Most likely score 6+–0, 28%. Final score 6–0, 28%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticSt. Mirren
4.93 +1.43xG0.23 −1.04
6.88 +3.26xG on target0.06 −1.85
37 +12Shots3 −9
12 +1.0Shots on target1 −3.0
10 +4.5Big chances0 −2.0
74% 0Possession26% −25
642 −31Passes231 −84
92% +1Pass accuracy70% +3
95% +9Field tilt5% −52
61 −6Final-third entries8 −21
39 +17Box entries4 −10
7.1 −1.8Passes per defensive action25.5 +15.0
15 +7.0Corners0 −7.5
11 −5Tackles9 −6
7 −2.5Interceptions7 −2.0
5 −10Clearances24 +11
1 0.0Saves6 +3.5
18 +7Fouls10 −2
0 −0.5Offsides3 −2.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
17'22'28'44'62'84'
0–03–04–05–0
0'HTFT
Level
17 min (19%) · Celtic 0.61, St. Mirren 0.00 xG
Celtic ahead
73 min (81%) · Celtic 4.31, St. Mirren 0.23 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
67'Soro for Furuhashi · yellow card 86'
67'Rogic for McGregor · 1 assist
83'Ajeti for Edouard
St. Mirren substitutes
46'MacPherson for Kiltie
46'Brophy for Flynn
70'McAllister for Main
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Ralston
RB
90
1
0.12
0.61
5
0.58
11
2
Starfelt
CB
90
0.08
0.01
0
0.17
3
3
Welsh
CB
90
1
0.06
0.11
2
0.29
13
4
Taylor
LB
90
1
0.25
0.50
1
0.35
9
4
Christie
CM
90
0.11
0.37
4
0.04
6
1
McGregor
CM
67
0.14
0.16
1
0.02
2
0
Turnbull
CM
90
3
0.67
0.62
4
0.29
11
2
Abada
RW
90
2
0.60
0.85
7
0.72
13
1
Edouard
ST
83
1
1.36
0.15
4
0.10
2
2
Furuhashi
LW
67
1.15
0.21
3
0.13
3
2
Soro
MF
23
0.02
0.03
0
0.04
3
0
Rogic
MF
23
1
0.37
0.34
2
0.09
0
0
Ajeti
FW
7
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
0
1
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Alnwick
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
3
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
3
6
McCarthy
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
8
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.01
0.00
0
0.01
0
16
Flynn
RWB
46
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Power
CM
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
McGrath
CM
90
0.00
0.05
2
0.12
3
5
Erhahon
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
4
Tanser
LWB
90
0.00
0.14
1
0.18
3
4
Kiltie
AM
46
0.12
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Main
ST
70
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
MacPherson
MF
44
0.10
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Brophy
FW
44
0.00
0.00
0
−0.03
0
0
McAllister
MF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Ralston
Abada
26
Welsh
Turnbull
24
Turnbull
Taylor
19
Taylor
Welsh
19
Taylor
Turnbull
16
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Tanser
McGrath
7
McCarthy
Fraser
6
Fraser
McCarthy
6
Alnwick
Tanser
6
Alnwick
Main
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 2 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
38%
40%
+2
St. Mirren
Top six
21%
19%
−2
11th
11%
12%
+1
Bottom
4%
5%
+1
Rangers
Title
57%
55%
−2
Hearts
Top six
75%
75%
0
11th
2%
2%
0
From the forecast before the match (21 August 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
St. Mirren
Expected goals
2.30
0.65
Win
74%
8%
Expected Points
2.40
0.43
Clean sheet
52%
10%
Celtic 74%Draw 17%St. Mirren 8%
Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 21 August 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Celtic
Title
38%
40%
33%
29%
St. Mirren
Top six
21%
19%
23%
39%
11th
11%
12%
9%
6%
Bottom
4%
5%
3%
1%
Rangers
Title
57%
55%
62%
66%
Hearts
Top six
75%
75%
76%
69%
11th
2%
2%
2%
3%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
St. Mirren
Position
4th
8th
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
1–0–1
0–1–1
Points
3 (1.50 per game)
1 (0.50 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.19
1.75
Goals
7–2
3–4
xG per game
3.50–0.82
1.27–0.79
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 5.51–0.24
0.00, 0.73–0.47
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 1.49–1.40
1.00, 1.81–1.11
Manager
Ange Postecoglou (2)
Jim Goodwin (40)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+133%
−32%
−27%
−2%
Counter-attacks
+32%
−68%
−19%
−33%
Set pieces
+23%
−3%
−1%
−19%
Penalties
+74%
−47%
+84%
−58%
Headers
+3%
−12%
+12%
−4%
Left side
+99%
−32%
−9%
+7%
Centre
+109%
−8%
−20%
−14%
Right side
+80%
−56%
−31%
−4%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
St. Mirren createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−9%−56%Centre−20%−8%Right side−31%−32%Open play−27%−32%Counter-attacks−19%−68%Set pieces−1%−3%Headers+12%−12%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticSt. Mirren
3.50xG1.27
0.82xG against0.79
74%Possession51%
25.0Shots12.0
7.0Shots against11.0
11.0Shots on target4.0
5.5Big chances2.0
31.0Touches in the opposition box16.0
673Passes316
91%Pass accuracy67%
8.0Corners7.5
86%Field tilt57%
67.5Final-third entries29.0
22.0Box entries14.0
8.9Passes per defensive action10.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
1.91
1.86
Ahead
35
5.68
0.31
Behind
24
2.37
0.21
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
30
2.29
0.46
Ahead
23
0.72
1.72
Behind
37
0.78
0.47
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.47
0.51
0–1
16–30
1.12
0.02
2–0
31–45
0.18
0.03
0–0
46–60
0.43
0.11
2–0
61–75
0.34
0.03
1–0
76–90
0.96
0.12
2–1
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.18
1–0
16–30
0.10
0.07
0–1
31–45
0.11
0.13
0–1
46–60
0.50
0.32
1–1
61–75
0.24
0.03
0–1
76–90
0.23
0.07
1–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Celtic
Formations: 4-3-3 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)
St. Mirren
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
3 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 2, St. Mirren won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 7–3 and xG 2.12–0.91 per game.
Key players
Celtic
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Edouard
29
2,452
19
5
0.76
0.22
Turnbull
27
2,239
8
6
0.26
0.36
Christie
27
2,463
5
12
0.29
0.32
Forrest
9
848
3
2
0.34
0.26
St. Mirren
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Dennis
6
613
3
1
0.42
0.09
McGrath
36
3,020
11
1
0.30
0.15
MacPherson
14
1,561
2
1
0.11
0.11
Tait
32
2,716
1
2
0.07
0.08
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.