Tuesday 18 January 2022, 19:45 · Tynecastle Park · Round 21 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 16,589
Hearts Ginnelly 46', 75'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
St. Johnstone
Goals
2
0
xG
1.71
1.14
Expected Points
1.79
0.94
Hearts 51%Draw 27%St. Johnstone 23%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Final score 2–0, 9%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsSt. Johnstone
1.71 +0.36xG1.14 +0.51
2.42 +0.96xG on target1.16 +0.63
16 +3.2Shots14 +5.3
8 +3.5Shots on target6 +3.8
3 +1.4Big chances1 +0.4
26 +3Touches in the opposition box16 +2
58% +4Possession42% −1
486 +47Passes351 +15
78% +3Pass accuracy70% +5
78% +25Field tilt22% −18
53 +9Final-third entries25 −4
15 +2.7Box entries5 −2.5
13.9 0Passes per defensive action15.2 −1
4 −1.7Corners2 −2.5
14 −1Tackles9 −6
6 −2.3Interceptions16 +5.4
12 −7Clearances20 −3
6 +1.8Saves6 +2.8
9 −3Fouls11 −1
0 −2.1Offsides4 +2.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
St. Johnstone
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
46'75'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
46 min (49%) · Hearts 0.65, St. Johnstone 0.51 xG
Hearts ahead
47 min (51%) · Hearts 1.07, St. Johnstone 0.63 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
70'McEneff for Mackay-Steven
71'Moore for Halkett
83'Halliday for McKay
St. Johnstone substitutes
64'Gilmour for Butterfield
64'Kane for May
80'Crawford for Davidson
80'Middleton for Ciftci
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Souttar
CB
90
0.03
0.07
0
0.15
7
7
Halkett
CB
71
0.01
0.01
0
0.07
5
4
Kingsley
CB
90
0.06
0.18
1
0.27
11
3
Smith
RWB
90
0.17
0.17
0
−0.02
9
3
Devlin
CM
90
0.10
0.02
0
0.04
3
5
Haring
CM
90
0.00
0.03
3
0.03
3
8
Cochrane
LWB
90
0.00
0.07
2
0.03
6
3
McKay
RW
83
2
0.14
0.35
5
0.41
16
0
Ginnelly
ST
90
2
0.90
0.01
0
0.09
2
0
Mackay-Steven
LW
70
0.30
0.02
0
−0.04
0
1
McEneff
MF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Moore
DF
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Halliday
MF
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Cleary
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
3
6
Gordon
CB
90
0.08
0.03
1
0.04
3
12
McCart
CB
90
0.11
0.00
0
0.05
3
7
O'Halloran
RWB
90
0.07
0.16
1
0.28
4
3
Davidson
CM
80
0.21
0.00
0
0.01
0
4
Butterfield
CM
64
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
5
MacPherson
CM
90
0.03
0.04
0
0.09
4
2
Booth
LWB
90
0.04
0.01
1
0.07
9
6
Ciftci
ST
80
0.24
0.02
2
0.03
3
3
May
ST
64
0.35
0.09
1
0.05
0
1
Gilmour
MF
26
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Kane
FW
26
0.02
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Crawford
FW
10
0.00
0.08
2
0.01
1
0
Middleton
FW
10
0.00
0.00
0
−0.12
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
St. Johnstone
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Halkett
Kingsley
18
Souttar
Halkett
18
Halkett
Souttar
14
Cochrane
Kingsley
13
Kingsley
Halkett
12
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Gordon
Cleary
14
Gordon
McCart
13
McCart
Gordon
12
Cleary
Gordon
10
McCart
Booth
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 20 matches
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 20 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
St. Johnstone
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
>99%
>99%
0
St. Johnstone
Top six
<1%
<1%
0
11th
27%
28%
+1
Bottom
31%
36%
+5
Dundee FC
11th
25%
26%
+1
Bottom
42%
39%
−3
Livingston
Top six
7%
7%
0
11th
10%
9%
−1
Bottom
6%
5%
−1
From the forecast before the match (18 January 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
St. Johnstone
Expected goals
1.37
0.77
Win
51%
20%
Expected Points
1.81
0.90
Clean sheet
46%
25%
Hearts 51%Draw 29%St. Johnstone 20%
Most likely score 1–0, 16%. Both sides score 41%.
From the forecast as it stood on 18 January 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
St. Johnstone win
Hearts
Top six
>99%
>99%
>99%
99%
St. Johnstone
Top six
<1%
<1%
<1%
1%
11th
27%
28%
28%
23%
Bottom
31%
36%
31%
19%
Dundee FC
11th
25%
26%
24%
23%
Bottom
42%
39%
42%
48%
Livingston
Top six
7%
7%
8%
7%
11th
10%
9%
10%
14%
Bottom
6%
5%
6%
8%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
St. Johnstone
Position
3rd
12th
Played
20
20
Won, drawn, lost
10–6–4
3–5–12
Points
36 (1.80 per game)
14 (0.70 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.53
0.85
Goals
29–18
11–25
xG per game
1.35–1.22
0.63–1.40
Home: points, xG per game
2.10, 1.69–0.97
0.55, 0.72–1.42
Away: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.01–1.47
0.89, 0.52–1.36
Manager
Robbie Neilson (20)
Callum Davidson (58)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
St. Johnstone
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+4%
+9%
−48%
+3%
Counter-attacks
+27%
−38%
−71%
+169%
Set pieces
−12%
+23%
−36%
+11%
Penalties
+127%
−100%
−62%
+51%
Headers
−23%
−15%
−60%
+15%
Left side
+40%
−8%
−32%
+7%
Centre
−36%
+9%
−55%
+16%
Right side
+39%
+35%
−43%
+10%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Johnstone createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−32%+35%Centre−55%+9%Right side−43%−8%Open play−48%+9%Counter-attacks−71%−38%Set pieces−36%+23%Headers−60%−15%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsSt. Johnstone
1.35xG0.63
1.22xG against1.40
54%Possession43%
12.8Shots8.7
13.3Shots against14.7
4.5Shots on target2.2
1.6Big chances0.6
23.1Touches in the opposition box14.4
439Passes336
75%Pass accuracy64%
5.7Corners4.5
52%Field tilt41%
43.6Final-third entries29.1
12.3Box entries7.5
13.6Passes per defensive action16.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.53
1.13
Ahead
31
1.44
0.94
Behind
16
0.73
1.99
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
52
0.58
1.27
Ahead
13
0.92
1.78
Behind
25
0.59
1.45
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.20
4–4
16–30
0.16
0.18
5–1
31–45
0.31
0.17
6–4
46–60
0.29
0.19
3–2
61–75
0.24
0.19
6–5
76–90
0.20
0.29
5–2
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.18
1–2
16–30
0.06
0.17
2–4
31–45
0.09
0.21
4–4
46–60
0.10
0.25
2–4
61–75
0.16
0.23
1–4
76–90
0.12
0.35
1–7
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.