Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Motherwell 1–5 Rangers

Sunday 27 September 2020, 12:00 · Fir Park · Round 9 · Half-time 0–3

Motherwell Edmundson 87' (og)

Rangers Tavernier 12' (pen), 37' (pen), Jones 28', Itten 75', 80'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellRangers
Goals15
xG0.382.59
Non-penalty xG0.381.02
Expected Points0.112.82

Motherwell 1%Draw 7%Rangers 92%

Most likely score 0–2, 24%. Final score 1–5, 1%.

Rangers goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+1%9%10%3%4%9%9%4%1%2%1%24%21%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTMaguire on for O'Donnell and Long on for Polworth, 46'Seedorf on for Lang, 58'White on for Watt, 70'Balogun on for Helander, 60'Itten on for Kent, 68'Hagi on for Morelos, 75'Defoe on for Davis and Edmundson on for Jones, 76'Edmundson 87' (og)Tavernier 12' (pen)Jones 28'Tavernier 37' (pen)Itten 75'Itten 80'Rangers 2.59Motherwell 0.3801230153045607590HTMaguire on for O'Donnell and Long on for Polworth, 46'Seedorf on for Lang, 58'White on for Watt, 70'Balogun on for Helander, 60'Itten on for Kent, 68'Hagi on for Morelos, 75'Defoe on for Davis and Edmundson on for Jones, 76'Edmundson 87' (og)Tavernier 12' (pen)Jones 28'Tavernier 37' (pen)Itten 75'Itten 80'2.590.38MotherwellRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellRangers

0.38 −0.55xG2.59 +0.11
0.38Non-penalty xG1.02
0.17 −0.66xG on target4.43 +2.33
8 −4Shots15 −7
1 −1.5Shots on target9 +2.0
0 −0.9Big chances3 −0.4
21Touches in the opposition box25
44% −6Possession56% −14
370 −6Passes484 −177
80% +7Pass accuracy84% −3
29% −13Field tilt71% −14
27 −9Final-third entries37 −32
9 −1Box entries11 −10
16.0 +2.1Passes per defensive action14.8 +5.5
7 +0.5Corners4 −3.2
13 −1Tackles21 +6
10 −1.0Interceptions10 +1.8
13 −8.9Clearances21 +12.1
4 +1.9Saves1 −0.4
14 0Fouls8 −3
0 −2.4Offsides0 −1.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Polworth 43', 0.08 xGPolworth 43', 0.06 xGWatt 23', 0.05 xGMugabi 63', 0.05 xGO'Hara 78', 0.05 xGLong 74', 0.04 xGWatt 16', 0.03 xGSeedorf 88', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals49%0.19 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals13%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals28%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals10%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Arfield 36', 0.07 xGTavernier 67', 0.07 xGDefoe 89', 0.07 xGKent 27', 0.06 xGItten 85', 0.06 xGMorelos 1', 0.05 xGTavernier 90+2', 0.05 xGTavernier 64', 0.04 xGMorelos 21', 0.03 xGJones 59', 0.03 xGJones 28', 0.25 xG, goalItten 80', 0.18 xG, goalItten 75', 0.04 xG, goal18%0.18 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.18 xG, 1 goal30%0.30 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.30 xG, 0 goals25%0.25 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.25 xG, 1 goal24%0.24 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.24 xG, 1 goal4%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellRangers

0.29 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.67 9 shots, 2 goals
0.10 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.35 4 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties1.58 2 shots, 2 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
12 min (13%) · Motherwell 0.00, Rangers 0.84 xG
Rangers ahead
80 min (87%) · Motherwell 0.38, Rangers 1.75 xG

Line-ups

13116433671923229CarsonGallagherMugabiLamieO'DonnellCampbellO'HaraPolworthGrimshawWattLangYellow card46'46'70'58'Motherwell 3-5-2Stephen Robinson12653101837222014McGregorTavernierGoldsonHelanderBasseyDavisKamaraArfieldJonesMorelosKentGoalGoalGoal60'76'76'75'68'Rangers 4-3-3Steven Gerrard

Motherwell substitutes

  • 46' Maguire for O'Donnell
  • 46' Long for Polworth
  • 58' Seedorf for Lang
  • 70' White for Watt

Rangers substitutes

  • 60' Balogun for Helander
  • 68' Itten for Kent · goal 75', goal 80'
  • 75' Hagi for Morelos · 1 assist
  • 76' Edmundson for Jones · own goal 87'
  • 76' Defoe for Davis

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0330
GallagherCB900.000.1910.0355
MugabiCB900.050.000−0.0215
Lamie CB900.000.0100.0524
O'DonnellRWB460.000.1210.1043
CampbellCM900.000.0100.0126
O'HaraCM900.050.0100.0031
PolworthCM460.140.040−0.0112
GrimshawLWB900.000.0310.0887
WattST700.080.0100.0611
LangST580.000.000−0.0101
MaguireMF440.000.0610.0832
LongFW440.040.000−0.0201
SeedorfMF320.030.0900.0350
WhiteFW200.000.0000.0001

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0120
TavernierRB9021.740.3430.34156
GoldsonCB900.000.0000.05312
HelanderCB600.000.0000.0108
BasseyLB900.000.1010.0756
DavisCM760.000.0200.2268
KamaraCM900.000.0200.0135
ArfieldCM9020.070.0530.0663
JonesRW7610.280.0400.1271
MorelosST750.080.071−0.0521
KentLW680.060.0810.0532
BalogunDF300.000.0100.0314
IttenFW2220.290.010−0.0121
HagiFW1510.000.0210.0220
EdmundsonDF140.000.0000.0221
DefoeFW140.070.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Carson and Lamie: 4 passesO'Donnell and Campbell: 4 passesO'Donnell and O'Hara: 4 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 4 passesGrimshaw and Lang: 4 passesPolworth and Watt: 4 passesLamie and Gallagher: 5 passesO'Donnell and Polworth: 5 passesGrimshaw and O'Hara: 5 passesGrimshaw and Watt: 5 passesPolworth and O'Hara: 5 passesLamie and O'Hara: 6 passesGrimshaw and Polworth: 6 passesMugabi and O'Hara: 7 passesGallagher and Polworth: 7 passesCarson and Gallagher: 8 passesGallagher and O'Donnell: 9 passesGallagher and Campbell: 9 passesGallagher and O'Hara: 9 passesMugabi and Gallagher: 15 passesLamie and Grimshaw: 15 passesMugabi and Lamie: 21 passesCarson: 13 completed passesMugabi: 27 completed passesLamie: 30 completed passesGallagher: 35 completed passesO'Donnell: 19 completed passesGrimshaw: 22 completed passesPolworth: 15 completed passesCampbell: 10 completed passesO'Hara: 20 completed passesLang: 5 completed passesWatt: 9 completed passes11643133219672932CarsonMugabiLamieGallagherO'DonnellGrimshawPolworthCampbellO'HaraLangWattStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Rangers

McGregor and Helander: 7 passesTavernier and Arfield: 7 passesTavernier and Morelos: 7 passesKamara and Morelos: 7 passesArfield and Kamara: 8 passesArfield and Morelos: 8 passesHelander and Kamara: 9 passesArfield and Jones: 9 passesKamara and Kent: 9 passesTavernier and Davis: 10 passesBassey and Davis: 12 passesHelander and Davis: 13 passesGoldson and Davis: 13 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 14 passesTavernier and Jones: 15 passesArfield and Davis: 15 passesKamara and Davis: 15 passesTavernier and Goldson: 16 passesHelander and Goldson: 16 passesHelander and Bassey: 16 passesMcGregor: 19 completed passesTavernier: 38 completed passesHelander: 35 completed passesGoldson: 37 completed passesBassey: 28 completed passesArfield: 28 completed passesKamara: 34 completed passesDavis: 49 completed passesJones: 19 completed passesMorelos: 18 completed passesKent: 15 completed passes12563371810222014McGregorTavernierHelanderGoldsonBasseyArfieldKamaraDavisJonesMorelosKentStarters until 60' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
MugabiGallagher15
LamieGrimshaw14
LamieMugabi13
CarsonGallagher12
MugabiLamie11

Rangers

FromToPasses
DavisArfield11
TavernierGoldson11
HelanderGoldson9
GoldsonDavis9
DavisTavernier9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

1−2.27+1.85−2.85−1.95−3.94−2.27+0.94−3.59+3.07+0.66+2.92−3.56+1.41−3.62−1.04+1.92−0.53−0.85+2.83+1.81+0.42+0.42+0.81−0.42+1.41−0.10−0.82+1.18−5.12−5.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 8 matches

Rangers

4−0.43−0.110+5.116+11.67+3.611+3.57+0.94+1.26−0.47+0.26−1.25−0.28+5.15+0.98+2.84−1.81−4.53+0.24+0.45−0.82−1.20−2.80−1.20−2.00−1.82+0.50−0.50−1.10−1.10−1.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 8 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.030.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.01−0.020.020.050.06−0.02−0.020.06−0.16−0.020.090.070.070.07LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.030.010.010.010.010.030.030.020.010.020.060.040.050.06−0.04−0.020.08−0.100.040.040.200.150.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.08AttackMotherwell0.88 → 0.92Rangers1.86 → 2.01Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.12 → 1.21Rangers0.53 → 0.54

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six32%29%−3
11th9%10%+1
Bottom6%7%+1
Rangers
Title48%51%+3
Celtic
Title52%48%−4
Dundee United
Top six38%39%+1
11th7%7%0
Bottom5%4%−1

From the forecast before the match (27 September 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellRangers
Expected goals0.471.93
Win8%72%
Expected Points0.432.37
Clean sheet14%63%

Motherwell 8%Draw 20%Rangers 72%

Most likely score 0–1, 17%. Both sides score 32%.

Rangers goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+9%11%5%2%4%9%8%5%2%1%1%2%2%1%17%17%

From the forecast as it stood on 27 September 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawRangers win
Motherwell
Top six32%50%36%29%
11th9%5%7%10%
Bottom6%3%5%7%
Rangers
Title48%37%40%51%
Celtic
Title52%62%60%48%
Dundee United
Top six38%33%38%39%
11th7%8%7%7%
Bottom5%6%5%4%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. W3–020 SepAberdeen (A)xG 1.75–0.70
  2. W1–012 SepSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.26–1.02
  3. L0–330 AugCeltic (A)xG 0.22–2.06
  4. L0–122 AugHamilton Academical (H)xG 0.73–2.22
  5. D0–015 AugHibernian (A)xG 0.89–1.45
  6. D2–212 AugLivingston (H)xG 0.50–2.03

Rangers

  1. D2–220 SepHibernian (A)xG 3.01–0.60
  2. W4–012 SepDundee United (H)xG 3.02–0.91
  3. W2–029 AugHamilton Academical (A)xG 4.14–0.17
  4. W2–022 AugKilmarnock (H)xG 2.93–0.10
  5. D0–016 AugLivingston (A)xG 1.11–0.07
  6. W3–012 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.73–0.44

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellRangers
Position8th1st
Played88
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠2–⁠46–⁠2–⁠0
Points8 (1.00 per game)20 (2.50 per game)
Expected Points per game0.992.63
Goals6–⁠817–⁠2
xG per game0.93–⁠1.462.48–⁠0.36
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 0.66–⁠1.543.00, 2.58–⁠0.47
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.21–⁠1.392.00, 2.38–⁠0.25
ManagerStephen Robinson (0)Steven Gerrard (8)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.08AttackMotherwell0.88, 9thRangers1.86, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.12, 6thRangers0.53, 1st

This season

Attack0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepMotherwell attack: 0.88Rangers attack: 1.861.860.88RangersMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepMotherwell defence: 1.12Rangers defence: 0.531.120.53

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−40%−10%+151%−72%
Counter-attacks−100%+152%−30%−42%
Set pieces−30%+32%+24%−68%
Penalties+63%+63%−100%−100%
Headers+16%+32%+89%−44%
Left side−10%−17%+98%−70%
Centre−56%+27%+92%−65%
Right side−35%−6%+150%−79%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side−10%−79%Centre−56%−65%Right side−35%−70%Open play−40%−72%Counter-attacks−100%−42%Set pieces−30%−68%Headers+16%−44%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+98%−6%Centre+92%+27%Right side+150%−17%Open play+151%−10%Counter-attacks−30%+152%Set pieces+24%+32%Headers+89%+32%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellRangers

0.93xG2.48
1.46xG against0.36
50%Possession70%
12.0Shots21.9
11.6Shots against4.2
2.5Shots on target7.0
0.9Big chances3.4
376Passes661
73%Pass accuracy87%
6.5Corners7.2
43%Field tilt84%
35.8Final-third entries69.2
10.0Box entries21.1
13.9Passes per defensive action9.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level440.911.59
Ahead260.631.43
Behind201.401.23

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level362.230.20
Ahead512.660.49
Behind32.350.00

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.220.264–1
16–300.160.151–1
31–450.090.191–1
46–600.130.090–1
61–750.260.360–2
76–900.080.410–2

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.380.022–0
16–300.330.044–1
31–450.310.073–0
46–600.570.063–0
61–750.440.063–1
76–900.460.112–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTCarson 8O'Donnell 5Grimshaw 2Gallagher 1Gallagher 7Mugabi 5Lamie 4Lamie 4Grimshaw 2McGinley 2Seedorf 3Campbell 2O'Hara 1O'Hara 7Campbell 3Polworth 3Turnbull 2Mugabi 2Lang 2Turnbull 2Long 5White 3Lang 1Watt 3Campbell 2Polworth 14-4-2 in 3 of 8 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (3), 5-3-2 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcLaughlin 7McGregor 1Tavernier 8Goldson 8Helander 5Balogun 3Barisic 8Jack 7Aribo 3Davis 4Barker 2Hagi 1Kamara 5Arfield 2Hagi 4Kent 3Barker 1Morelos 5Roofe 3Kent 5Hagi 2Itten 14-3-3 in 4 of 8 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (4), 4-2-3-1 (4)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
O'Hara8676100.150.02
Mugabi7630100.080.00
Lamie8699000.040.05
O'Donnell5450000.020.06

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kent8676410.420.26
Hagi7567130.380.19
Tavernier8716230.220.25
Barisic8678120.050.29

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.