Saturday 17 December 2022, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 17 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 18,645
Hearts Ginnelly 19', Shankland 29', 89' (pen)
Kilmarnock Taylor 73'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Goals
3
1
xG
2.40
1.09
Non-penalty xG
1.61
1.09
Expected Points
2.28
0.53
Hearts 70%Draw 19%Kilmarnock 11%
Most likely score 2–1, 13%. Final score 3–1, 10%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsKilmarnock
2.40 +0.88xG1.09 +0.22
1.61Non-penalty xG1.09
2.55 +1.25xG on target1.28 +0.68
13 +1Shots14 +3
5 +0.7Shots on target5 +2.2
3 +0.8Big chances4 +3.0
30 +9Touches in the opposition box16 −1
63% +12Possession37% −10
539 +126Passes315 −31
78% +4Pass accuracy69% +1
67% +20Field tilt33% −14
40 +8Final-third entries29 −5
15 +4.3Box entries4 −4.9
11.6 −3Passes per defensive action15.9 +2
7 +2.7Corners2 −2.7
7 −11Tackles17 +1
4 −5.6Interceptions15 +4.4
11 −6Clearances15 −4
4 +0.3Saves2 −1.2
17 +7Fouls17 +4
2 +0.9Offsides2 +0.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
19'29'73'89'
0–01–02–02–1
0'HTFT
Level
19 min (21%) · Hearts 0.26, Kilmarnock 0.09 xG
Hearts ahead
73 min (79%) · Hearts 2.14, Kilmarnock 1.00 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
79'Grant for Ginnelly
79'Kiomourtzoglou for Devlin
90+2'Sibbick for McKay
90+2'Forrest for Halliday
90+2'C. Smith for Snodgrass
Kilmarnock substitutes
46'Chrisene for McInroy
46'Doidge for Polworth
68'Murray for McKenzie
68'Robinson for Wales
85'Alebiosu for Mayo
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Halkett
CB
90
0.09
0.02
0
0.12
13
9
Kingsley
CB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.14
6
5
Cochrane
CB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.11
7
3
M. Smith
RWB
90
0.26
0.11
1
0.15
2
3
Devlin
CM
79
0.00
0.10
2
0.02
5
1
Snodgrass
CM
90
1
0.00
0.26
2
0.04
3
0
Halliday
LWB
90
0.17
0.05
0
0.14
5
1
Ginnelly
RW
79
1
0.42
0.08
1
−0.05
0
0
Shankland
ST
90
2
1.29
0.10
1
0.08
3
2
McKay
LW
90
0.11
0.11
2
0.25
11
1
Grant
MF
11
0.02
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Kiomourtzoglou
MF
11
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Sibbick
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Forrest
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
C. Smith
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Walker
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
1
Mayo
RB
85
0.00
0.03
0
0.03
2
5
Taylor
CB
90
1
0.39
0.04
0
0.10
7
7
Wright
CB
90
0.21
0.00
0
0.04
5
9
McInroy
LB
46
0.00
0.04
1
0.00
0
2
Armstrong
RM
90
1
0.02
0.22
4
0.12
6
1
Power
CM
90
0.05
0.02
2
0.01
4
4
Donnelly
CM
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.02
3
6
Polworth
LM
46
0.02
0.01
0
0.01
1
1
McKenzie
AM
68
0.09
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
Wales
ST
68
0.03
0.01
0
0.02
1
3
Chrisene
DF
44
0.01
0.00
0
0.01
1
4
Doidge
FW
44
0.21
0.00
1
−0.01
0
2
Murray
MF
22
0.00
0.11
2
−0.03
0
0
Robinson
MF
22
0.00
0.09
1
−0.02
0
0
Alebiosu
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Kingsley
Cochrane
22
Kingsley
Halkett
21
Halkett
Kingsley
16
Cochrane
Kingsley
15
Cochrane
Halliday
14
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Power
Wright
9
Polworth
Power
7
Power
Donnelly
7
Power
Mayo
6
Power
McKenzie
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 15 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 16 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
82%
88%
+6
11th
1%
<1%
−1
Kilmarnock
Top six
6%
3%
−3
11th
22%
23%
+1
Bottom
21%
26%
+5
Dundee United
11th
24%
24%
0
Bottom
34%
32%
−2
Ross County
Top six
3%
3%
0
Bottom
31%
30%
−1
From the forecast before the match (17 December 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.62
0.94
Win
53%
21%
Expected Points
1.84
0.90
Clean sheet
39%
20%
Hearts 53%Draw 26%Kilmarnock 21%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 17 December 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Hearts
Top six
82%
88%
78%
71%
11th
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Kilmarnock
Top six
6%
3%
6%
11%
11th
22%
23%
22%
18%
Bottom
21%
26%
19%
13%
Dundee United
11th
24%
24%
23%
23%
Bottom
34%
32%
36%
38%
Ross County
Top six
3%
3%
4%
4%
Bottom
31%
30%
32%
34%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Position
5th
11th
Played
15
16
Won, drawn, lost
6–3–6
4–3–9
Points
21 (1.40 per game)
15 (0.94 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.17
1.17
Goals
24–25
12–27
xG per game
1.52–1.80
0.87–1.16
Home: points, xG per game
1.86, 2.17–1.75
1.75, 1.19–1.21
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.94–1.84
0.12, 0.55–1.11
Manager
Robbie Neilson (53)
Derek McInnes (16)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+27%
+60%
−39%
−14%
Counter-attacks
−65%
−56%
−50%
−49%
Set pieces
−8%
+16%
+13%
+27%
Penalties
+41%
+6%
−67%
−34%
Headers
−24%
+42%
+3%
−20%
Left side
+9%
+31%
−18%
−17%
Centre
+18%
+60%
−36%
−10%
Right side
+17%
+38%
−26%
+13%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsKilmarnock
1.52xG0.87
1.80xG against1.16
51%Possession47%
12.1Shots11.1
14.9Shots against12.7
4.3Shots on target2.8
2.2Big chances1.0
20.9Touches in the opposition box16.8
413Passes346
74%Pass accuracy68%
4.3Corners4.7
46%Field tilt47%
32.4Final-third entries33.7
10.7Box entries8.9
14.9Passes per defensive action14.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
35
2.02
1.66
Ahead
27
1.04
2.20
Behind
28
1.33
1.60
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
33
1.11
1.02
Ahead
18
0.81
1.24
Behind
39
0.69
1.25
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.20
2–5
16–30
0.21
0.18
4–2
31–45
0.33
0.28
3–0
46–60
0.21
0.34
5–6
61–75
0.20
0.34
3–4
76–90
0.34
0.47
7–8
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.19
2–5
16–30
0.14
0.19
2–5
31–45
0.17
0.22
1–5
46–60
0.28
0.12
4–1
61–75
0.08
0.20
1–5
76–90
0.12
0.25
2–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.