Saturday 27 August 2022, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 5 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Graham Grainger · Attendance 5,343
St. Mirren Baccus 6'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Hibernian
Goals
1
0
xG
1.37
0.80
Expected Points
1.79
0.90
St. Mirren 50%Draw 30%Hibernian 20%
Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 1–0, 15%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenHibernian
1.37 +0.02xG0.80 −0.43
0.73 −0.66xG on target0.04 −0.64
14 +3Shots14 −2
2 −1.5Shots on target1 −2.5
3 +0.8Big chances1 −0.2
30% −6Possession70% +11
194 −66Passes455 +66
54% −7Pass accuracy81% +3
34% −5Field tilt66% 0
21 −10Final-third entries58 +10
11 −2Box entries11 −4
18.6 −1Passes per defensive action9.8 −1
4 −2.2Corners10 +1.2
20 +7Tackles17 +6
5 −1.8Interceptions4 −3.0
28 +7Clearances26 +10
1 −1.8Saves1 −1.5
8 −5Fouls12 −4
2 +1.0Offsides1 −1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
6'
1–0
0'HTFT
Level
6 min (6%) · St. Mirren 0.17, Hibernian 0.00 xG
St. Mirren ahead
92 min (94%) · St. Mirren 1.20, Hibernian 0.80 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
67'Brophy for Ayunga
76'Kiltie for Main
79'Gogic for Erhahon
Hibernian substitutes
57'Melkersen for Youan
69'Henderson for Campbell
70'Stevenson for Cabraja
87'Miller for Cadden
87'Bojang for Doidge
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Strain
RWB
90
1
0.00
0.14
2
0.17
5
6
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.04
2
0.11
5
5
Gallagher
CB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.00
0
7
Dunne
CB
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
1
8
Tait
LWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
11
Baccus
CM
90
1
0.62
0.00
0
0.02
1
5
Erhahon
CM
79
0.00
0.18
1
0.01
2
4
O'Hara
CM
90
0.04
0.02
0
0.01
3
3
Ayunga
ST
67
0.13
0.06
1
0.15
3
3
Main
ST
76
0.33
0.08
1
0.09
2
2
Brophy
FW
23
0.21
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
Kiltie
MF
14
0.00
0.03
1
0.00
0
0
Gogic
DF
11
0.04
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Marshall
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Cadden
RB
87
0.19
0.09
3
0.17
10
2
Porteous
CB
90
0.02
0.04
2
0.07
11
5
Hanlon
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
10
15
Cabraja
LB
70
0.02
0.01
1
0.06
7
6
Doyle-Hayes
DM
90
0.00
0.05
2
0.10
8
3
Newell
DM
90
0.02
0.07
1
0.01
2
8
Boyle
RW
90
0.00
0.09
2
0.20
5
0
Campbell
AM
69
0.00
0.06
1
0.08
3
0
Youan
LW
57
0.40
0.01
0
0.01
2
1
Doidge
ST
87
0.15
0.03
1
0.02
1
2
Melkersen
FW
33
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Henderson
FW
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
1
Stevenson
DF
20
0.00
0.03
0
0.13
8
3
Miller
DF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Bojang
FW
3
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Carson
Main
8
Strain
Fraser
6
Tait
Main
5
Erhahon
Strain
4
Fraser
Baccus
4
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Porteous
Cadden
17
Cadden
Porteous
16
Hanlon
Cabraja
14
Doyle-Hayes
Cadden
12
Doyle-Hayes
Cabraja
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 4 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 4 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
25%
34%
+9
11th
13%
9%
−4
Bottom
9%
6%
−3
Hibernian
Top six
73%
63%
−10
11th
2%
2%
0
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Dundee United
Top six
11%
11%
0
11th
19%
21%
+2
Bottom
20%
20%
0
From the forecast before the match (27 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.01
1.15
Win
31%
38%
Expected Points
1.24
1.45
Clean sheet
32%
36%
St. Mirren 31%Draw 31%Hibernian 38%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 27 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Hibernian win
St. Mirren
Top six
25%
34%
24%
18%
11th
13%
9%
13%
15%
Bottom
9%
6%
9%
12%
Hibernian
Top six
73%
63%
72%
81%
11th
2%
2%
2%
1%
Bottom
1%
1%
1%
<1%
Dundee United
Top six
11%
11%
11%
10%
11th
19%
21%
18%
18%
Bottom
20%
20%
20%
20%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Hibernian
Position
6th
8th
Played
4
4
Won, drawn, lost
2–0–2
1–2–1
Points
6 (1.50 per game)
5 (1.25 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.30
1.49
Goals
5–5
5–5
xG per game
1.35–1.53
1.23–1.03
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.31–0.75
1.00, 1.14–1.27
Away: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.39–2.31
1.50, 1.32–0.80
Manager
Steve Robinson (8)
Lee Johnson (4)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−16%
+20%
+3%
−20%
Counter-attacks
+335%
−18%
−39%
−62%
Set pieces
−27%
−24%
+23%
−21%
Penalties
+52%
+198%
−69%
+65%
Headers
+27%
−3%
+63%
+2%
Left side
−26%
+25%
+29%
+4%
Centre
+6%
+4%
−14%
−47%
Right side
−6%
average
+15%
−11%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−26%−11%Centre+6%−47%Right side−6%+4%Open play−16%−20%Counter-attacks+335%−62%Set pieces−27%−21%Headers+27%+2%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenHibernian
1.35xG1.23
1.53xG against1.03
36%Possession59%
11.2Shots15.8
12.5Shots against9.2
3.5Shots on target3.5
2.2Big chances1.2
260Passes390
61%Pass accuracy78%
6.2Corners8.8
38%Field tilt66%
30.9Final-third entries48.5
12.8Box entries15.0
19.3Passes per defensive action10.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
1.32
1.65
Ahead
22
1.31
0.74
Behind
28
1.41
2.01
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
52
0.75
1.17
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
38
1.87
0.85
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.14
0–0
16–30
0.17
0.34
0–1
31–45
0.34
0.42
1–3
46–60
0.35
0.24
3–0
61–75
0.08
0.12
0–0
76–90
0.33
0.28
1–1
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.11
0–1
16–30
0.06
0.09
0–1
31–45
0.16
0.32
0–1
46–60
0.29
0.30
2–1
61–75
0.11
0.04
0–0
76–90
0.51
0.17
3–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
St. Mirren
Hibernian
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (3), 5-3-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
7 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 1, Hibernian won 4, and 2 were drawn. Goals 5–10 and xG 0.75–1.24 per game.
Key players
St. Mirren
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Greive
10
937
3
1
0.38
0.03
Brophy
23
1,980
7
1
0.30
0.01
Tanser
31
2,623
2
4
0.06
0.21
Main
19
1,895
4
1
0.20
0.03
Hibernian
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Boyle
21
1,943
9
3
0.31
0.20
Henderson
14
1,189
1
1
0.18
0.21
Doidge
6
899
2
0
0.33
0.06
Melkersen
10
744
0
1
0.27
0.03
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.