Saturday 7 August 2021, 12:30 · Tannadice Park · Round 2 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 4,600
Dundee United Robson 64'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Rangers
Goals
1
0
xG
0.53
0.82
Expected Points
1.04
1.54
Dundee United 21%Draw 41%Rangers 38%
Most likely score 0–0, 26%. Final score 1–0, 14%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedRangers
0.53 +0.10xG0.82 −1.02
1.03 +1.00xG on target0.29 −3.13
9 +4.0Shots14 −4.0
2 +1.0Shots on target2 −6.0
1 0.0Big chances0 −3.0
11 +6.0Touches in the opposition box26 −18.0
32% −10Possession68% −9
253 −130Passes518 −103
59% −15Pass accuracy83% −5
25% −23Field tilt75% −15
24 −3Final-third entries63 +1
4 +2.0Box entries14 −2.0
19.7 +2Passes per defensive action12.9 +2
5 +1.0Corners8 +1.0
17 −3.0Tackles14 +6.0
12 +8.0Interceptions2 −7.0
31 +22.0Clearances15 +9.0
2 +1.0Saves1 +1.0
11 −6.0Fouls8 0.0
0 −3.0Offsides1 −5.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
64'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
64 min (69%) · Dundee United 0.53, Rangers 0.56 xG
Dundee United ahead
29 min (31%) · Dundee United 0.00, Rangers 0.26 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
50'Sporle for Chalmers
80'Watson for Pawlett
Rangers substitutes
69'Wright for Lundstram
79'Itten for Kent
82'Defoe for Morelos
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Smith
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
3
4
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.07
1
0.06
0
13
Mulgrew
CB
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.01
2
11
Robson
LB
90
1
0.23
0.01
0
0.06
5
9
Butcher
CM
90
0.14
0.02
0
0.03
2
9
Fuchs
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
4
7
Harkes
CM
90
0.07
0.02
2
0.03
1
4
Chalmers
RW
50
0.04
0.00
0
0.02
1
2
Clark
ST
90
0.02
0.01
0
−0.01
0
0
Pawlett
LW
80
0.00
0.08
2
0.00
3
2
Sporle
DF
40
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
3
Watson
FW
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McLaughlin
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Tavernier
RB
90
0.24
0.24
4
0.14
14
3
Goldson
CB
90
0.11
0.02
0
0.13
11
4
Helander
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
0
9
Barisic
LB
90
0.07
0.11
1
0.13
9
7
Lundstram
CM
69
0.00
0.07
2
0.12
4
2
Davis
CM
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.14
9
3
Kamara
CM
90
0.00
0.07
1
0.10
4
3
Aribo
RW
90
0.06
0.24
2
0.14
7
2
Morelos
ST
82
0.30
0.05
0
0.00
0
0
Kent
LW
79
0.00
0.06
1
0.20
3
2
Wright
FW
21
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
1
0
Itten
FW
11
0.04
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Defoe
FW
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Clark
Harkes
7
Siegrist
Clark
7
Mulgrew
Robson
6
Robson
Clark
6
Robson
Pawlett
5
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Goldson
Davis
18
Goldson
Helander
17
Helander
Goldson
15
Lundstram
Tavernier
15
McLaughlin
Goldson
14
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 1 match
Rangers
Against its average of 1 match
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
8%
16%
+8
11th
23%
18%
−5
Bottom
20%
12%
−8
Rangers
Title
72%
63%
−9
Celtic
Title
23%
31%
+8
From the forecast before the match (7 August 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Rangers
Expected goals
0.57
2.15
Win
8%
74%
Expected Points
0.43
2.39
Clean sheet
12%
57%
Dundee United 8%Draw 18%Rangers 74%
Most likely score 0–2, 15%. Both sides score 39%.
From the forecast as it stood on 7 August 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Rangers win
Dundee United
Top six
8%
16%
8%
7%
11th
23%
18%
21%
23%
Bottom
20%
12%
17%
22%
Rangers
Title
72%
63%
65%
75%
Celtic
Title
23%
31%
28%
21%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Rangers
Position
11th
1st
Played
1
1
Won, drawn, lost
0–0–1
1–0–0
Points
0 (0.00 per game)
3 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.02
2.68
Goals
0–2
3–0
xG per game
0.43–0.67
1.84–0.07
Home: points, xG per game
–
3.00, 1.84–0.07
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.43–0.67
–
Manager
Tam Courts (1)
Steven Gerrard (39)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−24%
+19%
+77%
−48%
Counter-attacks
+39%
+43%
+25%
−44%
Set pieces
−50%
+7%
+24%
−49%
Penalties
−61%
−34%
+32%
−87%
Headers
−37%
+31%
+31%
−32%
Left side
−7%
+46%
+24%
−48%
Centre
−39%
+5%
+75%
−44%
Right side
−32%
+16%
+68%
−57%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−7%−57%Centre−39%−44%Right side−32%−48%Open play−24%−48%Counter-attacks+39%−44%Set pieces−50%−49%Headers−37%−32%
Rangers attacking
Rangers createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+24%+16%Centre+75%+5%Right side+68%+46%Open play+77%+19%Counter-attacks+25%+43%Set pieces+24%+7%Headers+31%+31%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedRangers
0.43xG1.84
0.67xG against0.07
42%Possession77%
5.0Shots18.0
7.0Shots against2.0
1.0Shots on target8.0
1.0Big chances3.0
5.0Touches in the opposition box44.0
383Passes621
74%Pass accuracy88%
4.0Corners7.0
48%Field tilt90%
27.0Final-third entries62.0
2.0Box entries16.0
17.4Passes per defensive action11.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
27
0.00
1.10
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
63
0.61
0.49
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
8
1.46
0.00
Ahead
82
1.88
0.08
Behind
0
–
–
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.00
0.11
0–0
16–30
0.00
0.22
0–1
31–45
0.33
0.00
0–0
46–60
0.00
0.30
0–1
61–75
0.02
0.04
0–0
76–90
0.08
0.00
0–0
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.28
0.00
1–0
16–30
0.00
0.00
0–0
31–45
0.09
0.03
0–0
46–60
0.20
0.00
0–0
61–75
0.06
0.04
0–0
76–90
1.22
0.00
2–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Dundee United
Rangers
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
3 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 0, Rangers won 3, and 0 were drawn. Goals 2–10 and xG 0.79–2.54 per game.
Key players
Dundee United
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Shankland
31
2,788
8
3
0.31
0.11
Clark
25
2,085
8
1
0.25
0.12
Chalmers
9
837
0
2
0.21
0.10
Pawlett
16
1,471
1
1
0.11
0.15
Rangers
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Roofe
18
1,584
15
3
0.57
0.09
Tavernier
34
3,007
12
11
0.38
0.28
Kent
37
3,125
10
9
0.25
0.24
Hagi
24
2,000
8
11
0.25
0.14
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.