Saturday 28 August 2021, 15:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 4 · Half-time 0–1 · Attendance 9,234
Hearts Boyce 45+1', Gnanduillet 90'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Goals
0
2
xG
0.40
2.25
Non-penalty xG
0.40
1.46
Expected Points
0.13
2.78
Dundee United 2%Draw 9%Hearts 90%
Most likely score 0–2, 31%. Final score 0–2, 31%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedHearts
0.40 −0.37xG2.25 +1.24
0.40Non-penalty xG1.46
1.61 +0.72xG on target1.93 +0.91
8 +0.3Shots11 +1.3
7 +4.3Shots on target3 −0.3
0 −1.3Big chances3 +2.0
9 −2Touches in the opposition box30 +12
39% −2Possession61% +20
352 +23Passes537 +204
67% +1Pass accuracy80% +9
33% −5Field tilt67% +27
26 0Final-third entries56 +20
3 −0.7Box entries20 +10.3
13.3 −1Passes per defensive action12.3 −2
5 +0.7Corners4 +1.0
11 −5Tackles14 −6
17 +8.7Interceptions9 −1.7
15 −8Clearances15 −10
1 −0.7Saves7 +3.3
15 −1Fouls11 +1
3 +0.7Offsides1 −3.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
45+1'90'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
46 min (50%) · Dundee United 0.16, Hearts 2.05 xG
Hearts ahead
46 min (50%) · Dundee United 0.24, Hearts 0.20 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
53'Butcher for Levitt
53'Harkes for Clark
69'Watson for Spörle
Hearts substitutes
62'Ginnelly for Woodburn · 1 assist
68'Gnanduillet for Mackay-Steven · goal 90'
82'Moore for Halliday
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Smith
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
5
3
Edwards
CB
90
0.04
0.02
0
0.08
5
8
Mulgrew
CB
90
0.05
0.01
0
0.06
4
6
Robson
LB
90
0.07
0.01
0
0.02
0
13
Mochrie
RM
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.07
2
1
Levitt
CM
53
0.02
0.00
0
−0.01
1
3
Fuchs
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
4
Spörle
LM
69
0.09
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
McNulty
ST
90
0.00
0.01
1
−0.03
0
1
Clark
ST
53
0.00
0.03
1
0.01
0
0
Butcher
DF
37
0.04
0.00
0
0.05
3
4
Harkes
MF
37
0.06
0.09
2
−0.02
0
2
Watson
FW
21
0.04
0.02
0
0.02
3
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Souttar
CB
90
0.04
0.09
1
0.24
16
5
Halkett
CB
90
0.00
0.09
1
0.06
2
8
Cochrane
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
8
3
Smith
RWB
90
0.04
0.21
2
0.34
16
7
Baningime
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
3
Haring
CM
90
0.25
0.06
0
0.17
5
1
Halliday
LWB
82
0.02
0.05
1
0.10
12
3
Woodburn
AM
62
0.02
0.01
0
0.01
2
2
Mackay-Steven
AM
68
0.00
0.05
0
0.19
2
3
Boyce
ST
90
1
1.67
0.03
2
−0.01
2
1
Ginnelly
FW
28
1
0.08
0.08
1
0.14
8
0
Gnanduillet
FW
22
1
0.12
0.00
1
0.03
2
1
Moore
DF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Mulgrew
Carson
11
Carson
Mulgrew
8
Smith
Fuchs
7
Carson
Edwards
7
Edwards
Carson
6
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Halkett
Souttar
26
Cochrane
Halkett
23
Cochrane
Halliday
22
Halkett
Cochrane
22
Souttar
Halkett
20
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 3 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 3 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
29%
22%
−7
11th
10%
13%
+3
Bottom
4%
5%
+1
Hearts
Title
2%
3%
+1
Top six
78%
86%
+8
11th
2%
1%
−1
Bottom
1%
<1%
−1
Ross County
11th
28%
27%
−1
Bottom
22%
22%
0
From the forecast before the match (28 August 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Expected goals
0.94
1.22
Win
28%
42%
Expected Points
1.13
1.56
Clean sheet
29%
39%
Dundee United 28%Draw 30%Hearts 42%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 28 August 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Hearts win
Dundee United
Top six
29%
41%
29%
22%
11th
10%
6%
10%
13%
Bottom
4%
2%
4%
5%
Hearts
Title
2%
1%
1%
3%
Top six
78%
69%
77%
86%
11th
2%
3%
2%
1%
Bottom
1%
1%
1%
<1%
Ross County
11th
28%
30%
27%
27%
Bottom
22%
23%
22%
22%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Position
6th
3rd
Played
3
3
Won, drawn, lost
2–0–1
2–1–0
Points
6 (2.00 per game)
7 (2.33 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.28
1.44
Goals
2–2
5–3
xG per game
0.77–0.78
1.01–0.92
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 0.53–0.82
2.00, 1.28–1.02
Away: points, xG per game
1.50, 0.90–0.76
3.00, 0.47–0.73
Manager
Tam Courts (3)
Robbie Neilson (3)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−29%
−10%
−14%
−15%
Counter-attacks
−17%
+5%
−50%
+7%
Set pieces
−27%
+17%
−31%
−5%
Penalties
−76%
−61%
+36%
−50%
Headers
−34%
+23%
−26%
−9%
Left side
−29%
+47%
−19%
+1%
Centre
−22%
−16%
−13%
−31%
Right side
−51%
−25%
−33%
+17%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−29%+17%Centre−22%−31%Right side−51%+1%Open play−29%−15%Counter-attacks−17%+7%Set pieces−27%−5%Headers−34%−9%
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−19%−25%Centre−13%−16%Right side−33%+47%Open play−14%−10%Counter-attacks−50%+5%Set pieces−31%+17%Headers−26%+23%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedHearts
0.77xG1.01
0.78xG against0.92
41%Possession41%
7.7Shots9.7
12.0Shots against11.7
2.7Shots on target3.3
1.3Big chances1.0
11.3Touches in the opposition box18.3
329Passes333
66%Pass accuracy71%
4.3Corners3.0
38%Field tilt40%
26.0Final-third entries36.1
3.7Box entries9.7
14.2Passes per defensive action14.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
50
1.12
0.86
Ahead
19
0.02
0.88
Behind
21
0.61
0.49
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.71
0.41
Ahead
45
0.33
1.42
Behind
0
–
–
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.22
0–0
16–30
0.13
0.16
0–1
31–45
0.17
0.03
0–0
46–60
0.27
0.18
1–1
61–75
0.08
0.04
1–0
76–90
0.03
0.15
0–0
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.34
0.15
1–0
16–30
0.06
0.09
1–0
31–45
0.07
0.12
0–0
46–60
0.38
0.12
1–1
61–75
0.03
0.11
1–1
76–90
0.12
0.34
1–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Dundee United
Formations: 4-4-2 (1), 4-3-3 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)
Hearts
Formations: 3-4-3 (2), 3-4-2-1 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
Key players
Dundee United
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Shankland
31
2,788
8
3
0.31
0.11
Clark
27
2,265
8
2
0.24
0.12
Sporle
16
1,427
4
2
0.18
0.11
Chalmers
10
887
0
2
0.20
0.09
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.