Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Aberdeen 1–2 Celtic

Sunday 3 October 2021, 12:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 8 · Half-time 0–1 · Attendance 14,522

Aberdeen Ferguson 56'

Celtic Furuhashi 11', Jota 84'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenCeltic
Goals12
xG0.571.65
Expected Points0.472.30

Aberdeen 8%Draw 23%Celtic 69%

Most likely score 0–2, 20%. Final score 1–2, 13%.

Celtic goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+5%8%1%3%13%13%5%3%4%1%20%20%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMcGeouch on for Brown, 72'McLennan on for Samuels, 78'Campbell on for Longstaff, 88'Ajeti on for Abada and Rogic on for Bitton, 72'Ferguson 56'Furuhashi 11'Jota 84'Celtic 1.65Aberdeen 0.5700.511.520153045607590HTMcGeouch on for Brown, 72'McLennan on for Samuels, 78'Campbell on for Longstaff, 88'Ajeti on for Abada and Rogic on for Bitton, 72'Ferguson 56'Furuhashi 11'Jota 84'1.650.57AberdeenCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenCeltic

0.57 −0.55xG1.65 −1.20
0.99 +0.12xG on target1.83 −0.94
11 −2Shots7 −15
5 +1.0Shots on target2 −6.1
0 −1.1Big chances4 −0.4
17 +4Touches in the opposition box13 −23
39% −24Possession61% −11
336 −154Passes549 −117
73% −7Pass accuracy84% −4
26% −32Field tilt74% −6
35 −8Final-third entries44 −27
8 −0.3Box entries12 −11.7
15.6 +3.6Passes per defensive action7.9 −0.8
6 +0.7Corners8 −0.7
15 +4Tackles8 −6
8 −1.7Interceptions9 +1.0
20 +4Clearances24 +13
0 −1.3Saves4 +1.9
10 −4Fouls27 +15
0 −1.7Offsides0 −1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Longstaff 54', 0.13 xGBrown 65', 0.08 xGRamirez 43', 0.06 xGFerguson 64', 0.04 xGSamuels 8', 0.03 xGFerguson 44', 0.03 xGFerguson 10', 0.02 xGSamuels 50', 0.02 xGSamuels 73', 0.02 xGHayes 82', 0.02 xGFerguson 56', 0.12 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals35%0.20 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.20 xG, 1 goal23%0.13 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals39%0.22 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals4%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Jota 62', 0.28 xGBitton 9', 0.18 xGAbada 17', 0.03 xGMcGregor 6', 0.01 xGJota 40', 0.01 xGJota 84', 0.73 xG, goalFuruhashi 11', 0.40 xG, goal62%1.02 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 1.02 xG, 1 goal35%0.58 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.58 xG, 1 goal2%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenCeltic

0.11 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.47 5 shots, 2 goals
0.46 6 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.19 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
39 min (43%) · Aberdeen 0.21, Celtic 1.61 xG
Celtic ahead
51 min (57%) · Aberdeen 0.36, Celtic 0.05 xG

Line-ups

252227231744823199WoodsRamsayBatesMcCrorieMacKenzieHayesLongstaffBrownSamuelsFergusonRamirezGoal88'72'78'Aberdeen 4-4-1-1Stephen Glass1556204541464211817HartRalstonCarter-VickersStarfeltMontgomeryTurnbullBittonMcGregorAbadaFuruhashiJotaYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoalYellow card72'72'Celtic 4-3-3Ange Postecoglou

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 72' McGeouch for Brown
  • 78' McLennan for Samuels
  • 88' Campbell for Longstaff

Celtic substitutes

  • 72' Ajeti for Abada
  • 72' Rogic for Bitton

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WoodsGK900.000.0000.0000
RamsayRB9010.000.1730.0125
BatesCB900.000.0100.0657
McCrorieCB900.000.0110.07102
MacKenzieLB900.000.0100.0348
HayesRM900.020.0210.0352
LongstaffCM880.130.0220.0232
BrownCM720.080.0420.0656
SamuelsLM780.070.0000.0741
FergusonAM9010.210.0300.0342
RamirezST900.060.1900.1707
McGeouchMF180.000.0100.0522
McLennanMF120.000.0100.0320
CampbellMF20.000.0000.0000

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0340
RalstonRB900.000.0200.0868
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0100.06410
StarfeltCB900.000.0000.0429
MontgomeryLB9010.000.6220.29102
Turnbull CM9010.000.5120.2362
Bitton CM720.180.0400.0923
McGregorCM900.010.0700.0875
AbadaRW720.030.2610.2331
FuruhashiST9010.400.0500.0241
Jota LW9011.030.0310.0262
AjetiFW180.000.0000.0000
RogicFW180.000.0200.0220

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Woods and Brown: 3 passesRamsay and Brown: 3 passesRamsay and Ramirez: 3 passesMacKenzie and Hayes: 3 passesRamsay and Ferguson: 4 passesMcCrorie and Brown: 4 passesMcCrorie and Ramirez: 4 passesHayes and Brown: 4 passesBrown and Samuels: 4 passesRamsay and Hayes: 5 passesMacKenzie and Brown: 5 passesLongstaff and Brown: 5 passesRamsay and Longstaff: 6 passesLongstaff and Ferguson: 6 passesWoods and McCrorie: 7 passesHayes and Longstaff: 8 passesBates and Ferguson: 9 passesMacKenzie and Ferguson: 10 passesBrown and Ferguson: 10 passesMcCrorie and Ferguson: 11 passesRamsay and Bates: 12 passesMcCrorie and MacKenzie: 12 passesBates and Brown: 13 passesBates and McCrorie: 14 passesWoods and Bates: 17 passesWoods: 15 completed passesRamsay: 19 completed passesBates: 35 completed passesMcCrorie: 25 completed passesMacKenzie: 23 completed passesHayes: 13 completed passesLongstaff: 14 completed passesBrown: 27 completed passesSamuels: 1 completed passesFerguson: 28 completed passesRamirez: 4 completed passes252227231744823199WoodsRamsayBatesMcCrorieMacKenzieHayesLongstaffBrownSamuelsFergusonRamirezStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Ralston and Starfelt: 5 passesCarter-Vickers and Abada: 5 passesCarter-Vickers and Bitton: 6 passesCarter-Vickers and Turnbull: 6 passesTurnbull and McGregor: 6 passesStarfelt and Bitton: 8 passesBitton and Jota: 8 passesRalston and Turnbull: 9 passesHart and Ralston: 10 passesHart and Montgomery: 10 passesStarfelt and McGregor: 10 passesMcGregor and Jota: 11 passesMontgomery and Jota: 12 passesBitton and Turnbull: 13 passesRalston and Bitton: 14 passesBitton and McGregor: 14 passesTurnbull and Abada: 14 passesRalston and Abada: 15 passesStarfelt and Montgomery: 17 passesHart and Starfelt: 18 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 18 passesMontgomery and McGregor: 18 passesMontgomery and Bitton: 19 passesRalston and Carter-Vickers: 21 passesStarfelt and Carter-Vickers: 34 passesHart: 37 completed passesRalston: 39 completed passesStarfelt: 51 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 47 completed passesMontgomery: 49 completed passesBitton: 45 completed passesTurnbull: 29 completed passesMcGregor: 33 completed passesAbada: 15 completed passesFuruhashi: 4 completed passesJota: 20 completed passes1556420546144211817HartRalstonStarfeltCarter-VickersMontgomeryBittonTurnbullMcGregorAbadaFuruhashiJotaStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
BatesMcCrorie10
MacKenzieMcCrorie9
RamsayBates9
BatesWoods9
WoodsBates8

Celtic

FromToPasses
StarfeltCarter-Vickers22
MontgomeryMcGregor19
Carter-VickersStarfelt17
Carter-VickersRalston16
HartCarter-Vickers15

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

4−1.19+2.99−1.93−2.15+0.412+5.97+3.04−1.16+0.45−3.64−1.13−1.33−0.75−0.413+8.34+1.62−1.73+1.32−0.69+2.74+1.41+0.40−1.31−0.31−1.92+1.700.00−0.700.01+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 7 matches

Celtic

5+0.412+9.79+1.36+1.74−2.15−1.08+3.340.09+4.67+0.17+1.62−2.13−0.76+0.910+4.05+0.14−0.120.06+2.111+7.45+2.90−1.71−0.73+1.73−0.70−0.60−0.12+1.70−1.110.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 7 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.010.020.040.010.010.010.010.030.070.020.010.020.040.070.030.02−0.02−0.010.050.16LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.010.010.020.010.020.020.010.030.040.040.050.050.050.020.010.120.050.070.070.02−0.010.120.34LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackAberdeen1.08 → 1.08Celtic1.91 → 1.92Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.01 → 1.01Celtic0.80 → 0.80

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
Top six54%48%−6
11th2%2%0
Celtic
Title29%34%+5
Rangers
Title63%60%−3
Dundee United
Top six33%35%+2

From the forecast before the match (3 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenCeltic
Expected goals0.881.55
Win21%52%
Expected Points0.891.84
Clean sheet21%42%

Aberdeen 21%Draw 27%Celtic 52%

Most likely score 0–1, 13%. Both sides score 46%.

Celtic goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+5%2%7%9%5%2%3%5%4%2%1%2%1%9%13%11%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 3 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawCeltic win
Aberdeen
Top six54%68%56%48%
11th2%1%2%2%
Celtic
Title29%22%27%34%
Rangers
Title63%68%66%60%
Dundee United
Top six33%30%32%35%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. L2–326 SepSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.11–1.50
  2. L0–118 SepSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.55–0.31
  3. L0–211 SepMotherwell (A)xG 1.56–0.92
  4. D1–129 AugRoss County (H)xG 2.94–1.15
  5. D1–122 AugHearts (A)xG 0.54–1.17
  6. W2–18 AugLivingston (A)xG 0.44–1.30

Celtic

  1. D1–126 SepDundee United (H)xG 2.65–0.98
  2. L0–119 SepLivingston (A)xG 1.24–0.62
  3. W3–011 SepRoss County (H)xG 2.71–0.45
  4. L0–129 AugRangers (A)xG 1.44–0.74
  5. W6–021 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 4.93–0.23
  6. W6–08 AugDundee FC (H)xG 5.51–0.24

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenCeltic
Position9th6th
Played77
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠2–⁠33–⁠1–⁠3
Points8 (1.14 per game)10 (1.43 per game)
Expected Points per game1.372.35
Goals8–⁠917–⁠5
xG per game1.12–⁠0.972.85–⁠0.67
Home: points, xG per game1.33, 1.39–⁠0.632.50, 3.95–⁠0.47
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 0.91–⁠1.220.00, 1.39–⁠0.92
ManagerStephen Glass (12)Ange Postecoglou (7)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackAberdeen1.08, 5thCeltic1.91, 1stDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.01, 6thCeltic0.80, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctAberdeen attack: 1.08Celtic attack: 1.911.911.08CelticAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctAberdeen defence: 1.01Celtic defence: 0.801.010.80

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−7%−26%+188%−45%
Counter-attacks−43%−25%+16%−22%
Set pieces+25%−16%+48%−34%
Penalties−100%−12%−12%−100%
Headers+37%+13%+160%−6%
Left side−32%−4%+95%−71%
Centre−4%−38%+205%−15%
Right side+37%−12%+66%−65%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdCeltic concededLeft side−32%−65%Centre−4%−15%Right side+37%−71%Open play−7%−45%Counter-attacks−43%−22%Set pieces+25%−34%Headers+37%−6%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdAberdeen concededLeft side+95%−12%Centre+205%−38%Right side+66%−4%Open play+188%−26%Counter-attacks+16%−25%Set pieces+48%−16%Headers+160%+13%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenCeltic

1.12xG2.85
0.97xG against0.67
63%Possession72%
13.0Shots22.4
8.6Shots against8.0
4.0Shots on target8.1
1.1Big chances4.4
13.5Touches in the opposition box35.7
490Passes666
80%Pass accuracy88%
5.3Corners8.7
58%Field tilt79%
43.5Final-third entries71.4
8.3Box entries23.7
12.0Passes per defensive action8.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level510.780.99
Ahead120.550.80
Behind262.031.00

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level461.830.77
Ahead245.510.69
Behind191.950.39

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.100–1
16–300.280.092–1
31–450.120.211–2
46–600.170.252–3
61–750.170.151–1
76–900.240.172–1

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.300.180–1
16–300.670.136–2
31–450.460.071–0
46–600.250.122–0
61–750.530.094–1
76–900.650.074–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTLewis 7Ramsay 6Gurr 1Gallagher 4Bates 2McCrorie 6Considine 2MacKenzie 5Hayes 1Campbell 1Ferguson 6McGeouch 1Brown 4Longstaff 2McGinn 1Ojo 5Hedges 2Jenks 3Brown 2Ramirez 1Hayes 3Samuels 2Watkins 1Ramirez 5Emmanuel-Thomas 24-2-3-1 in 2 of 7 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 6Bain 1Ralston 5Juranovic 2Welsh 4Carter-Vickers 3Bitton 1Starfelt 6Taylor 4Juranovic 2Bolingoli-Mbo… 1Bolingoli-MbomboRogic 4Christie 2Soro 1McGregor 5McCarthy 2Turnbull 7Abada 7Ajeti 3Edouard 3Furuhashi 1Jota 3Furuhashi 2Christie 14-3-3 in 6 of 7 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (6), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
21 April 2021Aberdeen1–1CelticxG 1.52–2.87
27 February 2021Celtic1–0AberdeenxG 1.33–1.15
17 February 2021Celtic1–0AberdeenxG 0.98–0.43
25 October 2020Aberdeen3–3CelticxG 2.76–2.04

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 0, Celtic won 2, and 2 were drawn. Goals 4–6 and xG 1.46–1.80 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Ramsay6515020.020.33
Ramirez6533310.300.02
Brown6586100.160.03
Ferguson6531010.080.09

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Abada7615320.400.50
Turnbull7596300.260.40
Ralston5450210.100.30
Starfelt6540010.060.01

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.