123456+1%11%14%4%1%2%4%4%2%29%27%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTHolt on for Sangare, 46'Parkes on for de Lucas, 69'Guthrie on for Nouble, 78'Brandon on for Montano, 83'Danilo on for Dessers, 61'Cantwell on for McCausland and Lammers on for Lawrence, 78'Yilmaz on for Sima and Cifuentes on for Jack, 89'Dessers 26'Tavernier 75' (pen)Rangers 2.68Livingston 0.1301230153045607590HTHolt on for Sangare, 46'Parkes on for de Lucas, 69'Guthrie on for Nouble, 78'Brandon on for Montano, 83'Danilo on for Dessers, 61'Cantwell on for McCausland and Lammers on for Lawrence, 78'Yilmaz on for Sima and Cifuentes on for Jack, 89'Dessers 26'Tavernier 75' (pen)2.680.13LivingstonRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

LivingstonRangers

0.13 −0.84xG2.68 +0.17
0.13Non-penalty xG1.10
0.10 −0.68xG on target1.73 −0.58
4 −5.0Shots18 −3.1
1 −1.2Shots on target6 −0.9
0 −1.0Big chances4 −0.1
9 −7Touches in the opposition box28 −8
32% −13Possession68% +3
245 −88Passes537 −38
57% −7Pass accuracy81% −2
20% −23Field tilt80% +8
16 −10Final-third entries49 −12
5 −2.6Box entries15 −2.4
17.0 +4Passes per defensive action20.2 +10
3 −0.9Corners9 +2.5
13 −4Tackles9 −6
5 −4.3Interceptions4 −3.7
23 −2Clearances14 0
4 +0.9Saves1 −0.9
14 0Fouls7 −5
1 −0.2Offsides3 +0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Livingston

Anderson 46', 0.05 xGAnderson 35', 0.03 xGShinnie 77', 0.03 xGMontano 39', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals38%0.05 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals23%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals38%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

McCausland 37', 0.18 xGDessers 45+3', 0.15 xGDessers 12', 0.14 xGDanilo 90+8', 0.10 xGSima 21', 0.07 xGDessers 10', 0.06 xGDanilo 89', 0.06 xGMcCausland 19', 0.05 xGLundstram 64', 0.05 xGGoldson 90+9', 0.04 xGSima 53', 0.03 xGLawrence 3', 0.02 xGJack 66', 0.02 xGBalogun 90+7', 0.02 xGSima 55', 0.01 xGDessers 26', 0.12 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals49%0.54 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.54 xG, 1 goal33%0.36 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.36 xG, 0 goals16%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

LivingstonRangers

0.08 2 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.78 9 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.16 2 shots, 1 goal
0.05 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.15 5 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties1.58 2 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
26 min (25%) · Livingston 0.00, Rangers 1.24 xG
Rangers ahead
76 min (75%) · Livingston 0.13, Rangers 1.44 xG

Line-ups

13524232220298199GeorgeMontanoDevlinSean Kellyde LucasShinnieSangarePenricePittmanNoubleAndersonYellow card83'69'46'78'Livingston 3-4-1-2David Martindale1262731844511199ButlandTavernierGoldsonBalogunBarisicJackLundstramMcCauslandLawrenceSimaDessersGoalGoal89'78'78'89'61'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement

Livingston substitutes

  • 46' Holt for Sangare
  • 69' Parkes for de Lucas
  • 78' Guthrie for Nouble
  • 83' Brandon for Montano

Rangers substitutes

  • 61' Danilo for Dessers
  • 78' Cantwell for McCausland · yellow card 84'
  • 78' Lammers for Lawrence
  • 89' Yilmaz for Sima
  • 89' Cifuentes for Jack

Players

Livingston

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GeorgeGK900.000.0000.0340
Montano CB830.020.0000.0645
DevlinCB900.000.0000.0565
Sean KellyCB900.000.0100.0226
de LucasRWB690.000.010−0.0113
ShinnieCM900.030.0100.0008
SangareCM460.000.1200.0120
PenriceLWB900.000.0610.1812
PittmanAM900.000.0210.0225
NoubleST780.000.030−0.0111
AndersonST900.080.0100.0201
HoltMF440.000.0000.0003
ParkesDF210.000.0000.0212
GuthrieFW120.000.0000.0112
BrandonMF70.000.0100.0112

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0100
TavernierRB9011.580.1840.15102
GoldsonCB900.040.0200.0642
BalogunCB900.020.0610.1849
BarisicLB900.000.0600.15146
JackDM890.020.0400.0640
LundstramDM900.050.0410.0362
McCauslandRW780.230.1800.2681
LawrenceAM7810.020.0650.0051
SimaLW890.100.0110.0112
DessersST6110.470.040−0.0110
DaniloFW290.160.041−0.1100
Cantwell MF120.000.000−0.0110
LammersFW120.000.0000.0111
YilmazDF10.000.0000.0000
CifuentesMF10.000.0410.0611

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Livingston

George and Sean Kelly: 3 passesMontano and Nouble: 3 passesde Lucas and Shinnie: 3 passesde Lucas and Pittman: 3 passesShinnie and Penrice: 3 passesMontano and Devlin: 5 passesDevlin and Shinnie: 5 passesde Lucas and Nouble: 6 passesDevlin and Sean Kelly: 8 passesGeorge: 9 completed passesMontano: 8 completed passesDevlin: 14 completed passesSean Kelly: 7 completed passesde Lucas: 9 completed passesSangare: 4 completed passesShinnie: 9 completed passesPenrice: 3 completed passesPittman: 6 completed passesNouble: 8 completed passesAnderson: 3 completed passes13524232022298199GeorgeMontanoDevlinSean Kellyde LucasSangareShinniePenricePittmanNoubleAndersonStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Goldson and Jack: 4 passesJack and McCausland: 4 passesJack and Sima: 4 passesMcCausland and Lawrence: 4 passesGoldson and Barisic: 5 passesLundstram and McCausland: 5 passesMcCausland and Dessers: 5 passesLawrence and Sima: 5 passesLawrence and Dessers: 5 passesBalogun and Lundstram: 6 passesButland and Balogun: 7 passesTavernier and McCausland: 7 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 7 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 8 passesBalogun and Goldson: 8 passesBarisic and Jack: 8 passesBarisic and Sima: 9 passesLundstram and Jack: 9 passesSima and Dessers: 9 passesTavernier and Dessers: 11 passesTavernier and Jack: 12 passesBalogun and Barisic: 14 passesBarisic and Lawrence: 14 passesTavernier and Goldson: 15 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 16 passesLundstram and Lawrence: 18 passesButland: 11 completed passesTavernier: 31 completed passesBalogun: 28 completed passesGoldson: 26 completed passesBarisic: 40 completed passesLundstram: 39 completed passesJack: 24 completed passesMcCausland: 13 completed passesLawrence: 24 completed passesSima: 14 completed passesDessers: 17 completed passes1227631484511199ButlandTavernierBalogunGoldsonBarisicLundstramJackMcCauslandLawrenceSimaDessersStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Livingston

FromToPasses
DevlinSean Kelly8
ShinnieDevlin6
NoublePenrice4
GeorgeAnderson4
ShinniePenrice4

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonTavernier15
JackTavernier14
LundstramTavernier12
BarisicSima12
BarisicLundstram12

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Livingston

6−0.918+2.26−1.43−3.26−0.74−0.311+3.25−1.24−0.24−2.16−0.27+2.43−1.81−0.80−3.24−0.43+0.21−1.60−0.83+0.54+1.21+0.20−0.41+0.10−0.20−0.55−3.55−4.04−3.44−3.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 12 matches

Rangers

2−1.93−1.25−3.97+2.76+1.58+2.04−0.64−0.39+0.612+3.750.04+0.15−2.54−1.51−4.22−1.32−2.44−1.03+0.80−2.51−1.21−1.14+2.10−1.30−0.52+1.00−0.63+1.32−5.52−5.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Livingston

0.020.010.010.010.020.020.020.010.010.020.02−0.010.01−0.010.020.04−0.01−0.010.020.01−0.010.17LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.020.010.020.010.040.060.070.010.070.040.020.010.050.020.040.070.030.050.070.07−0.170.050.050.11LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackLivingston1.00 → 0.97Rangers2.29 → 2.31Defence (lower is better)Livingston1.44 → 1.47Rangers0.71 → 0.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Livingston
Top six9%7%−2
11th20%21%+1
Bottom22%24%+2
Rangers
Title23%25%+2
Celtic
Title77%75%−2
Ross County
11th22%22%0
Bottom27%27%0

From the forecast before the match (12 November 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

LivingstonRangers
Expected goals0.652.27
Win9%74%
Expected Points0.432.39
Clean sheet10%52%

Livingston 9%Draw 18%Rangers 74%

Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 43%.

Rangers goalsLivingston goals0123456+0123456+6%6%3%1%3%8%9%7%4%2%1%1%3%3%2%1%12%14%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 12 November 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowLivingston winDrawRangers win
Livingston
Top six9%21%11%7%
11th20%16%19%21%
Bottom22%12%19%24%
Rangers
Title23%16%17%25%
Celtic
Title77%84%83%75%
Ross County
11th22%23%22%22%
Bottom27%31%27%27%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Livingston

  1. L0–15 NovDundee FC (A)xG 1.49–0.67
  2. L0–11 NovHearts (A)xG 0.21–1.91
  3. L0–228 OctDundee FC (H)xG 0.14–2.02
  4. L1–321 OctKilmarnock (A)xG 1.13–1.21
  5. W2–07 OctMotherwell (H)xG 2.59–0.06
  6. D1–130 SepSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.98–0.62

Rangers

  1. W5–01 NovDundee FC (A)xG 5.69–0.77
  2. W2–129 OctHearts (H)xG 4.03–0.24
  3. W4–021 OctHibernian (H)xG 2.69–0.45
  4. W3–08 OctSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.05–0.03
  5. L1–330 SepAberdeen (H)xG 2.55–1.64
  6. W1–024 SepMotherwell (H)xG 1.00–0.72

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

LivingstonRangers
Position12th2nd
Played1211
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠4–⁠68–⁠0–⁠3
Points10 (0.83 per game)24 (2.18 per game)
Expected Points per game1.252.44
Goals9–⁠1924–⁠6
xG per game0.97–⁠1.222.51–⁠0.57
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.18–⁠1.212.00, 2.42–⁠0.69
Away: points, xG per game0.71, 0.83–⁠1.222.40, 2.62–⁠0.42
ManagerDavid Martindale (111)Philippe Clement (3)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackLivingston1.00, 10thRangers2.29, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Livingston1.44, 8thRangers0.71, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovLivingston attack: 1.00Rangers attack: 2.292.291.00RangersLivingstonDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovLivingston defence: 1.44Rangers defence: 0.711.440.71

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

LivingstonRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−48%−7%+108%−58%
Counter-attacks+23%−68%+63%−85%
Set pieces−30%+13%+18%−35%
Penalties+50%−50%+118%−100%
Headers−12%+5%+60%−46%
Left side−39%−3%+67%−21%
Centre−36%−9%+82%−65%
Right side−38%−7%+90%−68%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Livingston attacking

Livingston createdRangers concededLeft side−39%−68%Centre−36%−65%Right side−38%−21%Open play−48%−58%Counter-attacks+23%−85%Set pieces−30%−35%Headers−12%−46%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdLivingston concededLeft side+67%−7%Centre+82%−9%Right side+90%−3%Open play+108%−7%Counter-attacks+63%−68%Set pieces+18%+13%Headers+60%+5%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

LivingstonRangers

0.97xG2.51
1.22xG against0.57
45%Possession65%
9.0Shots21.1
13.7Shots against7.3
2.2Shots on target6.9
1.0Big chances4.1
15.8Touches in the opposition box35.7
333Passes574
64%Pass accuracy84%
3.9Corners6.5
42%Field tilt72%
26.3Final-third entries61.0
7.6Box entries17.4
13.2Passes per defensive action10.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Livingston

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level540.771.05
Ahead101.690.82
Behind261.131.73

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level251.870.64
Ahead462.550.42
Behind193.270.83

xG by period

Livingston

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.161–2
16–300.040.130–1
31–450.160.121–2
46–600.190.332–4
61–750.210.134–1
76–900.280.351–9

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.250.072–1
16–300.310.076–0
31–450.410.061–2
46–600.350.141–0
61–750.440.114–2
76–900.740.1210–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Livingston

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTGeorge 10Hamilton 2de Lucas 9Penrice 3Parkes 1Obileye 8Devlin 9Sean Kelly 5Montano 1Brandon 7Mackay 3Welch-Hayes 2Holt 7Sangare 1Shinnie 6Pittman 4Penrice 3Holt 4Penrice 4Shinnie 3Pittman 3Sangare 3Stephen Kelly 2Nouble 11Guthrie 3Anderson 6Stephen Kelly 3Sangare 13-4-1-2 in 4 of 12 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (4), 4-3-1-2 (2), 3-4-2-1 (2), 3-5-2 (2), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 11Tavernier 11Goldson 10Souttar 6Davies 4Balogun 2Barisic 6Yilmaz 4Sterling 1Lundstram 6Cifuentes 4Raskin 6Cantwell 3Jack 2Lammers 4Wright 2Lundstram 1Lammers 5Lundstram 2Jack 1Sima 6Danilo 1Wright 1Dessers 8Danilo 2Roofe 14-2-3-1 in 5 of 11 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (5), 4-3-3 (4), 4-3-1-2 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
12 August 2023Rangers4–0LivingstonxG 2.44–0.12
18 February 2023Livingston0–3RangersxG 0.84–2.96
22 October 2022Rangers1–1LivingstonxG 1.56–0.33
30 July 2022Livingston1–2RangersxG 0.57–1.15
26 January 2022Rangers1–0LivingstonxG 1.51–0.34
28 November 2021Livingston1–3RangersxG 0.94–1.70

11 league meetings since 2020/21: Livingston won 0, Rangers won 9, and 2 were drawn. Goals 3–23 and xG 0.49–1.89 per game.

Key players

Livingston

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Sean Kelly6528300.430.06
Anderson6620300.330.03
Penrice10892010.030.15
Nouble121,076010.140.04

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dessers8602300.740.12
Sima6666510.570.16
Tavernier11990520.340.25
Lammers9731220.420.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.