Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsDundee United
2.14 +0.79xG0.85 −0.16
2.39 +0.82xG on target2.28 +0.94
22 +10Shots12 +1
12 +8.2Shots on target6 +1.6
2 +0.7Big chances2 +0.5
41 +19Touches in the opposition box12 −4
55% 0Possession45% −2
456 +6Passes377 −4
78% +1Pass accuracy72% +2
75% +21Field tilt25% −24
58 +13Final-third entries28 −8
22 +10.1Box entries4 −4.1
15.9 +3Passes per defensive action13.2 −1
8 +2.7Corners6 +1.1
12 −2Tackles14 0
10 +1.2Interceptions13 +2.8
17 +1Clearances25 +4
4 −0.1Saves7 +4.8
8 −4Fouls13 0
1 −1.5Offsides1 −0.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
22'25'34'50'62'76'86'
0–02–02–13–13–24–25–2
0'HTFT
Level
22 min (24%) · Hearts 0.08, Dundee United 0.10 xG
Hearts ahead
71 min (76%) · Hearts 2.06, Dundee United 0.75 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
67'Mackay-Steven for McKay · 1 assist
79'Gnanduillet for Ginnelly
82'McEneff for Woodburn · goal 86'
Dundee United substitutes
46'Smith for Mulgrew
62'Biamou for Glass
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.09
2
3
Souttar
CB
90
0.14
0.03
0
0.08
8
9
Halkett
CB
90
0.02
0.12
0
−0.11
0
7
Kingsley
CB
90
1
0.09
0.05
1
0.20
18
4
Moore
RWB
90
1
0.12
0.03
1
0.14
16
2
Devlin
CM
90
1
0.47
0.08
3
−0.01
8
6
Baningime
CM
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.00
3
3
Cochrane
LWB
90
1
1
0.09
0.40
5
0.25
5
6
McKay
RW
67
0.22
0.06
2
0.09
5
0
Ginnelly
ST
79
1
0.20
0.24
3
0.17
5
0
Woodburn
LW
82
2
0.21
0.11
2
0.09
5
0
Mackay-Steven
FW
23
1
0.00
0.28
4
0.19
5
1
Gnanduillet
FW
11
0.07
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
McEneff
MF
8
1
0.47
0.01
0
0.05
0
0
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
1
Freeman
RB
90
1
0.00
0.19
1
0.19
6
8
Edwards
CB
90
1
0.02
0.01
0
0.10
10
12
Mulgrew
CB
46
0.01
0.10
1
0.00
1
1
McMann
LB
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.01
1
8
Pawlett
RM
90
0.00
0.06
2
0.09
5
1
Fuchs
CM
90
0.02
0.00
0
0.03
4
6
Glass
CM
62
1
0.05
0.10
3
0.06
4
4
Harkes
CM
90
0.02
0.03
1
0.03
3
3
Niskanen
LM
90
0.07
0.01
1
−0.01
1
5
Clark
ST
90
1
0.60
0.02
0
0.01
3
1
Smith
DF
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
6
Biamou
FW
28
0.00
0.00
1
−0.01
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Cochrane
Kingsley
16
Souttar
Moore
13
Kingsley
Cochrane
13
Devlin
Souttar
12
Devlin
Moore
12
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Harkes
Freeman
8
Harkes
Edwards
7
Edwards
Siegrist
7
Harkes
Fuchs
7
McMann
Edwards
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 12 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 12 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
92%
96%
+4
Dundee United
Top six
63%
57%
−6
11th
2%
2%
0
Bottom
<1%
1%
+1
St. Mirren
Top six
19%
21%
+2
11th
11%
10%
−1
Bottom
4%
4%
0
From the forecast before the match (6 November 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Dundee United
Expected goals
1.40
0.85
Win
49%
22%
Expected Points
1.76
0.95
Clean sheet
43%
25%
Hearts 49%Draw 29%Dundee United 22%
Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 6 November 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Dundee United win
Hearts
Top six
92%
96%
91%
86%
Dundee United
Top six
63%
57%
65%
75%
11th
2%
2%
1%
1%
Bottom
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
St. Mirren
Top six
19%
21%
17%
17%
11th
11%
10%
11%
11%
Bottom
4%
4%
5%
5%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Dundee United
Position
3rd
4th
Played
12
12
Won, drawn, lost
5–6–1
6–3–3
Points
21 (1.75 per game)
21 (1.75 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.60
1.38
Goals
18–10
11–8
xG per game
1.35–1.09
1.01–1.01
Home: points, xG per game
2.00, 1.65–0.81
2.00, 0.93–1.09
Away: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.05–1.37
1.50, 1.09–0.94
Manager
Robbie Neilson (12)
Tam Courts (12)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−19%
−6%
−1%
−29%
Counter-attacks
−38%
−38%
+89%
−44%
Set pieces
+7%
+21%
−37%
+10%
Penalties
+184%
−100%
−100%
−5%
Headers
−31%
−28%
+8%
+19%
Left side
+17%
−6%
−3%
−8%
Centre
−33%
−9%
+15%
−11%
Right side
+2%
+27%
−59%
−48%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+17%−48%Centre−33%−11%Right side+2%−8%Open play−19%−29%Counter-attacks−38%−44%Set pieces+7%+10%Headers−31%+19%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−3%+27%Centre+15%−9%Right side−59%−6%Open play−1%−6%Counter-attacks+89%−38%Set pieces−37%+21%Headers+8%−28%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsDundee United
1.35xG1.01
1.09xG against1.01
55%Possession48%
12.2Shots11.2
12.3Shots against11.8
3.8Shots on target4.4
1.3Big chances1.5
22.2Touches in the opposition box16.3
450Passes381
77%Pass accuracy70%
5.3Corners4.9
55%Field tilt49%
45.0Final-third entries36.5
11.9Box entries8.1
12.9Passes per defensive action13.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
1.64
0.98
Ahead
32
1.11
1.00
Behind
10
0.70
1.90
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
56
0.91
1.14
Ahead
18
0.62
1.18
Behind
16
1.82
0.39
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.17
3–2
16–30
0.18
0.12
3–0
31–45
0.39
0.20
5–2
46–60
0.29
0.15
1–2
61–75
0.18
0.12
3–2
76–90
0.13
0.33
3–2
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.16
0–0
16–30
0.11
0.14
1–3
31–45
0.27
0.22
4–2
46–60
0.18
0.11
2–1
61–75
0.18
0.19
2–1
76–90
0.18
0.19
2–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.