Rangers Kent 15', Roofe 29', Arfield 49', Tavernier 53' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Rangers
Aberdeen
Goals
4
0
xG
2.04
0.57
Non-penalty xG
1.25
0.57
Expected Points
2.46
0.36
Rangers 76%Draw 18%Aberdeen 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 19%. Final score 4–0, 4%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersAberdeen
2.04 −0.46xG0.57 −0.89
1.25Non-penalty xG0.57
1.61 −0.75xG on target0.40 −1.23
18 −1Shots7 −5
5 −2.1Shots on target3 −1.3
2 −1.4Big chances0 −1.9
48 +16Touches in the opposition box13 −10
71% +4Possession29% −22
714 +102Passes277 −141
87% +2Pass accuracy72% −2
84% +3Field tilt16% −38
66 +6Final-third entries21 −15
20 −0.1Box entries8 −1.8
14.8 +4Passes per defensive action24.6 +11
9 +1.8Corners6 +1.2
11 −4Tackles11 −2
8 −0.9Interceptions11 +0.4
9 −2Clearances19 −1
3 +1.8Saves2 +0.4
9 −2Fouls9 −6
1 −0.6Offsides1 −0.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
15'29'49'53'
0–01–02–04–0
0'HTFT
Level
15 min (16%) · Rangers 0.45, Aberdeen 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
79 min (84%) · Rangers 1.59, Aberdeen 0.57 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
56'Davis for Jack
66'Kamara for Kent
66'Defoe for Morelos
74'Itten for Roofe
75'Hagi for Aribo
Aberdeen substitutes
64'Main for Edmondson
74'Campbell for Cosgrove
84'Hernández for Leigh
84'Duncan for Logan
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
2
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.79
0.36
4
0.30
11
7
Goldson
CB
90
1
0.00
0.14
2
0.21
13
4
Balogun
CB
90
0.08
0.00
0
0.07
4
2
Barisic
LB
90
0.00
0.10
0
0.01
2
1
Arfield
CM
90
1
1
0.19
0.24
3
0.06
11
2
Jack
CM
56
0.00
0.04
1
0.13
10
1
Aribo
CM
75
0.21
0.16
0
0.40
7
1
Roofe
RW
74
1
0.06
0.02
0
0.05
2
1
Morelos
ST
66
0.04
0.09
1
−0.09
0
1
Kent
LW
66
1
1
0.32
0.14
3
0.12
5
3
Davis
MF
34
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
5
1
Kamara
MF
24
0.00
0.35
1
0.19
5
0
Defoe
FW
24
0.08
0.21
1
0.08
0
2
Itten
FW
16
0.14
0.04
0
0.01
1
0
Hagi
FW
15
0.14
0.20
1
0.05
2
1
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
Taylor
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
0
12
Considine
CB
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.28
8
6
Hoban
CB
90
0.07
0.00
0
−0.10
1
9
Logan
RWB
84
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
2
Ojo
CM
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
2
5
Leigh
CM
84
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
5
4
Kennedy
LWB
90
0.06
0.00
0
0.03
3
6
Hedges
AM
90
0.19
0.41
2
0.19
7
3
Edmondson
AM
64
0.06
0.01
0
−0.01
2
1
Cosgrove
ST
74
0.11
0.07
1
0.05
2
0
Main
FW
26
0.09
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Campbell
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Hernández
DF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Duncan
MF
6
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Balogun
Goldson
21
Goldson
Balogun
21
Arfield
Tavernier
21
Tavernier
Goldson
16
Tavernier
Arfield
15
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Considine
Kennedy
9
Lewis
Considine
6
Taylor
Logan
6
Kennedy
Considine
6
Logan
Hedges
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 14 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 12 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
85%
87%
+2
Aberdeen
Title
<1%
<1%
0
Celtic
Title
15%
13%
−2
From the forecast before the match (22 November 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.95
0.62
Win
68%
11%
Expected Points
2.26
0.53
Clean sheet
54%
14%
Rangers 68%Draw 21%Aberdeen 11%
Most likely score 2–0, 15%. Both sides score 40%.
From the forecast as it stood on 22 November 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Rangers
Title
85%
87%
80%
78%
Aberdeen
Title
<1%
<1%
<1%
1%
Celtic
Title
15%
13%
20%
21%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Aberdeen
Position
1st
3rd
Played
14
12
Won, drawn, lost
12–2–0
8–2–2
Points
38 (2.71 per game)
26 (2.17 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.58
1.66
Goals
37–3
19–11
xG per game
2.50–0.40
1.46–0.98
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.67–0.46
2.00, 1.37–1.24
Away: points, xG per game
2.43, 2.34–0.35
2.50, 1.62–0.46
Manager
Steven Gerrard (14)
Derek McInnes (12)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+117%
−65%
+1%
−31%
Counter-attacks
+103%
−74%
−83%
−15%
Set pieces
+22%
−67%
−27%
−41%
Penalties
+58%
−100%
+122%
+11%
Headers
+49%
−50%
−15%
−39%
Left side
+61%
−73%
−19%
−37%
Centre
+87%
−61%
−23%
−39%
Right side
+117%
−68%
+21%
−20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersAberdeen
2.50xG1.46
0.40xG against0.98
67%Possession51%
19.2Shots11.8
4.5Shots against9.7
7.1Shots on target4.3
3.4Big chances1.9
32.0Touches in the opposition box22.7
612Passes418
85%Pass accuracy73%
7.2Corners4.8
81%Field tilt53%
59.8Final-third entries36.3
20.1Box entries9.8
10.5Passes per defensive action13.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
26
2.85
0.20
Ahead
62
2.36
0.50
Behind
2
2.35
0.00
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
41
1.74
0.79
Ahead
34
1.37
1.26
Behind
15
0.90
0.89
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.40
0.04
5–0
16–30
0.46
0.09
11–1
31–45
0.28
0.06
5–0
46–60
0.49
0.04
5–0
61–75
0.46
0.06
7–1
76–90
0.41
0.11
4–1
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.32
0.14
3–2
16–30
0.11
0.12
3–2
31–45
0.28
0.13
4–1
46–60
0.20
0.13
3–2
61–75
0.23
0.23
2–2
76–90
0.31
0.23
4–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.