Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Celtic 6–0 St. Mirren

Saturday 21 August 2021, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 3 · Half-time 4–0 · Attendance 56,052

Celtic Abada 17', 22', Turnbull 28', 44', 84', Edouard 62'

St. Mirren Power sent off 19'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticSt. Mirren
Goals60
xG4.930.23
Expected Points2.980.01

Celtic 99%Draw 1%St. Mirren <1%

Most likely score 6+–0, 28%. Final score 6–0, 28%.

St. Mirren goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+2%5%1%11%3%16%4%16%4%7%28%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTPower (St. Mirren), red card 19'Rogic on for McGregor and Soro on for Furuhashi, 67'Ajeti on for Edouard, 83'Brophy on for Flynn and MacPherson on for Kiltie, 46'McAllister on for Main, 70'Abada 17'Abada 22'Turnbull 28'Turnbull 44'Edouard 62'Turnbull 84'Celtic 4.93St. Mirren 0.2302460153045607590HTPower (St. Mirren), red card 19'Rogic on for McGregor and Soro on for Furuhashi, 67'Ajeti on for Edouard, 83'Brophy on for Flynn and MacPherson on for Kiltie, 46'McAllister on for Main, 70'Abada 17'Abada 22'Turnbull 28'Turnbull 44'Edouard 62'Turnbull 84'4.930.23CelticSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticSt. Mirren

4.93 +1.43xG0.23 −1.04
6.88 +3.26xG on target0.06 −1.85
37 +12Shots3 −9
12 +1.0Shots on target1 −3.0
10 +4.5Big chances0 −2.0
74% 0Possession26% −25
642 −31Passes231 −84
92% +1Pass accuracy70% +3
95% +9Field tilt5% −52
61 −6Final-third entries8 −21
39 +17Box entries4 −10
7.1 −1.8Passes per defensive action25.5 +15.0
15 +7.0Corners0 −7.5
11 −5Tackles9 −6
7 −2.5Interceptions7 −2.0
5 −10Clearances24 +11
1 0.0Saves6 +3.5
18 +7Fouls10 −2
0 −0.5Offsides3 −2.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Furuhashi 61', 0.58 xGFuruhashi 31', 0.56 xGEdouard 37', 0.40 xGRogic 72', 0.37 xGTaylor 37', 0.23 xGEdouard 14', 0.21 xGEdouard 36', 0.15 xGTurnbull 6', 0.14 xGAbada 15', 0.14 xGEdouard 62', 0.11 xGAbada 20', 0.09 xGMcGregor 25', 0.08 xGStarfelt 83', 0.08 xGChristie 81', 0.07 xGMcGregor 30', 0.06 xGEdouard 80', 0.06 xGWelsh 90', 0.06 xGEdouard 40', 0.05 xGTurnbull 8', 0.04 xGRalston 47', 0.04 xGEdouard 66', 0.04 xGRalston 69', 0.04 xGChristie 74', 0.04 xGAbada 88', 0.04 xGTurnbull 57', 0.03 xGTurnbull 82', 0.03 xGTaylor 16', 0.02 xGRalston 34', 0.02 xGSoro 74', 0.02 xGTurnbull 51', 0.01 xGRalston 76', 0.01 xGEdouard 62', 0.35 xG, goalAbada 22', 0.27 xG, goalTurnbull 44', 0.25 xG, goalTurnbull 84', 0.14 xG, goalAbada 17', 0.06 xG, goalTurnbull 28', 0.04 xG, goal48%2.36 xGSix-yard box: 7 shots, 2.36 xG, 2 goals33%1.63 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 1.63 xG, 2 goals4%0.20 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.20 xG, 1 goal14%0.69 xGEdge of the box: 11 shots, 0.69 xG, 1 goal1%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

Kiltie 27', 0.12 xGMacPherson 56', 0.10 xGShaughnessy 36', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals100%0.23 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticSt. Mirren

4.41 29 shots, 6 goalsOpen play0.22 2 shots, 0 goals
0.52 8 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.01 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
17 min (19%) · Celtic 0.61, St. Mirren 0.00 xG
Celtic ahead
73 min (81%) · Celtic 4.31, St. Mirren 0.23 xG

Line-ups

1556457317421411228HartRalstonStarfeltWelshTaylorChristieMcGregorTurnbullAbadaEdouardFuruhashiGoalGoalGoalGoalGoalGoal67'83'67'Celtic 4-3-3Ange Postecoglou122548671631110AlnwickFraserMcCarthyShaughnessyFlynnPowerMcGrathErhahonTanserKiltieMainSent offYellow cardYellow card46'46'70'St. Mirren 3-5-1-1Jim Goodwin

Celtic substitutes

  • 67' Soro for Furuhashi · yellow card 86'
  • 67' Rogic for McGregor · 1 assist
  • 83' Ajeti for Edouard

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 46' MacPherson for Kiltie
  • 46' Brophy for Flynn
  • 70' McAllister for Main

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0211
RalstonRB9010.120.6150.58112
StarfeltCB900.080.0100.1733
WelshCB9010.060.1120.29134
TaylorLB9010.250.5010.3594
ChristieCM900.110.3740.0461
McGregorCM670.140.1610.0220
TurnbullCM9030.670.6240.29112
AbadaRW9020.600.8570.72131
EdouardST8311.360.1540.1022
FuruhashiLW671.150.2130.1332
Soro MF230.020.0300.0430
RogicMF2310.370.3420.0900
AjetiFW70.000.0200.0301

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AlnwickGK900.000.0000.0343
FraserCB900.000.0000.0036
McCarthyCB900.000.0000.0218
ShaughnessyCB900.010.0000.01016
FlynnRWB460.000.000−0.0100
Power CM190.000.0000.0002
McGrath CM900.000.0520.1235
ErhahonCM900.000.0000.0134
TanserLWB900.000.1410.1834
KiltieAM460.120.0100.0000
Main ST700.000.0000.0001
MacPhersonMF440.100.000−0.0102
BrophyFW440.000.000−0.0300
McAllisterMF200.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Welsh and Christie: 6 passesHart and Starfelt: 7 passesHart and Welsh: 7 passesStarfelt and Taylor: 7 passesTaylor and Christie: 7 passesTaylor and Furuhashi: 8 passesTurnbull and Christie: 8 passesMcGregor and Furuhashi: 8 passesTaylor and Edouard: 9 passesTurnbull and Abada: 9 passesTurnbull and Furuhashi: 9 passesWelsh and Furuhashi: 10 passesChristie and Abada: 12 passesStarfelt and Welsh: 14 passesWelsh and McGregor: 15 passesMcGregor and Christie: 15 passesRalston and Starfelt: 19 passesTaylor and McGregor: 20 passesWelsh and Turnbull: 21 passesTaylor and Turnbull: 21 passesTurnbull and McGregor: 22 passesRalston and Christie: 24 passesRalston and McGregor: 26 passesWelsh and Taylor: 26 passesRalston and Abada: 34 passesHart: 17 completed passesRalston: 63 completed passesStarfelt: 33 completed passesWelsh: 58 completed passesTaylor: 57 completed passesTurnbull: 49 completed passesMcGregor: 61 completed passesChristie: 45 completed passesAbada: 31 completed passesEdouard: 9 completed passesFuruhashi: 18 completed passes1556457314421711228HartRalstonStarfeltWelshTaylorTurnbullMcGregorChristieAbadaEdouardFuruhashiStarters until 67' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
RalstonAbada26
WelshTurnbull24
TurnbullTaylor19
TaylorWelsh19
TaylorTurnbull16

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
TanserMcGrath7
McCarthyFraser6
FraserMcCarthy6
AlnwickTanser6
AlnwickMain6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

3−1.01−2.02−5.04−1.08+2.52−1.01−3.03−1.570.05−1.01−4.53−0.53−5.070.05+2.51−2.00−1.540.03−0.51−0.54+2.02−1.03+2.07+4.52+1.500.000.01+0.52+0.52−6.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

St. Mirren

5+2.014+8.024+16.09+4.05+2.05−4.570.012+5.55−3.01−4.52−3.50−5.52−6.00−3.54−4.00−4.50−4.00−4.01−2.03−1.04+1.03+1.00−2.52−0.51−1.000.01+1.00−2.500.00−1.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.030.010.080.040.060.080.060.120.060.080.160.220.310.08−0.060.210.110.550.55LessMore

St. Mirren

0.020.010.010.01−0.010.08−0.010.01−0.020.01−0.03−0.010.010.25LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.20AttackCeltic1.97 → 2.08St. Mirren0.99 → 0.98Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.83 → 0.81St. Mirren1.23 → 1.32

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title38%40%+2
St. Mirren
Top six21%19%−2
11th11%12%+1
Bottom4%5%+1
Rangers
Title57%55%−2
Hearts
Top six75%75%0
11th2%2%0

From the forecast before the match (21 August 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticSt. Mirren
Expected goals2.300.65
Win74%8%
Expected Points2.400.43
Clean sheet52%10%

Celtic 74%Draw 17%St. Mirren 8%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 43%.

St. Mirren goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+6%3%1%8%3%9%3%7%2%6%4%1%3%2%2%1%12%14%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 21 August 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawSt. Mirren win
Celtic
Title38%40%33%29%
St. Mirren
Top six21%19%23%39%
11th11%12%9%6%
Bottom4%5%3%1%
Rangers
Title57%55%62%66%
Hearts
Top six75%75%76%69%
11th2%2%2%3%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W6–08 AugDundee FC (H)xG 5.51–0.24
  2. L1–231 JulHearts (A)xG 1.49–1.40
  3. D0–015 MayHibernian (A)xG 2.10–0.35
  4. W4–012 MaySt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.22–1.53
  5. L1–42 MayRangers (A)xG 2.07–1.33
  6. D1–121 AprAberdeen (A)xG 2.87–1.52

St. Mirren

  1. L1–27 AugHearts (H)xG 0.73–0.47
  2. D2–231 JulDundee FC (A)xG 1.81–1.11
  3. D0–016 MayDundee United (H)xG 0.62–1.22
  4. D3–312 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 1.21–1.33
  5. L1–21 MayHamilton Academical (H)xG 0.68–1.23
  6. W3–121 AprRoss County (A)xG 2.23–0.65

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticSt. Mirren
Position4th8th
Played22
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠0–⁠10–⁠1–⁠1
Points3 (1.50 per game)1 (0.50 per game)
Expected Points per game2.191.75
Goals7–⁠23–⁠4
xG per game3.50–⁠0.821.27–⁠0.79
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 5.51–⁠0.240.00, 0.73–⁠0.47
Away: points, xG per game0.00, 1.49–⁠1.401.00, 1.81–⁠1.11
ManagerAnge Postecoglou (2)Jim Goodwin (40)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.20AttackCeltic1.97, 1stSt. Mirren0.99, 9thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.83, 2ndSt. Mirren1.23, 7th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugCeltic attack: 1.97St. Mirren attack: 0.991.970.99St. MirrenCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugCeltic defence: 0.83St. Mirren defence: 1.231.230.83

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+133%−32%−27%−2%
Counter-attacks+32%−68%−19%−33%
Set pieces+23%−3%−1%−19%
Penalties+74%−47%+84%−58%
Headers+3%−12%+12%−4%
Left side+99%−32%−9%+7%
Centre+109%−8%−20%−14%
Right side+80%−56%−31%−4%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+99%−4%Centre+109%−14%Right side+80%+7%Open play+133%−2%Counter-attacks+32%−33%Set pieces+23%−19%Headers+3%−4%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdCeltic concededLeft side−9%−56%Centre−20%−8%Right side−31%−32%Open play−27%−32%Counter-attacks−19%−68%Set pieces−1%−3%Headers+12%−12%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticSt. Mirren

3.50xG1.27
0.82xG against0.79
74%Possession51%
25.0Shots12.0
7.0Shots against11.0
11.0Shots on target4.0
5.5Big chances2.0
31.0Touches in the opposition box16.0
673Passes316
91%Pass accuracy67%
8.0Corners7.5
86%Field tilt57%
67.5Final-third entries29.0
22.0Box entries14.0
8.9Passes per defensive action10.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level321.911.86
Ahead355.680.31
Behind242.370.21

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level302.290.46
Ahead230.721.72
Behind370.780.47

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.470.510–1
16–301.120.022–0
31–450.180.030–0
46–600.430.112–0
61–750.340.031–0
76–900.960.122–1

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.181–0
16–300.100.070–1
31–450.110.130–1
46–600.500.321–1
61–750.240.030–1
76–900.230.071–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 1Bain 1Ralston 2Welsh 1Bitton 1Starfelt 2Taylor 2Turnbull 2Soro 1McGregor 2Rogic 1Abada 2Furuhashi 1Edouard 1Christie 1Forrest 14-3-3 in 1 of 2 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTAlnwick 2Fraser 2Shaughnessy 2Dunne 2Tait 1Henderson 1McGrath 2Power 2Tanser 2Kiltie 1Erhahon 1Main 2Brophy 23-4-1-2 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
10 February 2021St. Mirren0–4CelticxG 0.57–2.57
30 January 2021Celtic1–2St. MirrenxG 1.61–1.03
16 September 2020St. Mirren1–2CelticxG 1.12–2.18

3 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 2, St. Mirren won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 7–3 and xG 2.12–0.91 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Edouard292,4521950.760.22
Turnbull272,239860.260.36
Christie272,4635120.290.32
Forrest9848320.340.26

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dennis6613310.420.09
McGrath363,0201110.300.15
MacPherson141,561210.110.11
Tait322,716120.070.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.