Saturday 17 October 2020, 12:30 · Celtic Park · Round 11 · Half-time 0–1
Rangers Goldson 9', 54'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Goals
0
2
xG
0.55
1.50
Expected Points
0.58
2.16
Celtic 10%Draw 27%Rangers 63%
Most likely score 0–1, 20%. Final score 0–2, 17%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticRangers
0.55 −1.79xG1.50 −0.94
0.00 −2.79xG on target2.01 −0.21
5 −14Shots9 −12
0 −7.7Shots on target5 −1.9
1 −2.4Big chances3 −0.2
11 −14Touches in the opposition box19 −7
56% −13Possession44% −25
482 −143Passes368 −273
78% −10Pass accuracy75% −11
36% −42Field tilt64% −19
45 −29Final-third entries29 −35
7 −11Box entries12 −8
12.4 +2.3Passes per defensive action11.2 +1.3
1 −5.7Corners5 −2.6
18 +6Tackles18 +3
14 +6.0Interceptions13 +4.8
19 +4.9Clearances17 +7.2
3 +1.9Saves0 −1.2
13 +2Fouls18 +8
3 +2.1Offsides1 −0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
9'54'
0–00–10–2
0'HTFT
Level
9 min (10%) · Celtic 0.17, Rangers 0.37 xG
Rangers ahead
81 min (90%) · Celtic 0.38, Rangers 1.13 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
56'Ajeti for Elyounoussi
67'Griffiths for Klimala
67'Rogic for Ntcham
84'Taylor for Laxalt
84'Turnbull for Welsh
Rangers substitutes
62'Jack for Barker
86'Itten for Morelos
90'Aribo for Arfield
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Barkas
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Ajer
CB
90
0.00
0.08
0
0.20
9
8
Duffy
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
4
8
Welsh
CB
84
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
10
Frimpong
RWB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.08
8
4
Brown
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
8
Ntcham
CM
67
0.05
0.08
0
0.08
3
3
McGregor
CM
90
0.05
0.34
1
0.18
5
5
Laxalt
LWB
84
0.00
0.04
0
0.13
6
3
Klimala
ST
67
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Elyounoussi
ST
56
0.41
0.01
0
0.01
1
1
Ajeti
FW
34
0.04
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Griffiths
FW
23
0.00
0.01
1
−0.05
0
1
Rogic
FW
23
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Taylor
DF
6
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
1
Turnbull
MF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.10
0.18
1
0.07
6
5
Goldson
CB
90
2
0.87
0.00
1
0.02
3
12
Helander
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
7
Barisic
LB
90
0.05
0.33
1
0.12
5
3
Arfield
CM
90
0.03
0.02
0
0.04
2
8
Davis
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
2
Kamara
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
5
Barker
RW
62
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
2
2
Morelos
ST
86
0.00
0.07
2
0.07
3
2
Kent
LW
90
0.45
0.08
0
0.15
6
3
Jack
MF
28
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
2
Itten
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Aribo
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Duffy
Ajer
33
Welsh
Duffy
28
Ajer
Duffy
18
Ajer
Laxalt
17
Duffy
Welsh
16
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Barisic
Kent
10
Tavernier
Morelos
9
Morelos
Kent
8
Davis
Barisic
7
Kent
Barisic
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 9 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 10 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
54%
38%
−16
Rangers
Title
46%
62%
+16
From the forecast before the match (17 October 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Expected goals
0.97
1.00
Win
33%
35%
Expected Points
1.31
1.36
Clean sheet
37%
38%
Celtic 33%Draw 33%Rangers 35%
Most likely score 0–0, 15%. Both sides score 40%.
From the forecast as it stood on 17 October 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Rangers win
Celtic
Title
54%
70%
55%
38%
Rangers
Title
46%
29%
45%
62%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Position
2nd
1st
Played
9
10
Won, drawn, lost
8–1–0
8–2–0
Points
25 (2.78 per game)
26 (2.60 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.27
2.64
Goals
25–5
24–3
xG per game
2.34–0.73
2.44–0.37
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.52–0.66
3.00, 2.47–0.47
Away: points, xG per game
2.60, 2.19–0.78
2.20, 2.42–0.27
Manager
Neil Lennon (9)
Steven Gerrard (10)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+90%
−55%
+120%
−72%
Counter-attacks
+615%
−100%
−35%
−46%
Set pieces
+30%
−46%
+24%
−62%
Penalties
+15%
+15%
+55%
−100%
Headers
+7%
−54%
+62%
−39%
Left side
+68%
−48%
+86%
−68%
Centre
+97%
−55%
+73%
−63%
Right side
+74%
−54%
+113%
−78%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticRangers
2.34xG2.44
0.73xG against0.37
69%Possession69%
19.2Shots20.5
7.2Shots against4.6
7.7Shots on target6.9
3.4Big chances3.2
25.5Touches in the opposition box26.0
625Passes641
87%Pass accuracy86%
6.7Corners7.6
77%Field tilt83%
74.1Final-third entries63.9
18.1Box entries19.7
10.1Passes per defensive action9.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
2.04
0.78
Ahead
48
2.58
0.72
Behind
2
2.57
0.00
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
2.51
0.18
Ahead
56
2.41
0.49
Behind
2
2.35
0.00
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.16
3–1
16–30
0.29
0.28
5–2
31–45
0.48
0.05
4–1
46–60
0.40
0.10
4–0
61–75
0.54
0.08
3–0
76–90
0.42
0.07
6–1
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.39
0.02
3–0
16–30
0.40
0.04
6–1
31–45
0.35
0.07
4–0
46–60
0.50
0.04
3–0
61–75
0.38
0.06
4–1
76–90
0.44
0.13
4–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
Key players
Celtic
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Edouard
6
525
4
0
0.84
0.14
Christie
7
626
2
4
0.32
0.36
Forrest
5
484
2
1
0.28
0.23
Frimpong
7
624
1
1
0.24
0.18
Rangers
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Morelos
7
588
3
1
0.60
0.20
Tavernier
10
896
5
3
0.44
0.26
Kent
10
827
4
1
0.35
0.24
Hagi
7
607
1
5
0.35
0.18
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.