Saturday 18 December 2021, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 19 · Half-time 1–0 · Attendance 3,920
Motherwell Cornelius 17', van Veen 55'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
St. Johnstone
Goals
2
0
xG
0.31
0.52
Expected Points
1.00
1.46
Motherwell 15%Draw 54%St. Johnstone 31%
Most likely score 0–0, 45%. Final score 2–0, 2%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellSt. Johnstone
0.31 −0.78xG0.52 −0.16
0.57 −0.70xG on target0.14 −0.43
7 −3.1Shots9 +0.2
2 −1.6Shots on target1 −1.4
0 −1.7Big chances0 −0.6
18 0Touches in the opposition box16 +2
42% +3Possession58% +16
323 +40Passes449 +122
52% −9Pass accuracy68% +4
44% +12Field tilt56% +16
40 +15Final-third entries45 +17
9 +1.4Box entries7 −0.5
16.0 +3Passes per defensive action16.0 0
7 +3.0Corners4 −0.6
12 −2Tackles17 +3
10 −2Interceptions11 +1
32 +7Clearances31 +8
1 −3.3Saves0 −3.3
12 −4Fouls12 0
1 −0.9Offsides1 −0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
St. Johnstone
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
17'55'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
17 min (18%) · Motherwell 0.09, St. Johnstone 0.00 xG
Motherwell ahead
77 min (82%) · Motherwell 0.21, St. Johnstone 0.53 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
75'Shields for van Veen
82'Carroll for Watt
88'Roberts for Woolery
St. Johnstone substitutes
57'Butterfield for Brown
67'O'Halloran for Craig
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
O'Donnell
RB
90
0.02
0.13
0
0.29
9
6
Mugabi
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
8
Johansen
CB
90
1
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
2
11
McGinley
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
5
Cornelius
CM
90
1
0.11
0.02
0
−0.01
2
2
Donnelly
CM
90
0.00
0.09
1
0.06
4
9
Goss
CM
90
0.05
0.19
0
0.06
6
7
Woolery
RW
88
0.00
0.05
1
0.10
3
1
van Veen
ST
75
1
0.12
0.01
0
0.13
2
4
Watt
LW
82
0.00
0.05
0
0.06
3
1
Shields
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Carroll
DF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Roberts
FW
2
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Brown
CB
57
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
5
Gordon
CB
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.02
3
12
McCart
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
2
17
Rooney
RWB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.09
8
7
Bryson
CM
90
0.02
0.04
1
0.03
3
4
Craig
CM
67
0.02
0.02
1
0.02
1
3
Booth
LWB
90
0.05
0.12
1
0.29
11
6
Middleton
AM
90
0.24
0.01
0
−0.01
3
0
Solomon-Otabor
AM
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.02
5
1
May
ST
90
0.13
0.21
2
0.11
3
2
Butterfield
MF
33
0.00
0.05
0
0.01
2
1
O'Halloran
MF
23
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
St. Johnstone
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
McGinley
Goss
9
McGinley
Watt
8
Goss
McGinley
6
Goss
Watt
6
O'Donnell
Woolery
5
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Booth
Solomon-Otabor
18
McCart
Booth
15
Booth
May
11
Booth
McCart
10
Solomon-Otabor
Booth
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 18 matches
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 17 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
St. Johnstone
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
62%
73%
+11
11th
2%
1%
−1
Bottom
1%
<1%
−1
St. Johnstone
Top six
6%
2%
−4
11th
19%
22%
+3
Bottom
15%
20%
+5
Dundee United
Top six
39%
37%
−2
11th
4%
4%
0
Bottom
2%
1%
−1
Dundee FC
Top six
3%
2%
−1
Bottom
34%
32%
−2
From the forecast before the match (18 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
St. Johnstone
Expected goals
1.09
0.99
Win
37%
32%
Expected Points
1.42
1.27
Clean sheet
37%
34%
Motherwell 37%Draw 31%St. Johnstone 32%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 42%.
From the forecast as it stood on 18 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
St. Johnstone win
Motherwell
Top six
62%
73%
61%
50%
11th
2%
1%
2%
4%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
1%
St. Johnstone
Top six
6%
2%
5%
10%
11th
19%
22%
19%
15%
Bottom
15%
20%
16%
9%
Dundee United
Top six
39%
37%
41%
41%
11th
4%
4%
4%
5%
Bottom
2%
1%
2%
2%
Dundee FC
Top six
3%
2%
3%
3%
Bottom
34%
32%
34%
36%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
St. Johnstone
Position
5th
12th
Played
18
17
Won, drawn, lost
7–4–7
3–5–9
Points
25 (1.39 per game)
14 (0.82 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.08
0.90
Goals
21–26
9–18
xG per game
1.09–1.55
0.68–1.35
Home: points, xG per game
1.78, 1.08–1.50
0.67, 0.82–1.22
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.10–1.60
1.00, 0.52–1.49
Manager
Graham Alexander (36)
Callum Davidson (55)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
St. Johnstone
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−20%
+25%
−48%
−5%
Counter-attacks
−31%
−58%
−66%
+149%
Set pieces
+15%
+25%
−29%
+16%
Penalties
−18%
+64%
−57%
+30%
Headers
+40%
+6%
−60%
+14%
Left side
−5%
+39%
−28%
+2%
Centre
+3%
+9%
−52%
+13%
Right side
−45%
+30%
−43%
−2%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Johnstone createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−28%+30%Centre−52%+9%Right side−43%+39%Open play−48%+25%Counter-attacks−66%−58%Set pieces−29%+25%Headers−60%+6%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellSt. Johnstone
1.09xG0.68
1.55xG against1.35
39%Possession42%
10.1Shots8.8
16.3Shots against14.2
3.6Shots on target2.4
1.7Big chances0.6
17.6Touches in the opposition box14.4
283Passes327
62%Pass accuracy64%
4.0Corners4.6
32%Field tilt40%
24.8Final-third entries28.3
7.6Box entries7.5
13.4Passes per defensive action16.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
1.08
1.65
Ahead
25
1.10
1.38
Behind
29
1.09
1.58
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
56
0.61
1.12
Ahead
16
0.92
1.78
Behind
19
0.67
1.65
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.23
4–2
16–30
0.15
0.22
3–5
31–45
0.11
0.20
1–8
46–60
0.28
0.30
7–3
61–75
0.23
0.24
3–4
76–90
0.17
0.36
3–4
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.15
1–1
16–30
0.05
0.11
1–1
31–45
0.11
0.20
4–4
46–60
0.10
0.28
2–3
61–75
0.17
0.23
0–3
76–90
0.13
0.38
1–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.