Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Hearts 0–0 Hibernian

Sunday 12 September 2021, 12:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 5 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 18,177

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HeartsHibernian
Goals00
xG1.231.09
Expected Points1.471.22

Hearts 38%Draw 31%Hibernian 30%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 0–0, 8%.

Hibernian goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+8%9%5%2%8%3%8%9%6%2%3%3%2%12%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTGinnelly on for Mackay-Steven, 62'Moore on for Smith, 66'McKay on for Woodburn, 71'Gogic on for Scott, 46'Wright on for Cadden, 87'Hearts 1.23Hibernian 1.0900.511.50153045607590HTGinnelly on for Mackay-Steven, 62'Moore on for Smith, 66'McKay on for Woodburn, 71'Gogic on for Scott, 46'Wright on for Cadden, 87'1.231.09HeartsHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HeartsHibernian

1.23 −0.09xG1.09 −0.92
2.13 +0.88xG on target1.58 −0.74
16 +6Shots14 −2
4 +0.8Shots on target6 +0.8
2 +0.5Big chances1 −1.2
28 +7Touches in the opposition box18
57% +11Possession43% −14
403 +19Passes303 −127
74% +1Pass accuracy67% −11
58% +12Field tilt42% −20
49 +8Final-third entries32 −9
12 0Box entries11 −4
10.9 −3Passes per defensive action13.2 −2
11 +7.8Corners4 −2.0
19 0Tackles19 +6
8 −2.2Interceptions14 +5.2
18 −4Clearances24 +9
6 +1.5Saves5 +2.8
14 +4Fouls10 −2
0 −3.2Offsides4 +2.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hearts

Mackay-Steven 60', 0.41 xGKingsley 23', 0.16 xGGinnelly 73', 0.15 xGKingsley 26', 0.09 xGMackay-Steven 51', 0.07 xGMackay-Steven 18', 0.05 xGMackay-Steven 42', 0.05 xGHalkett 26', 0.04 xGWoodburn 14', 0.03 xGBoyce 20', 0.03 xGHaring 36', 0.03 xGMcKay 82', 0.03 xGMackay-Steven 25', 0.02 xGWoodburn 44', 0.02 xGMackay-Steven 61', 0.02 xGGinnelly 90+4', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals82%1.01 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.01 xG, 0 goals4%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals8%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals6%0.07 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Magennis 77', 0.21 xGNisbet 81', 0.18 xGMagennis 60', 0.10 xGPorteous 53', 0.09 xGNisbet 7', 0.08 xGNisbet 90', 0.08 xGNisbet 90+2', 0.08 xGBoyle 45', 0.06 xGBoyle 53', 0.05 xGMagennis 90', 0.05 xGNisbet 28', 0.04 xGGogic 76', 0.03 xGBoyle 34', 0.02 xGGogic 90+2', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals55%0.60 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.60 xG, 0 goals24%0.26 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals20%0.22 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HeartsHibernian

0.85 11 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.89 11 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.11 2 shots, 0 goals
0.38 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.09 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
94 min (100%) · Hearts 1.23, Hibernian 1.09 xG

Line-ups

141932651791011GordonSouttarHalkettKingsleySmithBaningimeHaringCochraneWoodburnBoyceMackay-StevenYellow card66'71'62'Hearts 3-4-3Robbie Neilson1654327111072515MaceyMcGinnPorteousHanlonDoigCaddenNewellBoyleMagennisScottNisbetYellow card87'46'Hibernian 4-2-3-1Jack Ross

Hearts substitutes

  • 62' Ginnelly for Mackay-Steven
  • 66' Moore for Smith
  • 71' McKay for Woodburn

Hibernian substitutes

  • 46' Gogic for Scott
  • 87' Wright for Cadden

Players

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0450
SouttarCB900.000.0100.0636
HalkettCB900.040.0100.1087
KingsleyCB900.250.1110.2388
SmithRWB660.000.0110.0421
BaningimeCM900.000.0300.08410
HaringCM900.030.1000.29122
Cochrane LWB900.000.2130.0444
WoodburnRW710.060.3640.1643
BoyceST900.030.052−0.0501
Mackay-StevenLW620.620.0310.0521
GinnellyFW280.160.020−0.0301
MooreDF240.000.0010.0212
McKayFW190.030.1110.2351

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MaceyGK900.000.0000.0000
McGinnRB900.000.0410.0737
PorteousCB900.090.0200.111016
HanlonCB900.000.0100.05312
DoigLB900.000.0610.14114
CaddenDM870.000.0920.1575
Newell DM900.000.0110.0166
BoyleRW900.130.1010.0750
MagennisAM900.370.1830.0425
ScottLW460.000.010−0.0211
NisbetST900.450.112−0.1234
GogicDF440.050.0210.0722
WrightDF30.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hearts

Gordon and Boyce: 5 passesKingsley and Boyce: 5 passesHalkett and Mackay-Steven: 5 passesHaring and Woodburn: 5 passesBaningime and Mackay-Steven: 5 passesKingsley and Baningime: 6 passesSmith and Haring: 6 passesSmith and Boyce: 6 passesCochrane and Woodburn: 6 passesCochrane and Mackay-Steven: 6 passesBaningime and Woodburn: 7 passesKingsley and Haring: 8 passesSouttar and Halkett: 8 passesHalkett and Baningime: 8 passesCochrane and Haring: 8 passesGordon and Halkett: 9 passesSmith and Woodburn: 9 passesSmith and Mackay-Steven: 9 passesCochrane and Baningime: 9 passesKingsley and Halkett: 11 passesWoodburn and Mackay-Steven: 11 passesHaring and Baningime: 12 passesKingsley and Cochrane: 14 passesHalkett and Haring: 18 passesGordon: 13 completed passesKingsley: 25 completed passesSouttar: 11 completed passesHalkett: 37 completed passesSmith: 24 completed passesCochrane: 26 completed passesHaring: 34 completed passesBaningime: 33 completed passesWoodburn: 22 completed passesBoyce: 9 completed passesMackay-Steven: 16 completed passes134192175691011GordonKingsleySouttarHalkettSmithCochraneHaringBaningimeWoodburnBoyceMackay-StevenStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Hibernian

Macey and McGinn: 3 passesPorteous and Cadden: 3 passesPorteous and Scott: 3 passesHanlon and Doig: 3 passesNewell and Scott: 3 passesDoig and Nisbet: 3 passesPorteous and Newell: 4 passesNewell and Magennis: 4 passesNewell and Nisbet: 4 passesDoig and Boyle: 4 passesScott and Nisbet: 4 passesDoig and Scott: 5 passesCadden and Scott: 6 passesCadden and Nisbet: 6 passesMacey and Porteous: 7 passesPorteous and Hanlon: 7 passesPorteous and McGinn: 7 passesMcGinn and Cadden: 7 passesCadden and Magennis: 7 passesNewell and Doig: 9 passesMacey: 7 completed passesPorteous: 19 completed passesHanlon: 9 completed passesMcGinn: 15 completed passesCadden: 17 completed passesNewell: 14 completed passesMagennis: 10 completed passesDoig: 17 completed passesScott: 11 completed passesBoyle: 4 completed passesNisbet: 9 completed passes1546271173251015MaceyPorteousHanlonMcGinnCaddenNewellMagennisDoigScottBoyleNisbetStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hearts

FromToPasses
HalkettHaring14
KingsleyCochrane10
HaringKingsley9
KingsleyHalkett8
CochraneKingsley8

Hibernian

FromToPasses
HanlonDoig7
McGinnNewell6
CaddenNisbet6
HanlonPorteous6
McGinnPorteous6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hearts

8+3.57+1.58−1.84−2.56−1.04−2.29−1.810+2.88+1.08+2.27+1.880.04−0.26+1.52−1.86+2.03−1.82−2.51−2.00−1.54+2.54+2.02−1.500.02+1.50−0.51+1.00−0.53−3.83−3.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Hibernian

10+5.88+1.819+10.23−2.03−1.86+0.55−3.012+7.811+2.54−2.87+1.58+2.07+2.512+5.53−1.82−1.01−1.51−1.24−0.52−2.23+1.83+1.50−1.81+0.52+0.50−1.800.010.01+1.00−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hearts

0.010.020.010.010.010.010.030.010.010.020.030.040.030.020.020.070.070.080.020.040.050.01−0.01−0.050.040.040.170.240.20LessMore

Hibernian

0.010.020.010.010.010.020.010.070.040.030.070.030.080.02−0.010.070.02−0.010.03−0.18−0.040.060.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.16AttackHearts1.17 → 1.14Hibernian1.31 → 1.29Defence (lower is better)Hearts1.04 → 1.00Hibernian0.99 → 0.98

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hearts
Title3%2%−1
Top six90%90%0
11th1%<1%−1
Hibernian
Title1%1%0
Top six96%96%0

From the forecast before the match (12 September 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HeartsHibernian
Expected goals1.191.06
Win38%32%
Expected Points1.441.26
Clean sheet34%31%

Hearts 38%Draw 30%Hibernian 32%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 46%.

Hibernian goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+6%2%7%3%7%8%4%1%3%3%2%11%11%12%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 12 September 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHearts winDrawHibernian win
Hearts
Title3%4%2%1%
Top six90%94%90%85%
11th1%<1%<1%1%
Hibernian
Title1%1%1%2%
Top six96%94%96%98%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hearts

  1. W2–028 AugDundee United (A)xG 2.25–0.40
  2. D1–122 AugAberdeen (H)xG 1.17–0.54
  3. W2–17 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.47–0.73
  4. W2–131 JulCeltic (H)xG 1.40–1.49

Hibernian

  1. W2–028 AugLivingston (H)xG 1.05–0.63
  2. D2–222 AugDundee FC (A)xG 2.47–0.76
  3. W3–08 AugRoss County (H)xG 1.62–0.48
  4. W3–21 AugMotherwell (A)xG 2.88–1.47
  5. D0–015 MayCeltic (H)xG 0.35–2.10
  6. W1–012 MayAberdeen (A)xG 0.44–1.28

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HeartsHibernian
Position3rd2nd
Played44
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠1–⁠03–⁠1–⁠0
Points10 (2.50 per game)10 (2.50 per game)
Expected Points per game1.772.20
Goals7–⁠310–⁠4
xG per game1.32–⁠0.792.01–⁠0.83
Home: points, xG per game2.00, 1.28–⁠1.023.00, 1.33–⁠0.55
Away: points, xG per game3.00, 1.36–⁠0.562.00, 2.67–⁠1.11
ManagerRobbie Neilson (4)Jack Ross (42)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.16AttackHearts1.17, 4thHibernian1.31, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Hearts1.04, 6thHibernian0.99, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepHearts attack: 1.17Hibernian attack: 1.311.311.17HibernianHeartsDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepHearts defence: 1.04Hibernian defence: 0.991.040.99

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HeartsHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−16%−23%+40%−41%
Counter-attacks−67%−18%+55%+99%
Set pieces+5%−18%−9%+5%
Penalties+148%−67%+167%−68%
Headers−31%−22%−6%+18%
Left side−28%−10%+34%−39%
Centre+4%−43%+29%−29%
Right side−39%+16%+22%+9%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdHibernian concededLeft side−28%+9%Centre+4%−29%Right side−39%−39%Open play−16%−41%Counter-attacks−67%+99%Set pieces+5%+5%Headers−31%+18%

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdHearts concededLeft side+34%+16%Centre+29%−43%Right side+22%−10%Open play+40%−23%Counter-attacks+55%−18%Set pieces−9%−18%Headers−6%−22%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HeartsHibernian

1.32xG2.01
0.79xG against0.83
46%Possession58%
10.0Shots15.5
10.8Shots against8.8
3.2Shots on target5.2
1.5Big chances2.2
384Passes430
74%Pass accuracy78%
3.2Corners6.0
46%Field tilt62%
41.1Final-third entries41.0
12.2Box entries15.5
13.8Passes per defensive action14.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level452.310.39
Ahead450.351.19
Behind0––

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.941.27
Ahead381.390.70
Behind153.660.11

xG by period

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.260.111–0
16–300.070.071–0
31–450.540.131–0
46–600.290.091–1
61–750.020.101–1
76–900.140.282–1

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.260–2
16–300.380.053–1
31–450.360.092–0
46–600.420.033–0
61–750.430.271–0
76–900.280.141–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hearts

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTGordon 4Souttar 4Halkett 4Cochrane 3Kingsley 1Smith 4Baningime 4Haring 3Halliday 1Halliday 3Cochrane 1Ginnelly 3Woodburn 1Mackay-Steven 4Boyce 43-4-2-1 in 2 of 4 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (2), 3-4-3 (2)

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMacey 4McGinn 4Porteous 4McGregor 2Hanlon 2Doig 3Stevenson 1Doyle-Hayes 3Newell 2Gogic 2Magennis 1Boyle 4Magennis 3Scott 1Murphy 4Nisbet 2Scott 1Doidge 14-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyle393,4931660.400.18
Nisbet302,7261520.480.08
Doidge302,829920.380.06
Murphy181,494110.150.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.