Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenRangers
0.63 −0.60xG2.03 −0.27
0.63Non-penalty xG1.24
1.17 −0.09xG on target0.88 −1.28
4 −7Shots17 0
2 −1.6Shots on target7 +0.9
1 −0.4Big chances2 −1.0
9 −10Touches in the opposition box35 +5
21% −30Possession79% +12
195 −221Passes746 +135
51% −22Pass accuracy90% +6
11% −41Field tilt89% +11
14 −23Final-third entries73 +14
6 −3.7Box entries23 +5.2
21.4 +8Passes per defensive action7.2 −3
1 −3.7Corners6 −1.0
22 +10Tackles11 −3
12 +1.2Interceptions10 +0.6
28 +8Clearances6 −6
4 +2.1Saves1 −0.5
19 +4Fouls7 −4
1 −0.6Offsides0 −1.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
32'50'67'
0–00–10–21–2
0'HTFT
Level
32 min (35%) · Aberdeen 0.20, Rangers 1.55 xG
Rangers ahead
59 min (65%) · Aberdeen 0.42, Rangers 0.47 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
44'Logan for Main
58'Kennedy for Wright · goal 67'
89'Edmondson for Taylor
Rangers substitutes
82'Zungu for Hagi
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
0
Hoban
CB
90
0.10
0.00
0
0.00
0
10
Taylor
CB
89
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
12
Considine
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
10
Hedges
RWB
26
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
1
2
Campbell
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
10
Ferguson
CM
90
0.00
0.13
1
−0.03
0
6
Hayes
LWB
90
1
0.04
0.06
1
0.10
2
8
Wright
AM
58
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
2
1
Main
ST
44
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
1
0
Cosgrove
ST
90
0.10
0.01
0
0.05
3
2
Logan
DF
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
3
Kennedy
MF
32
1
0.39
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Edmondson
FW
1
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Tavernier
RB
90
0.91
0.18
3
0.22
5
4
Balogun
CB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.06
3
4
Goldson
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.12
5
4
Barisic
LB
90
0.00
0.14
2
0.14
7
0
Aribo
CM
90
0.08
0.22
2
0.17
8
5
Davis
CM
90
0.05
0.11
1
0.22
9
6
Kamara
CM
90
0.05
0.09
1
0.23
13
1
Hagi
RW
82
0.09
0.04
0
−0.05
2
1
Morelos
ST
90
2
0.21
0.07
1
−0.02
1
2
Kent
LW
90
2
0.59
0.41
3
0.13
12
0
Zungu
MF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Lewis
Cosgrove
5
Logan
Ferguson
5
Lewis
Wright
3
Campbell
Wright
3
Taylor
Hayes
3
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Davis
Kamara
23
Kamara
Barisic
22
Barisic
Kamara
22
Davis
Aribo
21
Goldson
Davis
20
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 20 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 22 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
98%
98%
0
Celtic
Title
2%
2%
0
From the forecast before the match (10 January 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
Rangers
Expected goals
0.58
1.81
Win
11%
67%
Expected Points
0.55
2.23
Clean sheet
16%
56%
Aberdeen 11%Draw 23%Rangers 67%
Most likely score 0–1, 16%. Both sides score 37%.
From the forecast as it stood on 10 January 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
Rangers win
Rangers
Title
98%
95%
97%
98%
Celtic
Title
2%
5%
3%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
Rangers
Position
3rd
1st
Played
20
22
Won, drawn, lost
11–6–3
20–2–0
Points
39 (1.95 per game)
62 (2.82 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.55
2.42
Goals
27–18
57–5
xG per game
1.23–0.98
2.30–0.50
Home: points, xG per game
2.09, 1.31–1.10
3.00, 2.45–0.56
Away: points, xG per game
1.78, 1.13–0.83
2.64, 2.14–0.45
Manager
Derek McInnes (20)
Steven Gerrard (22)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−18%
−31%
+107%
−55%
Counter-attacks
−48%
−35%
+96%
−26%
Set pieces
−10%
−31%
+26%
−60%
Penalties
+85%
+32%
+44%
−100%
Headers
−11%
−39%
+45%
−56%
Left side
−24%
−28%
+42%
−43%
Centre
−20%
−43%
+94%
−61%
Right side
−4%
−12%
+100%
−60%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenRangers
1.23xG2.30
0.98xG against0.50
51%Possession67%
11.2Shots17.5
10.0Shots against5.6
3.6Shots on target6.1
1.4Big chances3.0
19.4Touches in the opposition box30.0
416Passes611
74%Pass accuracy84%
4.7Corners7.0
52%Field tilt78%
36.7Final-third entries58.5
9.7Box entries17.8
13.7Passes per defensive action10.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
1.33
0.79
Ahead
30
1.11
1.19
Behind
13
1.13
1.15
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
28
2.49
0.51
Ahead
58
2.17
0.53
Behind
4
2.75
0.10
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.30
0.12
4–3
16–30
0.11
0.10
4–3
31–45
0.24
0.16
6–3
46–60
0.18
0.18
6–5
61–75
0.15
0.17
2–2
76–90
0.24
0.24
5–2
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.30
0.13
6–1
16–30
0.44
0.08
16–1
31–45
0.28
0.06
9–1
46–60
0.47
0.05
9–0
61–75
0.40
0.09
10–1
76–90
0.40
0.10
7–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.