Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Aberdeen 1–2 Rangers

Sunday 10 January 2021, 15:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 23 · Half-time 0–1

Aberdeen Kennedy 67' · Hedges sent off 26'

Rangers Morelos 32', 50'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenRangers
Goals12
xG0.632.03
Non-penalty xG0.631.24
Expected Points0.362.45

Aberdeen 6%Draw 19%Rangers 75%

Most likely score 0–2, 17%. Final score 1–2, 15%.

Rangers goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+3%10%3%2%9%3%2%4%2%13%17%13%15%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTHedges (Aberdeen), red card 26'Logan on for Main, 44'Kennedy on for Wright, 58'Edmondson on for Taylor, 89'Zungu on for Hagi, 82'Kennedy 67'Morelos 32'Morelos 50'Rangers 2.03Aberdeen 0.6301230153045607590HTHedges (Aberdeen), red card 26'Logan on for Main, 44'Kennedy on for Wright, 58'Edmondson on for Taylor, 89'Zungu on for Hagi, 82'Kennedy 67'Morelos 32'Morelos 50'2.030.63AberdeenRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenRangers

0.63 −0.60xG2.03 −0.27
0.63Non-penalty xG1.24
1.17 −0.09xG on target0.88 −1.28
4 −7Shots17 0
2 −1.6Shots on target7 +0.9
1 −0.4Big chances2 −1.0
9 −10Touches in the opposition box35 +5
21% −30Possession79% +12
195 −221Passes746 +135
51% −22Pass accuracy90% +6
11% −41Field tilt89% +11
14 −23Final-third entries73 +14
6 −3.7Box entries23 +5.2
21.4 +8Passes per defensive action7.2 −3
1 −3.7Corners6 −1.0
22 +10Tackles11 −3
12 +1.2Interceptions10 +0.6
28 +8Clearances6 −6
4 +2.1Saves1 −0.5
19 +4Fouls7 −4
1 −0.6Offsides0 −1.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Cosgrove 3', 0.10 xGHoban 12', 0.10 xGHayes 57', 0.04 xGKennedy 67', 0.39 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals78%0.49 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.49 xG, 1 goal22%0.14 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Kent 23', 0.43 xGTavernier 23', 0.09 xGKent 49', 0.08 xGHagi 23', 0.06 xGMorelos 1', 0.05 xGAribo 45', 0.05 xGDavis 45+1', 0.05 xGKent 60', 0.05 xGKamara 87', 0.05 xGBalogun 37', 0.04 xGHagi 7', 0.03 xGKent 55', 0.03 xGAribo 62', 0.03 xGTavernier 17', 0.02 xGMorelos 50', 0.09 xG, goalMorelos 32', 0.08 xG, goal5%0.06 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals62%0.77 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.77 xG, 2 goals20%0.25 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.25 xG, 0 goals11%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenRangers

0.10 1 shot, 0 goalsOpen play1.17 14 shots, 2 goals
0.39 1 shot, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.14 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.07 2 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
32 min (35%) · Aberdeen 0.20, Rangers 1.55 xG
Rangers ahead
59 min (65%) · Aberdeen 0.42, Rangers 0.47 xG

Line-ups

131441124191725916LewisHobanTaylorConsidineHedgesCampbellFergusonHayesWrightMainCosgroveSent offYellow cardYellow card89'58'44'Aberdeen 3-4-1-2Derek McInnes122663117101872014McGregorTavernierBalogunGoldsonBarisicAriboDavisKamaraHagiMorelosKentYellow cardGoalGoal82'Rangers 4-3-3Steven Gerrard

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 44' Logan for Main
  • 58' Kennedy for Wright · goal 67'
  • 89' Edmondson for Taylor

Rangers substitutes

  • 82' Zungu for Hagi

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LewisGK900.000.0000.0240
HobanCB900.100.0000.00010
TaylorCB890.000.0000.01212
ConsidineCB900.000.0000.03410
Hedges RWB260.000.0200.0112
CampbellCM900.000.0100.03110
Ferguson CM900.000.131−0.0306
HayesLWB9010.040.0610.1028
WrightAM580.000.0200.0421
Main ST440.000.0010.0010
CosgroveST900.100.0100.0532
LoganDF460.000.0100.0123
KennedyMF3210.390.0000.0003
EdmondsonFW10.000.000−0.0100

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0100
Tavernier RB900.910.1830.2254
BalogunCB900.040.0100.0634
GoldsonCB900.000.0400.1254
BarisicLB900.000.1420.1470
AriboCM900.080.2220.1785
DavisCM900.050.1110.2296
KamaraCM900.050.0910.23131
HagiRW820.090.040−0.0521
MorelosST9020.210.071−0.0212
KentLW9020.590.4130.13120
ZunguMF80.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Campbell and Wright: 3 passesHedges and Wright: 4 passesHoban and Ferguson: 5 passesLewis: 4 completed passesHoban: 3 completed passesTaylor: 4 completed passesConsidine: 5 completed passesHedges: 5 completed passesFerguson: 6 completed passesCampbell: 4 completed passesHayes: 2 completed passesWright: 4 completed passesMain: 3 completed passesCosgrove: 1 completed passes131441119241725916LewisHobanTaylorConsidineHedgesFergusonCampbellHayesWrightMainCosgroveStarters until 26' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Balogun and Kent: 11 passesGoldson and Hagi: 11 passesTavernier and Kent: 12 passesGoldson and Kamara: 12 passesGoldson and Aribo: 12 passesKamara and Aribo: 12 passesKamara and Morelos: 12 passesAribo and Hagi: 12 passesDavis and Morelos: 13 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 14 passesDavis and Hagi: 16 passesBarisic and Kent: 17 passesBarisic and Davis: 19 passesDavis and Kent: 19 passesTavernier and Davis: 21 passesBalogun and Barisic: 21 passesBalogun and Davis: 21 passesBalogun and Kamara: 22 passesKamara and Kent: 22 passesTavernier and Aribo: 23 passesTavernier and Goldson: 27 passesBalogun and Goldson: 29 passesAribo and Davis: 35 passesGoldson and Davis: 38 passesKamara and Davis: 40 passesBarisic and Kamara: 41 passesMcGregor: 19 completed passesTavernier: 61 completed passesBalogun: 68 completed passesGoldson: 83 completed passesBarisic: 60 completed passesKamara: 88 completed passesAribo: 50 completed passesDavis: 118 completed passesHagi: 30 completed passesMorelos: 31 completed passesKent: 52 completed passes122663118171072014McGregorTavernierBalogunGoldsonBarisicKamaraAriboDavisHagiMorelosKentStarters until 82' · lines join pairs with 11+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
LewisCosgrove5
LoganFerguson5
LewisWright3
CampbellWright3
TaylorHayes3

Rangers

FromToPasses
DavisKamara23
KamaraBarisic22
BarisicKamara22
DavisAribo21
GoldsonDavis20

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

6+1.08+1.618+6.19+2.07+2.311+4.28+1.58+1.812+4.54−3.450.08+3.24−0.25−0.86−0.85+1.31−2.70−2.16+1.76+1.42+0.30−1.80−0.90−2.23−0.11+0.31+0.60−0.90−0.70−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 20 matches

Rangers

1−3.02−1.44−3.23−1.93−1.76−1.410+4.12−1.43−2.56−1.04−2.35−0.44+0.47+2.54−0.82−2.73+0.60−3.74−1.27+3.93+0.80−1.10−2.12−0.42+1.10−0.20−1.00−0.62+1.11−5.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.020.040.02−0.020.08LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.020.030.010.070.050.040.060.050.050.070.030.060.030.020.060.07−0.050.040.040.100.110.100.13LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.16AttackAberdeen1.13 → 1.14Rangers2.06 → 2.07Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen0.98 → 1.00Rangers0.57 → 0.58

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title98%98%0
Celtic
Title2%2%0

From the forecast before the match (10 January 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenRangers
Expected goals0.581.81
Win11%67%
Expected Points0.552.23
Clean sheet16%56%

Aberdeen 11%Draw 23%Rangers 67%

Most likely score 0–1, 16%. Both sides score 37%.

Rangers goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+10%9%4%1%5%10%9%5%2%2%3%3%2%16%15%

From the forecast as it stood on 10 January 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawRangers win
Rangers
Title98%95%97%98%
Celtic
Title2%5%3%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. D0–02 JanDundee United (H)xG 0.85–0.46
  2. W2–126 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.34–0.88
  3. D0–023 DecMotherwell (A)xG 1.16–0.22
  4. W2–020 DecKilmarnock (A)xG 1.03–0.36
  5. W2–012 DecRoss County (H)xG 1.19–0.80
  6. D1–15 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.39–2.58

Rangers

  1. W1–02 JanCeltic (H)xG 0.58–0.61
  2. W2–030 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.71–0.71
  3. W1–026 DecHibernian (H)xG 2.08–0.95
  4. W3–023 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.84–0.66
  5. W3–119 DecMotherwell (H)xG 3.64–0.81
  6. W2–113 DecDundee United (A)xG 1.34–0.43

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenRangers
Position3rd1st
Played2022
Won, drawn, lost11–⁠6–⁠320–⁠2–⁠0
Points39 (1.95 per game)62 (2.82 per game)
Expected Points per game1.552.42
Goals27–⁠1857–⁠5
xG per game1.23–⁠0.982.30–⁠0.50
Home: points, xG per game2.09, 1.31–⁠1.103.00, 2.45–⁠0.56
Away: points, xG per game1.78, 1.13–⁠0.832.64, 2.14–⁠0.45
ManagerDerek McInnes (20)Steven Gerrard (22)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.16AttackAberdeen1.13, 4thRangers2.06, 1stDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen0.98, 3rdRangers0.57, 1st

This season

Attack0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanAberdeen attack: 1.13Rangers attack: 2.062.061.13RangersAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanAberdeen defence: 0.98Rangers defence: 0.570.980.57

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−18%−31%+107%−55%
Counter-attacks−48%−35%+96%−26%
Set pieces−10%−31%+26%−60%
Penalties+85%+32%+44%−100%
Headers−11%−39%+45%−56%
Left side−24%−28%+42%−43%
Centre−20%−43%+94%−61%
Right side−4%−12%+100%−60%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side−24%−60%Centre−20%−61%Right side−4%−43%Open play−18%−55%Counter-attacks−48%−26%Set pieces−10%−60%Headers−11%−56%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+42%−12%Centre+94%−43%Right side+100%−28%Open play+107%−31%Counter-attacks+96%−35%Set pieces+26%−31%Headers+45%−39%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenRangers

1.23xG2.30
0.98xG against0.50
51%Possession67%
11.2Shots17.5
10.0Shots against5.6
3.6Shots on target6.1
1.4Big chances3.0
19.4Touches in the opposition box30.0
416Passes611
74%Pass accuracy84%
4.7Corners7.0
52%Field tilt78%
36.7Final-third entries58.5
9.7Box entries17.8
13.7Passes per defensive action10.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level471.330.79
Ahead301.111.19
Behind131.131.15

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level282.490.51
Ahead582.170.53
Behind42.750.10

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.300.124–3
16–300.110.104–3
31–450.240.166–3
46–600.180.186–5
61–750.150.172–2
76–900.240.245–2

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.300.136–1
16–300.440.0816–1
31–450.280.069–1
46–600.470.059–0
61–750.400.0910–1
76–900.400.107–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTLewis 20Hoban 16McCrorie 3Hayes 2Taylor 18McKenna 4Considine 17Kennedy 6Hedges 4McLennan 3Ferguson 14Ojo 4Kennedy 1McCrorie 11Campbell 3McGeouch 2Hayes 14Kennedy 3Leigh 2Hedges 9Wright 5Ferguson 2Watkins 7Cosgrove 5Hedges 4Main 6Wright 4McGinn 33-4-1-2 in 6 of 20 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (6), 3-4-3 (4), 3-4-2-1 (4), 3-5-1-1 (2), 4-4-1-1 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 13McLaughlin 9Tavernier 22Goldson 22Helander 12Balogun 10Barisic 19Bassey 3Jack 12Aribo 11Arfield 10Davis 14Hagi 2Barker 2Kamara 15Hagi 7Roofe 6Kent 3Morelos 14Roofe 5Defoe 3Kent 18Hagi 2Roofe 14-3-3 in 16 of 22 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (16), 4-2-3-1 (6)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
22 November 2020Rangers4–0AberdeenxG 2.04–0.57
1 August 2020Aberdeen0–1RangersxG 0.15–1.25

2 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 0, Rangers won 2, and 0 were drawn. Goals 0–5 and xG 0.36–1.65 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cosgrove5496300.370.05
Watkins9732210.330.07
Ferguson171,491820.340.05
Main6586200.350.02

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe121,0311020.680.11
Tavernier221,9751180.420.26
Morelos141,174410.490.13
Kent211,725540.270.28

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.