Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

St. Mirren 0–0 Dundee United

Saturday 11 September 2021, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 5 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 4,894

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenDundee United
Goals00
xG0.721.20
Expected Points0.901.78

St. Mirren 19%Draw 33%Dundee United 48%

Most likely score 0–1, 20%. Final score 0–0, 11%.

Dundee United goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+11%12%3%8%9%2%3%5%3%1%20%18%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTMcAllister on for Ronan and Tait on for Millar, 66'Flynn on for Reid, 74'Levitt on for Smith, 45'Appere on for Pawlett, 61'Connolly on for Edwards, 78'Dundee United 1.20St. Mirren 0.7200.511.50153045607590HTMcAllister on for Ronan and Tait on for Millar, 66'Flynn on for Reid, 74'Levitt on for Smith, 45'Appere on for Pawlett, 61'Connolly on for Edwards, 78'1.200.72St. MirrenDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenDundee United

0.72 −0.40xG1.20 +0.52
0.07 −1.20xG on target0.79 −0.28
15 +5.8Shots9 +1.2
1 −2.0Shots on target3 −0.8
0 −1.2Big chances3 +2.0
19 +3Touches in the opposition box22 +11
57% +14Possession43% +2
388 +99Passes306 −29
66% +1Pass accuracy60% −7
57% +17Field tilt43% +6
40 +18Final-third entries40 +14
13 +3.2Box entries17 +13.5
9.2 −4Passes per defensive action14.3 0
6 +1.8Corners3 −1.5
16 +3Tackles12 −3
10 +1.8Interceptions13 +2.5
13 −5Clearances22 +1
3 −1.2Saves1 −0.5
13 +1Fouls10 −6
2 −1.8Offsides2 −0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Shaughnessy 83', 0.17 xGMcCarthy 65', 0.08 xGBrophy 10', 0.06 xGMain 14', 0.05 xGTait 83', 0.05 xGTanser 86', 0.05 xGRonan 65', 0.04 xGTanser 82', 0.04 xGBrophy 89', 0.04 xGBrophy 14', 0.03 xGMcGrath 55', 0.03 xGBrophy 64', 0.02 xGBrophy 68', 0.02 xGTait 73', 0.02 xGRonan 12', 0.01 xG24%0.17 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.17 xG, 0 goals32%0.23 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals11%0.08 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals25%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals7%0.05 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

McNulty 71', 0.55 xGHarkes 27', 0.16 xGAppere 62', 0.15 xGPawlett 35', 0.12 xGNiskanen 38', 0.07 xGNiskanen 2', 0.05 xGMulgrew 38', 0.04 xGAppere 64', 0.03 xGLevitt 66', 0.02 xG6%0.07 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals74%0.89 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.89 xG, 0 goals15%0.18 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals5%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenDundee United

0.34 10 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.45 6 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.72 2 shots, 0 goals
0.39 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.04 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
90 min (100%) · St. Mirren 0.72, Dundee United 1.20 xG

Line-ups

1224544431573109AlnwickFraserShaughnessyMcCarthyMillarRonanReidMcGrathTanserMainBrophyYellow cardYellow card66'66'74'St. Mirren 3-1-4-2Jim Goodwin16212433661823789CarsonSmithEdwardsMulgrewMcMannFuchsButcherHarkesNiskanenPawlettMcNultyYellow card45'78'61'Dundee United 4-3-2-1Tam Courts

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 66' McAllister for Ronan
  • 66' Tait for Millar
  • 74' Flynn for Reid

Dundee United substitutes

  • 45' Levitt for Smith
  • 61' Appere for Pawlett
  • 78' Connolly for Edwards

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AlnwickGK900.000.0000.0352
Fraser CB900.000.1710.3484
ShaughnessyCB900.170.0100.0357
McCarthyCB900.080.020−0.1054
MillarDM660.000.0220.0443
RonanRWB660.050.0910.0943
ReidCM740.000.0110.0206
McGrathCM900.030.0820.0853
TanserLWB900.090.1810.2357
MainST900.050.0100.0360
Brophy ST900.170.0210.0131
McAllisterMF240.000.0310.0441
TaitDF240.070.0100.0120
FlynnMF160.000.0000.0210

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0331
SmithRB450.000.0100.0121
EdwardsCB780.000.0000.0109
MulgrewCB900.040.0000.07610
McMannLB900.000.0800.04611
FuchsCM900.000.0200.0583
Butcher CM900.000.2720.1097
HarkesCM900.160.040−0.0256
NiskanenAM900.120.0700.0632
PawlettAM610.120.3220.2120
McNultyST900.550.3920.1880
LevittMF450.020.0100.0221
AppereFW290.180.0000.0641
ConnollyDF120.000.0000.0004

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Alnwick and McCarthy: 5 passesAlnwick and Millar: 5 passesFraser and Tanser: 5 passesShaughnessy and Fraser: 7 passesMcGrath and Tanser: 7 passesRonan and Main: 7 passesMcCarthy and Reid: 8 passesFraser and Reid: 8 passesMcCarthy and Ronan: 9 passesMcCarthy and Tanser: 9 passesReid and Ronan: 9 passesMcGrath and Ronan: 9 passesFraser and Millar: 10 passesFraser and Ronan: 10 passesMcCarthy and Shaughnessy: 12 passesMillar and Ronan: 13 passesAlnwick: 10 completed passesMcCarthy: 31 completed passesShaughnessy: 22 completed passesFraser: 36 completed passesReid: 22 completed passesMillar: 17 completed passesMcGrath: 17 completed passesRonan: 30 completed passesTanser: 17 completed passesMain: 5 completed passesBrophy: 8 completed passes1542215447433109AlnwickMcCarthyShaughnessyFraserReidMillarMcGrathRonanTanserMainBrophyStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Dundee United

Carson and Mulgrew: 3 passesSmith and Harkes: 3 passesSmith and Niskanen: 3 passesMulgrew and Harkes: 3 passesFuchs and Niskanen: 3 passesButcher and Pawlett: 3 passesSmith and Fuchs: 4 passesMulgrew and McNulty: 4 passesMcMann and Harkes: 4 passesMcMann and McNulty: 4 passesFuchs and McNulty: 4 passesHarkes and Pawlett: 4 passesNiskanen and Pawlett: 4 passesMulgrew and McMann: 5 passesMcMann and Pawlett: 5 passesButcher and McNulty: 5 passesMcMann and Butcher: 6 passesHarkes and McNulty: 8 passesPawlett and McNulty: 11 passesCarson: 3 completed passesSmith: 10 completed passesEdwards: 4 completed passesMulgrew: 11 completed passesMcMann: 21 completed passesFuchs: 9 completed passesHarkes: 17 completed passesButcher: 12 completed passesNiskanen: 4 completed passesPawlett: 12 completed passesMcNulty: 16 completed passes16212433662318789CarsonSmithEdwardsMulgrewMcMannFuchsHarkesButcherNiskanenPawlettMcNultyStarters until 45' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
ShaughnessyMcCarthy9
McCarthyTanser8
McCarthyShaughnessy8
McCarthyAlnwick7
MillarRonan7

Dundee United

FromToPasses
McNultyPawlett7
HarkesNiskanen6
McMannPawlett5
HarkesMcNulty5
McMannButcher5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

1−2.88+0.56−8.060.03−2.86−2.86−1.26−2.28+1.05+0.26+1.815+11.82−3.03+0.29+2.05+1.81−2.02−0.24+1.51−2.20−3.03−0.53+1.52+0.22+0.24+3.80−0.22+0.500.01+0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Dundee United

9+5.518+0.514+4.27−1.04−2.23−1.210+5.012+5.510+3.03−2.85+0.56+3.25−2.510+4.05+0.54−0.23−1.02−2.01−1.53+1.54+3.00−1.22−1.50−0.50−0.50−0.52+1.80−1.20−5.20−5.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.010.060.020.020.020.01−0.01−0.010.030.040.060.030.040.020.040.020.060.040.04−0.040.100.26LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.010.010.010.050.050.010.020.040.050.020.030.060.050.09−0.01−0.020.05−0.180.020.180.130.14LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.19AttackSt. Mirren0.98 → 0.94Dundee United0.89 → 0.86Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.29 → 1.27Dundee United1.33 → 1.29

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six16%13%−3
11th14%16%+2
Bottom7%8%+1
Dundee United
Top six20%19%−1
11th13%12%−1
Bottom7%6%−1

From the forecast before the match (11 September 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenDundee United
Expected goals1.250.91
Win43%26%
Expected Points1.611.09
Clean sheet40%29%

St. Mirren 43%Draw 30%Dundee United 26%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 43%.

Dundee United goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+10%5%1%6%2%9%8%4%1%4%3%2%1%1%12%14%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 11 September 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawDundee United win
St. Mirren
Top six16%21%13%9%
11th14%10%16%18%
Bottom7%4%8%11%
Dundee United
Top six20%15%19%29%
11th13%16%12%8%
Bottom7%10%6%4%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. D0–029 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.72–0.81
  2. L0–621 AugCeltic (A)xG 0.23–4.93
  3. L1–27 AugHearts (H)xG 0.73–0.47
  4. D2–231 JulDundee FC (A)xG 1.81–1.11
  5. D0–016 MayDundee United (H)xG 0.62–1.22
  6. D3–312 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 1.21–1.33

Dundee United

  1. L0–228 AugHearts (H)xG 0.40–2.25
  2. W1–022 AugSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.36–0.85
  3. W1–07 AugRangers (H)xG 0.53–0.82
  4. L0–21 AugAberdeen (A)xG 0.43–0.67
  5. D0–016 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 1.22–0.62
  6. D2–212 MayMotherwell (H)xG 1.56–0.90

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenDundee United
Position11th7th
Played44
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠2–⁠22–⁠0–⁠2
Points2 (0.50 per game)6 (1.50 per game)
Expected Points per game1.410.99
Goals3–⁠102–⁠4
xG per game1.12–⁠1.830.68–⁠1.15
Home: points, xG per game0.50, 1.23–⁠0.641.50, 0.47–⁠1.53
Away: points, xG per game0.50, 1.02–⁠3.021.50, 0.90–⁠0.76
ManagerJim Goodwin (42)Tam Courts (4)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.19AttackSt. Mirren0.98, 9thDundee United0.89, 12thDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.29, 8thDundee United1.33, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSt. Mirren attack: 0.98Dundee United attack: 0.890.980.89Dundee UnitedSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSt. Mirren defence: 1.29Dundee United defence: 1.331.331.29

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−44%+60%−35%−19%
Counter-attacks+126%−43%−44%−23%
Set pieces+21%−10%−33%+46%
Penalties+35%−79%−84%+19%
Headers+13%+10%−32%+18%
Left side−20%+41%−37%+32%
Centre−6%+35%−27%−3%
Right side−57%+45%−57%−43%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdDundee United concededLeft side−20%−43%Centre−6%−3%Right side−57%+32%Open play−44%−19%Counter-attacks+126%−23%Set pieces+21%+46%Headers+13%+18%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−37%+45%Centre−27%+35%Right side−57%+41%Open play−35%+60%Counter-attacks−44%−43%Set pieces−33%−10%Headers−32%+10%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenDundee United

1.12xG0.68
1.83xG against1.15
43%Possession40%
9.2Shots7.8
18.5Shots against11.8
3.0Shots on target3.8
1.2Big chances1.0
16.0Touches in the opposition box10.8
289Passes335
66%Pass accuracy67%
4.2Corners4.5
40%Field tilt37%
21.5Final-third entries25.9
9.8Box entries3.5
12.9Passes per defensive action13.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.750.93
Ahead120.721.72
Behind370.532.88

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level490.941.61
Ahead140.020.88
Behind270.560.45

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.040.241–0
16–300.220.280–4
31–450.290.490–2
46–600.310.191–1
61–750.120.410–2
76–900.140.231–1

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.160–0
16–300.100.140–1
31–450.170.510–1
46–600.200.131–1
61–750.090.031–0
76–900.050.160–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTAlnwick 4Fraser 4Shaughnessy 4McCarthy 1Dunne 3Tait 1McGrath 1Flynn 1McGrath 2McCarthy 1Power 3Erhahon 2Tanser 4Kiltie 2Erhahon 1Tait 1Main 4Brophy 3McGrath 13-4-1-2 in 2 of 4 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

Dundee United

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTCarson 2Siegrist 2Smith 4Edwards 3Mulgrew 4Reynolds 1Robson 4Edwards 1Mochrie 1Pawlett 1Levitt 2Harkes 2Fuchs 3Clark 1Spörle 2Pawlett 1Butcher 1McNulty 2Shankland 1Clark 3Pawlett 1Butcher 14-4-2 in 2 of 4 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-3 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
16 May 2021St. Mirren0–0Dundee UnitedxG 0.62–1.22
27 January 2021Dundee United1–5St. MirrenxG 1.23–3.25
6 November 2020St. Mirren0–0Dundee UnitedxG 1.38–0.20
19 September 2020Dundee United2–1St. MirrenxG 1.82–1.16

4 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 1, Dundee United won 1, and 2 were drawn. Goals 6–3 and xG 1.60–1.12 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dennis6634310.400.09
McGrath383,2001110.290.15
Erwin171,538300.220.07
McAllister121,280140.080.17

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Shankland312,788830.310.11
Clark282,318820.230.11
Chalmers10887020.200.09
Spörle171,496420.180.11

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.