Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsMotherwell
1.65 +0.29xG0.76 −0.24
2.42 +0.97xG on target0.26 −0.89
11 −2Shots8 −2
5 +0.5Shots on target2 −1.5
3 +1.4Big chances2 +0.5
32 +9Touches in the opposition box12 −5
53% −1Possession47% +7
401 −36Passes355 +72
63% −12Pass accuracy64% +3
48% −4Field tilt52% +18
37 −6Final-third entries31 +5
15 +2.8Box entries5 −2.5
13.6 0Passes per defensive action8.2 −5
5 −0.5Corners2 −2.3
21 +6Tackles25 +11
12 +3.6Interceptions13 +1.8
11 −7Clearances20 −4
2 −2.4Saves3 −0.7
12 0Fouls16 +1
3 +1.0Offsides4 +2.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
37'58'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
37 min (39%) · Hearts 0.52, Motherwell 0.34 xG
Hearts ahead
58 min (61%) · Hearts 1.13, Motherwell 0.42 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
46'Sibbick for Souttar
60'Woodburn for Mackay-Steven
61'Haring for Devlin · yellow card 68'
77'McKay for Boyce
87'Cochrane for Halliday
Motherwell substitutes
33'Goss for Maguire · yellow card 80', off 81'
71'Shields for Roberts
81'Amaluzor for Goss
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Moore
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.03
3
6
Souttar
CB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
6
Kingsley
CB
90
0.30
0.14
0
0.12
11
2
Atkinson
RWB
90
0.00
0.10
3
0.21
5
7
Devlin
CM
61
1
0.03
0.29
3
0.10
3
7
Baningime
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
4
4
Halliday
LWB
87
1
0.38
0.04
0
0.07
7
2
Boyce
AM
77
1
0.04
0.63
2
0.16
2
3
Simms
ST
90
1
0.84
0.08
0
0.00
2
1
Mackay-Steven
ST
60
0.06
0.03
0
0.00
1
1
Sibbick
DF
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
4
Woodburn
MF
30
0.00
0.02
1
0.02
1
2
Haring
MF
29
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
McKay
FW
13
0.00
0.09
0
0.09
3
0
Cochrane
DF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
0
O'Donnell
RB
90
0.00
0.11
1
0.12
4
4
Johansen
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
7
Carroll
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
10
McGinley
LB
90
0.00
0.03
0
−0.01
2
4
Slattery
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.11
5
4
Maguire
CM
33
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Shaw
CM
90
0.14
0.03
0
0.04
5
13
Tierney
RW
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.05
1
3
van Veen
ST
90
0.50
0.04
0
−0.01
2
5
Roberts
LW
71
0.09
0.11
1
0.20
1
3
Goss
MF
48
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
5
Shields
FW
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Amaluzor
FW
9
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Halliday
Kingsley
9
Moore
Atkinson
8
Kingsley
Mackay-Steven
7
Kingsley
Halliday
7
Devlin
Atkinson
6
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
McGinley
Roberts
15
Shaw
McGinley
12
McGinley
Shaw
10
Carroll
McGinley
7
Slattery
McGinley
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 22 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 22 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
77%
71%
−6
Dundee United
Top six
27%
30%
+3
11th
3%
3%
0
Aberdeen
Top six
77%
79%
+2
From the forecast before the match (29 January 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.62
0.89
Win
54%
20%
Expected Points
1.88
0.86
Clean sheet
41%
20%
Hearts 54%Draw 26%Motherwell 20%
Most likely score 1–0, 13%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 29 January 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Motherwell win
Motherwell
Top six
77%
71%
79%
88%
Dundee United
Top six
27%
30%
25%
24%
11th
3%
3%
2%
3%
Aberdeen
Top six
77%
79%
77%
73%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Motherwell
Position
3rd
4th
Played
22
22
Won, drawn, lost
11–6–5
9–5–8
Points
39 (1.77 per game)
32 (1.45 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.52
1.11
Goals
32–20
26–30
xG per game
1.36–1.24
1.00–1.38
Home: points, xG per game
2.00, 1.65–1.05
1.92, 0.96–1.24
Away: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.01–1.47
0.90, 1.05–1.56
Manager
Robbie Neilson (22)
Graham Alexander (40)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+2%
+14%
−26%
+15%
Counter-attacks
+93%
−34%
−24%
−67%
Set pieces
−17%
+16%
+16%
+9%
Penalties
+135%
−100%
−33%
+68%
Headers
−25%
−18%
+33%
−3%
Left side
+41%
−5%
−7%
+26%
Centre
−40%
+10%
−2%
−3%
Right side
+43%
+39%
−47%
+16%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsMotherwell
1.36xG1.00
1.24xG against1.38
54%Possession40%
12.7Shots10.0
13.6Shots against14.5
4.5Shots on target3.5
1.6Big chances1.5
23.1Touches in the opposition box17.4
437Passes283
75%Pass accuracy60%
5.5Corners4.3
53%Field tilt34%
43.3Final-third entries25.6
12.2Box entries7.5
13.5Passes per defensive action13.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.47
1.13
Ahead
30
1.49
0.96
Behind
18
0.89
1.97
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
37
0.96
1.37
Ahead
28
0.99
1.18
Behind
25
1.07
1.63
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.19
4–4
16–30
0.15
0.18
5–2
31–45
0.28
0.19
6–5
46–60
0.28
0.19
4–2
61–75
0.31
0.20
8–5
76–90
0.19
0.29
5–2
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.19
5–2
16–30
0.14
0.20
4–5
31–45
0.10
0.17
1–9
46–60
0.26
0.26
9–3
61–75
0.20
0.21
4–5
76–90
0.16
0.35
3–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.