Sunday 8 August 2021, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 2 · Half-time 1–0 · Attendance 2,169
St. Johnstone O'Donnell 34' (og)
Motherwell Watt 80'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Johnstone
Motherwell
Goals
1
1
xG
0.80
1.67
Expected Points
0.69
2.05
St. Johnstone 15%Draw 26%Motherwell 60%
Most likely score 0–1, 14%. Final score 1–1, 14%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. JohnstoneMotherwell
0.80 −0.88xG1.67 +0.20
0.50 +0.04xG on target2.80 +0.43
13 +3.0Shots10 +1.0
4 +2.0Shots on target5 0.0
0 −2.0Big chances4 +1.0
52% −3Possession48% +5
368 −17Passes345 +21
72% +1Pass accuracy72% +3
73% +9Field tilt27% −9
22 −15Final-third entries27 −13
13 +1.0Box entries6 −2.0
16.1 +8.2Passes per defensive action12.0 −0.9
8 +4.0Corners6 +4.0
12 −3Tackles17 +6
8 −4Interceptions15 +5
23 +12Clearances36 +25
4 +4.0Saves4 +2.0
12 −2Fouls10 −11
4 +2.0Offsides1 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Johnstone
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
34'80'
0–01–01–1
0'HTFT
Level
44 min (49%) · St. Johnstone 0.12, Motherwell 0.50 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
46 min (51%) · St. Johnstone 0.69, Motherwell 1.17 xG
Line-ups
St. Johnstone substitutes
70'Kane for May
71'O'Halloran for Middleton
80'Davidson for Craig
Motherwell substitutes
68'Watt for Shields · goal 80'
71'Lawless for Donnelly · 1 assist
Players
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Muller
CB
90
0.07
0.06
0
0.08
3
4
Gordon
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
8
McCart
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
6
11
Rooney
RWB
90
0.07
0.08
2
0.11
6
4
McCann
CM
90
0.05
0.02
0
0.03
3
9
Craig
CM
80
0.08
0.01
0
0.02
2
4
Booth
LWB
90
0.07
0.04
0
0.06
2
2
Middleton
AM
71
0.03
0.17
3
0.11
4
1
Wotherspoon
AM
90
0.05
0.12
3
0.10
5
0
May
ST
70
0.19
0.10
1
−0.01
0
0
Kane
FW
20
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
2
0
O'Halloran
MF
19
0.20
0.00
0
−0.04
0
0
Davidson
MF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
5
1
O'Donnell
RB
90
0.00
0.07
2
0.18
10
10
Mugabi
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
7
Lamie
CB
90
0.17
0.00
0
0.02
2
16
Carroll
LB
90
0.00
0.16
2
0.11
9
9
Slattery
CM
90
0.02
0.08
1
0.12
5
12
Donnelly
CM
71
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
3
Maguire
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
5
Woolery
RW
90
0.12
0.19
1
0.03
4
7
van Veen
ST
90
0.68
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Shields
LW
68
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Watt
FW
22
1
0.67
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Lawless
FW
19
1
0.00
0.37
1
0.06
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Johnstone
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Booth
Wotherspoon
23
Wotherspoon
Booth
19
Booth
Craig
12
Muller
Rooney
11
Rooney
Muller
10
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
O'Donnell
Mugabi
14
Kelly
Mugabi
13
Mugabi
O'Donnell
12
Donnelly
Carroll
10
Carroll
Lamie
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 1 match
Motherwell
Against its average of 1 match
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Johnstone
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Johnstone
Top six
65%
61%
−4
11th
2%
3%
+1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Motherwell
Top six
13%
14%
+1
11th
19%
18%
−1
Bottom
15%
14%
−1
From the forecast before the match (8 August 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Johnstone
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.51
0.83
Win
53%
20%
Expected Points
1.85
0.87
Clean sheet
44%
22%
St. Johnstone 53%Draw 27%Motherwell 20%
Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 8 August 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Johnstone win
Draw
Motherwell win
St. Johnstone
Top six
65%
71%
61%
55%
11th
2%
1%
3%
3%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
2%
Motherwell
Top six
13%
9%
14%
21%
11th
19%
21%
18%
15%
Bottom
15%
18%
14%
9%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Johnstone
Motherwell
Position
8th
10th
Played
1
1
Won, drawn, lost
0–1–0
0–0–1
Points
1 (1.00 per game)
0 (0.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.59
0.45
Goals
0–0
2–3
xG per game
1.68–0.31
1.47–2.88
Home: points, xG per game
–
0.00, 1.47–2.88
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.68–0.31
–
Manager
Callum Davidson (39)
Graham Alexander (19)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Johnstone
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−10%
−30%
−22%
+30%
Counter-attacks
+31%
−85%
+87%
+123%
Set pieces
+13%
−21%
+37%
+24%
Penalties
+68%
−61%
−34%
+134%
Headers
−7%
−13%
+18%
+23%
Left side
+30%
−19%
+16%
+7%
Centre
−22%
−36%
−3%
+58%
Right side
+2%
−30%
−17%
+11%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
St. Johnstone attacking
St. Johnstone createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+30%+11%Centre−22%+58%Right side+2%+7%Open play−10%+30%Counter-attacks+31%+123%Set pieces+13%+24%Headers−7%+23%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. JohnstoneMotherwell
1.68xG1.47
0.31xG against2.88
55%Possession43%
10.0Shots9.0
4.0Shots against14.0
2.0Shots on target5.0
2.0Big chances3.0
385Passes324
70%Pass accuracy69%
4.0Corners2.0
64%Field tilt36%
37.0Final-third entries40.0
12.0Box entries8.0
7.9Passes per defensive action12.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
90
1.68
0.31
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
0
–
–
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
2.98
3.22
Ahead
32
0.14
4.13
Behind
20
0.77
0.18
xG by period
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.28
0–0
16–30
0.00
0.02
0–0
31–45
0.04
0.00
0–0
46–60
0.00
0.00
0–0
61–75
0.85
0.00
0–0
76–90
0.68
0.01
0–0
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.44
0.09
1–0
16–30
0.20
0.73
1–1
31–45
0.00
0.06
0–0
46–60
0.07
0.93
0–1
61–75
0.60
1.03
0–1
76–90
0.17
0.04
0–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
St. Johnstone
Motherwell
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
3 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 1, Motherwell won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 4–2 and xG 2.07–0.33 per game.
Key players
St. Johnstone
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
May
17
1,724
5
4
0.41
0.15
Kane
17
1,582
4
1
0.38
0.09
Wotherspoon
29
2,581
3
4
0.12
0.22
Hendry
9
767
0
0
0.30
0.02
Motherwell
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Watt
29
2,474
3
5
0.22
0.11
Maguire
15
1,438
1
1
0.04
0.10
O'Donnell
35
3,034
1
2
0.02
0.10
Carroll
15
1,291
0
3
0.01
0.10
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.