Wednesday 3 February 2021, 18:00 · Fir Park · Round 27 · Half-time 2–0
Motherwell Cole 23', Long 28'
Dundee United Edwards 80'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Dundee United
Goals
2
1
xG
1.90
0.97
Expected Points
2.05
0.71
Motherwell 60%Draw 24%Dundee United 16%
Most likely score 2–1, 13%. Final score 2–1, 13%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellDundee United
1.90 +0.78xG0.97 +0.10
2.19 +1.24xG on target1.03 +0.24
13 +2.2Shots15 +6.0
6 +2.8Shots on target3 +0.4
3 +1.7Big chances1 0.0
23 +3Touches in the opposition box30 +18
34% −12Possession66% +19
282 −69Passes555 +187
64% −6Pass accuracy77% +11
29% −9Field tilt71% +32
23 −9Final-third entries42 +11
15 +5.1Box entries18 +10.4
18.7 +4Passes per defensive action11.0 −5
4 −1.1Corners4 −0.2
17 +3Tackles17 +4
10 −1Interceptions7 −5
36 +14Clearances9 −16
2 −0.7Saves4 +0.7
7 −5Fouls7 −6
3 +0.9Offsides0 −1.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
23'28'80'
0–02–02–1
0'HTFT
Level
23 min (24%) · Motherwell 0.96, Dundee United 0.06 xG
Motherwell ahead
71 min (76%) · Motherwell 0.94, Dundee United 0.91 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
73'Smith for Long
81'McGinley for Watt · off 89'
89'Foley for McGinley
Dundee United substitutes
46'Pawlett for Clark
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
O'Donnell
RB
90
0.00
0.06
0
0.17
11
6
Mugabi
CB
90
0.08
0.00
0
0.01
1
15
Lamie
CB
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
0
19
Carroll
LB
90
0.03
0.23
1
0.23
7
7
Campbell
CM
90
0.00
0.02
2
0.04
3
4
Crawford
CM
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
3
7
Maguire
CM
90
0.03
0.13
1
0.00
1
5
Long
RW
73
1
0.12
0.07
0
0.12
3
0
Cole
ST
90
1
1
1.02
0.05
3
0.11
4
4
Watt
LW
81
0.54
0.40
2
0.21
8
2
Smith
FW
17
0.08
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
McGinley
MF
8
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Foley
MF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Edwards
CB
90
1
0.13
0.02
1
0.06
9
2
Butcher
CB
90
0.03
0.04
0
0.12
9
6
Robson
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.05
4
3
Smith
RWB
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.07
7
4
Clark
CM
46
0.00
0.03
0
−0.01
2
2
Fuchs
CM
90
0.08
0.01
0
0.08
5
8
Harkes
CM
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.03
5
1
Sporle
LWB
90
1
0.48
0.06
1
0.12
3
3
McNulty
ST
90
0.00
0.11
1
0.18
4
2
Shankland
ST
90
0.25
0.17
2
0.06
1
2
Pawlett
MF
44
0.00
0.15
1
0.29
10
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Carroll
Watt
9
Maguire
Carroll
8
O'Donnell
Campbell
8
Campbell
O'Donnell
7
O'Donnell
Cole
7
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Butcher
Edwards
22
Edwards
Butcher
17
Fuchs
Smith
15
Harkes
Smith
14
Robson
Edwards
14
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 24 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 26 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
5%
9%
+4
11th
11%
6%
−5
Bottom
4%
2%
−2
Dundee United
Top six
5%
2%
−3
11th
8%
12%
+4
Bottom
2%
3%
+1
St. Mirren
Top six
73%
73%
0
From the forecast before the match (3 February 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Dundee United
Expected goals
1.26
1.07
Win
40%
31%
Expected Points
1.49
1.22
Clean sheet
34%
28%
Motherwell 40%Draw 29%Dundee United 31%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 3 February 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Dundee United win
Motherwell
Top six
5%
9%
3%
2%
11th
11%
6%
12%
17%
Bottom
4%
2%
4%
7%
Dundee United
Top six
5%
2%
4%
10%
11th
8%
12%
8%
3%
Bottom
2%
3%
2%
<1%
St. Mirren
Top six
73%
73%
76%
72%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Dundee United
Position
10th
7th
Played
24
26
Won, drawn, lost
5–7–12
6–10–10
Points
22 (0.92 per game)
28 (1.08 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.07
0.93
Goals
21–36
20–36
xG per game
1.12–1.63
0.87–1.54
Home: points, xG per game
0.75, 1.05–1.59
1.14, 0.89–1.62
Away: points, xG per game
1.08, 1.19–1.67
1.00, 0.85–1.43
Manager
Graham Alexander (4)
Micky Mellon (26)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−10%
+10%
−28%
+27%
Counter-attacks
−80%
+225%
+27%
+96%
Set pieces
−3%
+24%
−41%
+14%
Penalties
−29%
+65%
−56%
−35%
Headers
−3%
+29%
−56%
+19%
Left side
−23%
+8%
−3%
+23%
Centre
−3%
+32%
−43%
+16%
Right side
−13%
+23%
−29%
+50%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Motherwell attacking
Motherwell createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−23%+50%Centre−3%+16%Right side−13%+23%Open play−10%+27%Counter-attacks−80%+96%Set pieces−3%+14%Headers−3%+19%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−3%+23%Centre−43%+32%Right side−29%+8%Open play−28%+10%Counter-attacks+27%+225%Set pieces−41%+24%Headers−56%+29%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellDundee United
1.12xG0.87
1.63xG against1.54
46%Possession47%
10.8Shots9.0
13.3Shots against15.7
3.2Shots on target2.6
1.3Big chances1.0
20.0Touches in the opposition box12.2
351Passes368
70%Pass accuracy66%
5.1Corners4.2
38%Field tilt39%
32.0Final-third entries31.3
9.9Box entries7.6
14.4Passes per defensive action15.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
1.19
1.70
Ahead
26
1.02
1.63
Behind
28
1.12
1.55
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
49
0.71
1.25
Ahead
16
1.11
1.42
Behind
25
1.04
2.17
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.34
6–7
16–30
0.25
0.17
5–3
31–45
0.14
0.20
3–4
46–60
0.20
0.23
2–4
61–75
0.23
0.28
4–6
76–90
0.09
0.41
1–12
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.15
3–3
16–30
0.20
0.17
4–7
31–45
0.10
0.32
3–7
46–60
0.17
0.21
5–3
61–75
0.05
0.36
0–7
76–90
0.22
0.32
5–9
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.