Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

St. Mirren 0–0 Celtic

Wednesday 22 December 2021, 19:45 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 19 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 6,596

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenCeltic
Goals00
xG0.291.68
Expected Points0.392.39

St. Mirren 5%Draw 23%Celtic 72%

Most likely score 0–1, 23%. Final score 0–0, 14%.

Celtic goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+14%11%4%1%4%8%7%4%1%23%20%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMcManus on for Offord, 88'Juranovic on for Moffat, 61'Shaw on for Bitton, 80'Taylor on for Scales, 89'Celtic 1.68St. Mirren 0.2900.511.520153045607590HTMcManus on for Offord, 88'Juranovic on for Moffat, 61'Shaw on for Bitton, 80'Taylor on for Scales, 89'1.680.29St. MirrenCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenCeltic

0.29 −0.75xG1.68 −0.92
0.13 −0.81xG on target1.14 −1.36
4 −9Shots30 +9
2 −2.6Shots on target8 +1.2
1 +0.1Big chances0 −3.9
9 −11Touches in the opposition box64 +27
17% −33Possession83% +11
141 −220Passes682 +11
45% −24Pass accuracy90% +2
3% −44Field tilt97% +17
6 −27Final-third entries123 +49
3 −7Box entries41 +18
48.6 +35.7Passes per defensive action7.2 −2.5
3 −2.8Corners16 +6.7
7 −7Tackles7 −5
13 +3.6Interceptions1 −6.5
40 +23Clearances9 −7
7 +3.3Saves1 −0.7
8 −4Fouls12 0
0 −3.1Offsides2 +0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Shaughnessy 35', 0.15 xGMain 68', 0.10 xGOfford 7', 0.02 xGDunne 35', 0.02 xG52%0.15 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.15 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals48%0.14 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Johnston 62', 0.17 xGJohnston 68', 0.16 xGScales 19', 0.14 xGJohnston 90+5', 0.11 xGJohnston 48', 0.09 xGJohnston 8', 0.08 xGMcGregor 22', 0.08 xGRogic 49', 0.08 xGMcGregor 54', 0.06 xGRogic 67', 0.06 xGJuranovic 75', 0.06 xGBitton 12', 0.05 xGAbada 21', 0.05 xGRogic 26', 0.05 xGBitton 31', 0.05 xGRogic 77', 0.05 xGScales 84', 0.05 xGRalston 20', 0.04 xGMoffat 49', 0.04 xGMoffat 27', 0.03 xGMoffat 42', 0.03 xGMcGregor 65', 0.03 xGBitton 22', 0.02 xGJohnston 26', 0.02 xGRogic 67', 0.02 xGBitton 69', 0.02 xGRalston 89', 0.02 xGJuranovic 90+1', 0.02 xGScales 10', 0.01 xGRogic 61', 0.01 xG10%0.16 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.16 xG, 0 goals57%0.96 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 0.96 xG, 0 goals13%0.22 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals17%0.28 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.28 xG, 0 goals3%0.05 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenCeltic

0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.23 21 shots, 0 goals
0.10 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.19 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.45 9 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
95 min (100%) · St. Mirren 0.29, Celtic 1.68 xG

Line-ups

26444182233311151210LynessMillarShaughnessyDunneFraserTanserOffordKiltieReidHendersonMainYellow cardYellow card88'St. Mirren 5-4-1Jim Goodwin29562057567342181911BainRalstonCarter-VickersWelshScalesBittonMoffatMcGregorRogicJohnstonAbadaYellow cardYellow card89'80'61'Celtic 4-1-4-1Ange Postecoglou

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 88' McManus for Offord

Celtic substitutes

  • 61' Juranovic for Moffat
  • 80' Shaw for Bitton
  • 89' Taylor for Scales

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LynessGK900.000.0000.0000
MillarRWB900.000.0000.01011
ShaughnessyCB900.150.0000.01112
DunneCB900.020.0000.03114
FraserCB900.000.0000.0118
Tanser LWB900.000.061−0.01012
Offord RM880.020.0000.0122
KiltieCM900.000.011−0.0305
ReidCM900.000.0000.0122
HendersonLM900.000.1210.1133
MainST900.100.010−0.0605
McManusMF20.000.0000.0000

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BainGK900.000.0000.0100
RalstonRB900.060.0630.0862
Carter-VickersCB900.000.1300.2765
Welsh CB900.000.1710.30242
ScalesLB890.200.073−0.0391
BittonDM800.130.111−0.0383
MoffatRM610.100.0400.0861
McGregorCM900.160.2320.2292
Rogic CM900.260.2310.0141
JohnstonLM900.630.2610.55141
AbadaST900.050.123−0.1410
JuranovicDF290.080.8930.70100
ShawMF100.000.0110.0000
TaylorDF10.000.0000.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Lyness and Tanser: 3 passesFraser and Kiltie: 3 passesFraser and Reid: 3 passesHenderson and Main: 3 passesLyness and Millar: 4 passesDunne and Kiltie: 4 passesKiltie and Henderson: 4 passesReid and Main: 4 passesFraser and Tanser: 5 passesTanser and Main: 5 passesLyness: 10 completed passesMillar: 2 completed passesShaughnessy: 4 completed passesDunne: 4 completed passesFraser: 9 completed passesTanser: 10 completed passesOfford: 1 completed passesKiltie: 11 completed passesReid: 8 completed passesHenderson: 7 completed passesMain: 6 completed passes26444182233311151210LynessMillarShaughnessyDunneFraserTanserOffordKiltieReidHendersonMainStarters until 88' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Ralston and Welsh: 6 passesCarter-Vickers and Scales: 6 passesWelsh and Rogic: 6 passesWelsh and Johnston: 7 passesJohnston and Abada: 7 passesBitton and Moffat: 8 passesBitton and Rogic: 8 passesMoffat and Rogic: 8 passesRogic and Johnston: 8 passesCarter-Vickers and Rogic: 10 passesWelsh and McGregor: 10 passesScales and McGregor: 10 passesRalston and Rogic: 12 passesCarter-Vickers and Moffat: 12 passesScales and Johnston: 13 passesScales and Bitton: 15 passesBitton and McGregor: 15 passesRalston and Carter-Vickers: 19 passesMcGregor and Johnston: 19 passesRalston and Moffat: 22 passesRalston and Bitton: 24 passesWelsh and Bitton: 25 passesWelsh and Scales: 28 passesCarter-Vickers and Bitton: 29 passesCarter-Vickers and Welsh: 33 passesBain: 8 completed passesRalston: 47 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 63 completed passesWelsh: 64 completed passesScales: 42 completed passesBitton: 66 completed passesMoffat: 24 completed passesRogic: 27 completed passesMcGregor: 37 completed passesJohnston: 25 completed passesAbada: 12 completed passes29562057567318421911BainRalstonCarter-VickersWelshScalesBittonMoffatRogicMcGregorJohnstonAbadaStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
LynessMillar4
FraserTanser4
KiltieHenderson3
HendersonMain3
MainTanser3

Celtic

FromToPasses
WelshCarter-Vickers26
Carter-VickersWelsh25
WelshScales23
ScalesWelsh22
Carter-VickersRalston19

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

5+0.916+10.638+23.815+9.59+4.12−4.815+8.012+5.87−0.26−1.51−5.22−3.80−4.41−5.41−6.11−3.32−0.80−2.70−4.00−4.20−2.10−1.40−0.91−0.81−1.11+0.10−0.30−0.70−0.20−0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

Celtic

2−2.17−1.72−2.45−0.35−0.54−0.14−1.75−2.84−0.97+3.11−2.74−1.35−0.72−2.62−1.83+1.02−1.84−1.53+0.91−0.46+4.25+3.21−1.92+1.70−0.50−0.41+0.40−0.80−4.81−4.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.010.010.010.010.02−0.01−0.060.08LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.020.030.020.010.010.080.060.090.020.080.210.220.220.050.14−0.19−0.020.250.19−0.260.040.320.42LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackSt. Mirren0.97 → 0.95Celtic1.99 → 1.95Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.34 → 1.30Celtic0.75 → 0.73

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six6%8%+2
11th16%13%−3
Bottom11%10%−1
Celtic
Title33%27%−6
Rangers
Title67%73%+6
St. Johnstone
Top six3%3%0
11th21%22%+1
Bottom19%19%0

From the forecast before the match (22 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenCeltic
Expected goals0.712.23
Win10%72%
Expected Points0.482.33
Clean sheet11%49%

St. Mirren 10%Draw 18%Celtic 72%

Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 46%.

Celtic goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+6%5%2%1%3%9%9%7%4%2%1%3%3%2%1%11%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 22 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawCeltic win
St. Mirren
Top six6%12%8%4%
11th16%9%13%18%
Bottom11%6%10%13%
Celtic
Title33%25%27%36%
Rangers
Title67%75%73%64%
St. Johnstone
Top six3%3%3%3%
11th21%25%22%20%
Bottom19%20%19%18%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. D1–111 DecHibernian (H)xG 0.60–1.06
  2. L1–44 DecAberdeen (A)xG 0.95–4.40
  3. D0–01 DecRoss County (H)xG 1.89–0.93
  4. L0–227 NovHearts (A)xG 1.16–2.16
  5. D1–120 NovLivingston (H)xG 0.91–0.76
  6. D0–06 NovSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.76–0.18

Celtic

  1. W2–115 DecRoss County (A)xG 2.72–0.65
  2. W1–012 DecMotherwell (H)xG 2.45–0.75
  3. W3–05 DecDundee United (A)xG 4.36–0.21
  4. W1–02 DecHearts (H)xG 2.86–0.67
  5. W2–128 NovAberdeen (H)xG 2.31–0.85
  6. W4–27 NovDundee FC (A)xG 1.95–0.66

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenCeltic
Position9th2nd
Played1818
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠9–⁠613–⁠2–⁠3
Points18 (1.00 per game)41 (2.28 per game)
Expected Points per game1.202.44
Goals18–⁠2939–⁠11
xG per game1.04–⁠1.552.60–⁠0.63
Home: points, xG per game0.89, 0.99–⁠1.072.56, 3.10–⁠0.49
Away: points, xG per game1.11, 1.10–⁠2.032.00, 2.10–⁠0.77
ManagerJim Goodwin (56)Ange Postecoglou (18)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackSt. Mirren0.97, 8thCeltic1.99, 1stDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.34, 9thCeltic0.75, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecSt. Mirren attack: 0.97Celtic attack: 1.991.990.97CelticSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecSt. Mirren defence: 1.34Celtic defence: 0.751.340.75

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−35%+38%+143%−49%
Counter-attacks+8%+22%+162%−64%
Set pieces+39%+2%+60%−42%
Penalties−18%+23%+23%−59%
Headers+38%−1%+78%−16%
Left side−8%+34%+78%−59%
Centre−9%+27%+171%−37%
Right side−28%+22%+66%−58%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdCeltic concededLeft side−8%−58%Centre−9%−37%Right side−28%−59%Open play−35%−49%Counter-attacks+8%−64%Set pieces+39%−42%Headers+38%−16%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+78%+22%Centre+171%+27%Right side+66%+34%Open play+143%+38%Counter-attacks+162%+22%Set pieces+60%+2%Headers+78%−1%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenCeltic

1.04xG2.60
1.55xG against0.63
50%Possession72%
12.9Shots21.2
14.3Shots against7.1
4.6Shots on target6.8
0.9Big chances3.9
20.0Touches in the opposition box36.7
361Passes671
68%Pass accuracy88%
5.8Corners9.3
47%Field tilt81%
32.8Final-third entries74.1
10.1Box entries22.5
12.9Passes per defensive action9.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level461.111.20
Ahead161.001.76
Behind280.972.01

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level402.300.47
Ahead423.000.82
Behind81.950.39

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.234–3
16–300.130.181–5
31–450.150.324–7
46–600.220.292–5
61–750.150.393–7
76–900.330.144–2

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.350.114–1
16–300.480.1012–3
31–450.460.095–2
46–600.240.116–2
61–750.370.124–2
76–900.700.098–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTAlnwick 18Shaughnessy 16Brophy 1Tait 1McCarthy 11Dunne 7Fraser 18Millar 5Tait 4Ronan 3Power 16McGrath 3Reid 2Flynn 7Erhahon 6Tanser 18McGrath 10Kiltie 3Millar 3Ronan 9Brophy 8Main 9Brophy 6McGrath 23-4-2-1 in 6 of 18 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (6), 3-4-1-2 (6), 3-1-4-2 (4), 4-4-2 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 17Bain 1Ralston 14Juranovic 4Carter-Vickers 13Bitton 1Starfelt 15Welsh 7Juranovic 8Taylor 6Bolingoli-Mbo… 2Bolingoli-MbomboRogic 9Christie 2Forrest 1McGregor 16Bitton 5McCarthy 3Turnbull 16Johnston 1Abada 13Juranovic 1Forrest 1Furuhashi 9Ajeti 3Edouard 3Jota 10Forrest 2Furuhashi 24-3-3 in 16 of 18 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (16), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
21 August 2021Celtic6–0St. MirrenxG 4.93–0.23
10 February 2021St. Mirren0–4CelticxG 0.57–2.57
30 January 2021Celtic1–2St. MirrenxG 1.61–1.03
16 September 2020St. Mirren1–2CelticxG 1.12–2.18

4 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 1, Celtic won 3, and 0 were drawn. Goals 3–13 and xG 0.74–2.82 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tanser181,492240.090.26
Tait6644010.200.12
Brophy151,263500.280.01
McGrath161,424210.110.16

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Furuhashi11934800.820.16
Abada141,184430.400.37
Turnbull181,586540.280.43
Rogic10841330.320.36

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.