Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Dundee United 1–2 St. Mirren

Tuesday 18 January 2022, 19:45 · Tannadice Park · Round 21 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Alan James Muir · Attendance 4,978

Dundee United Power 73' (og)

St. Mirren Henderson 15', Brophy 60'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedSt. Mirren
Goals12
xG1.491.46
Expected Points1.321.35

Dundee United 33%Draw 33%St. Mirren 34%

Most likely score 1–1, 22%. Final score 1–2, 11%.

St. Mirren goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+11%6%1%1%11%2%15%9%2%7%4%1%2%1%22%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTWatt on for Niskanen, 59'Freeman on for Neilson and Clark on for Fuchs, 68'Glass on for Pawlett, 83'Flynn on for Brophy, 82'McAllister on for Henderson, 90+3'Power 73' (og)Henderson 15'Brophy 60'Dundee United 1.49St. Mirren 1.4600.511.520153045607590HTWatt on for Niskanen, 59'Freeman on for Neilson and Clark on for Fuchs, 68'Glass on for Pawlett, 83'Flynn on for Brophy, 82'McAllister on for Henderson, 90+3'Power 73' (og)Henderson 15'Brophy 60'1.491.46Dundee UnitedSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedSt. Mirren

1.49 +0.68xG1.46 +0.50
1.91 +0.87xG on target1.37 +0.52
16 +6Shots11 −1
4 +0.2Shots on target3 −1.2
3 +1.9Big chances1 +0.1
21 +6Touches in the opposition box20 +2
63% +17Possession37% −10
508 +139Passes288 −56
80% +11Pass accuracy61% −6
51% +6Field tilt49% +6
68 +35Final-third entries19 −12
10 +2.7Box entries12 +2.7
9.9 −6Passes per defensive action18.7 +4
8 +3.6Corners8 +2.5
14 −1Tackles10 −4
6 −4.3Interceptions13 +3.6
14 −7Clearances26 +8
1 −1.8Saves5 +1.0
17 +5Fouls10 −1
0 −1.4Offsides3 +0.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

McNulty 69', 0.29 xGFreeman 80', 0.27 xGMulgrew 55', 0.15 xGClark 71', 0.12 xGMcNulty 23', 0.10 xGPawlett 45', 0.10 xGNeilson 2', 0.09 xGEdwards 81', 0.09 xGHarkes 56', 0.08 xGMulgrew 49', 0.06 xGHarkes 87', 0.05 xGPawlett 42', 0.03 xGEdwards 49', 0.02 xGHarkes 51', 0.02 xGMulgrew 78', 0.02 xGMulgrew 87', 0.02 xG16%0.24 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals63%0.94 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.94 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals17%0.26 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals3%0.05 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

Greive 90', 0.12 xGKiltie 65', 0.08 xGShaughnessy 75', 0.08 xGKiltie 47', 0.05 xGKiltie 10', 0.04 xGKiltie 60', 0.03 xGRonan 47', 0.02 xGRonan 78', 0.02 xGFraser 66', 0.01 xGBrophy 60', 0.95 xG, goalHenderson 15', 0.06 xG, goal65%0.95 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.95 xG, 1 goal20%0.29 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals7%0.10 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals7%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 1 goal1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedSt. Mirren

0.97 10 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.37 9 shots, 2 goals
0.53 6 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.09 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
15 min (16%) · Dundee United 0.09, St. Mirren 0.10 xG
St. Mirren ahead
78 min (84%) · Dundee United 1.40, St. Mirren 1.36 xG

Line-ups

12012433819667239SiegristNeilsonEdwardsMulgrewMcMannPawlettLevittFuchsNiskanenHarkesMcNultyYellow cardYellow card68'83'68'59'Dundee United 4-4-1-1Tam Courts12241812616433119AlnwickFraserShaughnessyDunneHendersonPowerErhahonRonanTanserKiltieBrophyGoalOwn goalYellow cardGoal90+3'82'St. Mirren 3-5-1-1Jim Goodwin

Dundee United substitutes

  • 59' Watt for Niskanen · yellow card 89'
  • 68' Freeman for Neilson
  • 68' Clark for Fuchs
  • 83' Glass for Pawlett

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 82' Flynn for Brophy
  • 88' Greive
  • 90+3' McAllister for Henderson

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SiegristGK900.000.0000.0420
NeilsonRB680.090.0000.0125
EdwardsCB900.110.0210.17155
Mulgrew CB900.240.1220.29197
McMann LB900.000.0300.1064
PawlettRM830.130.0200.0012
LevittCM900.000.3530.31142
FuchsCM680.000.0200.0122
NiskanenLM590.000.0520.0622
HarkesAM900.160.0320.0533
McNultyST900.380.0400.0333
Watt FW310.000.3710.1512
FreemanDF220.270.1910.0510
ClarkMF220.120.0300.0100
GlassMF70.000.0110.0420

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AlnwickGK900.000.0000.0331
FraserCB900.010.0310.0746
ShaughnessyCB900.080.0010.0239
DunneCB900.000.0000.01111
HendersonRWB9010.060.0400.0530
Power CM900.000.1200.2495
ErhahonCM900.000.0100.0129
RonanCM900.040.1520.0528
TanserLWB900.000.2910.1573
KiltieAM9020.200.0630.0630
BrophyST8210.950.0120.0310
FlynnMF80.000.0010.0004
GreiveFW20.120.0000.0010
McAllisterFW00.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Siegrist and Edwards: 5 passesPawlett and Harkes: 5 passesLevitt and McNulty: 5 passesMcMann and Harkes: 6 passesEdwards and Pawlett: 7 passesMulgrew and McMann: 8 passesNeilson and Pawlett: 9 passesMulgrew and Fuchs: 9 passesLevitt and Harkes: 9 passesSiegrist and Mulgrew: 11 passesMcMann and Levitt: 11 passesNeilson and Levitt: 12 passesFuchs and Levitt: 12 passesNeilson and Edwards: 15 passesMulgrew and Levitt: 16 passesEdwards and Mulgrew: 17 passesEdwards and Levitt: 17 passesPawlett and Levitt: 18 passesSiegrist: 16 completed passesNeilson: 25 completed passesEdwards: 39 completed passesMulgrew: 40 completed passesMcMann: 22 completed passesPawlett: 22 completed passesFuchs: 19 completed passesLevitt: 53 completed passesNiskanen: 6 completed passesHarkes: 19 completed passesMcNulty: 8 completed passes12012433866197239SiegristNeilsonEdwardsMulgrewMcMannPawlettFuchsLevittNiskanenHarkesMcNultyStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

St. Mirren

Alnwick and Tanser: 4 passesShaughnessy and Ronan: 4 passesFraser and Kiltie: 4 passesHenderson and Erhahon: 4 passesHenderson and Brophy: 4 passesPower and Brophy: 4 passesKiltie and Brophy: 4 passesShaughnessy and Fraser: 5 passesHenderson and Power: 5 passesHenderson and Kiltie: 5 passesTanser and Kiltie: 5 passesTanser and Brophy: 6 passesTanser and Power: 7 passesRonan and Power: 7 passesPower and Erhahon: 8 passesRonan and Kiltie: 9 passesPower and Kiltie: 9 passesTanser and Ronan: 10 passesRonan and Erhahon: 11 passesFraser and Power: 12 passesFraser and Henderson: 14 passesAlnwick: 5 completed passesShaughnessy: 10 completed passesDunne: 7 completed passesFraser: 25 completed passesHenderson: 15 completed passesTanser: 21 completed passesRonan: 25 completed passesPower: 30 completed passesErhahon: 21 completed passesKiltie: 16 completed passesBrophy: 8 completed passes14182212343616119AlnwickShaughnessyDunneFraserHendersonTanserRonanPowerErhahonKiltieBrophyStarters until 82' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
MulgrewLevitt19
EdwardsMulgrew17
LevittEdwards15
EdwardsLevitt14
SiegristMulgrew13

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
FraserPower9
FraserHenderson7
KiltieRonan7
HendersonFraser7
PowerTanser6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

10+5.88+1.95−3.410+3.29+2.85−0.82−3.76−1.47−1.02−3.26+1.14+0.22−4.25−1.37+2.52−1.32−0.64+0.540.02−0.71−0.63+1.90−1.21−1.40−0.90−0.31+0.50−0.41+0.16−10.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 20 matches

St. Mirren

2−2.160.021+5.15−1.01−4.26−0.512+4.513+6.58+0.85−2.21−4.96+0.540.09+2.87+0.50−4.00−2.83+0.66+2.13−0.920.02+0.62+1.11−0.920.01+0.10−0.32+1.40−0.21+0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 20 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.020.010.050.010.070.060.080.040.020.040.080.090.050.13−0.030.04−0.01−0.020.07−0.020.200.180.16LessMore

St. Mirren

0.010.010.010.010.010.030.010.030.020.020.020.030.010.040.030.010.070.010.030.160.12LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackDundee United0.87 → 0.88St. Mirren0.94 → 0.96Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.30 → 1.32St. Mirren1.30 → 1.31

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six24%14%−10
11th4%7%+3
Bottom2%3%+1
St. Mirren
Top six5%9%+4
11th15%10%−5
Bottom8%4%−4
Aberdeen
Top six83%85%+2
Motherwell
Top six85%86%+1

From the forecast before the match (18 January 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedSt. Mirren
Expected goals1.111.01
Win37%32%
Expected Points1.421.27
Clean sheet36%33%

Dundee United 37%Draw 31%St. Mirren 32%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 43%.

St. Mirren goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+6%2%7%2%7%7%4%1%3%3%1%13%11%13%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 18 January 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawSt. Mirren win
Dundee United
Top six24%35%21%14%
11th4%2%4%7%
Bottom2%1%2%3%
St. Mirren
Top six5%2%4%9%
11th15%20%15%10%
Bottom8%11%8%4%
Aberdeen
Top six83%80%85%85%
Motherwell
Top six85%82%87%86%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. L1–326 DecHibernian (H)xG 0.54–1.80
  2. L0–118 DecRangers (A)xG 0.33–2.27
  3. L0–111 DecLivingston (H)xG 0.87–1.22
  4. L0–35 DecCeltic (H)xG 0.21–4.36
  5. L0–130 NovMotherwell (A)xG 0.31–1.72
  6. D1–127 NovRoss County (A)xG 0.47–1.53

St. Mirren

  1. L0–226 DecRangers (A)xG 0.06–2.12
  2. D0–022 DecCeltic (H)xG 0.29–1.68
  3. D1–111 DecHibernian (H)xG 0.60–1.06
  4. L1–44 DecAberdeen (A)xG 0.95–4.40
  5. D0–01 DecRoss County (H)xG 1.89–0.93
  6. L0–227 NovHearts (A)xG 1.16–2.16

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedSt. Mirren
Position7th9th
Played2020
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠4–⁠93–⁠10–⁠7
Points25 (1.25 per game)19 (0.95 per game)
Expected Points per game1.031.10
Goals16–⁠2318–⁠31
xG per game0.81–⁠1.390.96–⁠1.59
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 0.78–⁠1.460.90, 0.92–⁠1.13
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 0.85–⁠1.331.00, 0.99–⁠2.04
ManagerTam Courts (20)Jim Goodwin (58)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackDundee United0.87, 10thSt. Mirren0.94, 8thDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.30, 8thSt. Mirren1.30, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanDundee United attack: 0.87St. Mirren attack: 0.940.940.87St. MirrenDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanDundee United defence: 1.30St. Mirren defence: 1.301.301.30

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−24%+8%−41%+44%
Counter-attacks+12%−5%+8%+10%
Set pieces−39%+25%+32%+7%
Penalties−100%+51%−24%+13%
Headers−16%+23%+29%+2%
Left side−13%+7%−14%+44%
Centre−18%+27%−17%+30%
Right side−54%−15%−32%+27%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−13%+27%Centre−18%+30%Right side−54%+44%Open play−24%+44%Counter-attacks+12%+10%Set pieces−39%+7%Headers−16%+2%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdDundee United concededLeft side−14%−15%Centre−17%+27%Right side−32%+7%Open play−41%+8%Counter-attacks+8%−5%Set pieces+32%+25%Headers+29%+23%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedSt. Mirren

0.81xG0.96
1.39xG against1.59
46%Possession47%
10.2Shots11.8
13.7Shots against15.7
3.8Shots on target4.2
1.1Big chances0.9
15.1Touches in the opposition box18.1
369Passes344
69%Pass accuracy67%
4.4Corners5.5
45%Field tilt42%
33.4Final-third entries30.5
7.3Box entries9.3
15.9Passes per defensive action14.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level520.731.26
Ahead130.571.34
Behind251.101.70

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level471.011.28
Ahead141.001.76
Behind290.852.00

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.160–1
16–300.100.141–6
31–450.180.365–4
46–600.140.133–2
61–750.150.303–3
76–900.180.304–7

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.244–4
16–300.120.201–6
31–450.140.314–7
46–600.200.282–5
61–750.140.393–7
76–900.290.164–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMCMLMSTSiegrist 16Carson 4Freeman 12Smith 5Smith 2Edwards 17Neilson 1Smith 1Mulgrew 19McMann 1Reynolds 1McMann 13Robson 4Sporle 2Pawlett 9Niskanen 3Chalmers 2Fuchs 14Mochrie 2Levitt 6Glass 5Butcher 5Harkes 16Meekison 2Hoti 2Niskanen 10Pawlett 4Sporle 3Clark 11McNulty 4Appere 24-5-1 in 7 of 20 starts

Formations: 4-5-1 (7), 4-4-1-1 (3), 4-3-3 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 5-3-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTAlnwick 19Lyness 1Shaughnessy 18Brophy 1Tait 1McCarthy 11Dunne 9Fraser 20Millar 6Tait 4Ronan 3Power 17McGrath 3Reid 3Erhahon 7Flynn 7Tanser 20McGrath 11Kiltie 3Millar 3Ronan 9Brophy 8Henderson 2Main 11Brophy 6McGrath 23-4-2-1 in 6 of 20 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (6), 3-4-1-2 (6), 3-1-4-2 (4), 5-4-1 (2), 4-4-2 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
11 September 2021St. Mirren0–0Dundee UnitedxG 0.72–1.20
16 May 2021St. Mirren0–0Dundee UnitedxG 0.62–1.22
27 January 2021Dundee United1–5St. MirrenxG 1.23–3.25
6 November 2020St. Mirren0–0Dundee UnitedxG 1.38–0.20
19 September 2020Dundee United2–1St. MirrenxG 1.82–1.16

5 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 1, St. Mirren won 1, and 3 were drawn. Goals 3–6 and xG 1.13–1.43 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Pawlett161,400200.140.15
Clark171,469210.180.07
Niskanen131,059130.090.14
Harkes171,567320.130.07

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tait6644010.200.12
Tanser201,672240.080.23
Brophy151,263500.280.01
McGrath171,498210.110.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.