Saturday 17 October 2020, 15:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 11 · Half-time 0–0
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Goals
0
0
xG
0.48
1.21
Expected Points
0.72
1.95
Dundee United 13%Draw 33%Aberdeen 54%
Most likely score 0–1, 22%. Final score 0–0, 17%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedAberdeen
0.48 −0.60xG1.21 −0.16
0.27 −0.64xG on target0.69 −0.78
6 −5Shots18 +7
3 +0.4Shots on target7 +3.0
1 −0.4Big chances1 −0.9
6 −3.5Touches in the opposition box28 +6.0
40% −10Possession60% +8
336 −37Passes474 +37
62% −7Pass accuracy77% +2
20% −23Field tilt80% +26
17 −18Final-third entries56 +20
3 −5.8Box entries15 +6.0
17.7 +4Passes per defensive action9.7 −5
2 −3.9Corners10 +5.9
11 −5Tackles8 −4
8 −2.8Interceptions5 −4.2
40 +16Clearances14 −5
6 +2.4Saves3 +2.1
9 −5Fouls18 +4
1 −0.6Offsides0 −1.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
95 min (100%) · Dundee United 0.48, Aberdeen 1.21 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
56'McNulty for Clark
63'L. Smith for Reynolds
78'Powers for Butcher
78'Chalmers for Pawlett
Aberdeen substitutes
62'Edmondson for Wright
74'McGinn for McLennan
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Connolly
CB
90
0.03
0.00
0
−0.01
7
8
Edwards
CB
90
0.07
0.00
0
0.02
2
12
Reynolds
CB
63
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
4
Bolton
RWB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.04
3
5
Pawlett
CM
78
0.00
0.04
2
0.01
1
6
Butcher
CM
78
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
4
Harkes
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.00
3
4
Robson
LWB
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
7
Clark
ST
56
0.00
0.01
1
−0.02
1
1
Shankland
ST
90
0.06
0.01
0
−0.03
0
5
McNulty
FW
34
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
1
1
L. Smith
DF
27
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
4
Powers
DF
12
0.00
0.01
1
0.03
4
2
Chalmers
FW
12
0.32
0.00
0
0.01
0
3
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Hoban
CB
90
0.17
0.05
0
0.11
11
7
Taylor
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
6
4
Considine
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.07
10
2
McLennan
RWB
74
0.04
0.06
2
0.15
11
2
McCrorie
CM
90
0.16
0.01
0
0.02
5
3
Ferguson
CM
90
0.06
0.10
1
0.10
5
3
Hayes
LWB
90
0.03
0.13
2
0.14
9
3
Wright
AM
62
0.46
0.17
3
0.14
3
2
Hedges
ST
90
0.13
0.46
4
0.18
4
0
Watkins
ST
90
0.04
0.01
0
−0.02
1
2
Edmondson
FW
28
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
2
McGinn
MF
16
0.13
0.04
1
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Reynolds
Pawlett
7
Harkes
Robson
7
Shankland
Harkes
7
Connolly
Siegrist
6
Edwards
Reynolds
5
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Hoban
McLennan
14
Hoban
Ferguson
13
Taylor
Considine
11
Taylor
Hoban
11
Considine
Hayes
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 10 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 8 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
26%
27%
+1
11th
10%
9%
−1
Bottom
6%
5%
−1
Aberdeen
Top six
98%
97%
−1
Motherwell
Top six
30%
31%
+1
11th
10%
10%
0
Bottom
7%
6%
−1
St. Johnstone
Top six
24%
24%
0
11th
10%
10%
0
Bottom
7%
7%
0
From the forecast before the match (17 October 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Expected goals
0.84
1.43
Win
21%
50%
Expected Points
0.92
1.80
Clean sheet
24%
43%
Dundee United 21%Draw 28%Aberdeen 50%
Most likely score 0–1, 14%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 17 October 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Dundee United
Top six
26%
40%
27%
21%
11th
10%
7%
9%
12%
Bottom
6%
2%
5%
8%
Aberdeen
Top six
98%
95%
97%
99%
Motherwell
Top six
30%
26%
31%
31%
11th
10%
10%
10%
10%
Bottom
7%
7%
6%
6%
St. Johnstone
Top six
24%
21%
24%
25%
11th
10%
10%
10%
9%
Bottom
7%
7%
7%
6%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Position
7th
4th
Played
10
8
Won, drawn, lost
3–2–5
6–0–2
Points
11 (1.10 per game)
18 (2.25 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.14
1.65
Goals
8–16
10–6
xG per game
1.08–1.65
1.37–0.87
Home: points, xG per game
0.80, 0.97–1.71
1.80, 1.14–1.12
Away: points, xG per game
1.40, 1.20–1.59
3.00, 1.76–0.45
Manager
Micky Mellon (10)
Derek McInnes (8)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−9%
+45%
−2%
−35%
Counter-attacks
+21%
+304%
−100%
−65%
Set pieces
−30%
+8%
−42%
−32%
Penalties
−47%
−100%
+164%
−34%
Headers
−43%
+26%
−22%
−34%
Left side
+25%
+32%
−37%
−40%
Centre
−43%
+32%
−27%
−24%
Right side
−2%
+64%
+21%
−49%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+25%−49%Centre−43%−24%Right side−2%−40%Open play−9%−35%Counter-attacks+21%−65%Set pieces−30%−32%Headers−43%−34%
Aberdeen attacking
Aberdeen createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−37%+64%Centre−27%+32%Right side+21%+32%Open play−2%+45%Counter-attacks−100%+304%Set pieces−42%+8%Headers−22%+26%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedAberdeen
1.08xG1.37
1.65xG against0.87
50%Possession52%
11.2Shots10.8
15.4Shots against9.9
2.6Shots on target4.0
1.4Big chances1.9
9.5Touches in the opposition box22.0
373Passes437
70%Pass accuracy75%
5.9Corners4.1
43%Field tilt53%
35.2Final-third entries35.7
8.8Box entries9.0
13.2Passes per defensive action14.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
0.91
1.53
Ahead
26
1.14
1.44
Behind
18
1.45
2.23
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
41
1.55
0.73
Ahead
28
1.80
1.00
Behind
22
0.48
0.95
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.13
2–1
16–30
0.10
0.18
1–2
31–45
0.19
0.41
2–2
46–60
0.30
0.27
2–2
61–75
0.05
0.39
0–4
76–90
0.26
0.27
1–5
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.24
0.18
0–2
16–30
0.11
0.14
1–2
31–45
0.24
0.09
2–0
46–60
0.27
0.11
3–1
61–75
0.23
0.19
1–1
76–90
0.28
0.15
3–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
Key players
Dundee United
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Clark
8
665
3
0
0.42
0.03
Pawlett
7
620
1
0
0.16
0.22
Chalmers
7
602
0
0
0.13
0.09
Harkes
10
887
0
0
0.12
0.07
Aberdeen
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Watkins
6
496
2
1
0.44
0.07
Ferguson
8
720
5
0
0.45
0.04
Wright
7
510
1
1
0.16
0.11
Hedges
6
532
1
1
0.14
0.09
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.