Saturday 22 August 2020, 17:30 · Tannadice Park · Round 5 · Half-time 0–0
Celtic Ajeti 83'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Goals
0
1
xG
0.29
3.00
Expected Points
0.07
2.88
Dundee United 1%Draw 5%Celtic 94%
Most likely score 0–3, 22%. Final score 0–1, 8%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedCeltic
0.29 −0.94xG3.00 +0.38
0.02 −0.99xG on target2.45 −0.98
7 −6Shots23 +2
1 −2.0Shots on target9 +0.5
0 −1.5Big chances3 −1.0
36% −14Possession64% −12
271 −123Passes492 −152
68% −2Pass accuracy83% −4
17% −34Field tilt83% −1
23 −15Final-third entries57 −30
3 −8Box entries22 +6
13.6 −1.3Passes per defensive action10.1 +1.5
6 −0.2Corners10 +3.5
19 +1.8Tackles15 +7.0
17 +9.0Interceptions11 +7.0
21 −1Clearances12 −4
9 +6.5Saves1 +0.5
18 +5Fouls10 −2
1 −0.5Offsides0 −1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
83'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
83 min (90%) · Dundee United 0.29, Celtic 2.44 xG
Celtic ahead
9 min (10%) · Dundee United 0.00, Celtic 0.56 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
60'Freeman for Neilson · yellow card 90'
65'Sporle for Chalmers
74'Appere for Clark
74'McMullan for Bolton
Celtic substitutes
62'Forrest for Elyounoussi
73'Ajeti for Ntcham · goal 83'
74'Ajer for Taylor
86'Klimala for Edouard
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
Neilson
RB
60
0.07
0.00
0
0.02
1
3
Connolly
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
2
Reynolds
CB
90
0.06
0.00
0
0.03
3
8
Robson
LB
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.03
3
11
Butcher
DM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
3
12
Bolton
RM
74
0.05
0.00
1
0.05
3
2
Harkes
CM
90
0.00
0.02
2
0.06
4
5
Pawlett
CM
90
0.00
0.09
2
0.02
1
4
Chalmers
LM
65
0.02
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
Clark
ST
74
0.05
0.01
1
−0.01
1
6
Freeman
DF
30
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
4
3
Sporle
DF
25
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
1
Appere
FW
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
McMullan
FW
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Barkas
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Frimpong
RB
90
0.00
0.22
1
0.22
15
3
Jullien
CB
90
0.05
0.14
0
0.15
5
6
Bitton
CB
90
0.10
0.13
1
0.33
14
8
Taylor
LB
74
0.00
0.30
3
0.32
14
3
Brown
DM
90
0.00
0.07
2
0.05
5
4
McGregor
DM
90
0.04
0.08
4
0.04
3
6
Christie
RW
90
0.46
0.22
2
0.17
6
4
Ntcham
AM
73
0.06
0.03
1
−0.01
4
1
Elyounoussi
LW
62
1.31
0.10
2
0.02
7
3
Edouard
ST
86
0.29
0.08
1
−0.08
4
0
Forrest
FW
28
0.60
0.16
0
0.06
1
1
Ajeti
FW
17
1
0.10
0.02
1
−0.01
1
0
Ajer
DF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Klimala
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Siegrist
Reynolds
7
Robson
Butcher
7
Pawlett
Chalmers
6
Reynolds
Robson
6
Robson
Pawlett
5
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Bitton
Taylor
16
Barkas
Bitton
13
Bitton
Frimpong
13
Frimpong
Brown
13
Jullien
Bitton
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 4 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
59%
55%
−4
11th
4%
4%
0
Bottom
1%
2%
+1
Celtic
Title
58%
62%
+4
Rangers
Title
40%
37%
−3
Hibernian
Top six
88%
89%
+1
11th
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (22 August 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Expected goals
0.38
1.62
Win
8%
68%
Expected Points
0.48
2.28
Clean sheet
20%
68%
Dundee United 8%Draw 24%Celtic 68%
Most likely score 0–1, 21%. Both sides score 26%.
From the forecast as it stood on 22 August 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Celtic win
Dundee United
Top six
59%
76%
64%
55%
11th
4%
2%
3%
4%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
2%
Celtic
Title
58%
47%
52%
62%
Rangers
Title
40%
50%
45%
37%
Hibernian
Top six
88%
85%
87%
89%
11th
1%
1%
<1%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Position
4th
6th
Played
4
2
Won, drawn, lost
2–1–1
1–1–0
Points
7 (1.75 per game)
4 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.55
1.95
Goals
4–3
6–2
xG per game
1.23–0.96
2.62–0.77
Home: points, xG per game
0.50, 1.33–0.64
3.00, 4.51–0.47
Away: points, xG per game
3.00, 1.11–1.27
1.00, 0.74–1.06
Manager
Micky Mellon (4)
Neil Lennon (2)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−10%
+2%
+61%
−23%
Counter-attacks
+219%
−67%
+32%
−33%
Set pieces
−12%
−35%
+7%
−20%
Penalties
+33%
−67%
−33%
+67%
Headers
−30%
average
−10%
−6%
Left side
+54%
−6%
−1%
−23%
Centre
−34%
−16%
+45%
−25%
Right side
−11%
−6%
+79%
−15%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+54%−15%Centre−34%−25%Right side−11%−23%Open play−10%−23%Counter-attacks+219%−33%Set pieces−12%−20%Headers−30%−6%
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−1%−6%Centre+45%−16%Right side+79%−6%Open play+61%+2%Counter-attacks+32%−67%Set pieces+7%−35%Headers−10%average
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedCeltic
1.23xG2.62
0.96xG against0.77
50%Possession76%
12.5Shots21.0
11.8Shots against6.5
3.0Shots on target8.5
1.5Big chances4.0
394Passes644
71%Pass accuracy87%
6.2Corners6.5
50%Field tilt84%
38.3Final-third entries86.5
10.8Box entries15.5
14.9Passes per defensive action8.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
56
1.24
1.08
Ahead
24
0.66
0.71
Behind
9
2.70
0.80
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
1.61
0.37
Ahead
42
3.82
1.23
Behind
0
–
–
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.27
0.07
1–0
16–30
0.08
0.07
0–1
31–45
0.21
0.14
1–0
46–60
0.23
0.18
1–1
61–75
0.06
0.39
0–1
76–90
0.38
0.11
1–0
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.12
1–0
16–30
0.46
0.48
1–1
31–45
0.49
0.05
1–1
46–60
0.71
0.00
2–0
61–75
0.54
0.10
0–0
76–90
0.29
0.01
1–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Dundee United
Formations: 3-5-2 (2), 4-5-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1)
Celtic
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.