Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

St. Johnstone 0–1 Rangers

Wednesday 2 March 2022, 19:45 · McDiarmid Park · Round 29 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 6,869

Rangers Kamara 3'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneRangers
Goals01
xG0.081.00
Expected Points0.422.24

St. Johnstone 2%Draw 34%Rangers 63%

Most likely score 0–1, 39%. Final score 0–1, 39%.

Rangers goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+18%4%2%4%2%30%39%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTMay on for Ciftci, 76'MacPherson on for Crawford, 78'Bair on for Hendry and O'Halloran on for Hallberg, 84'Kamara 3'Rangers 1.00St. Johnstone 0.0800.511.50153045607590HTMay on for Ciftci, 76'MacPherson on for Crawford, 78'Bair on for Hendry and O'Halloran on for Hallberg, 84'Kamara 3'1.000.08St. JohnstoneRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneRangers

0.08 −0.59xG1.00 −1.17
0.19 −0.43xG on target0.94 −1.26
3 −6.2Shots12 −7.7
1 −1.7Shots on target3 −3.7
0 −0.6Big chances1 −1.6
6 −8Touches in the opposition box18 −20
44% +1Possession56% −8
410 +82Passes532 −23
62% −1Pass accuracy77% −7
36% −4Field tilt64% −12
25 −4Final-third entries49 −8
2 −5.2Box entries14 −6.0
18.7 +3Passes per defensive action15.1 +3
2 −2.8Corners1 −7.1
19 +4Tackles18 +4
8 −2.2Interceptions19 +12.3
20 −4Clearances24 +10
2 −1.2Saves1 −0.9
9 −3Fouls10 −1
1 −0.8Offsides1 −1.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

McCart 18', 0.05 xGButterfield 42', 0.03 xGButterfield 90+1', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals56%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals33%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals11%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Arfield 58', 0.17 xGMorelos 20', 0.07 xGArfield 43', 0.06 xGAribo 52', 0.05 xGLundstram 64', 0.05 xGKent 45', 0.04 xGMorelos 28', 0.03 xGMorelos 51', 0.03 xGAribo 61', 0.02 xGAribo 2', 0.01 xGBassey 21', 0.01 xGKamara 3', 0.46 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals83%0.83 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.83 xG, 1 goal11%0.11 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals5%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneRangers

0.04 2 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.93 10 shots, 1 goal
0.05 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.07 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
3 min (3%) · St. Johnstone 0.00, Rangers 0.47 xG
Rangers ahead
88 min (97%) · St. Johnstone 0.08, Rangers 0.53 xG

Line-ups

122642729343212322ParishBrownGordonMcCartSangHallbergButterfieldGallacherCrawfordCiftciHendryYellow card84'78'76'84'St. Johnstone 3-4-1-2Callum Davidson12626341837171420McGregorTavernierGoldsonBalogunBasseyLundstramKamaraArfieldAriboKentMorelosYellow cardGoalRangers 4-2-3-1Giovanni van Bronckhorst

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 76' May for Ciftci
  • 78' MacPherson for Crawford
  • 84' O'Halloran for Hallberg
  • 84' Bair for Hendry

Rangers substitutes

None used

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ParishGK900.000.0000.0120
BrownCB900.000.0100.0885
GordonCB900.000.0000.04516
McCartCB900.050.0100.0577
SangRWB900.000.0910.12101
Hallberg CM840.000.010−0.0302
ButterfieldCM900.040.0300.0344
GallacherLWB900.000.0000.0151
CrawfordAM780.000.010−0.0125
CiftciST760.000.0000.0112
HendryST840.000.010−0.0302
MayFW140.000.000−0.0100
MacPhersonMF120.000.0110.0112
O'HalloranFW60.000.000−0.0100
BairFW60.000.0000.0000

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0111
TavernierRB900.000.0720.11107
GoldsonCB900.000.0310.12312
BalogunCB900.000.0100.06511
Bassey LB900.010.0300.1176
LundstramDM900.050.0210.0439
KamaraDM9010.460.0600.0311
ArfieldRW900.230.1310.0922
AriboAM900.080.1220.1076
KentLW900.040.1010.2075
MorelosST9010.120.4130.0421

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Brown and Butterfield: 5 passesMcCart and Sang: 5 passesParish and Brown: 6 passesGordon and McCart: 6 passesMcCart and Hallberg: 6 passesSang and Hendry: 6 passesButterfield and Ciftci: 6 passesCrawford and Hendry: 6 passesBrown and Gordon: 7 passesGordon and Butterfield: 7 passesMcCart and Butterfield: 7 passesSang and Hallberg: 7 passesHallberg and Butterfield: 7 passesButterfield and Crawford: 7 passesButterfield and Hendry: 7 passesCiftci and Hendry: 8 passesGallacher and Crawford: 9 passesBrown and Sang: 10 passesMcCart and Gallacher: 10 passesParish and McCart: 11 passesBrown and Hendry: 16 passesParish: 15 completed passesBrown: 35 completed passesGordon: 19 completed passesMcCart: 28 completed passesSang: 17 completed passesHallberg: 19 completed passesButterfield: 29 completed passesGallacher: 21 completed passesCrawford: 18 completed passesCiftci: 11 completed passesHendry: 18 completed passes122642729343212322ParishBrownGordonMcCartSangHallbergButterfieldGallacherCrawfordCiftciHendryStarters until 76' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Rangers

Lundstram and Aribo: 9 passesArfield and Aribo: 9 passesAribo and Morelos: 9 passesMcGregor and Balogun: 10 passesKamara and Kent: 10 passesTavernier and Arfield: 11 passesTavernier and Aribo: 11 passesKamara and Morelos: 11 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 12 passesTavernier and Morelos: 12 passesKamara and Aribo: 12 passesLundstram and Kent: 12 passesTavernier and Kamara: 13 passesAribo and Kent: 13 passesBassey and Kamara: 14 passesKamara and Lundstram: 14 passesBassey and Lundstram: 16 passesBalogun and Lundstram: 17 passesBassey and Aribo: 17 passesTavernier and Goldson: 18 passesBalogun and Bassey: 22 passesBalogun and Goldson: 26 passesBassey and Kent: 26 passesMcGregor: 16 completed passesTavernier: 46 completed passesBalogun: 52 completed passesGoldson: 41 completed passesBassey: 61 completed passesKamara: 43 completed passesLundstram: 56 completed passesArfield: 24 completed passesAribo: 39 completed passesKent: 33 completed passesMorelos: 26 completed passes12266318437171420McGregorTavernierBalogunGoldsonBasseyKamaraLundstramArfieldAriboKentMorelosStarters, whole match · lines join pairs with 9+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
BrownHendry15
ParishMcCart8
McCartGallacher7
BrownParish7
BrownSang7

Rangers

FromToPasses
BasseyKent16
GoldsonBalogun15
BasseyBalogun12
BalogunGoldson11
BasseyAribo11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

4−2.07−0.318+2.91−4.80−5.119+11.24−3.16−0.59+0.84−3.315+8.36+1.08+4.44−1.28+1.94−0.28+4.16+3.63−0.22−2.63+0.30−1.61+0.31−0.61−1.10−0.90−0.61+0.21+0.61+0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 28 matches

Rangers

6+1.64−0.17−0.85+0.13−2.26−0.19+3.84−0.69+3.623+14.411+5.06+1.28+4.37+2.07+0.94−0.83−0.12−0.56+2.810+5.52−1.12−0.40−1.520.01−2.00−0.90−0.40−0.70−0.510.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 28 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.010.030.010.020.020.010.030.010.020.030.02−0.020.020.01−0.01−0.01−0.030.050.07LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.020.020.020.020.040.030.010.030.050.010.050.010.050.02−0.010.060.090.070.090.090.10LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.16AttackSt. Johnstone0.84 → 0.82Rangers2.02 → 1.98Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.18 → 1.15Rangers0.73 → 0.71

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
11th57%56%−1
Bottom31%35%+4
Rangers
Title20%23%+3
Dundee FC
11th28%31%+3
Bottom67%64%−3
Celtic
Title80%77%−3

From the forecast before the match (2 March 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneRangers
Expected goals0.601.96
Win10%69%
Expected Points0.512.28
Clean sheet14%55%

St. Johnstone 10%Draw 21%Rangers 69%

Most likely score 0–2, 15%. Both sides score 39%.

Rangers goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+8%10%5%2%4%10%9%6%3%1%1%3%3%2%15%15%

From the forecast as it stood on 2 March 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawRangers win
St. Johnstone
11th57%57%59%56%
Bottom31%16%28%35%
Rangers
Title20%11%15%23%
Dundee FC
11th28%15%25%31%
Bottom67%80%70%64%
Celtic
Title80%89%85%77%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. L1–326 FebRoss County (A)xG 0.57–0.28
  2. W2–119 FebHearts (H)xG 0.69–1.56
  3. D1–115 FebAberdeen (A)xG 1.17–2.12
  4. L1–29 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.02–2.22
  5. D0–05 FebDundee United (H)xG 0.39–1.13
  6. W2–11 FebLivingston (A)xG 0.41–1.24

Rangers

  1. D2–227 FebMotherwell (H)xG 3.26–1.39
  2. D1–120 FebDundee United (A)xG 3.93–0.58
  3. W2–09 FebHibernian (H)xG 2.45–0.81
  4. W5–06 FebHearts (H)xG 4.76–0.57
  5. L0–32 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.43–1.45
  6. D3–329 JanRoss County (A)xG 3.20–1.63

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneRangers
Position11th2nd
Played2828
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠8–⁠1519–⁠7–⁠2
Points23 (0.82 per game)64 (2.29 per game)
Expected Points per game0.872.24
Goals18–⁠3558–⁠24
xG per game0.67–⁠1.372.17–⁠0.73
Home: points, xG per game0.79, 0.69–⁠1.332.47, 2.33–⁠0.55
Away: points, xG per game0.86, 0.64–⁠1.422.08, 1.98–⁠0.94
ManagerCallum Davidson (66)Giovanni van Bronckhorst (15)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.16AttackSt. Johnstone0.84, 11thRangers2.02, 1stDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.18, 7thRangers0.73, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebSt. Johnstone attack: 0.84Rangers attack: 2.022.020.84RangersSt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebSt. Johnstone defence: 1.18Rangers defence: 0.731.180.73

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−47%−5%+91%−39%
Counter-attacks−75%+183%+33%−89%
Set pieces−34%+14%+52%−43%
Penalties−45%+66%+66%−17%
Headers−58%+19%+54%−46%
Left side−34%−1%+32%−34%
Centre−50%+10%+59%−49%
Right side−46%+13%+153%−38%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdRangers concededLeft side−34%−38%Centre−50%−49%Right side−46%−34%Open play−47%−39%Counter-attacks−75%−89%Set pieces−34%−43%Headers−58%−46%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side+32%+13%Centre+59%+10%Right side+153%−1%Open play+91%−5%Counter-attacks+33%+183%Set pieces+52%+14%Headers+54%+19%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneRangers

0.67xG2.17
1.37xG against0.73
43%Possession64%
9.2Shots19.7
14.2Shots against6.9
2.7Shots on target6.7
0.6Big chances2.6
14.0Touches in the opposition box37.9
328Passes555
63%Pass accuracy84%
4.8Corners8.1
40%Field tilt76%
28.5Final-third entries57.2
7.2Box entries20.0
15.8Passes per defensive action11.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level530.681.21
Ahead150.671.96
Behind220.641.36

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level322.230.64
Ahead442.070.86
Behind142.310.52

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.184–3
16–300.100.134–4
31–450.080.234–7
46–600.090.253–7
61–750.150.251–7
76–900.120.332–7

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.340.1210–6
16–300.280.1410–5
31–450.310.107–3
46–600.330.129–2
61–750.410.1210–3
76–900.500.1412–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTClark 24Parish 4Cleary 8Muller 7Brown 5Gordon 21Ambrose 4Kerr 3McCart 27Rooney 11Brown 8O'Halloran 5Davidson 9MacPherson 8Hallberg 5Craig 9Bryson 7Butterfield 5Booth 21Devine 4Gallacher 3Crawford 12Middleton 7O'Halloran 6Hendry 8Wotherspoon 5Kane 4May 9Kane 8Middleton 43-4-2-1 in 12 of 28 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (12), 3-5-2 (7), 3-4-1-2 (5), 3-4-3 (2), 5-3-2 (2)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 21McLaughlin 6McCrorie 1Tavernier 26Balogun 1Patterson 1Goldson 27Balogun 12Bassey 11Helander 4Barisic 16Bassey 11Patterson 1Aribo 20Arfield 9Hagi 3Lundstram 11Davis 9Kent 2Kamara 24Sands 2Bacuna 1Hagi 11Roofe 4Aribo 3Morelos 22Sakala 3Itten 2Kent 17Sakala 3Wright 34-3-3 in 19 of 28 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (19), 4-2-3-1 (8), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
15 December 2021Rangers2–0St. JohnstonexG 1.90–0.30
11 September 2021St. Johnstone1–2RangersxG 0.65–1.22
21 April 2021St. Johnstone1–1RangersxG 1.93–0.23
3 February 2021Rangers1–0St. JohnstonexG 1.33–0.27
23 December 2020St. Johnstone0–3RangersxG 0.66–1.84
12 August 2020Rangers3–0St. JohnstonexG 1.73–0.44

6 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 0, Rangers won 5, and 1 was a draw. Goals 2–12 and xG 0.71–1.38 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hendry9744400.290.06
May121,109210.200.10
Kane121,254300.200.02
Middleton121,093000.120.08

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Morelos221,8641160.720.17
Roofe7805600.710.14
Sakala8948710.530.28
Arfield121,133400.460.10

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.