Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Hearts 2–0 Motherwell

Saturday 29 January 2022, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 24 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Craig Napier · Attendance 17,699

Hearts Halliday 37', Simms 58'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HeartsMotherwell
Goals20
xG1.650.76
Expected Points2.120.61

Hearts 62%Draw 27%Motherwell 12%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 2–0, 15%.

Motherwell goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+3%3%1%6%1%5%6%5%2%1%1%17%17%15%14%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTSibbick on for Souttar, 46'Woodburn on for Mackay-Steven, 60'Haring on for Devlin, 61'McKay on for Boyce, 77'Cochrane on for Halliday, 87'Goss on for Maguire, 33'Shields on for Roberts, 71'Amaluzor on for Goss, 81'Halliday 37'Simms 58'Hearts 1.65Motherwell 0.7600.511.520153045607590HTSibbick on for Souttar, 46'Woodburn on for Mackay-Steven, 60'Haring on for Devlin, 61'McKay on for Boyce, 77'Cochrane on for Halliday, 87'Goss on for Maguire, 33'Shields on for Roberts, 71'Amaluzor on for Goss, 81'Halliday 37'Simms 58'1.650.76HeartsMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HeartsMotherwell

1.65 +0.29xG0.76 −0.24
2.42 +0.97xG on target0.26 −0.89
11 −2Shots8 −2
5 +0.5Shots on target2 −1.5
3 +1.4Big chances2 +0.5
32 +9Touches in the opposition box12 −5
53% −1Possession47% +7
401 −36Passes355 +72
63% −12Pass accuracy64% +3
48% −4Field tilt52% +18
37 −6Final-third entries31 +5
15 +2.8Box entries5 −2.5
13.6 0Passes per defensive action8.2 −5
5 −0.5Corners2 −2.3
21 +6Tackles25 +11
12 +3.6Interceptions13 +1.8
11 −7Clearances20 −4
2 −2.4Saves3 −0.7
12 0Fouls16 +1
3 +1.0Offsides4 +2.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hearts

Kingsley 5', 0.26 xGHalliday 54', 0.15 xGMackay-Steven 52', 0.06 xGHalliday 24', 0.05 xGBoyce 54', 0.04 xGKingsley 76', 0.04 xGDevlin 16', 0.03 xGHalliday 76', 0.02 xGSimms 34', 0.01 xGSimms 58', 0.82 xG, goalHalliday 37', 0.17 xG, goal59%0.98 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.98 xG, 1 goal30%0.50 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.50 xG, 1 goal5%0.09 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals5%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

van Veen 45+1', 0.25 xGvan Veen 13', 0.18 xGShaw 8', 0.14 xGRoberts 69', 0.09 xGvan Veen 45+2', 0.04 xGAmaluzor 90+3', 0.03 xGvan Veen 13', 0.02 xGvan Veen 82', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals75%0.57 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.57 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals14%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals7%0.05 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HeartsMotherwell

0.51 7 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.63 6 shots, 0 goals
0.82 1 shot, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.32 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.13 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
37 min (39%) · Hearts 0.52, Motherwell 0.34 xG
Hearts ahead
58 min (61%) · Hearts 1.13, Motherwell 0.42 xG

Line-ups

115431214616102011GordonMooreSouttarKingsleyAtkinsonDevlinBaningimeHallidayBoyceSimmsMackay-StevenGoalGoal46'61'87'77'60'Hearts 3-4-1-2Robbie Neilson12213191661126928KellyO'DonnellJohansenCarrollMcGinleySlatteryMaguireShawTierneyvan VeenRobertsYellow card33'71'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander

Hearts substitutes

  • 46' Sibbick for Souttar
  • 60' Woodburn for Mackay-Steven
  • 61' Haring for Devlin · yellow card 68'
  • 77' McKay for Boyce
  • 87' Cochrane for Halliday

Motherwell substitutes

  • 33' Goss for Maguire · yellow card 80', off 81'
  • 71' Shields for Roberts
  • 81' Amaluzor for Goss

Players

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0220
MooreCB900.000.0110.0336
SouttarCB460.000.0000.0226
KingsleyCB900.300.1400.12112
AtkinsonRWB900.000.1030.2157
DevlinCM6110.030.2930.1037
BaningimeCM900.000.0100.0044
HallidayLWB8710.380.0400.0772
BoyceAM7710.040.6320.1623
SimmsST9010.840.0800.0021
Mackay-StevenST600.060.0300.0011
SibbickDF440.000.0000.0124
WoodburnMF300.000.0210.0212
Haring MF290.000.0000.0100
McKayFW130.000.0900.0930
CochraneDF30.000.0000.0100

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Kelly GK900.000.0100.0440
O'DonnellRB900.000.1110.1244
JohansenCB900.000.000−0.0107
CarrollCB900.000.0100.04410
McGinleyLB900.000.030−0.0124
SlatteryCM900.000.0200.1154
MaguireCM330.000.0000.0002
ShawCM900.140.0300.04513
TierneyRW900.000.0500.0513
van VeenST900.500.040−0.0125
RobertsLW710.090.1110.2013
Goss MF480.000.0000.0125
ShieldsFW190.000.0000.0110
AmaluzorFW90.030.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hearts

Moore and Devlin: 3 passesAtkinson and Halliday: 3 passesDevlin and Halliday: 3 passesSimms and Mackay-Steven: 3 passesGordon and Kingsley: 4 passesGordon and Souttar: 4 passesAtkinson and Boyce: 4 passesHalliday and Mackay-Steven: 4 passesGordon and Moore: 5 passesKingsley and Devlin: 5 passesKingsley and Baningime: 5 passesKingsley and Simms: 5 passesSouttar and Baningime: 5 passesAtkinson and Simms: 5 passesDevlin and Mackay-Steven: 5 passesHalliday and Boyce: 5 passesBoyce and Simms: 5 passesMoore and Souttar: 6 passesKingsley and Halliday: 7 passesAtkinson and Devlin: 7 passesMoore and Atkinson: 8 passesKingsley and Mackay-Steven: 8 passesGordon: 15 completed passesMoore: 12 completed passesKingsley: 20 completed passesSouttar: 14 completed passesAtkinson: 14 completed passesDevlin: 16 completed passesBaningime: 13 completed passesHalliday: 14 completed passesBoyce: 9 completed passesSimms: 10 completed passesMackay-Steven: 9 completed passes115341214616102011GordonMooreKingsleySouttarAtkinsonDevlinBaningimeHallidayBoyceSimmsMackay-StevenStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

O'Donnell and Tierney: 3 passesShaw and Slattery: 3 passesCarroll and McGinley: 4 passesShaw and Tierney: 4 passesShaw and van Veen: 4 passesMcGinley and Shaw: 12 passesMcGinley and Roberts: 13 passesKelly: 0 completed passesO'Donnell: 6 completed passesCarroll: 6 completed passesJohansen: 3 completed passesMcGinley: 21 completed passesShaw: 14 completed passesSlattery: 8 completed passesMaguire: 4 completed passesTierney: 7 completed passesvan Veen: 2 completed passesRoberts: 3 completed passes12321191116626928KellyO'DonnellCarrollJohansenMcGinleyShawSlatteryMaguireTierneyvan VeenRobertsStarters until 33' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hearts

FromToPasses
HallidayKingsley9
MooreAtkinson8
KingsleyMackay-Steven7
KingsleyHalliday7
DevlinAtkinson6

Motherwell

FromToPasses
McGinleyRoberts15
ShawMcGinley12
McGinleyShaw10
CarrollMcGinley7
SlatteryMcGinley7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hearts

6+1.86+1.18−3.94−1.53−1.612+6.313+6.16−1.511+5.110+3.42−4.07+1.23−2.310+4.27+2.16+1.86+2.43−0.91−2.43−1.13+0.31−1.03+1.41−0.83+0.60−0.52+1.50−0.60−0.42+1.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

Motherwell

4−0.38+1.616−2.46−0.87+1.04−2.67+1.15−0.812+4.38−0.19+3.67+2.59+5.57+2.016+9.85+0.58+4.72−0.54+0.64−0.44+0.55+3.910.08+5.74+0.71+0.11+0.60−0.80−0.72+1.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hearts

0.020.020.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.020.050.040.030.030.010.050.030.140.020.04−0.010.010.010.28LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.030.010.010.030.040.020.010.020.020.050.010.07−0.01−0.020.020.030.08−0.020.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.13AttackHearts1.22 → 1.23Motherwell0.98 → 0.98Defence (lower is better)Hearts1.10 → 1.09Motherwell1.29 → 1.30

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six77%71%−6
Dundee United
Top six27%30%+3
11th3%3%0
Aberdeen
Top six77%79%+2

From the forecast before the match (29 January 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HeartsMotherwell
Expected goals1.620.89
Win54%20%
Expected Points1.880.86
Clean sheet41%20%

Hearts 54%Draw 26%Motherwell 20%

Most likely score 1–0, 13%. Both sides score 48%.

Motherwell goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+9%7%3%1%5%2%4%1%6%5%2%2%2%13%12%11%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 29 January 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHearts winDrawMotherwell win
Motherwell
Top six77%71%79%88%
Dundee United
Top six27%30%25%24%
11th3%3%2%3%
Aberdeen
Top six77%79%77%73%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hearts

  1. L1–226 JanCeltic (H)xG 1.22–1.70
  2. W2–018 JanSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.71–1.14
  3. W2–126 DecRoss County (H)xG 1.73–1.00
  4. W1–018 DecDundee FC (A)xG 1.02–0.14
  5. L0–212 DecRangers (H)xG 1.00–1.86
  6. W1–05 DecLivingston (A)xG 1.84–1.25

Motherwell

  1. D0–026 JanHibernian (H)xG 0.61–0.38
  2. L1–318 JanRoss County (A)xG 0.59–1.20
  3. W2–126 DecLivingston (H)xG 0.92–0.43
  4. W2–018 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.31–0.52
  5. L0–112 DecCeltic (A)xG 0.75–2.45
  6. D1–14 DecHibernian (A)xG 1.32–1.89

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HeartsMotherwell
Position3rd4th
Played2222
Won, drawn, lost11–⁠6–⁠59–⁠5–⁠8
Points39 (1.77 per game)32 (1.45 per game)
Expected Points per game1.521.11
Goals32–⁠2026–⁠30
xG per game1.36–⁠1.241.00–⁠1.38
Home: points, xG per game2.00, 1.65–⁠1.051.92, 0.96–⁠1.24
Away: points, xG per game1.50, 1.01–⁠1.470.90, 1.05–⁠1.56
ManagerRobbie Neilson (22)Graham Alexander (40)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.13AttackHearts1.22, 3rdMotherwell0.98, 7thDefence (lower is better)Hearts1.10, 5thMotherwell1.29, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanHearts attack: 1.22Motherwell attack: 0.981.220.98MotherwellHeartsDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanHearts defence: 1.10Motherwell defence: 1.291.291.10

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HeartsMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+2%+14%−26%+15%
Counter-attacks+93%−34%−24%−67%
Set pieces−17%+16%+16%+9%
Penalties+135%−100%−33%+68%
Headers−25%−18%+33%−3%
Left side+41%−5%−7%+26%
Centre−40%+10%−2%−3%
Right side+43%+39%−47%+16%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdMotherwell concededLeft side+41%+16%Centre−40%−3%Right side+43%+26%Open play+2%+15%Counter-attacks+93%−67%Set pieces−17%+9%Headers−25%−3%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdHearts concededLeft side−7%+39%Centre−2%+10%Right side−47%−5%Open play−26%+14%Counter-attacks−24%−34%Set pieces+16%+16%Headers+33%−18%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HeartsMotherwell

1.36xG1.00
1.24xG against1.38
54%Possession40%
12.7Shots10.0
13.6Shots against14.5
4.5Shots on target3.5
1.6Big chances1.5
23.1Touches in the opposition box17.4
437Passes283
75%Pass accuracy60%
5.5Corners4.3
53%Field tilt34%
43.3Final-third entries25.6
12.2Box entries7.5
13.5Passes per defensive action13.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.471.13
Ahead301.490.96
Behind180.891.97

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level370.961.37
Ahead280.991.18
Behind251.071.63

xG by period

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.194–4
16–300.150.185–2
31–450.280.196–5
46–600.280.194–2
61–750.310.208–5
76–900.190.295–2

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.195–2
16–300.140.204–5
31–450.100.171–9
46–600.260.269–3
61–750.200.214–5
76–900.160.353–6

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hearts

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWGordon 22Souttar 20Moore 5Smith 1Halkett 21Kingsley 15Cochrane 4Smith 16Moore 3McKay 2Baningime 15Smith 1Woodburn 1Devlin 15Haring 10Halliday 1Cochrane 12Halliday 7Kingsley 3McKay 9Ginnelly 7Woodburn 3Boyce 14Ginnelly 4Woodburn 2Mackay-Steven 9Woodburn 7McKay 53-4-3 in 15 of 22 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (15), 3-4-2-1 (4), 4-2-3-1 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 22O'Donnell 15Mugabi 7Mugabi 12Johansen 11Ojala 10Lamie 9McGinley 18Carroll 4Maguire 10Grimshaw 10Cornelius 2Slattery 17Donnelly 6Goss 13O'Hara 8Woolery 16Roberts 4Amaluzor 2van Veen 11Watt 7Shields 4Watt 11van Veen 4Shields 34-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
20 November 2021Motherwell2–0HeartsxG 2.16–0.30
2 October 2021Hearts2–0MotherwellxG 2.16–1.12

2 league meetings since 2020/21: Hearts won 1, Motherwell won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 2–2 and xG 1.23–1.64 per game.

Key players

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyce141,248810.670.05
McKay161,418050.130.33
Gnanduillet3459100.340.10
Mackay-Steven11915230.300.09

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt181,598900.350.06
van Veen151,376720.290.09
Shields7575110.210.09
Goss131,202040.070.17

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.