Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersDundee United
2.27 +0.29xG0.33 −0.53
1.49Non-penalty xG0.33
1.81 −0.33xG on target0.09 −1.02
16 −4Shots5 −6
5 −1.9Shots on target1 −3.0
3 +0.6Big chances0 −1.2
29 −7Touches in the opposition box7 −9
68% +4Possession32% −15
632 +84Passes293 −82
88% +4Pass accuracy71% +3
77% 0Field tilt23% −24
66 +8Final-third entries30 −4
13 −6.7Box entries4 −3.7
11.3 −2Passes per defensive action21.1 +6
6 −2.6Corners2 −2.4
15 +1Tackles18 +4
4 −2.3Interceptions13 +3.3
10 −4Clearances17 −4
1 −0.9Saves4 +1.2
9 −2Fouls10 −3
4 +2.2Offsides0 −1.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
71'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
72 min (75%) · Rangers 1.58, Dundee United 0.27 xG
Rangers ahead
24 min (25%) · Rangers 0.70, Dundee United 0.07 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
46'Wright for Lundstram
64'Aribo for Arfield
Dundee United substitutes
58'Appere for Glass · yellow card 82'
65'Hoti for Mochrie
70'Smith for Moore
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.84
0.05
1
0.06
7
7
Goldson
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.10
10
7
Bassey
CB
90
0.00
0.04
1
−0.04
3
3
Patterson
LB
90
0.00
0.22
1
0.29
11
2
Arfield
CM
64
0.00
0.02
1
−0.01
2
2
Lundstram
CM
46
0.04
0.02
1
0.01
3
3
Kamara
CM
90
0.02
0.03
0
0.02
3
2
Hagi
RW
90
0.16
0.15
2
0.10
9
2
Morelos
ST
90
0.61
0.22
1
0.00
2
0
Kent
LW
90
0.02
0.05
1
0.12
13
0
Wright
FW
44
0.36
0.13
2
0.26
4
1
Aribo
MF
26
0.21
0.00
0
0.09
1
2
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.14
6
5
Mulgrew
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
8
McMann
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.16
9
5
Watson
RWB
90
0.05
0.06
1
0.02
1
6
Mochrie
CM
65
0.20
0.01
0
0.05
3
6
Moore
CM
70
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
2
3
Meekison
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
9
Sporle
LWB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.08
10
6
Glass
ST
58
0.00
0.02
0
−0.02
2
0
Clark
ST
90
0.07
0.01
0
−0.01
1
2
Appere
FW
32
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Hoti
MF
25
0.02
0.00
0
−0.04
0
1
Smith
DF
20
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Goldson
Bassey
42
Bassey
Goldson
39
Bassey
Patterson
28
Patterson
Bassey
18
Patterson
Kent
18
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Sporle
Meekison
10
McMann
Sporle
10
Mulgrew
Edwards
8
McMann
Mulgrew
7
Mulgrew
McMann
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 18 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 18 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
66%
69%
+3
Dundee United
Top six
39%
37%
−2
11th
4%
5%
+1
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Celtic
Title
34%
31%
−3
Aberdeen
Top six
84%
85%
+1
From the forecast before the match (18 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Dundee United
Expected goals
2.39
0.49
Win
79%
6%
Expected Points
2.53
0.32
Clean sheet
61%
9%
Rangers 79%Draw 15%Dundee United 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 16%. Both sides score 36%.
From the forecast as it stood on 18 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Dundee United win
Rangers
Title
66%
69%
57%
53%
Dundee United
Top six
39%
37%
46%
62%
11th
4%
5%
3%
2%
Bottom
2%
2%
1%
1%
Celtic
Title
34%
31%
43%
47%
Aberdeen
Top six
84%
85%
82%
77%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Dundee United
Position
1st
4th
Played
18
18
Won, drawn, lost
14–3–1
7–4–7
Points
45 (2.50 per game)
25 (1.39 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.24
1.11
Goals
40–14
15–19
xG per game
1.98–0.65
0.86–1.32
Home: points, xG per game
2.33, 2.06–0.53
1.67, 0.80–1.42
Away: points, xG per game
2.67, 1.90–0.78
1.11, 0.91–1.23
Manager
Giovanni van Bronckhorst (5)
Tam Courts (18)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+66%
−46%
−21%
−1%
Counter-attacks
+16%
−100%
+12%
−19%
Set pieces
+52%
−51%
−38%
+27%
Penalties
+64%
−18%
−100%
+23%
Headers
+58%
−47%
−13%
+23%
Left side
+36%
−39%
−9%
+2%
Centre
+40%
−55%
−14%
+16%
Right side
+120%
−51%
−59%
−14%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Rangers attacking
Rangers createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+36%−14%Centre+40%+16%Right side+120%+2%Open play+66%−1%Counter-attacks+16%−19%Set pieces+52%+27%Headers+58%+23%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−9%−51%Centre−14%−55%Right side−59%−39%Open play−21%−46%Counter-attacks+12%−100%Set pieces−38%−51%Headers−13%−47%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersDundee United
1.98xG0.86
0.65xG against1.32
64%Possession47%
19.7Shots10.6
6.6Shots against13.2
6.9Shots on target4.0
2.4Big chances1.2
36.4Touches in the opposition box16.0
548Passes375
84%Pass accuracy68%
8.6Corners4.4
77%Field tilt48%
58.2Final-third entries34.0
19.7Box entries7.7
12.8Passes per defensive action15.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
1.78
0.69
Ahead
45
2.04
0.74
Behind
13
2.28
0.29
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
51
0.79
1.16
Ahead
15
0.57
1.34
Behind
24
1.16
1.67
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.27
0.13
6–5
16–30
0.26
0.10
6–2
31–45
0.32
0.09
7–1
46–60
0.37
0.07
7–1
61–75
0.21
0.13
4–2
76–90
0.54
0.13
10–3
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.17
0–1
16–30
0.11
0.15
1–6
31–45
0.20
0.33
5–3
46–60
0.15
0.14
3–2
61–75
0.16
0.26
3–2
76–90
0.17
0.28
3–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.