Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Aberdeen 1–1 St. Johnstone

Tuesday 15 February 2022, 19:45 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 24 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Gavin Duncan · Attendance 12,973

Aberdeen Ferguson 71' (pen)

St. Johnstone Hendry 6'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenSt. Johnstone
Goals11
xG2.121.17
Non-penalty xG1.331.17
Expected Points2.090.65

Aberdeen 61%Draw 26%St. Johnstone 13%

Most likely score 2–1, 18%. Final score 1–1, 14%.

St. Johnstone goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+2%1%5%7%7%11%1%4%11%6%1%4%2%14%18%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTBesuijen on for Gallagher, 46'Montgomery on for MacKenzie, 52'Ojo on for Brown, 65'Emmanuel-Thomas on for Kennedy, 74'Parish on for Clark, 42'May on for Hendry, 61'Gallacher on for Hallberg, 73'Craig on for Booth, 74'Ferguson 71' (pen)Hendry 6'Aberdeen 2.12St. Johnstone 1.1701230153045607590HTBesuijen on for Gallagher, 46'Montgomery on for MacKenzie, 52'Ojo on for Brown, 65'Emmanuel-Thomas on for Kennedy, 74'Parish on for Clark, 42'May on for Hendry, 61'Gallacher on for Hallberg, 73'Craig on for Booth, 74'Ferguson 71' (pen)Hendry 6'2.121.17AberdeenSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenSt. Johnstone

2.12 +1.05xG1.17 +0.52
1.33Non-penalty xG1.17
2.37 +1.29xG on target0.87 +0.28
20 +6.6Shots7 −1.9
9 +4.6Shots on target2 −0.6
3 +2.0Big chances2 +1.5
27 +9Touches in the opposition box10 −4
66% +8Possession34% −9
538 +73Passes281 −52
74% −2Pass accuracy53% −11
65% +6Field tilt35% −5
51 +12Final-third entries24 −5
14 +4.8Box entries6 −1.3
17.4 +3Passes per defensive action14.4 −1
7 +2.0Corners4 −0.7
10 −2Tackles18 +4
2 −5.7Interceptions7 −3.4
9 −8Clearances25 +1
1 −0.3Saves8 +4.9
10 −2Fouls18 +6
3 +1.6Offsides1 −0.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Ferguson 90+3', 0.47 xGRamirez 90+4', 0.19 xGBarron 8', 0.13 xGBates 90+1', 0.12 xGBarron 41', 0.05 xGFerguson 53', 0.05 xGHayes 8', 0.04 xGHayes 21', 0.04 xGRamirez 44', 0.04 xGRamirez 56', 0.04 xGFerguson 90+4', 0.04 xGFerguson 45+5', 0.03 xGMacKenzie 28', 0.02 xGFerguson 37', 0.02 xGFerguson 50', 0.02 xGBarron 76', 0.02 xGBrown 9', 0.01 xGFerguson 38', 0.01 xGRamsay 68', 0.01 xG50%0.66 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.66 xG, 0 goals29%0.39 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.39 xG, 0 goals6%0.08 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals12%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals3%0.04 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

Crawford 6', 0.35 xGMiddleton 6', 0.07 xGMiddleton 84', 0.05 xGMiddleton 88', 0.02 xGButterfield 58', 0.01 xGGordon 29', 0.00 xGHendry 6', 0.67 xG, goal57%0.67 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.67 xG, 1 goal30%0.35 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.35 xG, 0 goals10%0.12 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenSt. Johnstone

0.97 15 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.11 5 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.05 1 shot, 0 goals
0.36 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.01 1 shot, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
29 min (29%) · Aberdeen 0.84, St. Johnstone 1.15 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
70 min (71%) · Aberdeen 1.28, St. Johnstone 0.02 xG

Line-ups

12252732983319179LewisRamsayGallagherBatesMacKenzieBarronBrownKennedyFergusonHayesRamirezYellow cardGoal46'52'65'74'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Barry Robson15642293424142122ClarkClearyGordonMcCartBrownHallbergButterfieldBoothMiddletonCrawfordHendryYellow cardYellow cardGoal42'73'74'61'St. Johnstone 3-4-2-1Callum Davidson

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 46' Besuijen for Gallagher
  • 52' Montgomery for MacKenzie
  • 65' Ojo for Brown
  • 74' Emmanuel-Thomas for Kennedy

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 42' Parish for Clark
  • 61' May for Hendry
  • 73' Gallacher for Hallberg
  • 74' Craig for Booth

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LewisGK900.000.0000.0550
RamsayRB900.010.5130.43152
GallagherCB460.000.0000.0333
Bates CB900.120.0100.0855
MacKenzieLB520.020.0000.0112
BarronDM900.200.1410.0343
BrownDM650.010.0720.1953
KennedyRW740.000.0710.1023
FergusonAM9011.420.0420.0960
HayesLW900.080.1120.1271
RamirezST900.260.0110.0020
BesuijenFW440.000.021−0.0110
MontgomeryDF380.000.0300.0420
OjoMF250.000.0200.0210
Emmanuel-ThomasFW160.000.011−0.0112

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK420.000.0000.0000
Cleary CB900.000.0000.0327
GordonCB900.000.0000.01111
McCartCB900.000.0000.0459
BrownRWB900.000.0000.0326
HallbergCM730.000.0210.0117
Butterfield CM900.010.0110.0544
BoothLWB740.000.0100.0242
MiddletonAM900.130.0400.0461
CrawfordAM900.350.0310.0111
HendryST6110.670.0200.0112
ParishGK480.000.0000.0001
MayFW290.000.000−0.0101
GallacherMF170.000.0000.0112
CraigMF160.000.0010.0220

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Gallagher and Brown: 3 passesFerguson and Hayes: 3 passesFerguson and Ramirez: 3 passesLewis and Ramsay: 4 passesLewis and Hayes: 4 passesGallagher and Kennedy: 4 passesBarron and Brown: 4 passesBates and Brown: 5 passesBarron and Kennedy: 5 passesBrown and Ramirez: 5 passesLewis and Gallagher: 6 passesRamsay and Brown: 6 passesRamsay and Ferguson: 6 passesGallagher and MacKenzie: 6 passesGallagher and Barron: 6 passesBates and Hayes: 6 passesMacKenzie and Brown: 6 passesLewis and Bates: 7 passesBrown and Ferguson: 7 passesRamsay and Barron: 9 passesRamsay and Gallagher: 10 passesMacKenzie and Hayes: 10 passesRamsay and Kennedy: 13 passesBates and MacKenzie: 17 passesGallagher and Bates: 21 passesLewis: 10 completed passesRamsay: 28 completed passesGallagher: 32 completed passesBates: 30 completed passesMacKenzie: 23 completed passesBarron: 18 completed passesBrown: 21 completed passesKennedy: 14 completed passesFerguson: 9 completed passesHayes: 11 completed passesRamirez: 5 completed passes12252732983319179LewisRamsayGallagherBatesMacKenzieBarronBrownKennedyFergusonHayesRamirezStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

St. Johnstone

Cleary and Hendry: 3 passesMcCart and Crawford: 3 passesBrown and Middleton: 3 passesHallberg and Butterfield: 3 passesButterfield and Crawford: 3 passesMiddleton and Hendry: 3 passesCrawford and Hendry: 3 passesCleary and Butterfield: 4 passesButterfield and Middleton: 4 passesBooth and Crawford: 5 passesClark: 4 completed passesCleary: 9 completed passesGordon: 3 completed passesMcCart: 7 completed passesBrown: 5 completed passesBooth: 7 completed passesHallberg: 5 completed passesButterfield: 10 completed passesMiddleton: 7 completed passesCrawford: 6 completed passesHendry: 7 completed passes15642242934142122ClarkClearyGordonMcCartBrownBoothHallbergButterfieldMiddletonCrawfordHendryStarters until 42' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
RamsayFerguson13
FergusonBates12
MacKenzieBates11
GallagherBates11
FergusonRamsay11

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
BoothMcCart7
MiddletonBrown6
ButterfieldCrawford6
CrawfordButterfield6
CrawfordBooth5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

4−0.53−2.48−3.04−1.02−2.98+2.43−1.65−1.811+3.09+2.94−0.42−1.23−2.65−0.62−1.74+0.91−1.10−2.67+2.51−1.52+0.80−1.00−1.32−0.51+0.31+0.90−0.70−0.20−0.73−4.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 25 matches

St. Johnstone

4−2.18+0.821+6.47+1.49+4.280.03−4.64−2.76−2.07−0.111+4.36+1.06+2.32−3.49+3.24−0.24+0.22−0.41−2.44−0.67+4.41−0.70−0.73+1.47+5.10−1.00−0.60−0.81+0.61+0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 25 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.020.030.010.030.010.030.020.100.010.100.130.050.060.060.030.06−0.01−0.010.03−0.070.010.180.24LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.020.010.010.010.040.010.030.010.030.020.010.01−0.01−0.030.010.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackAberdeen1.07 → 1.09St. Johnstone0.83 → 0.84Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen0.96 → 0.98St. Johnstone1.16 → 1.17

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
Top six58%51%−7
11th1%1%0
St. Johnstone
11th39%40%+1
Bottom48%47%−1
Dundee FC
11th39%37%−2
Bottom47%49%+2
Livingston
Top six33%33%0
11th3%3%0

From the forecast before the match (15 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenSt. Johnstone
Expected goals1.240.65
Win50%19%
Expected Points1.810.88
Clean sheet52%29%

Aberdeen 50%Draw 31%St. Johnstone 19%

Most likely score 1–0, 18%. Both sides score 35%.

St. Johnstone goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+9%3%13%4%12%8%2%5%3%1%1%1%16%18%

From the forecast as it stood on 15 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawSt. Johnstone win
Aberdeen
Top six58%69%51%40%
11th1%<1%1%2%
St. Johnstone
11th39%36%40%43%
Bottom48%54%47%33%
Dundee FC
11th39%43%37%28%
Bottom47%42%49%58%
Livingston
Top six33%30%33%37%
11th3%3%3%3%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. L2–39 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.67–1.12
  2. L1–25 FebLivingston (A)xG 1.02–1.06
  3. D1–11 FebRoss County (A)xG 0.74–0.32
  4. L0–125 JanSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.47–0.13
  5. D1–118 JanRangers (H)xG 1.49–1.03
  6. W2–126 DecDundee FC (H)xG 1.12–0.12

St. Johnstone

  1. L1–29 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.02–2.22
  2. D0–05 FebDundee United (H)xG 0.39–1.13
  3. W2–11 FebLivingston (A)xG 0.41–1.24
  4. D0–026 JanDundee FC (H)xG 0.67–0.22
  5. L0–218 JanHearts (A)xG 1.14–1.71
  6. L1–326 DecCeltic (H)xG 0.26–2.57

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenSt. Johnstone
Position9th12th
Played2525
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠5–⁠124–⁠7–⁠14
Points29 (1.16 per game)19 (0.76 per game)
Expected Points per game1.450.85
Goals30–⁠3214–⁠30
xG per game1.07–⁠0.850.65–⁠1.38
Home: points, xG per game1.67, 1.32–⁠0.710.62, 0.69–⁠1.31
Away: points, xG per game0.69, 0.84–⁠0.990.92, 0.60–⁠1.45
ManagerBarry Robson (0)Callum Davidson (63)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackAberdeen1.07, 5thSt. Johnstone0.83, 11thDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen0.96, 3rdSt. Johnstone1.16, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebAberdeen attack: 1.07St. Johnstone attack: 0.831.070.83St. JohnstoneAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebAberdeen defence: 0.96St. Johnstone defence: 1.161.160.96

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−15%−39%−48%−1%
Counter-attacks−56%−25%−78%+198%
Set pieces+19%−10%−36%+7%
Penalties−40%−10%−40%+50%
Headers+11%−23%−58%+9%
Left side−17%−28%−35%+6%
Centre−10%−38%−53%+15%
Right sideaverage−21%−46%+7%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−17%+7%Centre−10%+15%Right sideaverage+6%Open play−15%−1%Counter-attacks−56%+198%Set pieces+19%+7%Headers+11%+9%

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdAberdeen concededLeft side−35%−21%Centre−53%−38%Right side−46%−28%Open play−48%−39%Counter-attacks−78%−25%Set pieces−36%−10%Headers−58%−23%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenSt. Johnstone

1.07xG0.65
0.85xG against1.38
58%Possession43%
13.4Shots8.9
8.0Shots against14.3
4.4Shots on target2.6
1.0Big chances0.5
18.0Touches in the opposition box14.1
465Passes333
77%Pass accuracy64%
5.0Corners4.7
59%Field tilt40%
39.5Final-third entries28.9
9.2Box entries7.3
14.1Passes per defensive action15.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level470.840.93
Ahead171.320.86
Behind261.330.69

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level550.621.21
Ahead120.822.00
Behind230.631.44

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.124–4
16–300.150.145–6
31–450.150.143–4
46–600.140.186–9
61–750.280.109–5
76–900.180.183–4

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.172–2
16–300.100.153–4
31–450.090.254–6
46–600.090.272–6
61–750.150.231–5
76–900.120.312–7

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTLewis 21Woods 4Ramsay 14Ojo 7Gurr 3McCrorie 18Gallagher 8Brown 4Bates 17Considine 2MacKenzie 1Hayes 9MacKenzie 7Campbell 6Ferguson 19McGeouch 8Brown 11Ojo 4Longstaff 3Hedges 9Ojo 6Hayes 2Brown 6Jenks 6Hedges 5Watkins 8Hayes 6Ramirez 3Ramirez 19Watkins 3Emmanuel-Thomas 24-2-3-1 in 8 of 25 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (8), 4-3-3 (6), 3-4-1-2 (3), 4-4-1-1 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTClark 23Parish 2Muller 7Cleary 5Brown 5Gordon 18Ambrose 4Kerr 3McCart 24Rooney 11Brown 7O'Halloran 5MacPherson 8Davidson 8Wotherspoon 4Craig 9Bryson 7Crawford 4Booth 20Devine 4Gallacher 1Crawford 9O'Halloran 6Butterfield 4Middleton 6Hendry 6Wotherspoon 5May 9Kane 8Middleton 23-4-2-1 in 11 of 25 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (11), 3-5-2 (7), 3-4-1-2 (3), 3-4-3 (2), 5-3-2 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
11 December 2021St. Johnstone0–1AberdeenxG 0.21–0.77
18 September 2021Aberdeen0–1St. JohnstonexG 0.55–0.31
10 April 2021St. Johnstone0–1AberdeenxG 1.39–1.26
27 January 2021St. Johnstone0–0AberdeenxG 0.36–1.10
26 December 2020Aberdeen2–1St. JohnstonexG 1.34–0.88
20 August 2020St. Johnstone0–1AberdeenxG 0.42–0.29

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 4, St. Johnstone won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 5–2 and xG 0.89–0.59 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watkins11967300.380.09
Ramirez242,1191030.250.05
Ferguson232,061610.210.07
Emmanuel-Thomas7657010.080.20

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hendry6515200.260.07
May121,080210.210.10
Kane121,254300.200.02
Middleton9826000.130.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.