Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Dundee United 1–1 Motherwell

Saturday 26 December 2020, 15:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 20 · Half-time 0–1

Dundee United Clark 90'

Motherwell Watt 9'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Goals11
xG0.671.82
Expected Points0.552.23

Dundee United 11%Draw 23%Motherwell 67%

Most likely score 0–2, 16%. Final score 1–1, 12%.

Motherwell goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+6%9%3%4%6%2%1%4%4%2%15%16%12%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTPawlett on for Robson, 57'Sporle on for McMullan, 69'Clark on for Butcher, 77'White on for Lang, 77'Cornelius on for Crawford, 80'Clark 90'Watt 9'Motherwell 1.82Dundee United 0.6700.511.520153045607590HTPawlett on for Robson, 57'Sporle on for McMullan, 69'Clark on for Butcher, 77'White on for Lang, 77'Cornelius on for Crawford, 80'Clark 90'Watt 9'1.820.67Dundee UnitedMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

0.67 −0.24xG1.82 +0.72
0.84 −0.02xG on target1.40 +0.50
10 +0.9Shots22 +11.0
5 +2.5Shots on target7 +4.1
0 −1.1Big chances3 +1.8
22 +12.8Touches in the opposition box38 +17.7
56% +10Possession44% −2
425 +67Passes352 +2
68% +2Pass accuracy64% −6
53% +16Field tilt47% +11
38 +8Final-third entries33 +1
11 +4.1Box entries20 +10.2
14.9 −1Passes per defensive action11.1 −4
4 −0.3Corners5 −0.4
15 +2Tackles25 +12
15 +4Interceptions12 +2
17 −9Clearances25 +3
5 +1.7Saves3 +0.5
16 +3Fouls9 −4
1 −0.4Offsides4 +2.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Shankland 24', 0.10 xGSporle 90+4', 0.08 xGShankland 90+4', 0.08 xGMcNulty 67', 0.07 xGFuchs 23', 0.06 xGClark 90+2', 0.06 xGButcher 72', 0.05 xGClark 83', 0.05 xGFuchs 42', 0.03 xGClark 90+2', 0.09 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals61%0.41 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.41 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals31%0.21 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals7%0.05 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Lang 55', 0.55 xGCampbell 22', 0.32 xGLang 69', 0.15 xGGrimshaw 75', 0.07 xGWhite 88', 0.07 xGPolworth 56', 0.06 xGLang 61', 0.05 xGWatt 6', 0.04 xGLang 50', 0.04 xGCampbell 54', 0.04 xGGallagher 54', 0.04 xGGallagher 62', 0.04 xGLang 67', 0.04 xGO'Donnell 90+2', 0.04 xGPolworth 3', 0.03 xGPolworth 41', 0.03 xGPolworth 41', 0.03 xGLamie 62', 0.03 xGO'Donnell 88', 0.03 xGO'Donnell 49', 0.02 xGGallagher 76', 0.02 xGWatt 9', 0.07 xG, goal30%0.55 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.55 xG, 0 goals34%0.62 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.62 xG, 1 goal11%0.20 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals21%0.39 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.39 xG, 0 goals4%0.07 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

0.39 6 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.53 15 shots, 0 goals
0.08 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.20 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.29 7 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
13 min (14%) · Dundee United 0.16, Motherwell 0.14 xG
Motherwell ahead
81 min (86%) · Dundee United 0.51, Motherwell 1.67 xG

Line-ups

1256177186620924SiegristSmithConnollyReynoldsRobsonMcMullanButcherFuchsBoltonMcNultyShanklandYellow cardYellow cardYellow card57'69'77'Dundee United 4-4-2Micky Mellon1731433681923229CarsonO'HaraGallagherLamieO'DonnellCampbellCrawfordPolworthGrimshawWattLangGoal80'77'Motherwell 3-5-2Stephen Robinson

Dundee United substitutes

  • 57' Pawlett for Robson
  • 69' Sporle for McMullan
  • 77' Clark for Butcher · goal 90'

Motherwell substitutes

  • 77' White for Lang
  • 80' Cornelius for Crawford

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SiegristGK900.000.0000.0421
Smith RB900.000.1210.24118
ConnollyCB900.000.0000.03410
ReynoldsCB900.000.0100.0758
Robson LB570.000.0000.0235
McMullanRM690.000.0510.1672
ButcherCM770.050.0100.0323
Fuchs CM900.090.0200.0119
BoltonLM900.000.0510.1235
McNultyST900.070.0720.0231
ShanklandST900.180.0410.0620
PawlettMF330.000.0000.0211
SporleDF210.080.1020.0721
ClarkMF1310.190.000−0.0100

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0100.0530
O'HaraCB900.000.0100.0433
GallagherCB900.100.0000.04310
LamieCB900.030.0000.0219
O'DonnellRWB900.090.3140.30121
CampbellCM900.360.0310.01210
CrawfordCM800.000.0120.0356
PolworthCM9010.150.4320.0535
GrimshawLWB900.070.2230.14811
WattST9010.110.0210.1258
LangST770.820.0700.0861
WhiteFW130.070.0000.0402
CorneliusMF100.000.0420.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Siegrist and Reynolds: 3 passesReynolds and Butcher: 3 passesRobson and Butcher: 3 passesRobson and Shankland: 3 passesSiegrist and Smith: 4 passesSmith and Shankland: 4 passesConnolly and Fuchs: 4 passesReynolds and Fuchs: 4 passesButcher and McNulty: 4 passesReynolds and Shankland: 5 passesRobson and Bolton: 5 passesFuchs and Butcher: 5 passesBolton and McNulty: 5 passesShankland and McNulty: 5 passesSmith and Fuchs: 6 passesConnolly and Reynolds: 6 passesConnolly and Robson: 7 passesRobson and Fuchs: 7 passesMcMullan and McNulty: 7 passesSiegrist and Connolly: 8 passesSmith and Connolly: 8 passesSiegrist and Robson: 10 passesSmith and Butcher: 10 passesReynolds and Robson: 11 passesSmith and McMullan: 19 passesSiegrist: 23 completed passesSmith: 25 completed passesConnolly: 24 completed passesReynolds: 17 completed passesRobson: 22 completed passesMcMullan: 13 completed passesFuchs: 20 completed passesButcher: 18 completed passesBolton: 7 completed passesShankland: 9 completed passesMcNulty: 15 completed passes1256177661820249SiegristSmithConnollyReynoldsRobsonMcMullanFuchsButcherBoltonShanklandMcNultyStarters until 57' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

Carson and Lamie: 5 passesO'Hara and Polworth: 5 passesO'Donnell and Crawford: 5 passesCrawford and Lang: 5 passesCampbell and Lang: 5 passesLamie and Polworth: 6 passesLamie and Gallagher: 7 passesGallagher and Crawford: 7 passesO'Hara and Crawford: 7 passesGrimshaw and Crawford: 7 passesGrimshaw and Lang: 7 passesO'Hara and O'Donnell: 8 passesGrimshaw and Polworth: 8 passesCrawford and Polworth: 9 passesCrawford and Campbell: 9 passesPolworth and Watt: 9 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 10 passesGallagher and O'Hara: 11 passesCarson and O'Hara: 12 passesO'Donnell and Campbell: 17 passesCarson: 15 completed passesLamie: 16 completed passesGallagher: 23 completed passesO'Hara: 28 completed passesO'Donnell: 27 completed passesGrimshaw: 20 completed passesCrawford: 29 completed passesPolworth: 27 completed passesCampbell: 26 completed passesLang: 14 completed passesWatt: 10 completed passes1431733281962932CarsonLamieGallagherO'HaraO'DonnellGrimshawCrawfordPolworthCampbellLangWattStarters until 77' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
SmithMcMullan17
ConnollySmith11
SiegristRobson9
SmithShankland9
ConnollyReynolds8

Motherwell

FromToPasses
CampbellO'Donnell13
PolworthWatt8
O'HaraGallagher7
CrawfordPolworth6
O'HaraO'Donnell6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

8+2.94−3.219+2.79+2.04−3.37+0.34−3.87+0.77−0.49−1.20−5.48+3.012+8.38+3.12−3.83−1.32−1.04+1.80−2.40−3.620.04+2.61+0.20−1.51−0.80−0.71+0.91+0.60−0.20−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 19 matches

Motherwell

2−2.66−0.318+3.812+3.79+3.13−3.913+5.39+2.88+1.29+1.95+0.15−0.88+4.515+10.210+5.85+1.63+0.44+1.75+2.14+0.60−2.53+1.52+1.33+1.75+3.14+3.10−0.60−0.90−0.51+0.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.010.030.010.020.010.010.040.040.030.010.020.030.090.030.020.040.020.030.020.020.110.07−0.060.24LessMore

Motherwell

0.040.010.010.020.030.010.030.020.040.020.020.030.090.030.020.100.030.090.030.080.04−0.040.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.21AttackDundee United0.94 → 0.92Motherwell1.10 → 1.11Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.25 → 1.26Motherwell1.33 → 1.31

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six42%39%−3
11th2%2%0
Bottom<1%<1%0
Motherwell
Top six31%29%−2
11th6%7%+1
Bottom2%2%0
St. Mirren
Top six31%33%+2
11th6%6%0

From the forecast before the match (26 December 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Expected goals1.101.16
Win33%36%
Expected Points1.301.39
Clean sheet31%33%

Dundee United 33%Draw 30%Motherwell 36%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 46%.

Motherwell goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+7%3%8%3%6%7%4%2%2%3%2%11%11%11%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 26 December 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawMotherwell win
Dundee United
Top six42%59%39%29%
11th2%1%2%3%
Bottom<1%<1%<1%1%
Motherwell
Top six31%19%29%44%
11th6%9%7%3%
Bottom2%3%2%1%
St. Mirren
Top six31%29%33%31%
11th6%6%6%7%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. W2–023 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 0.93–0.65
  2. D1–119 DecHibernian (A)xG 1.43–2.12
  3. L1–213 DecRangers (H)xG 0.43–1.34
  4. L0–25 DecLivingston (A)xG 0.42–1.20
  5. W2–121 NovHamilton Academical (H)xG 0.73–1.44
  6. D0–06 NovSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.20–1.38

Motherwell

  1. D0–023 DecAberdeen (H)xG 0.22–1.16
  2. L1–319 DecRangers (A)xG 0.81–3.64
  3. L0–112 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.78–1.08
  4. L0–35 DecHibernian (H)xG 1.22–1.08
  5. D1–121 NovSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.69–2.14
  6. L1–48 NovCeltic (H)xG 1.66–2.84

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
Position5th10th
Played1917
Won, drawn, lost6–⁠6–⁠74–⁠4–⁠9
Points24 (1.26 per game)16 (0.94 per game)
Expected Points per game1.021.02
Goals16–⁠2316–⁠25
xG per game0.91–⁠1.461.10–⁠1.67
Home: points, xG per game1.40, 0.92–⁠1.410.80, 1.10–⁠1.64
Away: points, xG per game1.11, 0.90–⁠1.511.14, 1.10–⁠1.72
ManagerMicky Mellon (19)Stephen Robinson (9)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.21AttackDundee United0.94, 8thMotherwell1.10, 5thDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.25, 8thMotherwell1.33, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecDundee United attack: 0.94Motherwell attack: 1.101.100.94MotherwellDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecDundee United defence: 1.25Motherwell defence: 1.331.331.25

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−29%+20%−23%+19%
Counter-attacks+78%+141%−75%+86%
Set pieces−41%+8%+2%+27%
Penalties−45%−73%−8%+53%
Headers−60%+20%−13%+40%
Left side+4%+21%−22%+13%
Centre−52%+7%−15%+36%
Right side−19%+47%−19%+13%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdMotherwell concededLeft side+4%+13%Centre−52%+36%Right side−19%+13%Open play−29%+19%Counter-attacks+78%+86%Set pieces−41%+27%Headers−60%+40%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee United concededLeft side−22%+47%Centre−15%+7%Right side−19%+21%Open play−23%+20%Counter-attacks−75%+141%Set pieces+2%+8%Headers−13%+20%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedMotherwell

0.91xG1.10
1.46xG against1.67
46%Possession46%
9.1Shots11.0
14.6Shots against12.8
2.5Shots on target2.9
1.1Big chances1.2
9.2Touches in the opposition box20.3
358Passes350
66%Pass accuracy70%
4.3Corners5.4
37%Field tilt37%
29.6Final-third entries31.8
6.9Box entries9.8
16.1Passes per defensive action15.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level500.691.25
Ahead211.131.35
Behind191.282.12

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level400.991.77
Ahead241.061.82
Behind261.311.37

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.132–2
16–300.190.174–3
31–450.130.293–3
46–600.190.203–3
61–750.040.340–6
76–900.240.334–6

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.220.365–4
16–300.170.193–3
31–450.160.253–3
46–600.200.201–2
61–750.270.283–4
76–900.070.381–9

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTSiegrist 18Mehmet 1Smith 6Bolton 4Neilson 4Edwards 11Connolly 10Reynolds 17Robson 11Butcher 3Sporle 2Bolton 8Smith 3Chalmers 3Butcher 9Powers 2McMullan 1Harkes 14Pawlett 8Fuchs 3Robson 5Sporle 4Chalmers 3Clark 12McNulty 5Chalmers 1Shankland 12Butcher 3Appere 34-4-2 in 7 of 19 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (7), 3-5-2 (6), 4-1-4-1 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 5-3-2 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1), 4-5-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWCarson 10Archer 4Chapman 3O'Donnell 13Grimshaw 2Gallagher 1Gallagher 15O'Hara 4Mugabi 9Lamie 6McGinley 7Grimshaw 6Lamie 4Campbell 15Crawford 3Long 1O'Hara 12Maguire 4Polworth 11Turnbull 2Donnelly 1Lang 4Seedorf 3Mugabi 2Watt 9Long 5White 2Lang 6Watt 3Cole 34-3-3 in 8 of 17 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (8), 5-3-2 (4), 4-4-2 (3), 3-5-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
8 August 2020Motherwell0–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.13–0.89

1 league meeting since 2020/21: Dundee United won 1, Motherwell won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 1–0 and xG 0.89–1.13 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Clark141,146700.380.03
Pawlett10879100.160.16
Shankland121,148310.220.10
McNulty6571110.090.18

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Lang11935310.320.03
Watt121,040210.290.05
Polworth11960020.080.19
O'Hara171,474300.160.03

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.