Rangers Hagi 35', Kent 38', Aribo 48', Morelos 64'
Dundee United McNulty 86'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Rangers
Dundee United
Goals
4
1
xG
3.26
1.04
Non-penalty xG
2.48
1.04
Expected Points
2.67
0.23
Rangers 85%Draw 11%Dundee United 4%
Most likely score 3–1, 13%. Final score 4–1, 10%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersDundee United
3.26 +1.14xG1.04 +0.10
2.48Non-penalty xG1.04
4.50 +2.58xG on target2.13 +1.23
22 +4.9Shots7 −2.6
11 +5.1Shots on target4 +1.1
6 +3.2Big chances2 +0.8
42 +10Touches in the opposition box9 −5
63% −4Possession37% −10
550 −64Passes334 −35
83% −1Pass accuracy69% +3
74% −5Field tilt26% −14
46 −14Final-third entries29 −2
22 +3.9Box entries7 −1.4
9.0 −1Passes per defensive action15.4 0
7 +0.2Corners0 −4.2
17 +3Tackles18 +4
16 +6.9Interceptions10 −1.5
7 −5Clearances26 +2
3 +1.3Saves7 +3.4
6 −5Fouls9 −4
3 +1.3Offsides3 +1.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
35'38'48'64'86'
0–02–03–04–0
0'HTFT
Level
35 min (38%) · Rangers 0.57, Dundee United 0.87 xG
Rangers ahead
58 min (62%) · Rangers 2.69, Dundee United 0.17 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
27'Kamara for Jack
63'Arfield for Hagi
63'Wright for Davis
67'Simpson for Helander
67'Defoe for Morelos
Dundee United substitutes
68'McNulty for Appere · goal 86'
90+2'K. Smith for Harkes
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
Balogun
RB
90
1
0.06
0.19
4
0.30
13
6
Goldson
CB
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.02
3
8
Helander
CB
67
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
3
Barisic
LB
90
0.82
0.33
2
0.41
11
4
Jack
CM
27
0.00
0.03
1
0.06
5
1
Davis
CM
63
0.04
0.04
2
0.05
4
3
Aribo
CM
90
1
1
0.14
0.08
1
0.11
6
5
Hagi
RW
63
1
0.45
0.10
1
0.04
3
1
Morelos
ST
67
1
1
1.45
0.03
2
−0.07
0
2
Kent
LW
90
1
0.13
0.12
3
0.04
8
3
Kamara
MF
63
0.00
0.05
1
0.08
4
2
Arfield
MF
27
0.10
0.27
0
0.02
3
0
Wright
FW
27
0.03
0.04
0
0.09
3
1
Simpson
DF
23
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
1
Defoe
FW
23
0.00
0.12
1
−0.16
0
0
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
L. Smith
RB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.09
10
6
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
14
Reynolds
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
5
6
Robson
LB
90
0.05
0.00
0
0.03
3
9
Butcher
DM
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.04
4
3
Fuchs
RM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
6
Appere
CM
68
0.47
0.01
0
−0.01
1
1
Clark
CM
90
0.03
0.27
3
0.19
5
6
Harkes
LM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
4
Shankland
ST
90
1
0.43
0.03
2
0.04
3
2
McNulty
FW
22
1
0.05
0.01
0
−0.06
0
0
K. Smith
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Barisic
Aribo
17
Aribo
Barisic
14
Goldson
Balogun
11
Kent
Barisic
9
Davis
Aribo
9
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
L. Smith
Shankland
13
L. Smith
Fuchs
11
Robson
Reynolds
11
Fuchs
L. Smith
9
Reynolds
Robson
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 29 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 29 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
9%
6%
−3
11th
1%
1%
0
St. Mirren
Top six
67%
69%
+2
St. Johnstone
Top six
24%
25%
+1
From the forecast before the match (21 February 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Dundee United
Expected goals
2.18
0.51
Win
76%
7%
Expected Points
2.45
0.38
Clean sheet
60%
11%
Rangers 76%Draw 17%Dundee United 7%
Most likely score 2–0, 16%. Both sides score 36%.
From the forecast as it stood on 21 February 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Dundee United win
Dundee United
Top six
9%
6%
12%
32%
11th
1%
1%
1%
<1%
St. Mirren
Top six
67%
69%
65%
54%
St. Johnstone
Top six
24%
25%
23%
15%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Dundee United
Position
1st
7th
Played
29
29
Won, drawn, lost
25–4–0
8–10–11
Points
79 (2.72 per game)
34 (1.17 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.32
1.00
Goals
69–8
26–38
xG per game
2.12–0.55
0.94–1.50
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.32–0.50
1.27, 0.96–1.58
Away: points, xG per game
2.47, 1.94–0.60
1.07, 0.91–1.42
Manager
Steven Gerrard (29)
Micky Mellon (29)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+89%
−50%
−21%
+25%
Counter-attacks
+58%
−28%
+57%
+95%
Set pieces
+26%
−56%
−35%
+17%
Penalties
+58%
−100%
−60%
−41%
Headers
+42%
−50%
−50%
+15%
Left side
+35%
−43%
+12%
+32%
Centre
+81%
−50%
−37%
+13%
Right side
+81%
−62%
−25%
+43%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Rangers attacking
Rangers createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+35%+43%Centre+81%+13%Right side+81%+32%Open play+89%+25%Counter-attacks+58%+95%Set pieces+26%+17%Headers+42%+15%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+12%−62%Centre−37%−50%Right side−25%−43%Open play−21%−50%Counter-attacks+57%−28%Set pieces−35%−56%Headers−50%−50%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersDundee United
2.12xG0.94
0.55xG against1.50
67%Possession48%
17.1Shots9.6
5.7Shots against15.4
5.9Shots on target2.9
2.8Big chances1.2
31.6Touches in the opposition box14.4
614Passes369
85%Pass accuracy66%
6.8Corners4.2
79%Field tilt40%
59.6Final-third entries31.2
18.1Box entries8.4
10.4Passes per defensive action15.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
2.15
0.66
Ahead
54
2.09
0.52
Behind
5
2.27
0.11
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
0.77
1.28
Ahead
18
1.20
1.27
Behind
25
1.06
2.08
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.28
0.12
7–1
16–30
0.41
0.11
17–2
31–45
0.29
0.06
12–1
46–60
0.44
0.07
12–0
61–75
0.33
0.09
12–2
76–90
0.37
0.10
9–2
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.14
4–3
16–30
0.20
0.20
4–9
31–45
0.12
0.29
4–7
46–60
0.17
0.22
5–3
61–75
0.07
0.35
1–7
76–90
0.24
0.30
8–9
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.