Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

St. Mirren 1–0 Aberdeen

Tuesday 25 January 2022, 19:45 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 23 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Grant Irvine · Attendance 4,829

St. Mirren Ronan 61'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenAberdeen
Goals10
xG0.130.47
Expected Points0.831.55

St. Mirren 7%Draw 62%Aberdeen 31%

Most likely score 0–0, 58%. Final score 1–0, 6%.

Aberdeen goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+24%5%6%4%58%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50153045607590HTGreive on for Brophy, 72'Erhahon on for Ronan, 78'Emmanuel-Thomas on for Hedges, 62'McLennan on for Jenks, 73'Kennedy on for Ramsay, 78'Ronan 61'Aberdeen 0.47St. Mirren 0.1300.250.50153045607590HTGreive on for Brophy, 72'Erhahon on for Ronan, 78'Emmanuel-Thomas on for Hedges, 62'McLennan on for Jenks, 73'Kennedy on for Ramsay, 78'Ronan 61'0.470.13St. MirrenAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenAberdeen

0.13 −0.85xG0.47 −0.67
0.28 −0.60xG on target0.00 −1.19
4 −8Shots11 −2
1 −3.2Shots on target0 −4.5
0 −0.9Big chances0 −1.2
13 −5Touches in the opposition box14 −5
32% −15Possession68% +10
277 −64Passes608 +142
62% −4Pass accuracy81% +4
37% −6Field tilt63% +4
27 −3Final-third entries56 +17
7 −2.5Box entries9 −0.5
18.4 +4Passes per defensive action12.4 −2
4 −1.6Corners4 −1.2
16 +3Tackles13 +1
9 −0.6Interceptions6 −2.1
18 −1Clearances14 −4
0 −4.0Saves0 −1.3
8 −3Fouls13 +1
3 +0.1Offsides2 +0.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Fraser 4', 0.05 xGHenderson 2', 0.03 xGKiltie 8', 0.02 xGRonan 61', 0.03 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals38%0.05 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals38%0.05 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 1 goal23%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Brown 49', 0.11 xGBrown 48', 0.06 xGRamirez 22', 0.05 xGRamirez 50', 0.05 xGRamirez 29', 0.04 xGBates 30', 0.04 xGFerguson 40', 0.03 xGJenks 54', 0.03 xGFerguson 27', 0.02 xGHedges 45', 0.02 xGOjo 60', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals34%0.16 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals47%0.22 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals9%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals11%0.05 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenAberdeen

0.05 2 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.36 8 shots, 0 goals
0.08 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.11 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
61 min (66%) · St. Mirren 0.13, Aberdeen 0.47 xG
St. Mirren ahead
31 min (34%) · St. Mirren 0.00, Aberdeen 0.00 xG

Line-ups

1224183643121179AlnwickFraserShaughnessyDunneTanserPowerRonanHendersonKiltieMcGrathBrophyYellow cardGoal78'72'St. Mirren 4-2-3-1Jim Goodwin122227248191120169LewisRamsayMcCrorieBatesCampbellBrownFergusonHedgesJenksOjoRamirezYellow card78'62'73'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Stephen Glass

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 72' Greive for Brophy
  • 78' Erhahon for Ronan

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 62' Emmanuel-Thomas for Hedges
  • 73' McLennan for Jenks
  • 78' Kennedy for Ramsay

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AlnwickGK900.000.0000.0341
FraserRB900.050.0000.0213
ShaughnessyCB900.000.0200.03111
DunneCB900.000.0000.0116
Tanser LB900.000.0200.0976
PowerDM900.000.0100.0346
RonanDM7810.030.0110.0021
HendersonRW900.030.0300.0751
KiltieAM9010.020.0310.0223
McGrathLW900.000.0510.0365
BrophyST720.000.000−0.0203
GreiveFW180.000.0000.0410
ErhahonMF120.000.0000.0000

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LewisGK900.000.0000.0210
RamsayRB780.000.1520.0575
McCrorieCB900.000.0100.12115
BatesCB900.040.0100.04117
Campbell LB900.000.0120.0245
BrownDM900.170.0410.0653
FergusonDM900.050.2210.18171
HedgesRW620.020.0840.0452
JenksAM730.030.0200.0020
OjoLW900.020.0200.0053
RamirezST900.140.0200.0111
Emmanuel-ThomasFW280.000.000−0.0301
McLennanMF170.000.0000.0010
KennedyMF120.000.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Alnwick and Fraser: 3 passesAlnwick and Shaughnessy: 3 passesAlnwick and Dunne: 3 passesShaughnessy and Power: 3 passesDunne and Tanser: 3 passesRonan and McGrath: 3 passesHenderson and Kiltie: 3 passesHenderson and Brophy: 3 passesFraser and Power: 4 passesTanser and Brophy: 4 passesRonan and Henderson: 4 passesTanser and Power: 5 passesRonan and Kiltie: 5 passesTanser and Kiltie: 6 passesPower and Ronan: 7 passesFraser and Shaughnessy: 9 passesTanser and Ronan: 9 passesFraser and Henderson: 10 passesTanser and McGrath: 10 passesFraser and Ronan: 13 passesAlnwick: 9 completed passesFraser: 24 completed passesShaughnessy: 10 completed passesDunne: 7 completed passesTanser: 22 completed passesPower: 16 completed passesRonan: 23 completed passesHenderson: 9 completed passesKiltie: 11 completed passesMcGrath: 12 completed passesBrophy: 5 completed passes1224183643121179AlnwickFraserShaughnessyDunneTanserPowerRonanHendersonKiltieMcGrathBrophyStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Aberdeen

Ramsay and Jenks: 6 passesBates and Ojo: 6 passesFerguson and Ramirez: 6 passesCampbell and Ojo: 7 passesFerguson and Jenks: 7 passesRamsay and Ferguson: 8 passesBrown and Hedges: 8 passesMcCrorie and Brown: 9 passesBrown and Jenks: 9 passesHedges and Jenks: 9 passesLewis and Bates: 10 passesLewis and McCrorie: 10 passesRamsay and Ojo: 10 passesBates and Brown: 10 passesFerguson and Ojo: 10 passesBates and Hedges: 11 passesRamsay and Hedges: 13 passesMcCrorie and Ferguson: 13 passesCampbell and Ferguson: 13 passesFerguson and Brown: 14 passesFerguson and Hedges: 16 passesRamsay and McCrorie: 17 passesBates and Campbell: 17 passesBates and McCrorie: 19 passesRamsay and Brown: 22 passesBates and Ferguson: 23 passesLewis: 17 completed passesRamsay: 43 completed passesBates: 51 completed passesMcCrorie: 44 completed passesCampbell: 37 completed passesFerguson: 56 completed passesBrown: 42 completed passesHedges: 35 completed passesJenks: 21 completed passesOjo: 20 completed passesRamirez: 8 completed passes122272241981120169LewisRamsayBatesMcCrorieCampbellFergusonBrownHedgesJenksOjoRamirezStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
McGrathTanser9
FraserHenderson9
HendersonFraser7
FraserRonan7
RonanFraser6

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
BatesFerguson20
LewisBates15
McCrorieBates15
FergusonBates15
CampbellBates14

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

0−4.060.04−2.02−3.03−3.57−0.74−2.99+1.78+0.95−0.73−2.56+2.08+1.78+1.45+1.14+1.45+2.610+6.05+1.23+1.01−0.40−0.91−0.85+3.00−0.90−0.31+0.30−0.21+0.69−7.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Aberdeen

8+3.36+0.43−1.98+3.19+2.02−3.31−3.912+5.56−2.37+0.92−2.44+1.060.06+0.35+1.43−0.24+1.84+1.32−2.85+2.71−0.10−1.10−1.42−0.52+1.50−0.10−0.70−0.22+1.45−6.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.020.010.010.020.030.03−0.010.030.02−0.01−0.010.040.040.040.040.05LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.020.050.010.030.040.010.040.02−0.02−0.030.030.030.010.01−0.11−0.020.060.070.070.080.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackSt. Mirren0.96 → 0.94Aberdeen1.13 → 1.10Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.31 → 1.28Aberdeen0.97 → 0.95

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six8%17%+9
11th11%6%−5
Bottom4%2%−2
Aberdeen
Top six87%77%−10
Dundee United
Top six15%18%+3
11th7%8%+1
Bottom2%2%0

From the forecast before the match (25 January 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenAberdeen
Expected goals0.911.21
Win27%42%
Expected Points1.121.57
Clean sheet30%40%

St. Mirren 27%Draw 31%Aberdeen 42%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 43%.

Aberdeen goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+9%4%1%8%3%1%5%6%4%1%2%2%1%13%14%10%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 25 January 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawAberdeen win
St. Mirren
Top six8%17%7%4%
11th11%6%10%14%
Bottom4%2%4%6%
Aberdeen
Top six87%77%87%93%
Dundee United
Top six15%18%15%14%
11th7%8%7%7%
Bottom2%2%3%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. W2–118 JanDundee United (A)xG 1.46–1.49
  2. L0–226 DecRangers (A)xG 0.06–2.12
  3. D0–022 DecCeltic (H)xG 0.29–1.68
  4. D1–111 DecHibernian (H)xG 0.60–1.06
  5. L1–44 DecAberdeen (A)xG 0.95–4.40
  6. D0–01 DecRoss County (H)xG 1.89–0.93

Aberdeen

  1. D1–118 JanRangers (H)xG 1.49–1.03
  2. W2–126 DecDundee FC (H)xG 1.12–0.12
  3. L0–122 DecHibernian (A)xG 0.70–0.41
  4. W1–011 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.77–0.21
  5. W4–14 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 4.40–0.95
  6. W2–01 DecLivingston (H)xG 1.18–0.08

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenAberdeen
Position9th6th
Played2121
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠10–⁠78–⁠4–⁠9
Points22 (1.05 per game)28 (1.33 per game)
Expected Points per game1.121.47
Goals20–⁠3226–⁠25
xG per game0.98–⁠1.581.14–⁠0.89
Home: points, xG per game0.90, 0.92–⁠1.131.82, 1.38–⁠0.67
Away: points, xG per game1.18, 1.04–⁠1.990.80, 0.86–⁠1.13
ManagerJim Goodwin (59)Stephen Glass (26)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.15AttackSt. Mirren0.96, 8thAberdeen1.13, 5thDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.31, 8thAberdeen0.97, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanSt. Mirren attack: 0.96Aberdeen attack: 1.131.130.96AberdeenSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanSt. Mirren defence: 1.31Aberdeen defence: 0.971.310.97

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−36%+44%−9%−40%
Counter-attacks−1%+1%−52%−10%
Set pieces+28%+12%+18%−5%
Penalties−29%+6%−29%+6%
Headers+27%+6%+17%−17%
Left side−15%+46%−14%−27%
Centre−11%+29%−6%−35%
Right side−33%+28%+9%−20%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdAberdeen concededLeft side−15%−20%Centre−11%−35%Right side−33%−27%Open play−36%−40%Counter-attacks−1%−10%Set pieces+28%−5%Headers+27%−17%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−14%+28%Centre−6%+29%Right side+9%+46%Open play−9%+44%Counter-attacks−52%+1%Set pieces+18%+12%Headers+17%+6%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenAberdeen

0.98xG1.14
1.58xG against0.89
47%Possession58%
11.8Shots13.4
15.7Shots against8.1
4.2Shots on target4.5
0.9Big chances1.2
18.2Touches in the opposition box19.0
342Passes466
67%Pass accuracy77%
5.6Corners5.2
43%Field tilt58%
30.1Final-third entries39.3
9.5Box entries9.5
14.4Passes per defensive action14.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level451.011.27
Ahead171.131.74
Behind280.852.00

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level480.870.96
Ahead201.330.86
Behind221.540.76

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.235–4
16–300.110.201–6
31–450.140.304–7
46–600.240.293–5
61–750.140.393–8
76–900.280.174–2

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.114–3
16–300.170.145–4
31–450.170.153–4
46–600.140.184–7
61–750.300.107–3
76–900.170.213–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTAlnwick 20Lyness 1Fraser 21Brophy 1Tait 1Shaughnessy 19McCarthy 11Dunne 10Millar 6Tait 4Ronan 3Power 18McGrath 3Reid 3Erhahon 7Flynn 7Ronan 2Tanser 21McGrath 11Kiltie 4Millar 3Ronan 9Brophy 8Erhahon 2Main 11Brophy 7McGrath 23-4-2-1 in 6 of 21 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (6), 3-4-1-2 (6), 3-1-4-2 (4), 3-5-1-1 (2), 5-4-1 (2), 4-4-2 (1)

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLewis 19Woods 2Ramsay 11Ojo 7Gurr 3Bates 13Gallagher 7Brown 4McCrorie 15Considine 2MacKenzie 1Hayes 8MacKenzie 7Campbell 5Ferguson 17Ojo 4Ramirez 1Brown 14McGeouch 6Jenks 4Hedges 7Emmanuel-Thom… 3Emmanuel-ThomasLongstaff 3Hedges 7Ojo 5Ferguson 2Ramirez 16Watkins 3Emmanuel-Tho… 2Emmanuel-ThomasWatkins 8Hayes 4Ramirez 34-3-3 in 6 of 21 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (6), 4-2-3-1 (5), 3-4-1-2 (3), 4-4-1-1 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
4 December 2021Aberdeen4–1St. MirrenxG 4.40–0.95
26 September 2021St. Mirren3–2AberdeenxG 1.50–1.11
13 February 2021Aberdeen0–0St. MirrenxG 0.51–0.66
5 December 2020St. Mirren1–1AberdeenxG 2.58–0.39
2 October 2020Aberdeen2–1St. MirrenxG 0.92–0.48

5 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 1, Aberdeen won 2, and 2 were drawn. Goals 6–9 and xG 1.23–1.47 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Brophy161,345600.330.01
Tait6644010.200.12
Tanser211,762240.070.24
McGrath171,498210.110.16

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watkins11967300.380.09
Jenks5505220.170.14
Ramirez201,759830.250.05
Ferguson191,701510.220.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.