Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

St. Johnstone 2–1 Hearts

Saturday 19 February 2022, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 27 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Grant Irvine · Attendance 4,409

St. Johnstone Crawford 1', McCart 56'

Hearts Atkinson 6'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneHearts
Goals21
xG0.691.56
Expected Points0.702.03

St. Johnstone 14%Draw 27%Hearts 59%

Most likely score 0–1, 16%. Final score 2–1, 4%.

Hearts goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+9%7%2%6%11%5%1%2%4%4%2%16%14%14%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTGilmour on for Hallberg, 74'Ciftci on for Hendry and Butterfield on for Crawford, 78'Bair on for Middleton, 87'Halliday on for Devlin, Mackay-Steven on for Cochrane, and Woodburn on for Ginnelly, 65'Crawford 1'McCart 56'Atkinson 6'Hearts 1.56St. Johnstone 0.6900.511.520153045607590HTGilmour on for Hallberg, 74'Ciftci on for Hendry and Butterfield on for Crawford, 78'Bair on for Middleton, 87'Halliday on for Devlin, Mackay-Steven on for Cochrane, and Woodburn on for Ginnelly, 65'Crawford 1'McCart 56'Atkinson 6'1.560.69St. JohnstoneHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneHearts

0.69 +0.02xG1.56 +0.20
1.12 +0.52xG on target2.07 +0.66
14 +5.2Shots13 +0.3
4 +1.4Shots on target5 +0.4
1 +0.4Big chances3 +1.2
17 +3Touches in the opposition box27 +4
35% −8Possession65% +11
252 −79Passes470 +32
57% −7Pass accuracy77% +2
38% −2Field tilt62% +9
21 −8Final-third entries46 +3
8 +0.8Box entries11 −1.0
17.8 +2Passes per defensive action26.3 +13
6 +1.3Corners8 +2.5
24 +10Tackles3 −12
7 −3.3Interceptions4 −4.5
30 +6Clearances17 0
4 +0.7Saves2 −2.1
11 −1Fouls8 −4
4 +2.3Offsides2 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

McCart 61', 0.18 xGCrawford 55', 0.06 xGMcCart 61', 0.05 xGDavidson 61', 0.05 xGMiddleton 86', 0.05 xGCrawford 40', 0.04 xGDavidson 21', 0.03 xGHallberg 47', 0.02 xGGordon 54', 0.02 xGHallberg 35', 0.01 xGGallacher 40', 0.01 xGMiddleton 79', 0.01 xGCrawford 1', 0.12 xG, goalMcCart 56', 0.05 xG, goal25%0.17 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.17 xG, 0 goals49%0.34 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.34 xG, 2 goals7%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals14%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

Simms 11', 0.33 xGSimms 85', 0.27 xGSouttar 85', 0.21 xGSouttar 64', 0.17 xGSimms 49', 0.16 xGKingsley 90+4', 0.06 xGMcKay 69', 0.05 xGMcKay 6', 0.03 xGSimms 50', 0.03 xGHaring 70', 0.02 xGMcKay 74', 0.02 xGSimms 89', 0.02 xGAtkinson 6', 0.19 xG, goal63%0.98 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 0.98 xG, 0 goals13%0.20 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals13%0.21 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.21 xG, 1 goal6%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals5%0.08 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneHearts

0.32 7 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.52 8 shots, 1 goal
0.37 7 shots, 1 goalSet pieces1.04 5 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
51 min (54%) · St. Johnstone 0.36, Hearts 0.52 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
43 min (46%) · St. Johnstone 0.33, Hearts 1.04 xG

Line-ups

12564272983211422ParishClearyGordonMcCartSangHallbergDavidsonGallacherCrawfordMiddletonHendryGoalGoalYellow card74'78'87'78'St. Johnstone 3-4-1-2Callum Davidson1321431214517302018StewartSibbickSouttarKingsleyAtkinsonDevlinHaringCochraneGinnellySimmsMcKayGoal65'65'65'Hearts 3-4-3Robbie Neilson

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 74' Gilmour for Hallberg
  • 78' Butterfield for Crawford · yellow card 90+4'
  • 78' Ciftci for Hendry
  • 87' Bair for Middleton

Hearts substitutes

  • 65' Halliday for Devlin
  • 65' Woodburn for Ginnelly
  • 65' Mackay-Steven for Cochrane

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ParishGK900.000.0000.0120
ClearyCB900.000.0000.0304
GordonCB900.020.000−0.10110
McCartCB9010.280.0100.0669
SangRWB900.000.0200.0569
HallbergCM7420.030.3960.1432
DavidsonCM900.080.0100.0347
GallacherLWB900.010.0900.08311
CrawfordAM7810.220.0920.1121
MiddletonST870.050.0400.0731
Hendry ST780.000.011−0.0204
GilmourMF160.000.0000.0002
Butterfield MF120.000.0000.0001
CiftciFW120.000.0010.0003
BairFW30.000.0000.0000

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
StewartGK900.000.0000.0122
SibbickCB900.000.0200.1150
SouttarCB900.380.0200.1497
KingsleyCB900.060.2940.23114
AtkinsonRWB9010.190.2700.1474
DevlinCM650.000.0410.0932
HaringCM900.020.4920.2373
CochraneLWB650.000.0100.0012
GinnellyRW650.000.3120.1421
SimmsST900.800.010−0.0213
McKayLW900.100.0900.0750
HallidayMF250.000.010−0.0320
WoodburnMF250.000.0100.0010
Mackay-StevenFW250.000.010−0.0210

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Parish and Davidson: 3 passesParish and Hendry: 3 passesCleary and Sang: 3 passesCleary and Hallberg: 3 passesHallberg and Davidson: 3 passesHallberg and Middleton: 3 passesGallacher and Middleton: 3 passesParish and Crawford: 4 passesMcCart and Hallberg: 4 passesSang and Davidson: 4 passesDavidson and Crawford: 4 passesGallacher and Hendry: 4 passesCrawford and Middleton: 4 passesMcCart and Davidson: 5 passesSang and Hendry: 5 passesHallberg and Hendry: 5 passesHallberg and Crawford: 6 passesGallacher and Crawford: 6 passesMcCart and Hendry: 8 passesSang and Middleton: 8 passesMcCart and Gallacher: 10 passesMcCart and Crawford: 14 passesSang and Hallberg: 20 passesParish: 7 completed passesCleary: 11 completed passesGordon: 5 completed passesMcCart: 27 completed passesSang: 20 completed passesHallberg: 24 completed passesDavidson: 17 completed passesGallacher: 10 completed passesCrawford: 20 completed passesHendry: 11 completed passesMiddleton: 11 completed passes12564272983212214ParishClearyGordonMcCartSangHallbergDavidsonGallacherCrawfordHendryMiddletonStarters until 74' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Hearts

Stewart and Kingsley: 4 passesStewart and Souttar: 4 passesKingsley and Simms: 4 passesKingsley and McKay: 4 passesSouttar and Atkinson: 4 passesAtkinson and Simms: 4 passesCochrane and Haring: 4 passesStewart and Sibbick: 5 passesSibbick and Devlin: 5 passesSouttar and Haring: 5 passesSouttar and McKay: 5 passesHaring and McKay: 5 passesKingsley and Devlin: 6 passesKingsley and Haring: 6 passesCochrane and Devlin: 6 passesSibbick and Ginnelly: 7 passesSouttar and Cochrane: 7 passesDevlin and Haring: 7 passesKingsley and Cochrane: 8 passesAtkinson and Ginnelly: 8 passesSouttar and Devlin: 10 passesAtkinson and Devlin: 10 passesAtkinson and Haring: 10 passesSibbick and Atkinson: 12 passesKingsley and Souttar: 14 passesSibbick and Souttar: 21 passesStewart: 11 completed passesSibbick: 30 completed passesKingsley: 29 completed passesSouttar: 36 completed passesAtkinson: 31 completed passesCochrane: 16 completed passesDevlin: 21 completed passesHaring: 23 completed passesGinnelly: 12 completed passesSimms: 4 completed passesMcKay: 10 completed passes1321341217145302018StewartSibbickKingsleySouttarAtkinsonCochraneDevlinHaringGinnellySimmsMcKayStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
HallbergSang11
SangHallberg9
McCartCrawford8
McCartGallacher7
McCartHendry7

Hearts

FromToPasses
KingsleySouttar15
SouttarSibbick15
AtkinsonHaring14
SibbickAtkinson13
SibbickSouttar13

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

4−2.06−1.221+6.19+3.37+2.15−3.06−0.64−3.99+1.97+0.27+1.91−2.88+2.812+6.17+2.82−1.93+0.64+0.75+0.41−1.80−1.60−0.70−1.64+1.910.00−0.60−0.80−0.41+0.42−5.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 26 matches

Hearts

5+0.65+0.114+2.39+3.88+3.86−0.55−2.25−2.16−0.35−1.48+1.95−0.84−2.03−2.34−0.53−0.83−0.41−3.11−1.70−2.10−1.60−1.61−1.30−0.50−0.50−0.61+0.60−0.91−4.20−3.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 26 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.010.010.020.030.010.010.030.040.020.020.080.020.010.040.020.05−0.110.13LessMore

Hearts

0.010.010.020.010.030.020.030.040.020.040.040.040.030.030.030.040.010.110.040.01−0.010.050.030.130.26LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackSt. Johnstone0.84 → 0.84Hearts1.21 → 1.22Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.17 → 1.18Hearts1.18 → 1.18

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
11th40%44%+4
Bottom47%33%−14
Dundee FC
11th38%28%−10
Bottom48%59%+11
Ross County
Top six5%4%−1
11th14%17%+3
Bottom4%6%+2

From the forecast before the match (19 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneHearts
Expected goals0.981.17
Win30%40%
Expected Points1.201.49
Clean sheet31%37%

St. Johnstone 30%Draw 31%Hearts 40%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 44%.

Hearts goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+8%3%8%3%6%7%4%2%2%2%1%12%13%11%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 19 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawHearts win
St. Johnstone
11th40%44%40%36%
Bottom47%33%47%56%
Dundee FC
11th38%28%38%45%
Bottom48%59%48%40%
Ross County
Top six5%4%4%5%
11th14%17%13%12%
Bottom4%6%4%3%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. D1–115 FebAberdeen (A)xG 1.17–2.12
  2. L1–29 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.02–2.22
  3. D0–05 FebDundee United (H)xG 0.39–1.13
  4. W2–11 FebLivingston (A)xG 0.41–1.24
  5. D0–026 JanDundee FC (H)xG 0.67–0.22
  6. L0–218 JanHearts (A)xG 1.14–1.71

Hearts

  1. L1–29 FebDundee FC (H)xG 1.76–0.86
  2. L0–56 FebRangers (A)xG 0.57–4.76
  3. D0–01 FebHibernian (A)xG 1.37–1.02
  4. W2–029 JanMotherwell (H)xG 1.65–0.76
  5. L1–226 JanCeltic (H)xG 1.22–1.70
  6. W2–018 JanSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.71–1.14

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneHearts
Position12th3rd
Played2626
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠8–⁠1412–⁠7–⁠7
Points20 (0.77 per game)43 (1.65 per game)
Expected Points per game0.851.51
Goals15–⁠3135–⁠27
xG per game0.67–⁠1.411.36–⁠1.33
Home: points, xG per game0.62, 0.69–⁠1.311.93, 1.66–⁠1.01
Away: points, xG per game0.92, 0.64–⁠1.501.33, 1.01–⁠1.70
ManagerCallum Davidson (64)Robbie Neilson (26)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackSt. Johnstone0.84, 11thHearts1.21, 3rdDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.17, 5thHearts1.18, 7th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebSt. Johnstone attack: 0.84Hearts attack: 1.211.210.84HeartsSt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebSt. Johnstone defence: 1.17Hearts defence: 1.181.181.17

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−45%average+5%+27%
Counter-attacks−75%+188%+122%−36%
Set pieces−38%+8%−20%+14%
Penalties−43%+70%+99%−100%
Headers−60%+19%−26%−10%
Left side−37%+3%+31%+17%
Centre−48%+16%−31%+14%
Right side−46%+9%+42%+38%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdHearts concededLeft side−37%+38%Centre−48%+14%Right side−46%+17%Open play−45%+27%Counter-attacks−75%−36%Set pieces−38%+14%Headers−60%−10%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side+31%+9%Centre−31%+16%Right side+42%+3%Open play+5%averageCounter-attacks+122%+188%Set pieces−20%+8%Headers−26%+19%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneHearts

0.67xG1.36
1.41xG against1.33
43%Possession54%
8.8Shots12.7
14.5Shots against13.6
2.6Shots on target4.6
0.6Big chances1.8
13.9Touches in the opposition box22.8
331Passes438
64%Pass accuracy75%
4.7Corners5.5
40%Field tilt53%
28.8Final-third entries43.2
7.2Box entries12.0
15.7Passes per defensive action13.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level540.691.25
Ahead140.681.96
Behind220.631.44

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.431.17
Ahead291.580.93
Behind180.842.32

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.173–2
16–300.100.143–4
31–450.090.254–6
46–600.090.262–6
61–750.150.261–6
76–900.110.332–7

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.160.224–5
16–300.140.176–2
31–450.300.207–5
46–600.320.165–3
61–750.280.278–8
76–900.170.305–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTClark 24Parish 2Muller 7Cleary 6Brown 5Gordon 19Ambrose 4Kerr 3McCart 25Rooney 11Brown 8O'Halloran 5MacPherson 8Davidson 8Wotherspoon 4Craig 9Bryson 7Butterfield 4Booth 21Devine 4Gallacher 1Crawford 10O'Halloran 6Butterfield 4Middleton 7Hendry 6Wotherspoon 5May 9Kane 8Middleton 23-4-2-1 in 12 of 26 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (12), 3-5-2 (7), 3-4-1-2 (3), 3-4-3 (2), 5-3-2 (2)

Hearts

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWGordon 26Souttar 22Moore 8Smith 1Halkett 21Sibbick 3Kingsley 19Cochrane 4Smith 16Moore 4Atkinson 3Baningime 19McEneff 1Smith 1Devlin 18Haring 11Halliday 1Cochrane 13Halliday 10Kingsley 3McKay 11Ginnelly 7Woodburn 3Boyce 14Ginnelly 4Simms 3Mackay-Steven 10Woodburn 7McKay 53-4-3 in 16 of 26 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (16), 3-4-2-1 (5), 3-4-1-2 (3), 4-2-3-1 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
18 January 2022Hearts2–0St. JohnstonexG 1.71–1.14
27 October 2021St. Johnstone1–1HeartsxG 1.22–0.94

2 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 0, Hearts won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 1–3 and xG 1.18–1.32 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hendry7576300.340.07
May121,109210.200.10
Kane121,254300.200.02
Middleton10916000.130.08

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyce181,573820.550.08
McKay191,664060.130.32
Gnanduillet3459100.340.10
Mackay-Steven12985230.290.09

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.