Wednesday 27 October 2021, 19:45 · McDiarmid Park · Round 11 · Half-time 1–1 · Attendance 6,083
St. Johnstone Gordon 11'
Hearts Ginnelly 40'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Johnstone
Hearts
Goals
1
1
xG
1.22
0.94
Expected Points
1.65
0.99
St. Johnstone 43%Draw 36%Hearts 21%
Most likely score 1–1, 29%. Final score 1–1, 29%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. JohnstoneHearts
1.22 +0.34xG0.94 −0.49
1.29 +0.54xG on target1.62 0.00
9 −1Shots18 +6
4 +1.4Shots on target4 −0.1
1 +0.1Big chances0 −1.5
10 −9Touches in the opposition box23 −1
31% −14Possession69% +14
208 −124Passes476 +28
51% −14Pass accuracy80% +3
32% −15Field tilt68% +13
13 −16Final-third entries46 −1
1 −7.6Box entries12 −0.7
16.4 +1Passes per defensive action8.6 −4
6 +0.5Corners6 +0.7
19 +6Tackles9 −6
7 −3.9Interceptions9 +0.1
29 +8Clearances12 −6
3 +0.2Saves2 −2.4
11 −1Fouls12 +1
1 −0.4Offsides4 +1.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Johnstone
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
11'40'
0–01–01–1
0'HTFT
Level
64 min (69%) · St. Johnstone 1.02, Hearts 0.74 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
29 min (31%) · St. Johnstone 0.20, Hearts 0.20 xG
Line-ups
St. Johnstone substitutes
46'Devine for Brown
46'Ambrose for Dendoncker
81'Middleton for May
Hearts substitutes
75'Woodburn for Ginnelly
89'Mackay-Steven for McKay
Players
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Dendoncker
CB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Gordon
CB
90
1
0.92
0.00
0
0.01
1
13
McCart
CB
90
0.13
0.01
0
0.04
3
8
Brown
RWB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
MacPherson
CM
90
0.04
0.18
5
0.03
7
3
Davidson
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
10
Crawford
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
5
Booth
LWB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.02
3
5
May
ST
81
0.03
0.01
2
0.01
1
3
Kane
ST
90
0.04
0.00
0
−0.03
0
3
Devine
MF
44
0.02
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Ambrose
FW
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
5
Middleton
FW
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
Souttar
CB
90
0.05
0.04
1
0.19
14
4
Halkett
CB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.09
7
3
Kingsley
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.08
10
3
Smith
RWB
90
0.09
0.29
1
0.09
4
4
Devlin
CM
90
0.00
0.19
2
0.03
8
3
Baningime
CM
90
1
0.03
0.04
2
0.04
2
5
Halliday
LWB
90
0.00
0.18
2
0.06
4
5
Ginnelly
RW
75
1
0.19
0.04
3
0.03
3
1
Gnanduillet
ST
90
0.44
0.06
0
0.04
0
1
McKay
LW
89
0.02
0.18
2
0.12
6
0
Woodburn
MF
15
0.10
0.02
1
−0.03
2
2
Mackay-Steven
FW
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Johnstone
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Booth
McCart
8
MacPherson
Crawford
6
MacPherson
McCart
5
Crawford
MacPherson
4
Davidson
McCart
3
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Halkett
Kingsley
18
Kingsley
Halkett
17
Smith
Souttar
14
Halliday
Kingsley
13
Souttar
Halkett
13
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 10 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 10 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Johnstone
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Johnstone
Top six
26%
25%
−1
11th
8%
7%
−1
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Hearts
Title
1%
1%
0
Top six
95%
95%
0
From the forecast before the match (27 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Johnstone
Hearts
Expected goals
1.01
1.10
Win
32%
37%
Expected Points
1.27
1.41
Clean sheet
33%
37%
St. Johnstone 32%Draw 31%Hearts 37%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 27 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Johnstone win
Draw
Hearts win
St. Johnstone
Top six
26%
36%
25%
19%
11th
8%
4%
7%
11%
Bottom
2%
1%
2%
3%
Hearts
Title
1%
1%
1%
2%
Top six
95%
91%
95%
98%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Johnstone
Hearts
Position
10th
2nd
Played
10
10
Won, drawn, lost
2–3–5
5–5–0
Points
9 (0.90 per game)
20 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.07
1.70
Goals
6–11
16–7
xG per game
0.88–1.34
1.43–1.08
Home: points, xG per game
0.80, 1.13–1.24
2.00, 1.65–0.81
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.63–1.44
2.00, 1.10–1.48
Manager
Callum Davidson (48)
Robbie Neilson (10)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Johnstone
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−22%
−14%
−11%
+2%
Counter-attacks
−35%
+75%
−67%
−32%
Set pieces
−34%
+34%
+24%
−1%
Penalties
−40%
+80%
+200%
−100%
Headers
−61%
−7%
−22%
−25%
Left side
−5%
−36%
+23%
+4%
Centre
−40%
+39%
−18%
−14%
Right side
−17%
−37%
−4%
+24%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Johnstone attacking
St. Johnstone createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−5%+24%Centre−40%−14%Right side−17%+4%Open play−22%+2%Counter-attacks−35%−32%Set pieces−34%−1%Headers−61%−25%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. JohnstoneHearts
0.88xG1.43
1.34xG against1.08
45%Possession55%
10.4Shots12.3
10.9Shots against12.2
2.6Shots on target4.1
0.9Big chances1.5
19.2Touches in the opposition box23.9
332Passes448
65%Pass accuracy77%
5.5Corners5.3
46%Field tilt55%
29.0Final-third entries47.2
8.6Box entries12.7
15.1Passes per defensive action13.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
57
0.74
1.16
Ahead
12
1.74
1.91
Behind
21
0.80
1.49
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.77
0.93
Ahead
38
1.12
0.99
Behind
7
0.94
2.50
xG by period
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.16
0–1
16–30
0.06
0.13
0–1
31–45
0.14
0.19
3–1
46–60
0.16
0.29
2–2
61–75
0.25
0.27
0–3
76–90
0.21
0.30
1–3
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.09
3–1
16–30
0.21
0.13
3–0
31–45
0.36
0.22
3–2
46–60
0.32
0.14
1–1
61–75
0.20
0.13
3–1
76–90
0.14
0.36
3–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
Key players
St. Johnstone
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Kane
7
658
2
0
0.31
0.02
Craig
6
535
0
0
0.13
0.06
O'Halloran
6
506
1
2
0.11
0.03
Wotherspoon
9
756
0
0
0.02
0.10
Hearts
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Boyce
10
842
6
1
0.66
0.05
Mackay-Steven
6
494
1
2
0.40
0.06
Kingsley
7
611
2
0
0.14
0.08
Woodburn
7
464
0
1
0.06
0.12
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.