Saturday 25 September 2021, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 7 · Half-time 1–1 · Attendance 4,477
Motherwell Slattery 2', Watt 80'
Ross County Charles-Cook 39'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Ross County
Goals
2
1
xG
0.85
0.79
Expected Points
1.37
1.25
Motherwell 33%Draw 38%Ross County 29%
Most likely score 0–0, 19%. Final score 2–1, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellRoss County
0.85 −0.29xG0.79 −0.09
0.68 −0.99xG on target0.59 −0.07
12 +3.8Shots18 +10.8
5 +1.3Shots on target6 +3.2
0 −2.3Big chances0 −1.5
47% +9Possession53% +19
328 +56Passes370 +99
64% −1Pass accuracy70% +4
43% +15Field tilt57% +29
34 +8Final-third entries37 +14
6 −1.2Box entries9 +1.8
11.7 −2Passes per defensive action10.4 −11
0 −3.8Corners3 +0.3
8 −6Tackles10 −7
12 +1Interceptions9 −2
24 −4Clearances26 −4
5 +1.2Saves3 −1.0
16 +1Fouls18 +5
1 −0.2Offsides1 −1.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Ross County
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
2'39'80'
1–01–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
43 min (47%) · Motherwell 0.70, Ross County 0.51 xG
Motherwell ahead
48 min (53%) · Motherwell 0.15, Ross County 0.27 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
63'Roberts for Woolery
63'Donnelly for Grimshaw
82'Carroll for van Veen
Ross County substitutes
46'Hungbo for Charles-Cook
51'Clarke for Watson
81'Robertson for H. Paton
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
5
1
O'Donnell
RB
90
0.00
0.17
1
0.31
9
3
Ojala
CB
90
0.11
0.00
0
0.01
2
10
Lamie
CB
90
1
0.00
0.15
2
−0.02
6
7
McGinley
LB
90
0.03
0.07
0
0.04
4
11
Grimshaw
CM
63
0.02
0.01
0
0.00
3
1
Slattery
CM
90
1
0.07
0.02
0
0.01
1
2
O'Hara
CM
90
0.00
0.15
3
−0.01
1
5
Woolery
RW
63
0.17
0.04
0
0.02
2
0
Watt
ST
90
1
0.41
0.05
1
−0.04
6
5
van Veen
LW
82
0.00
0.00
1
−0.03
0
2
Roberts
MF
27
0.04
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Donnelly
MF
27
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
1
Carroll
DF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Maynard-Brewer
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
1
Baldwin
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
5
9
Iacovitti
CB
90
0.02
0.00
0
0.02
2
10
Burroughs
CB
90
0.04
0.04
0
0.09
6
5
Watson
RWB
51
0.04
0.01
0
0.00
5
1
H. Paton
CM
81
1
0.00
0.11
2
0.07
7
3
Tillson
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
6
Charles-Cook
LWB
46
1
0.05
0.02
1
0.05
3
0
Callachan
AM
90
0.23
0.05
3
−0.01
3
1
White
ST
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.05
1
1
Spittal
ST
90
0.25
0.14
5
0.13
8
5
Hungbo
FW
44
0.15
0.06
1
0.05
5
1
Clarke
DF
39
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
4
Robertson
MF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Ross County
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
McGinley
Watt
10
Ojala
Lamie
8
O'Donnell
van Veen
7
McGinley
Lamie
6
Ojala
O'Donnell
6
Ross County
From
To
Passes
H. Paton
Spittal
14
Spittal
Watson
9
Burroughs
H. Paton
9
H. Paton
White
8
Burroughs
Spittal
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 6 matches
Ross County
Against its average of 6 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Ross County
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
42%
50%
+8
11th
5%
3%
−2
Bottom
2%
1%
−1
Ross County
Top six
4%
3%
−1
11th
27%
29%
+2
Bottom
28%
33%
+5
Dundee FC
11th
21%
22%
+1
Bottom
48%
46%
−2
Aberdeen
Top six
68%
67%
−1
11th
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (25 September 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Ross County
Expected goals
1.58
1.05
Win
49%
25%
Expected Points
1.74
1.00
Clean sheet
35%
21%
Motherwell 49%Draw 26%Ross County 25%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 25 September 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Ross County win
Motherwell
Top six
42%
50%
40%
30%
11th
5%
3%
6%
9%
Bottom
2%
1%
2%
4%
Ross County
Top six
4%
3%
4%
8%
11th
27%
29%
28%
22%
Bottom
28%
33%
27%
20%
Dundee FC
11th
21%
22%
22%
20%
Bottom
48%
46%
48%
50%
Aberdeen
Top six
68%
67%
69%
71%
11th
1%
1%
1%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Ross County
Position
4th
11th
Played
6
6
Won, drawn, lost
3–2–1
0–3–3
Points
11 (1.83 per game)
3 (0.50 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.06
0.59
Goals
9–6
5–13
xG per game
1.14–1.67
0.88–2.09
Home: points, xG per game
2.00, 0.87–1.86
0.67, 1.06–1.76
Away: points, xG per game
1.67, 1.41–1.47
0.33, 0.69–2.42
Manager
Graham Alexander (24)
Malky Mackay (6)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Ross County
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−30%
+47%
−16%
+78%
Counter-attacks
+78%
−32%
−100%
+4%
Set pieces
+73%
+15%
−73%
+72%
Penalties
−100%
+20%
+20%
+20%
Headers
+67%
+18%
−39%
+125%
Left side
+32%
+86%
−32%
+98%
Centre
+20%
+17%
−47%
+60%
Right side
−72%
+22%
−8%
+75%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Motherwell attacking
Motherwell createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+32%+75%Centre+20%+60%Right side−72%+98%Open play−30%+78%Counter-attacks+78%+4%Set pieces+73%+72%Headers+67%+125%
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−32%+22%Centre−47%+17%Right side−8%+86%Open play−16%+47%Counter-attacks−100%−32%Set pieces−73%+15%Headers−39%+18%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellRoss County
1.14xG0.88
1.67xG against2.09
38%Possession34%
8.2Shots7.2
16.5Shots against18.5
3.7Shots on target2.8
2.3Big chances1.5
272Passes271
65%Pass accuracy65%
3.8Corners2.7
27%Field tilt28%
25.5Final-third entries22.6
7.2Box entries7.2
14.0Passes per defensive action21.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
41
1.39
1.41
Ahead
27
0.44
2.19
Behind
22
1.55
1.50
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
49
0.79
1.62
Ahead
13
0.62
2.39
Behind
28
1.14
2.78
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.25
1–1
16–30
0.16
0.24
2–1
31–45
0.07
0.17
1–2
46–60
0.28
0.38
2–1
61–75
0.16
0.36
1–1
76–90
0.28
0.27
2–0
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.23
1–2
16–30
0.00
0.36
0–3
31–45
0.28
0.20
3–1
46–60
0.03
0.18
0–1
61–75
0.16
0.50
0–3
76–90
0.27
0.62
1–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.