Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

St. Johnstone 1–1 Motherwell

Sunday 8 August 2021, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 2 · Half-time 1–0 · Attendance 2,169

St. Johnstone O'Donnell 34' (og)

Motherwell Watt 80'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneMotherwell
Goals11
xG0.801.67
Expected Points0.692.05

St. Johnstone 15%Draw 26%Motherwell 60%

Most likely score 0–1, 14%. Final score 1–1, 14%.

Motherwell goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+6%7%2%5%6%2%2%5%5%2%1%1%14%14%14%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTKane on for May, 70'O'Halloran on for Middleton, 71'Davidson on for Craig, 80'Watt on for Shields, 68'Lawless on for Donnelly, 71'O'Donnell 34' (og)Watt 80'Motherwell 1.67St. Johnstone 0.8000.511.520153045607590HTKane on for May, 70'O'Halloran on for Middleton, 71'Davidson on for Craig, 80'Watt on for Shields, 68'Lawless on for Donnelly, 71'O'Donnell 34' (og)Watt 80'1.670.80St. JohnstoneMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneMotherwell

0.80 −0.88xG1.67 +0.20
0.50 +0.04xG on target2.80 +0.43
13 +3.0Shots10 +1.0
4 +2.0Shots on target5 0.0
0 −2.0Big chances4 +1.0
52% −3Possession48% +5
368 −17Passes345 +21
72% +1Pass accuracy72% +3
73% +9Field tilt27% −9
22 −15Final-third entries27 −13
13 +1.0Box entries6 −2.0
16.1 +8.2Passes per defensive action12.0 −0.9
8 +4.0Corners6 +4.0
12 −3Tackles17 +6
8 −4Interceptions15 +5
23 +12Clearances36 +25
4 +4.0Saves4 +2.0
12 −2Fouls10 −11
4 +2.0Offsides1 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

May 54', 0.19 xGO'Halloran 73', 0.17 xGRooney 52', 0.07 xGBooth 69', 0.07 xGMcCann 8', 0.05 xGWotherspoon 52', 0.05 xGCraig 76', 0.05 xGMuller 43', 0.04 xGMuller 21', 0.03 xGMiddleton 66', 0.03 xGO'Halloran 88', 0.03 xGCraig 68', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals42%0.34 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.34 xG, 0 goals37%0.30 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.30 xG, 0 goals18%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

van Veen 53', 0.52 xGWatt 84', 0.24 xGLamie 63', 0.13 xGWoolery 18', 0.12 xGvan Veen 4', 0.09 xGvan Veen 48', 0.04 xGLamie 63', 0.04 xGvan Veen 10', 0.03 xGSlattery 83', 0.02 xGWatt 80', 0.43 xG, goal31%0.52 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.52 xG, 0 goals58%0.97 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.97 xG, 1 goal7%0.12 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals2%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneMotherwell

0.72 10 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.81 5 shots, 1 goal
0.09 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.86 5 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
44 min (49%) · St. Johnstone 0.12, Motherwell 0.50 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
46 min (51%) · St. Johnstone 0.69, Motherwell 1.17 xG

Line-ups

116641918262414107ClarkMullerGordonMcCartRooneyMcCannCraigBoothMiddletonWotherspoonMayYellow cardYellow card80'71'70'St. Johnstone 3-4-2-1Callum Davidson12543162267929KellyO'DonnellMugabiLamieCarrollSlatteryDonnellyMaguireWooleryvan VeenShieldsOwn goalYellow cardYellow card71'68'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 70' Kane for May
  • 71' O'Halloran for Middleton
  • 80' Davidson for Craig

Motherwell substitutes

  • 68' Watt for Shields · goal 80'
  • 71' Lawless for Donnelly · 1 assist

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0110
MullerCB900.070.0600.0834
GordonCB900.000.0000.0008
McCartCB900.000.0100.06611
RooneyRWB900.070.0820.1164
McCannCM900.050.0200.0339
Craig CM800.080.0100.0224
BoothLWB900.070.0400.0622
MiddletonAM710.030.1730.1141
Wotherspoon AM900.050.1230.1050
MayST700.190.101−0.0100
KaneFW200.000.0200.0320
O'HalloranMF190.200.000−0.0400
DavidsonMF100.000.0000.0100

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0551
O'Donnell RB900.000.0720.181010
MugabiCB900.000.0000.0227
LamieCB900.170.0000.02216
CarrollLB900.000.1620.1199
SlatteryCM900.020.0810.12512
DonnellyCM710.000.0100.0013
MaguireCM900.000.010−0.0115
WooleryRW900.120.1910.0347
van VeenST900.680.0000.0111
Shields LW680.000.0000.0111
WattFW2210.670.0000.0000
LawlessFW1910.000.3710.0620

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Clark and McCart: 3 passesMuller and McCart: 3 passesGordon and McCann: 3 passesMiddleton and May: 3 passesClark and Gordon: 4 passesClark and Rooney: 4 passesMuller and May: 4 passesCraig and McCann: 4 passesCraig and May: 4 passesWotherspoon and Middleton: 4 passesGordon and Craig: 5 passesRooney and Craig: 5 passesRooney and McCann: 5 passesMuller and Craig: 6 passesMcCart and Wotherspoon: 6 passesRooney and Middleton: 6 passesMuller and McCann: 7 passesCraig and Wotherspoon: 7 passesMcCart and Craig: 9 passesMcCart and Booth: 11 passesMuller and Gordon: 15 passesGordon and McCart: 16 passesBooth and Craig: 16 passesMuller and Rooney: 17 passesBooth and Wotherspoon: 29 passesClark: 9 completed passesMuller: 30 completed passesGordon: 24 completed passesMcCart: 27 completed passesRooney: 18 completed passesBooth: 35 completed passesCraig: 33 completed passesMcCann: 15 completed passesWotherspoon: 23 completed passesMiddleton: 6 completed passesMay: 6 completed passes116641924261810147ClarkMullerGordonMcCartRooneyBoothCraigMcCannWotherspoonMiddletonMayStarters until 70' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

Kelly and Lamie: 3 passesO'Donnell and Woolery: 3 passesMaguire and Shields: 3 passesKelly and O'Donnell: 4 passesKelly and Donnelly: 4 passesO'Donnell and van Veen: 4 passesMugabi and Maguire: 4 passesCarroll and Maguire: 4 passesCarroll and van Veen: 4 passesSlattery and Maguire: 4 passesSlattery and Woolery: 4 passesSlattery and van Veen: 4 passesKelly and Carroll: 5 passesLamie and Donnelly: 5 passesCarroll and Shields: 5 passesSlattery and Donnelly: 5 passesMugabi and Donnelly: 8 passesO'Donnell and Slattery: 9 passesLamie and Carroll: 9 passesO'Donnell and Donnelly: 10 passesMugabi and Lamie: 10 passesKelly and Mugabi: 15 passesCarroll and Donnelly: 15 passesO'Donnell and Mugabi: 21 passesKelly: 23 completed passesO'Donnell: 27 completed passesMugabi: 32 completed passesLamie: 17 completed passesCarroll: 24 completed passesSlattery: 16 completed passesMaguire: 13 completed passesDonnelly: 28 completed passesWoolery: 5 completed passesvan Veen: 4 completed passesShields: 4 completed passes12543166227929KellyO'DonnellMugabiLamieCarrollSlatteryMaguireDonnellyWooleryvan VeenShieldsStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
BoothWotherspoon23
WotherspoonBooth19
BoothCraig12
MullerRooney11
RooneyMuller10

Motherwell

FromToPasses
O'DonnellMugabi14
KellyMugabi13
MugabiO'Donnell12
DonnellyCarroll10
CarrollLamie9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

4+1.06+5.013+10.05+2.02−4.03−2.011+8.07+1.05+1.08−4.07+1.04−3.03−1.06−2.04−7.02−6.05+1.040.01−1.05+2.00−5.00−2.01+1.01−1.00−7.02−1.000.02+1.010.000.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Motherwell

40.06+4.028+17.08+3.013−1.07+6.04−3.02−6.050.05−6.080.09+7.040.04−1.09+1.08+5.02−2.02−1.04+1.03−3.00−2.00−1.01+1.01−3.00−1.00−1.000.01+1.01+1.02+1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.020.040.010.020.010.040.030.010.02−0.010.030.060.010.060.020.05−0.030.020.11LessMore

Motherwell

0.020.010.030.020.040.010.040.010.040.020.050.01−0.010.010.05−0.010.02−0.010.020.050.060.070.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackSt. Johnstone1.08 → 1.08Motherwell1.03 → 1.06Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone0.99 → 1.01Motherwell1.46 → 1.45

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
Top six65%61%−4
11th2%3%+1
Bottom1%1%0
Motherwell
Top six13%14%+1
11th19%18%−1
Bottom15%14%−1

From the forecast before the match (8 August 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneMotherwell
Expected goals1.510.83
Win53%20%
Expected Points1.850.87
Clean sheet44%22%

St. Johnstone 53%Draw 27%Motherwell 20%

Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 44%.

Motherwell goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+7%3%5%1%9%4%1%6%5%2%2%2%10%14%13%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 8 August 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawMotherwell win
St. Johnstone
Top six65%71%61%55%
11th2%1%3%3%
Bottom1%<1%1%2%
Motherwell
Top six13%9%14%21%
11th19%21%18%15%
Bottom15%18%14%9%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. D0–031 JulRoss County (A)xG 1.68–0.31
  2. D0–015 MayLivingston (H)xG 0.22–0.30
  3. L0–412 MayCeltic (A)xG 1.53–2.22
  4. W1–01 MayHibernian (A)xG 0.73–1.08
  5. D1–121 AprRangers (H)xG 1.93–0.23
  6. L0–110 AprAberdeen (H)xG 1.39–1.26

Motherwell

  1. L2–31 AugHibernian (H)xG 1.47–2.88
  2. L1–216 MayRoss County (H)xG 0.67–1.23
  3. D2–212 MayDundee United (A)xG 0.90–1.56
  4. W2–01 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 1.00–0.93
  5. W1–021 AprHamilton Academical (A)xG 0.57–0.48
  6. W1–010 AprSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.95–1.45

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneMotherwell
Position8th10th
Played11
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠1–⁠00–⁠0–⁠1
Points1 (1.00 per game)0 (0.00 per game)
Expected Points per game2.590.45
Goals0–⁠02–⁠3
xG per game1.68–⁠0.311.47–⁠2.88
Home: points, xG per game–⁠0.00, 1.47–⁠2.88
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.68–⁠0.31–⁠
ManagerCallum Davidson (39)Graham Alexander (19)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackSt. Johnstone1.08, 5thMotherwell1.03, 7thDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone0.99, 3rdMotherwell1.46, 11th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−10%−30%−22%+30%
Counter-attacks+31%−85%+87%+123%
Set pieces+13%−21%+37%+24%
Penalties+68%−61%−34%+134%
Headers−7%−13%+18%+23%
Left side+30%−19%+16%+7%
Centre−22%−36%−3%+58%
Right side+2%−30%−17%+11%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdMotherwell concededLeft side+30%+11%Centre−22%+58%Right side+2%+7%Open play−10%+30%Counter-attacks+31%+123%Set pieces+13%+24%Headers−7%+23%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side+16%−30%Centre−3%−36%Right side−17%−19%Open play−22%−30%Counter-attacks+87%−85%Set pieces+37%−21%Headers+18%−13%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneMotherwell

1.68xG1.47
0.31xG against2.88
55%Possession43%
10.0Shots9.0
4.0Shots against14.0
2.0Shots on target5.0
2.0Big chances3.0
385Passes324
70%Pass accuracy69%
4.0Corners2.0
64%Field tilt36%
37.0Final-third entries40.0
12.0Box entries8.0
7.9Passes per defensive action12.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level901.680.31
Ahead0––
Behind0––

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level382.983.22
Ahead320.144.13
Behind200.770.18

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.280–0
16–300.000.020–0
31–450.040.000–0
46–600.000.000–0
61–750.850.000–0
76–900.680.010–0

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.440.091–0
16–300.200.731–1
31–450.000.060–0
46–600.070.930–1
61–750.601.030–1
76–900.170.040–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTClark 1Kerr 1Gordon 1McCart 1Rooney 1McCann 1Davidson 1Wothersp… 1WotherspoonDevine 1O'Halloran 1Hendry 13-5-2 in every start

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 1O'Donnell 1Mugabi 1Lamie 1Carroll 1Slattery 1Donnelly 1Maguire 1Woolery 1van Veen 1Watt 14-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
20 February 2021Motherwell0–3St. JohnstonexG 0.03–3.04
21 November 2020St. Johnstone1–1MotherwellxG 2.14–0.69
12 September 2020Motherwell1–0St. JohnstonexG 0.26–1.02

3 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 1, Motherwell won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 4–2 and xG 2.07–0.33 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
May171,724540.410.15
Kane171,582410.380.09
Wotherspoon292,581340.120.22
Hendry9767000.300.02

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt292,474350.220.11
Maguire151,438110.040.10
O'Donnell353,034120.020.10
Carroll151,291030.010.10

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.