Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenSt. Mirren
1.16 +0.06xG0.37 −0.50
1.29 +0.17xG on target0.02 −0.81
18 +5Shots6 −4
5 +0.6Shots on target1 −2.4
1 −0.1Big chances0 −0.9
67% +10Possession33% −13
534 +84Passes266 −72
82% +6Pass accuracy62% −3
64% +7Field tilt36% −6
43 +4Final-third entries31 +1
14 +4.8Box entries6 −2.4
7.9 −6Passes per defensive action16.3 0
11 +6.1Corners1 −4.3
24 +12Tackles23 +10
9 +0.9Interceptions6 −3.8
14 −3Clearances18 −3
1 −0.6Saves5 +1.5
13 0Fouls14 +3
0 −1.5Offsides2 −0.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
94 min (100%) · Aberdeen 1.16, St. Mirren 0.37 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
48'Gallagher for Considine
60'Harvey for Watkins
61'Ojo for Polvara
79'Kennedy for Hayes
St. Mirren substitutes
51'Brophy for Henderson
51'Millar for Tait
74'Flynn for Erhahon
90+1'Gilmartin for Greive
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
0
McCrorie
RB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
7
7
Bates
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
0
4
Considine
CB
48
0.27
0.02
0
0.00
0
9
MacKenzie
LB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.08
8
5
Barron
DM
90
0.13
0.24
2
0.21
6
5
Ferguson
DM
90
0.15
0.05
2
0.14
4
4
Besuijen
RW
90
0.10
0.10
3
0.23
5
1
Polvara
AM
61
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
2
7
Hayes
LW
79
0.05
0.11
2
0.12
10
1
Watkins
ST
60
0.03
0.03
2
0.02
2
1
Gallagher
DF
42
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Harvey
FW
30
0.34
0.02
2
0.00
3
0
Ojo
MF
29
0.02
0.05
1
0.07
6
3
Kennedy
FW
11
0.04
0.20
1
0.19
2
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Alnwick
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
5
1
Fraser
CB
90
0.05
0.00
0
0.02
3
8
Gogic
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
5
2
McCarthy
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
11
Tait
RWB
51
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
0
0
Henderson
CM
51
0.10
0.00
0
0.03
1
0
Power
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
5
Erhahon
CM
74
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
5
Tanser
LWB
90
0.05
0.13
1
0.10
6
10
Kiltie
AM
90
0.02
0.03
1
0.05
3
6
Greive
ST
90
0.08
0.04
0
0.02
3
0
Brophy
FW
39
0.07
0.00
0
0.07
0
0
Millar
DF
39
0.00
0.11
2
0.26
2
2
Flynn
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Gilmartin
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Ferguson
MacKenzie
12
Bates
Ferguson
12
Bates
McCrorie
11
McCrorie
Bates
10
Ferguson
Barron
10
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Fraser
Tait
5
Tanser
McCarthy
5
McCarthy
Tanser
4
Kiltie
Tanser
4
McCarthy
Erhahon
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 37 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 37 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Expected goals
1.36
0.73
Win
51%
20%
Expected Points
1.82
0.88
Clean sheet
48%
26%
Aberdeen 51%Draw 29%St. Mirren 20%
Most likely score 1–0, 16%. Both sides score 39%.
From the forecast as it stood on 15 May 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Position
10th
8th
Played
37
37
Won, drawn, lost
10–10–17
10–13–14
Points
40 (1.08 per game)
43 (1.16 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.39
1.07
Goals
41–46
33–51
xG per game
1.10–0.99
0.87–1.43
Home: points, xG per game
1.56, 1.44–0.80
1.05, 0.84–1.22
Away: points, xG per game
0.63, 0.78–1.16
1.28, 0.90–1.65
Manager
Jim Goodwin (11)
Steve Robinson (3)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−22%
−29%
−40%
+22%
Counter-attacks
−52%
−43%
−25%
+45%
Set pieces
+8%
−1%
+8%
+9%
Penalties
+52%
+14%
−43%
−5%
Headers
+7%
−11%
+1%
+5%
Left side
−8%
−26%
−21%
+32%
Centre
−21%
−18%
−23%
+10%
Right side
−13%
−29%
−40%
+26%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Mirren createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−21%−29%Centre−23%−18%Right side−40%−26%Open play−40%−29%Counter-attacks−25%−43%Set pieces+8%−1%Headers+1%−11%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenSt. Mirren
1.10xG0.87
0.99xG against1.43
57%Possession46%
13.1Shots10.5
9.1Shots against14.4
4.4Shots on target3.4
1.1Big chances0.9
18.6Touches in the opposition box15.4
450Passes338
75%Pass accuracy66%
4.9Corners5.3
57%Field tilt42%
38.8Final-third entries30.3
9.2Box entries8.4
14.0Passes per defensive action15.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
50
0.93
1.06
Ahead
15
1.13
1.26
Behind
25
1.43
0.67
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
0.86
1.26
Ahead
18
0.87
1.31
Behind
24
0.87
1.85
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.18
4–6
16–30
0.13
0.12
6–8
31–45
0.18
0.12
6–6
46–60
0.14
0.18
7–10
61–75
0.30
0.17
12–8
76–90
0.21
0.21
6–8
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.18
8–5
16–30
0.10
0.20
1–9
31–45
0.15
0.23
6–9
46–60
0.18
0.33
6–10
61–75
0.13
0.32
5–11
76–90
0.21
0.18
7–7
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.