Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Hibernian 1–1 Hearts

Sunday 7 August 2022, 12:00 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 2 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 20,179

Hibernian Boyle 90+5'

Hearts Shankland 22'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianHearts
Goals11
xG1.500.96
Expected Points1.760.95

Hibernian 49%Draw 29%Hearts 22%

Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 1–1, 16%.

Hearts goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+7%8%3%7%2%10%6%1%4%5%2%1%1%12%16%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTDoidge on for Melkersen, 54'Boyle on for Campbell, 62'Doyle-Hayes on for Kenneh, 79'Sibbick on for Smith and Atkinson on for Forrest, 63'Devlin on for Grant, 77'Halliday on for Boyce, 89'Boyle 90+5'Shankland 22'Hibernian 1.50Hearts 0.9600.511.520153045607590HTDoidge on for Melkersen, 54'Boyle on for Campbell, 62'Doyle-Hayes on for Kenneh, 79'Sibbick on for Smith and Atkinson on for Forrest, 63'Devlin on for Grant, 77'Halliday on for Boyce, 89'Boyle 90+5'Shankland 22'1.500.96HibernianHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianHearts

1.50 +0.72xG0.96 −0.82
0.26 +0.15xG on target0.81 −0.35
12 −2Shots12 −3
3 +2.0Shots on target6 +2.0
2 +1.0Big chances2 0.0
21Touches in the opposition box18 −5
57% −11Possession43% −17
365 −79Passes283 −237
74% −7Pass accuracy62% −14
66% −18Field tilt34% −25
50 +2Final-third entries28 −13
15 −2Box entries12 −1
8.0 −0.1Passes per defensive action14.2 −1.7
7 −2.0Corners9 +5.0
16 +6Tackles16 −1
6 +1.0Interceptions8 +1.0
18 +11.0Clearances19 +7.0
5 +4.0Saves2 0.0
18 +3.0Fouls13 +7.0
3 −1.0Offsides2 +2.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Bushiri 90+4', 0.33 xGPorteous 90+4', 0.27 xGKenneh 31', 0.17 xGYouan 11', 0.14 xGNewell 31', 0.09 xGYouan 8', 0.08 xGBoyle 90+3', 0.07 xGYouan 90+3', 0.06 xGYouan 33', 0.05 xGDoidge 81', 0.05 xGPorteous 4', 0.02 xGBoyle 90+5', 0.16 xG, goal37%0.56 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.56 xG, 0 goals47%0.70 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.70 xG, 1 goal16%0.24 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

Shankland 47', 0.30 xGMcKay 47', 0.25 xGAtkinson 78', 0.12 xGHalkett 19', 0.06 xGShankland 48', 0.06 xGForrest 27', 0.05 xGGrant 73', 0.04 xGShankland 18', 0.03 xGMcKay 48', 0.02 xGGrant 54', 0.02 xGBoyce 26', 0.01 xGShankland 22', 0.01 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals84%0.81 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.81 xG, 1 goal7%0.07 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals9%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianHearts

1.25 9 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.79 8 shots, 1 goal
0.24 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.17 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
23 min (24%) · Hibernian 0.23, Hearts 0.10 xG
Hearts ahead
73 min (76%) · Hibernian 1.27, Hearts 0.86 xG

Line-ups

112335361120321823MarshallCaddenBushiriPorteousCabrajaKennehNewellMelkersenCampbellHendersonYouanYellow cardYellow cardYellow card79'54'62'Hibernian 4-2-3-1Lee Johnson1241519571810179GordonSmithHalkettRowlesCochraneHaringGrantMcKayBoyceForrestShanklandYellow cardGoal63'77'89'63'Hearts 4-2-3-1Robbie Neilson

Hibernian substitutes

  • 54' Doidge for Melkersen
  • 62' Boyle for Campbell · goal 90+5'
  • 79' Doyle-Hayes for Kenneh

Hearts substitutes

  • 63' Atkinson for Forrest
  • 63' Sibbick for Smith
  • 77' Devlin for Grant
  • 89' Halliday for Boyce

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MarshallGK900.000.0310.1250
CaddenRB900.000.0710.10102
BushiriCB900.330.0100.0439
Porteous CB900.290.0110.21911
Cabraja LB900.000.0110.0532
KennehDM790.170.0200.0544
NewellDM900.090.0600.0573
MelkersenRW540.000.0410.0712
CampbellAM620.000.020−0.0122
Henderson LW900.000.1640.1255
YouanST9010.330.3110.2642
DoidgeFW360.050.000−0.0100
BoyleFW2810.230.0200.0431
Doyle-HayesMF110.000.1410.2340

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0460
SmithRB630.000.0000.0021
HalkettCB900.060.0000.0228
RowlesCB900.000.0000.0328
CochraneLB900.000.0000.0219
Haring DM900.000.0100.0328
GrantDM770.060.1110.1922
McKayRW9010.270.1240.18122
BoyceAM890.010.0620.0930
ForrestLW630.050.2410.2123
ShanklandST9010.400.0110.2243
AtkinsonDF270.120.0100.0322
SibbickDF270.000.0000.0000
DevlinMF130.000.0000.0000
HallidayMF10.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Marshall and Cabraja: 3 passesBushiri and Newell: 3 passesPorteous and Campbell: 3 passesCabraja and Newell: 3 passesKenneh and Youan: 3 passesMelkersen and Campbell: 3 passesMarshall and Cadden: 4 passesCadden and Porteous: 4 passesCadden and Kenneh: 4 passesBushiri and Campbell: 4 passesPorteous and Kenneh: 4 passesCabraja and Campbell: 4 passesNewell and Campbell: 4 passesCadden and Melkersen: 5 passesCadden and Youan: 5 passesCabraja and Henderson: 5 passesCampbell and Youan: 5 passesPorteous and Newell: 6 passesCabraja and Youan: 6 passesNewell and Henderson: 7 passesMarshall and Bushiri: 9 passesBushiri and Porteous: 11 passesCadden and Bushiri: 12 passesCadden and Campbell: 12 passesMarshall and Porteous: 13 passesPorteous and Cabraja: 14 passesMarshall: 17 completed passesCadden: 25 completed passesBushiri: 23 completed passesPorteous: 30 completed passesCabraja: 21 completed passesKenneh: 11 completed passesNewell: 14 completed passesMelkersen: 6 completed passesCampbell: 18 completed passesHenderson: 7 completed passesYouan: 5 completed passes112335361120321823MarshallCaddenBushiriPorteousCabrajaKennehNewellMelkersenCampbellHendersonYouanStarters until 54' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Hearts

Gordon and Haring: 4 passesRowles and Halkett: 4 passesHaring and McKay: 4 passesHaring and Boyce: 4 passesMcKay and Boyce: 4 passesSmith and McKay: 5 passesRowles and Grant: 5 passesHalkett and Haring: 5 passesMcKay and Forrest: 5 passesMcKay and Shankland: 5 passesSmith and Haring: 6 passesSmith and Grant: 6 passesHalkett and Grant: 6 passesGordon and Rowles: 7 passesSmith and Rowles: 7 passesRowles and Cochrane: 7 passesCochrane and McKay: 7 passesSmith and Halkett: 9 passesGordon: 17 completed passesSmith: 21 completed passesRowles: 18 completed passesHalkett: 20 completed passesCochrane: 16 completed passesHaring: 22 completed passesGrant: 12 completed passesMcKay: 15 completed passesBoyce: 9 completed passesForrest: 8 completed passesShankland: 7 completed passes1215419571810179GordonSmithRowlesHalkettCochraneHaringGrantMcKayBoyceForrestShanklandStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
MarshallPorteous16
BushiriCadden13
BushiriPorteous11
PorteousCabraja10
PorteousBushiri10

Hearts

FromToPasses
HalkettSmith7
CochraneShankland5
SmithRowles5
McKayShankland5
McKayCochrane5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

3+3.02+2.08+3.08+5.060.07+5.08+7.05+3.07+4.011+5.012+10.02−6.03+3.02−6.05−7.03−1.015+11.01−3.05+1.04−2.03+1.07+6.000.01−1.03+1.00−2.00−2.01−1.010.01+1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Hearts

7+2.04−1.015+8.05−1.07+5.05−4.03−4.03−1.07+2.05+1.06+2.04−8.03−1.015+10.06+2.02−3.03−2.00−5.05+4.06+1.03+3.00−1.010.01+1.02+1.03+3.01+1.010.000.000.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.040.010.010.040.110.020.040.080.070.040.070.020.060.010.010.140.130.030.34LessMore

Hearts

0.020.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.010.010.020.030.030.020.030.050.040.01−0.010.160.110.020.240.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.17AttackHibernian1.11 → 1.11Hearts1.21 → 1.20Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.07 → 1.06Hearts1.17 → 1.18

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Top six78%76%−2
11th1%1%0
Hearts
Top six77%78%+1
11th1%1%0

From the forecast before the match (7 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianHearts
Expected goals1.311.01
Win43%28%
Expected Points1.581.13
Clean sheet36%27%

Hibernian 43%Draw 29%Hearts 28%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 47%.

Hearts goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+9%5%2%7%2%8%9%4%1%4%4%2%1%1%10%12%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 7 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawHearts win
Hibernian
Top six78%84%76%71%
11th1%1%1%2%
Hearts
Top six77%72%78%85%
11th1%2%1%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. W1–030 JulSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.78–0.15
  2. W4–015 MaySt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.99–0.51
  3. L1–310 MayDundee FC (A)xG 0.99–1.48
  4. D1–17 MayAberdeen (H)xG 2.02–0.63
  5. L0–130 AprLivingston (A)xG 1.12–1.32
  6. W1–023 AprSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.72–0.69

Hearts

  1. W2–130 JulRoss County (H)xG 1.78–1.54
  2. L1–314 MayRangers (H)xG 0.62–1.22
  3. L1–211 MayMotherwell (A)xG 1.31–1.42
  4. L1–47 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.71–3.57
  5. D0–030 AprRoss County (H)xG 1.46–0.27
  6. W3–224 AprDundee United (A)xG 3.00–2.07

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianHearts
Position5th4th
Played11
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠0–⁠01–⁠0–⁠0
Points3 (3.00 per game)3 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.891.54
Goals1–⁠02–⁠1
xG per game0.78–⁠0.151.78–⁠1.54
Home: points, xG per game–⁠3.00, 1.78–⁠1.54
Away: points, xG per game3.00, 0.78–⁠0.15–⁠
ManagerLee Johnson (1)Robbie Neilson (39)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.17AttackHibernian1.11, 4thHearts1.21, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.07, 3rdHearts1.17, 5th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−6%−33%+26%+23%
Counter-attacks+52%−4%+63%+161%
Set pieces−25%−21%−4%−4%
Penalties−22%−22%+25%−69%
Headers−15%−9%−8%−8%
Left side−2%−23%+30%+10%
Centre−15%−29%+12%+21%
Right sideaverage−32%+29%+31%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdHearts concededLeft side−2%+31%Centre−15%+21%Right sideaverage+10%Open play−6%+23%Counter-attacks+52%+161%Set pieces−25%−4%Headers−15%−8%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdHibernian concededLeft side+30%−32%Centre+12%−29%Right side+29%−23%Open play+26%−33%Counter-attacks+63%−4%Set pieces−4%−21%Headers−8%−9%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianHearts

0.78xG1.78
0.15xG against1.54
68%Possession60%
14.0Shots15.0
4.0Shots against12.0
1.0Shots on target4.0
1.0Big chances2.0
444Passes520
81%Pass accuracy76%
9.0Corners4.0
84%Field tilt59%
48.0Final-third entries41.0
17.0Box entries13.0
8.1Passes per defensive action15.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level900.780.15
Ahead0––
Behind0––

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level592.461.82
Ahead310.521.02
Behind0––

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.020–0
16–300.210.000–0
31–450.000.000–0
46–600.240.090–0
61–750.120.040–0
76–900.070.001–0

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.040.170–0
16–300.030.930–0
31–451.000.090–0
46–600.540.001–0
61–750.030.040–0
76–900.150.311–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMarshall 1Cadden 1Bushiri 1Porteous 1Cabraja 1Kenneh 1Newell 1Melkersen 1Henderson 1Tavares 1Youan 14-2-3-1 in every start

Hearts

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWGordon 1Sibbick 1Halkett 1Rowles 1Atkinson 1Haring 1M. Smith 1Cochrane 1Forrest 1Shankland 1McKay 13-4-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
9 April 2022Hearts3–1HibernianxG 0.94–0.52
1 February 2022Hibernian0–0HeartsxG 1.02–1.37
12 September 2021Hearts0–0HibernianxG 1.23–1.09

3 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 0, Hearts won 1, and 2 were drawn. Goals 1–3 and xG 0.88–1.18 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Henderson11989110.190.23
Doidge6733200.350.06
Melkersen8668010.300.03
Newell282,451030.070.19

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyce292,4861030.510.11
McKay312,7223100.140.29
M. Smith201,627210.140.11
Devlin231,884120.100.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.