Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

St. Mirren 0–2 Rangers

Wednesday 30 December 2020, 15:00 · Simple Digital Arena · Round 21 · Half-time 0–2

Rangers Roofe 27', Morelos 33'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenRangers
Goals02
xG0.710.71
Expected Points1.321.27

St. Mirren 30%Draw 42%Rangers 28%

Most likely score 0–0, 21%. Final score 0–2, 5%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+5%5%5%4%1%21%16%20%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.750153045607590HTDennis on for McGrath and Durmus on for Mason, 77'McAllister on for Connolly, 82'MacPherson on for Erhahon, 85'Kent on for Roofe, 74'Zungu on for Hagi, 80'Balogun on for Tavernier, 89'Roofe 27'Morelos 33'Rangers 0.71St. Mirren 0.7100.250.50.750153045607590HTDennis on for McGrath and Durmus on for Mason, 77'McAllister on for Connolly, 82'MacPherson on for Erhahon, 85'Kent on for Roofe, 74'Zungu on for Hagi, 80'Balogun on for Tavernier, 89'Roofe 27'Morelos 33'0.710.71St. MirrenRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenRangers

0.71 −0.39xG0.71 −1.75
0.39 −0.52xG on target0.50 −1.85
7 −5Shots10 −8
3 −0.8Shots on target3 −3.6
1 −0.1Big chances1 −2.3
16 −4Touches in the opposition box15 −18
44% −2Possession56% −12
385 +38Passes525 −99
78% +12Pass accuracy80% −5
36% −8Field tilt64% −17
29 −6Final-third entries38 −22
3 −5.1Box entries6 −13.1
16.5 +3Passes per defensive action12.9 +2
6 +1.0Corners1 −6.5
12 −1Tackles19 +6
16 +4.5Interceptions7 −1.8
10 −11Clearances27 +16
1 −3.0Saves3 +1.7
15 +3Fouls13 +2
3 +1.5Offsides1 −0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Obika 12', 0.45 xGObika 49', 0.05 xGDennis 90+2', 0.05 xGDennis 90+2', 0.05 xGConnolly 12', 0.04 xGMcGrath 1', 0.03 xGMacPherson 88', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals77%0.55 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.55 xG, 0 goals14%0.10 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Morelos 54', 0.07 xGHagi 26', 0.05 xGAribo 72', 0.05 xGMorelos 36', 0.04 xGGoldson 73', 0.04 xGZungu 87', 0.04 xGRoofe 13', 0.03 xGRoofe 19', 0.03 xGMorelos 33', 0.29 xG, goalRoofe 27', 0.07 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals58%0.41 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.41 xG, 1 goal20%0.14 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.14 xG, 1 goal23%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenRangers

0.56 4 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.58 7 shots, 2 goals
0.15 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.13 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
27 min (29%) · St. Mirren 0.53, Rangers 0.19 xG
Rangers ahead
65 min (71%) · St. Mirren 0.18, Rangers 0.52 xG

Line-ups

122542217172539AlnwickFraserMcCarthyShaughnessyTaitConnollyDoyle-HayesMcGrathErhahonMasonObikaYellow cardYellow card82'77'85'77'St. Mirren 4-5-1Jim Goodwin12653117101872025McGregorTavernierGoldsonHelanderBarisicAriboDavisKamaraHagiMorelosRoofeYellow cardGoalGoal89'80'74'Rangers 4-3-3Steven Gerrard

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 77' Durmus for Mason
  • 77' Dennis for McGrath
  • 82' McAllister for Connolly
  • 85' MacPherson for Erhahon

Rangers substitutes

  • 74' Kent for Roofe
  • 80' Zungu for Hagi
  • 89' Balogun for Tavernier

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AlnwickGK900.000.0000.0551
FraserRB900.000.0200.0459
McCarthyCB900.000.0000.0535
Shaughnessy CB900.000.0000.0326
TaitLB900.000.0910.1074
ConnollyRM820.040.0000.0221
Doyle-HayesCM900.000.0200.0898
McGrathCM770.030.010−0.0131
ErhahonCM850.000.0100.0413
MasonLM770.000.0000.0223
Obika ST900.510.0320.0001
DurmusFW130.000.0100.0320
DennisFW130.100.0000.0000
McAllisterFW80.000.0000.0000
MacPhersonMF50.030.0000.0320

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0001
Tavernier RB890.000.0820.0444
GoldsonCB900.040.0000.02311
HelanderCB900.000.0100.0975
BarisicLB900.000.041−0.02010
AriboCM900.050.0500.0044
DavisCM900.000.0200.0364
KamaraCM900.000.0720.11125
HagiRW8010.050.0610.0032
MorelosST9010.390.0620.0415
RoofeLW7410.140.0100.0222
KentFW160.000.0000.0000
ZunguMF100.040.0100.0121
BalogunDF10.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Tait and McGrath: 4 passesErhahon and Mason: 4 passesAlnwick and Tait: 5 passesFraser and Connolly: 5 passesFraser and Obika: 5 passesShaughnessy and McGrath: 5 passesMcCarthy and Erhahon: 5 passesTait and Obika: 5 passesDoyle-Hayes and Erhahon: 5 passesMason and Obika: 5 passesAlnwick and Shaughnessy: 6 passesAlnwick and Doyle-Hayes: 6 passesFraser and Shaughnessy: 6 passesTait and Doyle-Hayes: 6 passesMcGrath and Doyle-Hayes: 6 passesTait and Erhahon: 8 passesAlnwick and McCarthy: 9 passesFraser and McCarthy: 11 passesMcCarthy and Doyle-Hayes: 11 passesShaughnessy and Doyle-Hayes: 14 passesFraser and McGrath: 15 passesShaughnessy and McCarthy: 16 passesFraser and Doyle-Hayes: 22 passesShaughnessy and Tait: 25 passesAlnwick: 17 completed passesFraser: 33 completed passesShaughnessy: 40 completed passesMcCarthy: 34 completed passesTait: 32 completed passesConnolly: 4 completed passesMcGrath: 22 completed passesDoyle-Hayes: 39 completed passesErhahon: 18 completed passesMason: 8 completed passesObika: 7 completed passes122452211772539AlnwickFraserShaughnessyMcCarthyTaitConnollyMcGrathDoyle-HayesErhahonMasonObikaStarters until 77' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Rangers

Tavernier and Aribo: 5 passesHelander and Roofe: 5 passesBarisic and Roofe: 5 passesMcGregor and Davis: 6 passesHagi and Morelos: 6 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 7 passesTavernier and Morelos: 7 passesTavernier and Hagi: 8 passesHelander and Barisic: 8 passesDavis and Morelos: 8 passesKamara and Hagi: 9 passesAribo and Morelos: 9 passesHelander and Aribo: 10 passesKamara and Aribo: 10 passesAribo and Hagi: 10 passesDavis and Hagi: 10 passesHelander and Goldson: 11 passesKamara and Roofe: 11 passesKamara and Morelos: 13 passesTavernier and Davis: 15 passesKamara and Davis: 18 passesAribo and Davis: 19 passesMcGregor and Helander: 24 passesHelander and Kamara: 25 passesHelander and Davis: 33 passesMcGregor: 23 completed passesTavernier: 31 completed passesHelander: 58 completed passesGoldson: 17 completed passesBarisic: 20 completed passesKamara: 47 completed passesAribo: 32 completed passesDavis: 63 completed passesHagi: 25 completed passesMorelos: 19 completed passesRoofe: 17 completed passes12563118171072025McGregorTavernierHelanderGoldsonBarisicKamaraAriboDavisHagiMorelosRoofeStarters until 74' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
ShaughnessyTait16
Doyle-HayesFraser14
FraserDoyle-Hayes13
McCarthyShaughnessy11
TaitShaughnessy11

Rangers

FromToPasses
McGregorHelander22
HelanderKamara20
DavisHelander18
HelanderDavis16
KamaraMorelos12

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

6+1.32−4.23−3.00−5.313+5.810+1.73−4.113+5.15−3.03−1.66−0.57+2.87+2.21−5.35+0.43−0.91−1.94+0.65+1.14+1.62+0.34+3.11−1.31−1.51+0.10−0.22+1.22+1.71+0.35−8.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Rangers

6+2.26+2.919+12.65+0.39+4.511+3.87+1.76+2.85−0.28+1.27+0.77+2.31−2.63−1.57+1.01−4.17+2.72−0.51−2.810+5.00−3.21−1.31−0.120.02−0.510.01+0.80−1.10−0.70−1.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 20 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.030.010.040.010.010.020.020.020.020.020.040.030.020.030.030.05−0.040.010.07LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.030.040.030.020.020.010.030.030.010.010.050.01−0.03−0.03−0.020.01−0.06−0.010.050.050.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.20AttackSt. Mirren0.94 → 0.93Rangers2.19 → 2.12Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.22 → 1.15Rangers0.60 → 0.61

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six43%39%−4
11th3%3%0
Rangers
Title95%96%+1
Dundee United
Top six37%38%+1
Motherwell
Top six30%31%+1
11th4%4%0
Bottom1%1%0

From the forecast before the match (30 December 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenRangers
Expected goals0.502.30
Win6%78%
Expected Points0.342.50
Clean sheet10%61%

St. Mirren 6%Draw 16%Rangers 78%

Most likely score 0–2, 16%. Both sides score 36%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+6%7%3%2%3%7%8%6%4%2%2%2%2%14%16%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 30 December 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawRangers win
St. Mirren
Top six43%67%51%39%
11th3%1%2%3%
Rangers
Title95%90%92%96%
Dundee United
Top six37%26%37%38%
Motherwell
Top six30%25%30%31%
11th4%5%4%4%
Bottom1%2%1%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. W2–026 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.79–0.54
  2. L0–123 DecHibernian (A)xG 0.85–0.86
  3. W3–219 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.07–1.03
  4. W1–012 DecMotherwell (A)xG 1.08–1.78
  5. D1–15 DecAberdeen (H)xG 2.58–0.39
  6. W1–021 NovLivingston (A)xG 0.39–0.46

Rangers

  1. W1–026 DecHibernian (H)xG 2.08–0.95
  2. W3–023 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.84–0.66
  3. W3–119 DecMotherwell (H)xG 3.64–0.81
  4. W2–113 DecDundee United (A)xG 1.34–0.43
  5. W4–06 DecRoss County (A)xG 3.28–0.74
  6. W4–022 NovAberdeen (H)xG 2.04–0.57

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenRangers
Position7th1st
Played1720
Won, drawn, lost6–⁠3–⁠818–⁠2–⁠0
Points21 (1.24 per game)56 (2.80 per game)
Expected Points per game1.302.54
Goals14–⁠1954–⁠5
xG per game1.10–⁠1.242.46–⁠0.49
Home: points, xG per game1.12, 1.28–⁠1.043.00, 2.64–⁠0.55
Away: points, xG per game1.33, 0.94–⁠1.412.60, 2.29–⁠0.42
ManagerJim Goodwin (17)Steven Gerrard (20)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.20AttackSt. Mirren0.94, 8thRangers2.19, 1stDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.22, 7thRangers0.60, 1st

This season

Attack0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecSt. Mirren attack: 0.94Rangers attack: 2.192.190.94RangersSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecSt. Mirren defence: 1.22Rangers defence: 0.601.220.60

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−19%+13%+116%−58%
Counter-attacks−40%−100%+103%−23%
Set pieces+15%−25%+33%−61%
Penalties−70%−40%+52%−100%
Headers−10%+13%+57%−53%
Left side+3%−9%+46%−48%
Centre+2%−27%+108%−60%
Right side−41%+53%+107%−64%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdRangers concededLeft side+3%−64%Centre+2%−60%Right side−41%−48%Open play−19%−58%Counter-attacks−40%−23%Set pieces+15%−61%Headers−10%−53%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+46%+53%Centre+108%−27%Right side+107%−9%Open play+116%+13%Counter-attacks+103%−100%Set pieces+33%−25%Headers+57%+13%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenRangers

1.10xG2.46
1.24xG against0.49
46%Possession68%
12.2Shots18.3
13.0Shots against5.2
3.8Shots on target6.6
1.1Big chances3.3
19.6Touches in the opposition box32.7
346Passes624
66%Pass accuracy85%
5.0Corners7.5
44%Field tilt81%
34.8Final-third entries60.4
8.1Box entries19.1
13.8Passes per defensive action10.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.221.16
Ahead210.941.24
Behind281.041.35

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level262.850.42
Ahead602.270.55
Behind42.750.10

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.193–1
16–300.190.232–6
31–450.200.192–4
46–600.120.252–2
61–750.110.231–5
76–900.300.144–1

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.320.116–1
16–300.470.0815–1
31–450.290.058–1
46–600.510.059–0
61–750.430.099–1
76–900.440.107–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMCMLMSTAlnwick 14Zlamal 3Fraser 15Tait 1MacPherson 1McCarthy 16Shaughnessy 14Foley 3Tait 1Tait 12Fraser 2Obika 2McAllister 6Connolly 4Morias 2McGrath 14Sheron 6Durmus 1Foley 7Doyle-Ha… 5Doyle-HayesObika 1Erhahon 11MacPhers… 5MacPhersonConnolly 1Durmus 6Mason 3Obika 3Erwin 7Obika 5Morias 34-5-1 in 5 of 17 starts

Formations: 4-5-1 (5), 4-1-4-1 (4), 4-3-1-2 (2), 4-2-3-1 (2), 3-4-3 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 4-4-2 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 11McLaughlin 9Tavernier 20Goldson 20Helander 11Balogun 9Barisic 17Bassey 3Jack 12Arfield 10Davis 12Hagi 2Barker 2Kamara 13Aribo 9Hagi 6Roofe 5Kent 3Morelos 12Roofe 5Defoe 3Kent 17Hagi 2Itten 14-3-3 in 14 of 20 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (14), 4-2-3-1 (6)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
9 August 2020Rangers3–0St. MirrenxG 2.65–0.42

1 league meeting since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 0, Rangers won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 0–3 and xG 0.42–2.65 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Obika111,042300.330.07
Morias7664000.250.09
Erwin7714200.310.02
McAllister6479020.090.19

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe10911920.750.12
Tavernier201,7961180.460.28
Morelos121,007310.510.15
Kent201,622540.290.30

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.