Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Rangers 4–0 Aberdeen

Sunday 22 November 2020, 12:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 15 · Half-time 2–0

Rangers Kent 15', Roofe 29', Arfield 49', Tavernier 53' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersAberdeen
Goals40
xG2.040.57
Non-penalty xG1.250.57
Expected Points2.460.36

Rangers 76%Draw 18%Aberdeen 6%

Most likely score 2–0, 19%. Final score 4–0, 4%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%2%11%3%12%3%11%7%2%4%3%1%16%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTDavis on for Jack, 56'Kamara on for Kent and Defoe on for Morelos, 66'Itten on for Roofe, 74'Hagi on for Aribo, 75'Main on for Edmondson, 64'Campbell on for Cosgrove, 74'Duncan on for Logan and Hernández on for Leigh, 84'Kent 15'Roofe 29'Arfield 49'Tavernier 53' (pen)Rangers 2.04Aberdeen 0.5701230153045607590HTDavis on for Jack, 56'Kamara on for Kent and Defoe on for Morelos, 66'Itten on for Roofe, 74'Hagi on for Aribo, 75'Main on for Edmondson, 64'Campbell on for Cosgrove, 74'Duncan on for Logan and Hernández on for Leigh, 84'Kent 15'Roofe 29'Arfield 49'Tavernier 53' (pen)2.040.57RangersAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersAberdeen

2.04 −0.46xG0.57 −0.89
1.25Non-penalty xG0.57
1.61 −0.75xG on target0.40 −1.23
18 −1Shots7 −5
5 −2.1Shots on target3 −1.3
2 −1.4Big chances0 −1.9
48 +16Touches in the opposition box13 −10
71% +4Possession29% −22
714 +102Passes277 −141
87% +2Pass accuracy72% −2
84% +3Field tilt16% −38
66 +6Final-third entries21 −15
20 −0.1Box entries8 −1.8
14.8 +4Passes per defensive action24.6 +11
9 +1.8Corners6 +1.2
11 −4Tackles11 −2
8 −0.9Interceptions11 +0.4
9 −2Clearances19 −1
3 +1.8Saves2 +0.4
9 −2Fouls9 −6
1 −0.6Offsides1 −0.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Kent 4', 0.26 xGAribo 7', 0.13 xGHagi 86', 0.10 xGBalogun 32', 0.08 xGArfield 49', 0.08 xGItten 78', 0.08 xGDefoe 90+4', 0.08 xGAribo 33', 0.05 xGItten 90+2', 0.05 xGArfield 90+4', 0.05 xGMorelos 65', 0.04 xGHagi 82', 0.04 xGKent 3', 0.03 xGAribo 22', 0.03 xGRoofe 29', 0.06 xG, goalArfield 49', 0.05 xG, goalKent 15', 0.03 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals75%0.94 xGCentral box: 10 shots, 0.94 xG, 1 goal10%0.13 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals13%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.16 xG, 1 goal2%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 1 goal

Aberdeen

Hedges 38', 0.12 xGCosgrove 23', 0.11 xGMain 79', 0.09 xGHedges 27', 0.08 xGHoban 60', 0.07 xGKennedy 45', 0.06 xGEdmondson 58', 0.06 xG16%0.09 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals41%0.24 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals33%0.19 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals10%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersAberdeen

1.05 14 shots, 3 goalsOpen play0.15 2 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.30 3 shots, 0 goals
0.20 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.12 2 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
15 min (16%) · Rangers 0.45, Aberdeen 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
79 min (84%) · Rangers 1.59, Aberdeen 0.57 xG

Line-ups

126263137817252014McGregorTavernierGoldsonBalogunBarisicArfieldJackAriboRoofeMorelosKentGoalGoalGoalGoal56'75'74'66'66'Rangers 4-3-3Steven Gerrard1144328533113216LewisTaylorConsidineHobanLoganOjoLeighKennedyHedgesEdmondsonCosgroveYellow card84'84'64'74'Aberdeen 3-4-2-1Derek McInnes

Rangers substitutes

  • 56' Davis for Jack
  • 66' Kamara for Kent
  • 66' Defoe for Morelos
  • 74' Itten for Roofe
  • 75' Hagi for Aribo

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 64' Main for Edmondson
  • 74' Campbell for Cosgrove
  • 84' Hernández for Leigh
  • 84' Duncan for Logan

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0102
TavernierRB9010.790.3640.30117
GoldsonCB9010.000.1420.21134
BalogunCB900.080.0000.0742
BarisicLB900.000.1000.0121
ArfieldCM90110.190.2430.06112
JackCM560.000.0410.13101
AriboCM750.210.1600.4071
RoofeRW7410.060.0200.0521
MorelosST660.040.091−0.0901
KentLW66110.320.1430.1253
DavisMF340.000.0200.0451
KamaraMF240.000.3510.1950
DefoeFW240.080.2110.0802
IttenFW160.140.0400.0110
HagiFW150.140.2010.0521

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LewisGK900.000.0000.0330
TaylorCB900.000.0200.01012
Considine CB900.000.1010.2886
HobanCB900.070.000−0.1019
LoganRWB840.000.0100.0312
OjoCM900.000.0110.0125
LeighCM840.000.0100.0354
KennedyLWB900.060.0000.0336
HedgesAM900.190.4120.1973
EdmondsonAM640.060.010−0.0121
CosgroveST740.110.0710.0520
MainFW260.090.0000.0000
CampbellMF160.000.0000.0002
HernándezDF60.000.0000.0000
DuncanMF60.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Goldson and Arfield: 5 passesBarisic and Jack: 5 passesBarisic and Kent: 5 passesJack and Roofe: 5 passesGoldson and Aribo: 6 passesGoldson and Morelos: 6 passesTavernier and Jack: 7 passesBalogun and Barisic: 8 passesAribo and Kent: 8 passesTavernier and Aribo: 9 passesJack and Kent: 9 passesArfield and Kent: 10 passesArfield and Aribo: 11 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 12 passesTavernier and Morelos: 12 passesBalogun and Jack: 12 passesArfield and Morelos: 12 passesTavernier and Arfield: 14 passesGoldson and Jack: 15 passesTavernier and Goldson: 16 passesBalogun and Goldson: 21 passesAribo and Jack: 21 passesArfield and Jack: 23 passesMcGregor: 14 completed passesTavernier: 35 completed passesBalogun: 32 completed passesGoldson: 45 completed passesBarisic: 16 completed passesArfield: 39 completed passesAribo: 31 completed passesJack: 52 completed passesRoofe: 10 completed passesMorelos: 23 completed passesKent: 26 completed passes122663137178252014McGregorTavernierBalogunGoldsonBarisicArfieldAriboJackRoofeMorelosKentStarters until 56' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Aberdeen

Lewis and Ojo: 3 passesTaylor and Ojo: 3 passesLogan and Cosgrove: 3 passesKennedy and Edmondson: 3 passesLewis and Taylor: 4 passesLewis and Considine: 4 passesLewis and Cosgrove: 4 passesHoban and Considine: 4 passesHoban and Ojo: 4 passesTaylor and Logan: 4 passesConsidine and Cosgrove: 4 passesKennedy and Leigh: 4 passesHoban and Taylor: 5 passesConsidine and Leigh: 5 passesConsidine and Edmondson: 5 passesLeigh and Cosgrove: 5 passesKennedy and Cosgrove: 6 passesLeigh and Hedges: 6 passesHedges and Cosgrove: 6 passesLewis and Hoban: 7 passesOjo and Hedges: 7 passesLogan and Hedges: 8 passesLogan and Ojo: 10 passesConsidine and Kennedy: 14 passesLewis: 17 completed passesHoban: 15 completed passesTaylor: 12 completed passesConsidine: 19 completed passesLogan: 16 completed passesKennedy: 13 completed passesOjo: 17 completed passesLeigh: 16 completed passesEdmondson: 8 completed passesHedges: 15 completed passesCosgrove: 13 completed passes1314423385321116LewisHobanTaylorConsidineLoganKennedyOjoLeighEdmondsonHedgesCosgroveStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
BalogunGoldson21
GoldsonBalogun21
ArfieldTavernier21
TavernierGoldson16
TavernierArfield15

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
ConsidineKennedy9
LewisConsidine6
TaylorLogan6
KennedyConsidine6
LoganHedges5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

5+0.93−0.34−2.04−1.29+5.39+1.34−2.03−0.44−1.970.05−1.42−3.21−2.86+1.63−3.18+3.32−2.62−0.54−0.13−1.91−2.62−0.31−0.21−0.90−2.40−1.10−0.33+2.10−0.81−0.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Aberdeen

2−3.27+1.821+9.410+3.050.03−4.41−4.96−0.17+0.16−1.35−0.12−3.15+1.56+0.86−1.63−1.26+2.50−2.51−3.25+0.80−1.81−0.70−1.20−2.34+0.44+3.42+1.52+1.40−1.00−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 12 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.020.050.010.020.010.020.090.030.080.020.140.090.06−0.010.010.010.030.040.240.14−0.260.070.320.38LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.020.010.040.01−0.010.020.020.030.040.040.02−0.010.04−0.010.01−0.10−0.020.170.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.24AttackRangers2.14 → 2.19Aberdeen1.32 → 1.31Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.58 → 0.58Aberdeen1.02 → 1.06

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title85%87%+2
Aberdeen
Title<1%<1%0
Celtic
Title15%13%−2

From the forecast before the match (22 November 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersAberdeen
Expected goals1.950.62
Win68%11%
Expected Points2.260.53
Clean sheet54%14%

Rangers 68%Draw 21%Aberdeen 11%

Most likely score 2–0, 15%. Both sides score 40%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+8%4%1%10%3%9%3%9%6%2%5%3%2%1%14%15%

From the forecast as it stood on 22 November 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawAberdeen win
Rangers
Title85%87%80%78%
Aberdeen
Title<1%<1%<1%1%
Celtic
Title15%13%20%21%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W8–08 NovHamilton Academical (H)xG 4.94–0.00
  2. W1–01 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 2.80–0.50
  3. W2–025 OctLivingston (H)xG 1.39–0.87
  4. W2–017 OctCeltic (A)xG 1.50–0.55
  5. W2–04 OctRoss County (H)xG 2.00–0.46
  6. W5–127 SepMotherwell (A)xG 2.59–0.38

Aberdeen

  1. W2–06 NovHibernian (H)xG 0.88–0.67
  2. D3–325 OctCeltic (H)xG 2.76–2.04
  3. W4–220 OctHamilton Academical (H)xG 1.66–1.65
  4. D0–017 OctDundee United (A)xG 1.21–0.48
  5. W2–12 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.92–0.48
  6. W3–027 SepRoss County (A)xG 3.26–0.46

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersAberdeen
Position1st3rd
Played1412
Won, drawn, lost12–⁠2–⁠08–⁠2–⁠2
Points38 (2.71 per game)26 (2.17 per game)
Expected Points per game2.581.66
Goals37–⁠319–⁠11
xG per game2.50–⁠0.401.46–⁠0.98
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.67–⁠0.462.00, 1.37–⁠1.24
Away: points, xG per game2.43, 2.34–⁠0.352.50, 1.62–⁠0.46
ManagerSteven Gerrard (14)Derek McInnes (12)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.24AttackRangers2.14, 2ndAberdeen1.32, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.58, 1stAberdeen1.02, 3rd

This season

Attack0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovRangers attack: 2.14Aberdeen attack: 1.322.141.32AberdeenRangersDefence (lower is better)0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovRangers defence: 0.58Aberdeen defence: 1.021.020.58

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+117%−65%+1%−31%
Counter-attacks+103%−74%−83%−15%
Set pieces+22%−67%−27%−41%
Penalties+58%−100%+122%+11%
Headers+49%−50%−15%−39%
Left side+61%−73%−19%−37%
Centre+87%−61%−23%−39%
Right side+117%−68%+21%−20%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+61%−20%Centre+87%−39%Right side+117%−37%Open play+117%−31%Counter-attacks+103%−15%Set pieces+22%−41%Headers+49%−39%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side−19%−68%Centre−23%−61%Right side+21%−73%Open play+1%−65%Counter-attacks−83%−74%Set pieces−27%−67%Headers−15%−50%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersAberdeen

2.50xG1.46
0.40xG against0.98
67%Possession51%
19.2Shots11.8
4.5Shots against9.7
7.1Shots on target4.3
3.4Big chances1.9
32.0Touches in the opposition box22.7
612Passes418
85%Pass accuracy73%
7.2Corners4.8
81%Field tilt53%
59.8Final-third entries36.3
20.1Box entries9.8
10.5Passes per defensive action13.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level262.850.20
Ahead622.360.50
Behind22.350.00

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level411.740.79
Ahead341.371.26
Behind150.900.89

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.400.045–0
16–300.460.0911–1
31–450.280.065–0
46–600.490.045–0
61–750.460.067–1
76–900.410.114–1

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.320.143–2
16–300.110.123–2
31–450.280.134–1
46–600.200.133–2
61–750.230.232–2
76–900.310.234–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcLaughlin 9McGregor 5Tavernier 14Goldson 14Helander 9Balogun 5Barisic 12Bassey 2Kamara 8Davis 7Jack 11Hagi 2Barker 2Arfield 7Aribo 5Hagi 4Kent 3Barker 2Morelos 9Roofe 3Defoe 2Kent 11Hagi 2Itten 14-3-3 in 8 of 14 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (8), 4-2-3-1 (6)

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTLewis 12Hoban 9McCrorie 3Hayes 1Taylor 10McKenna 4Considine 9Hedges 3Kennedy 2McLennan 2Ferguson 9Wright 1Kennedy 1McCrorie 6McGeouch 2Ojo 2Hayes 10Considine 1Kennedy 1Wright 5Ferguson 2Hedges 2Watkins 7Hedges 4Edmondson 2Wright 4McGinn 3Kennedy 13-4-1-2 in 5 of 12 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (5), 3-4-2-1 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 August 2020Aberdeen0–1RangersxG 0.15–1.25

1 league meeting since 2020/21: Rangers won 1, Aberdeen won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 1–0 and xG 1.25–0.15 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier141,256860.510.26
Morelos9760310.520.17
Kent141,140420.330.24
Hagi8712160.310.24

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Ferguson121,080820.450.05
Watkins9732210.330.07
Hedges10892220.190.16
Wright10783210.200.13

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.