Tuesday 25 January 2022, 19:45 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 23 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Grant Irvine · Attendance 4,829
St. Mirren Ronan 61'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Goals
1
0
xG
0.13
0.47
Expected Points
0.83
1.55
St. Mirren 7%Draw 62%Aberdeen 31%
Most likely score 0–0, 58%. Final score 1–0, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenAberdeen
0.13 −0.85xG0.47 −0.67
0.28 −0.60xG on target0.00 −1.19
4 −8Shots11 −2
1 −3.2Shots on target0 −4.5
0 −0.9Big chances0 −1.2
13 −5Touches in the opposition box14 −5
32% −15Possession68% +10
277 −64Passes608 +142
62% −4Pass accuracy81% +4
37% −6Field tilt63% +4
27 −3Final-third entries56 +17
7 −2.5Box entries9 −0.5
18.4 +4Passes per defensive action12.4 −2
4 −1.6Corners4 −1.2
16 +3Tackles13 +1
9 −0.6Interceptions6 −2.1
18 −1Clearances14 −4
0 −4.0Saves0 −1.3
8 −3Fouls13 +1
3 +0.1Offsides2 +0.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
61'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
61 min (66%) · St. Mirren 0.13, Aberdeen 0.47 xG
St. Mirren ahead
31 min (34%) · St. Mirren 0.00, Aberdeen 0.00 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
72'Greive for Brophy
78'Erhahon for Ronan
Aberdeen substitutes
62'Emmanuel-Thomas for Hedges
73'McLennan for Jenks
78'Kennedy for Ramsay
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Alnwick
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
1
Fraser
RB
90
0.05
0.00
0
0.02
1
3
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
1
11
Dunne
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
6
Tanser
LB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
7
6
Power
DM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
6
Ronan
DM
78
1
0.03
0.01
1
0.00
2
1
Henderson
RW
90
0.03
0.03
0
0.07
5
1
Kiltie
AM
90
1
0.02
0.03
1
0.02
2
3
McGrath
LW
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.03
6
5
Brophy
ST
72
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
3
Greive
FW
18
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
1
0
Erhahon
MF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Ramsay
RB
78
0.00
0.15
2
0.05
7
5
McCrorie
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.12
11
5
Bates
CB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.04
11
7
Campbell
LB
90
0.00
0.01
2
0.02
4
5
Brown
DM
90
0.17
0.04
1
0.06
5
3
Ferguson
DM
90
0.05
0.22
1
0.18
17
1
Hedges
RW
62
0.02
0.08
4
0.04
5
2
Jenks
AM
73
0.03
0.02
0
0.00
2
0
Ojo
LW
90
0.02
0.02
0
0.00
5
3
Ramirez
ST
90
0.14
0.02
0
0.01
1
1
Emmanuel-Thomas
FW
28
0.00
0.00
0
−0.03
0
1
McLennan
MF
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Kennedy
MF
12
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
McGrath
Tanser
9
Fraser
Henderson
9
Henderson
Fraser
7
Fraser
Ronan
7
Ronan
Fraser
6
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Bates
Ferguson
20
Lewis
Bates
15
McCrorie
Bates
15
Ferguson
Bates
15
Campbell
Bates
14
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 21 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 21 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
8%
17%
+9
11th
11%
6%
−5
Bottom
4%
2%
−2
Aberdeen
Top six
87%
77%
−10
Dundee United
Top six
15%
18%
+3
11th
7%
8%
+1
Bottom
2%
2%
0
From the forecast before the match (25 January 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Expected goals
0.91
1.21
Win
27%
42%
Expected Points
1.12
1.57
Clean sheet
30%
40%
St. Mirren 27%Draw 31%Aberdeen 42%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 25 January 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Aberdeen win
St. Mirren
Top six
8%
17%
7%
4%
11th
11%
6%
10%
14%
Bottom
4%
2%
4%
6%
Aberdeen
Top six
87%
77%
87%
93%
Dundee United
Top six
15%
18%
15%
14%
11th
7%
8%
7%
7%
Bottom
2%
2%
3%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Position
9th
6th
Played
21
21
Won, drawn, lost
4–10–7
8–4–9
Points
22 (1.05 per game)
28 (1.33 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.12
1.47
Goals
20–32
26–25
xG per game
0.98–1.58
1.14–0.89
Home: points, xG per game
0.90, 0.92–1.13
1.82, 1.38–0.67
Away: points, xG per game
1.18, 1.04–1.99
0.80, 0.86–1.13
Manager
Jim Goodwin (59)
Stephen Glass (26)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−36%
+44%
−9%
−40%
Counter-attacks
−1%
+1%
−52%
−10%
Set pieces
+28%
+12%
+18%
−5%
Penalties
−29%
+6%
−29%
+6%
Headers
+27%
+6%
+17%
−17%
Left side
−15%
+46%
−14%
−27%
Centre
−11%
+29%
−6%
−35%
Right side
−33%
+28%
+9%
−20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−15%−20%Centre−11%−35%Right side−33%−27%Open play−36%−40%Counter-attacks−1%−10%Set pieces+28%−5%Headers+27%−17%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenAberdeen
0.98xG1.14
1.58xG against0.89
47%Possession58%
11.8Shots13.4
15.7Shots against8.1
4.2Shots on target4.5
0.9Big chances1.2
18.2Touches in the opposition box19.0
342Passes466
67%Pass accuracy77%
5.6Corners5.2
43%Field tilt58%
30.1Final-third entries39.3
9.5Box entries9.5
14.4Passes per defensive action14.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.01
1.27
Ahead
17
1.13
1.74
Behind
28
0.85
2.00
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
0.87
0.96
Ahead
20
1.33
0.86
Behind
22
1.54
0.76
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.23
5–4
16–30
0.11
0.20
1–6
31–45
0.14
0.30
4–7
46–60
0.24
0.29
3–5
61–75
0.14
0.39
3–8
76–90
0.28
0.17
4–2
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.11
4–3
16–30
0.17
0.14
5–4
31–45
0.17
0.15
3–4
46–60
0.14
0.18
4–7
61–75
0.30
0.10
7–3
76–90
0.17
0.21
3–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.