Saturday 5 March 2022, 15:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 30 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 7,172
Dundee United Smith 46', Clark 57' (pen)
Hearts Boyce 1', Halkett 81'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Goals
2
2
xG
1.28
0.77
Non-penalty xG
0.49
0.77
Expected Points
1.85
0.83
Dundee United 51%Draw 32%Hearts 17%
Most likely score 1–0, 24%. Final score 2–2, 4%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedHearts
1.28 +0.35xG0.77 −0.65
0.49Non-penalty xG0.77
1.44 +0.42xG on target0.96 −0.48
8 −2Shots14 +1
2 −1.3Shots on target3 −1.7
1 −0.2Big chances1 −0.9
21 +5Touches in the opposition box35 +12
35% −12Possession65% +10
295 −80Passes532 +93
59% −10Pass accuracy76% +1
30% −14Field tilt70% +15
26 −9Final-third entries42 −2
10 +2.0Box entries22 +10.0
15.6 +1Passes per defensive action12.9 0
2 −2.7Corners5 −0.7
21 +6Tackles9 −6
14 +3.9Interceptions9 +0.7
30 +8Clearances8 −9
2 −1.0Saves0 −3.9
14 +2Fouls7 −5
3 +1.6Offsides1 −1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
1'46'57'81'
0–11–12–12–2
0'HTFT
Level
23 min (25%) · Dundee United 0.90, Hearts 0.09 xG
Dundee United ahead
24 min (26%) · Dundee United 0.00, Hearts 0.40 xG
Hearts ahead
46 min (49%) · Dundee United 0.37, Hearts 0.27 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
44'Neilson for Edwards
76'Spörle for McMann
Hearts substitutes
8'Cochrane for Mackay-Steven · off 39'
30'Haring for Devlin
39'Halliday for Cochrane
46'Ginnelly for Atkinson · yellow card 65'
61'Sibbick for Souttar
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Edwards
CB
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
4
Graham
CB
90
0.11
0.01
0
0.04
5
18
Butcher
CB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.12
6
21
Niskanen
RWB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
7
Smith
CM
90
1
0.11
0.22
1
0.30
6
5
Harkes
CM
90
0.15
0.24
1
0.20
5
4
McDonald
CM
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
4
4
McMann
LWB
76
0.00
0.18
2
0.32
11
2
McNulty
ST
90
0.00
0.04
0
−0.01
1
0
Clark
ST
90
1
1
0.90
0.46
2
0.10
0
0
Neilson
DF
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
4
Spörle
DF
14
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Atkinson
RB
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
0
Souttar
CB
61
0.00
0.04
0
0.13
9
4
Halkett
CB
90
1
0.18
0.01
0
0.06
4
5
Kingsley
LB
90
0.00
0.17
2
0.43
14
4
Devlin
DM
30
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
0
Baningime
DM
90
0.00
0.05
1
−0.02
0
5
McKay
RW
90
1
0.09
0.31
3
0.23
11
2
Boyce
AM
90
1
0.10
0.19
2
0.04
3
2
Mackay-Steven
LW
8
1
0.05
0.04
1
0.06
2
0
Simms
ST
90
0.27
0.21
1
0.14
4
0
Cochrane
DF
31
0.00
0.03
0
−0.01
0
0
Haring
MF
60
0.07
0.01
0
0.01
2
2
Halliday
MF
51
0.00
0.02
0
0.00
6
3
Ginnelly
FW
44
0.00
0.00
0
−0.03
2
1
Sibbick
DF
29
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
5
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
McMann
Harkes
8
McDonald
McMann
7
Graham
Clark
5
McDonald
Neilson
5
Neilson
McDonald
5
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Halkett
Kingsley
28
Kingsley
Halkett
17
Atkinson
Souttar
13
Halkett
Souttar
12
Souttar
Atkinson
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 29 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 29 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
42%
40%
−2
11th
1%
1%
0
Motherwell
Top six
51%
52%
+1
Livingston
Top six
74%
74%
0
From the forecast before the match (5 March 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Expected goals
1.03
1.37
Win
27%
44%
Expected Points
1.11
1.61
Clean sheet
25%
36%
Dundee United 27%Draw 28%Hearts 44%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 5 March 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Hearts win
Dundee United
Top six
42%
70%
40%
26%
11th
1%
<1%
1%
2%
Motherwell
Top six
51%
43%
52%
55%
Livingston
Top six
74%
69%
74%
77%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Position
6th
3rd
Played
29
29
Won, drawn, lost
9–8–12
14–7–8
Points
35 (1.21 per game)
49 (1.69 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.09
1.58
Goals
24–31
40–29
xG per game
0.93–1.49
1.42–1.25
Home: points, xG per game
1.57, 1.02–1.59
2.00, 1.63–1.01
Away: points, xG per game
0.87, 0.85–1.40
1.36, 1.20–1.52
Manager
Tam Courts (29)
Robbie Neilson (29)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−20%
+28%
+12%
+15%
Counter-attacks
−8%
−31%
+119%
−37%
Set pieces
−23%
+29%
−10%
+8%
Penalties
−47%
+6%
+86%
−73%
Headers
−7%
+20%
−9%
−16%
Left side
−18%
+10%
+36%
+7%
Centre
−15%
+43%
−19%
+4%
Right side
−33%
+6%
+45%
+33%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−18%+33%Centre−15%+4%Right side−33%+7%Open play−20%+15%Counter-attacks−8%−37%Set pieces−23%+8%Headers−7%−16%
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+36%+6%Centre−19%+43%Right side+45%+10%Open play+12%+28%Counter-attacks+119%−31%Set pieces−10%+29%Headers−9%+20%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedHearts
0.93xG1.42
1.49xG against1.25
47%Possession55%
10.4Shots12.9
14.5Shots against13.1
3.3Shots on target4.7
1.2Big chances1.9
15.8Touches in the opposition box23.1
375Passes439
68%Pass accuracy75%
4.7Corners5.7
44%Field tilt55%
34.8Final-third entries43.7
8.0Box entries12.0
14.7Passes per defensive action13.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
55
0.86
1.38
Ahead
14
0.69
1.72
Behind
21
1.29
1.65
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.52
1.07
Ahead
28
1.56
0.95
Behind
18
0.96
2.20
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.13
2–2
16–30
0.11
0.15
3–8
31–45
0.17
0.32
5–4
46–60
0.16
0.20
4–4
61–75
0.16
0.38
5–3
76–90
0.20
0.32
5–10
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.20
5–6
16–30
0.13
0.16
6–2
31–45
0.28
0.19
8–5
46–60
0.33
0.15
6–4
61–75
0.30
0.28
10–8
76–90
0.18
0.28
5–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.