Wednesday 30 December 2020, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 21 · Half-time 2–0
Celtic Soro 23', Turnbull 40', Edouard 76'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Goals
3
0
xG
2.09
0.95
Expected Points
2.17
0.60
Celtic 65%Draw 22%Dundee United 13%
Most likely score 2–1, 14%. Final score 3–0, 7%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticDundee United
2.09 −0.13xG0.95 +0.05
2.46 −0.01xG on target0.22 −0.64
24 +5.0Shots8 −1.2
9 +1.7Shots on target3 +0.4
3 −0.1Big chances2 +0.9
43 +14Touches in the opposition box14 +4
73% +6Possession27% −20
714 +121Passes258 −103
89% +4Pass accuracy68% +2
88% +15Field tilt12% −26
76 +6Final-third entries22 −8
26 +8.8Box entries8 +0.8
9.1 −1Passes per defensive action27.6 +12
5 −1.7Corners3 −1.2
13 0Tackles18 +4
5 −4.1Interceptions13 +1.8
7 −7Clearances21 −4
2 +0.7Saves6 +2.6
11 0Fouls5 −8
4 +2.9Offsides0 −1.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
23'40'76'
0–01–02–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
23 min (26%) · Celtic 0.33, Dundee United 0.04 xG
Celtic ahead
67 min (74%) · Celtic 1.76, Dundee United 0.91 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
51'Bitton for Jullien
77'Ajeti for Griffiths
77'Rogic for Turnbull
80'Brown for Soro
80'Elyounoussi for Edouard
Dundee United substitutes
68'McMullan for Shankland
74'Powers for Pawlett
83'Sporle for Robson
83'Bolton for Smith
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Barkas
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Frimpong
RB
90
0.00
0.65
3
0.41
22
5
Jullien
CB
51
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
5
2
Ajer
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
7
5
Laxalt
LB
90
0.03
0.06
1
0.08
2
3
Soro
DM
80
1
1
0.06
0.05
2
0.07
6
3
Christie
CM
90
0.08
0.17
3
0.14
11
3
Turnbull
AM
77
1
0.13
0.55
3
0.24
5
0
McGregor
CM
90
1
0.10
0.10
3
0.02
7
2
Griffiths
ST
77
1
0.81
0.40
2
0.16
2
0
Edouard
ST
80
1
0.72
0.05
1
−0.01
2
1
Bitton
DF
39
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
4
0
Ajeti
FW
13
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Rogic
FW
13
0.05
0.03
1
0.08
2
0
Brown
MF
10
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
0
Elyounoussi
FW
10
0.10
0.10
1
0.11
2
1
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
4
2
Smith
RWB
83
0.00
0.03
0
0.11
7
8
Connolly
CB
90
0.04
0.00
0
−0.06
4
6
Edwards
CB
90
0.14
0.00
0
0.02
2
6
Reynolds
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
8
Robson
LWB
83
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
2
5
Clark
CM
90
0.35
0.15
3
−0.01
1
6
Harkes
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
1
6
Pawlett
CM
74
0.04
0.00
0
0.01
1
7
McNulty
ST
90
0.36
0.01
0
−0.02
0
1
Shankland
ST
68
0.03
0.27
3
0.15
6
2
McMullan
FW
22
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
2
1
Powers
DF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Sporle
DF
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Bolton
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Laxalt
McGregor
25
McGregor
Laxalt
21
Ajer
Laxalt
19
McGregor
Turnbull
17
Turnbull
McGregor
15
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Clark
Smith
6
Smith
Clark
6
Shankland
Clark
6
Reynolds
Shankland
5
Edwards
Pawlett
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 17 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 20 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
5%
6%
+1
Dundee United
Top six
37%
33%
−4
11th
2%
2%
0
Livingston
Top six
60%
61%
+1
Motherwell
Top six
30%
31%
+1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (30 December 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Expected goals
2.28
0.63
Win
74%
8%
Expected Points
2.41
0.42
Clean sheet
53%
10%
Celtic 74%Draw 17%Dundee United 8%
Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 42%.
From the forecast as it stood on 30 December 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Dundee United win
Celtic
Title
5%
6%
3%
2%
Dundee United
Top six
37%
33%
44%
56%
11th
2%
2%
1%
<1%
Livingston
Top six
60%
61%
58%
53%
Motherwell
Top six
30%
31%
29%
26%
Bottom
1%
1%
1%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Position
2nd
5th
Played
17
20
Won, drawn, lost
12–4–1
6–7–7
Points
40 (2.35 per game)
25 (1.25 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.06
1.00
Goals
42–14
17–24
xG per game
2.22–0.97
0.90–1.47
Home: points, xG per game
2.38, 2.04–0.82
1.36, 0.90–1.44
Away: points, xG per game
2.33, 2.38–1.11
1.11, 0.90–1.51
Manager
Neil Lennon (17)
Micky Mellon (20)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+79%
−47%
−30%
+25%
Counter-attacks
+262%
−40%
+85%
+138%
Set pieces
+31%
−13%
−41%
+7%
Penalties
+49%
+49%
−49%
−75%
Headers
+22%
−50%
−61%
+22%
Left side
+79%
−34%
+4%
+34%
Centre
+71%
−25%
−51%
+4%
Right side
+65%
−60%
−23%
+46%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+79%+46%Centre+71%+4%Right side+65%+34%Open play+79%+25%Counter-attacks+262%+138%Set pieces+31%+7%Headers+22%+22%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+4%−60%Centre−51%−25%Right side−23%−34%Open play−30%−47%Counter-attacks+85%−40%Set pieces−41%−13%Headers−61%−50%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticDundee United
2.22xG0.90
0.97xG against1.47
67%Possession47%
19.0Shots9.2
7.6Shots against15.0
7.3Shots on target2.6
3.1Big chances1.1
29.2Touches in the opposition box10.2
593Passes361
86%Pass accuracy66%
6.7Corners4.2
73%Field tilt38%
69.7Final-third entries30.0
17.2Box entries7.2
10.2Passes per defensive action16.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
41
2.20
1.03
Ahead
39
2.37
0.95
Behind
10
1.75
0.76
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
0.70
1.25
Ahead
20
1.13
1.35
Behind
22
1.14
2.07
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.28
0.15
4–2
16–30
0.32
0.16
7–2
31–45
0.35
0.09
4–2
46–60
0.41
0.21
8–3
61–75
0.42
0.19
6–2
76–90
0.46
0.17
13–3
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.13
2–3
16–30
0.19
0.18
4–3
31–45
0.12
0.28
3–3
46–60
0.18
0.23
3–3
61–75
0.04
0.34
0–6
76–90
0.24
0.32
5–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.