Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Falkirk 0–0 Motherwell

Wednesday 3 December 2025, 19:45 · Falkirk Stadium · Round 15 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 7,490

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

FalkirkMotherwell
Goals00
xG0.570.47
Expected Points1.351.16

Falkirk 29%Draw 49%Motherwell 23%

Most likely score 0–0, 36%. Final score 0–0, 36%.

Motherwell goalsFalkirk goals0123456+0123456+16%3%19%12%2%5%3%36%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.750153045607590HTWilliams on for Yeats, Ross on for Cartwright, Wilson on for Agyeman, and Miller on for Samuel-Ogunsuyi, 61'Koutroumbis on for Sparrow and Just on for Said, 62'O'Donnell on for Longelo and Stamatelopoulos on for Hendry, 74'Charles-Cook on for Slattery, 89'Falkirk 0.57Motherwell 0.4700.250.50.750153045607590HTWilliams on for Yeats, Ross on for Cartwright, Wilson on for Agyeman, and Miller on for Samuel-Ogunsuyi, 61'Koutroumbis on for Sparrow and Just on for Said, 62'O'Donnell on for Longelo and Stamatelopoulos on for Hendry, 74'Charles-Cook on for Slattery, 89'0.570.47FalkirkMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

FalkirkMotherwell

0.57 −0.63xG0.47 −1.07
0.02 −1.23xG on target0.25 −1.28
14 +3Shots7 −5
1 −3.3Shots on target1 −3.0
1 −1.0Big chances0 −2.4
16 −4Touches in the opposition box22 −3
37% −13Possession63% +3
315 −79Passes559 −4
67% −9Pass accuracy82% −3
36% −11Field tilt64% +3
27 −6Final-third entries52 +4
7 −3Box entries13 −2
11.4 −2Passes per defensive action11.2 −2
6 +1.4Corners3 −0.6
27 +9Tackles15 +1
13 +4.9Interceptions5 −3.1
27 −3Clearances30 +8
2 −2.0Saves1 −2.0
13 0Fouls15 +4
0 −2.4Offsides3 +0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Falkirk

Lissah 28', 0.12 xGRoss 65', 0.10 xGAgyeman 4', 0.06 xGSamuel-Ogunsuyi 45+1', 0.05 xGTait 11', 0.04 xGAgyeman 40', 0.04 xGAgyeman 27', 0.03 xGAgyeman 51', 0.03 xGWilliams 75', 0.03 xGSpencer 90+1', 0.02 xGLissah 90+4', 0.02 xGTait 16', 0.01 xGSpencer 53', 0.01 xGWilliams 66', 0.01 xG7%0.04 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals39%0.22 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals30%0.17 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals21%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals4%0.02 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Longelo 34', 0.12 xGMaswanhise 46', 0.11 xGSaid 48', 0.10 xGSaid 46', 0.08 xGSlattery 5', 0.02 xGSparrow 23', 0.02 xGSlattery 56', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals62%0.30 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.30 xG, 0 goals25%0.12 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 0 goals8%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals4%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

FalkirkMotherwell

0.21 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.47 7 shots, 0 goals
0.03 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.34 7 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
95 min (100%) · Falkirk 0.57, Motherwell 0.47 xG

Line-ups

1914205382111172847BainYeatsAllanHendersonMcCannSpencerTaitAgyemanCartwrightLissahSamuel-OgunsuyiYellow card61'61'61'61'Falkirk 4-2-3-1John McGlynn13716574590122581866WardSparrowMcGinnWelshLongeloSaidFadingerPriestmanSlatteryMaswanhiseHendry62'74'62'89'74'Motherwell 4-4-2Jens Berthel Askou

Falkirk substitutes

  • 61' Miller for Samuel-Ogunsuyi
  • 61' Ross for Cartwright · yellow card 66'
  • 61' Williams for Yeats
  • 61' Wilson for Agyeman

Motherwell substitutes

  • 62' Koutroumbis for Sparrow
  • 62' Just for Said
  • 74' O'Donnell for Longelo
  • 74' Stamatelopoulos for Hendry
  • 89' Charles-Cook for Slattery

Players

Falkirk

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BainGK900.000.0000.0330
YeatsRB610.000.0410.0529
AllanCB900.000.0300.0338
HendersonCB900.000.0000.0329
McCannLB900.000.0100.03514
SpencerDM900.030.3540.0857
TaitDM900.050.0100.0566
AgyemanRW610.150.0910.1510
CartwrightAM610.000.020−0.0431
Lissah LW900.140.0110.03410
Samuel-OgunsuyiST610.050.011−0.1610
MillerFW290.000.0200.0142
Ross FW290.100.0000.0011
WilliamsFW290.040.0100.0331
WilsonFW290.000.011−0.0312

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WardGK900.000.0000.0670
SparrowRB620.020.1930.16122
McGinnCB900.000.0110.11810
WelshCB900.000.0100.05318
LongeloLB740.120.0600.18133
SaidRM620.180.0600.0323
FadingerCM900.000.0200.0356
PriestmanCM900.000.0100.0343
SlatteryLM890.040.1410.1992
MaswanhiseST900.110.0500.0041
HendryST740.000.3200.0010
KoutroumbisDF280.000.0000.0422
JustMF280.000.0000.0002
O'DonnellDF160.000.000−0.0101
StamatelopoulosFW160.000.0000.0001
Charles-CookFW10.000.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Falkirk

Allan and Tait: 3 passesAllan and Cartwright: 3 passesTait and Spencer: 3 passesAgyeman and Yeats: 3 passesAgyeman and Samuel-Ogunsuyi: 3 passesBain and Samuel-Ogunsuyi: 4 passesMcCann and Spencer: 4 passesSpencer and Agyeman: 4 passesLissah and Henderson: 5 passesLissah and Tait: 5 passesHenderson and McCann: 5 passesSpencer and Cartwright: 5 passesBain and Henderson: 6 passesAllan and Agyeman: 6 passesTait and Agyeman: 6 passesBain and Lissah: 8 passesAllan and Lissah: 9 passesBain: 13 completed passesAllan: 14 completed passesLissah: 19 completed passesHenderson: 12 completed passesMcCann: 7 completed passesTait: 8 completed passesSpencer: 13 completed passesAgyeman: 8 completed passesCartwright: 10 completed passesYeats: 4 completed passesSamuel-Ogunsuyi: 6 completed passes1920285321811171447BainAllanLissahHendersonMcCannTaitSpencerAgyemanCartwrightYeatsSamuel-OgunsuyiStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

Ward and Longelo: 6 passesLongelo and Slattery: 6 passesWard and Fadinger: 7 passesLongelo and Fadinger: 7 passesSaid and Slattery: 7 passesSlattery and Hendry: 7 passesMcGinn and Welsh: 8 passesPriestman and Fadinger: 8 passesWard and Priestman: 9 passesMcGinn and Priestman: 9 passesWard and McGinn: 10 passesWard and Sparrow: 11 passesSparrow and Said: 12 passesMcGinn and Fadinger: 12 passesWelsh and Priestman: 12 passesLongelo and Priestman: 14 passesWelsh and Longelo: 15 passesSparrow and Fadinger: 16 passesSparrow and Maswanhise: 16 passesLongelo and Said: 17 passesSparrow and Slattery: 18 passesSparrow and McGinn: 20 passesWard and Welsh: 21 passesWard: 34 completed passesSparrow: 57 completed passesMcGinn: 35 completed passesWelsh: 44 completed passesLongelo: 31 completed passesPriestman: 34 completed passesFadinger: 38 completed passesSaid: 28 completed passesSlattery: 26 completed passesHendry: 10 completed passesMaswanhise: 10 completed passes13716574525129086618WardSparrowMcGinnWelshLongeloPriestmanFadingerSaidSlatteryHendryMaswanhiseStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Falkirk

FromToPasses
AllanLissah9
HendersonBain8
LissahBain8
LissahTait6
McCannHenderson6

Motherwell

FromToPasses
WelshWard22
WelshLongelo15
SparrowMcGinn13
McGinnWard12
SparrowSlattery12

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Falkirk

4−3.72−5.410−4.411+3.712+6.99−0.14−2.512+5.111+4.111+2.77−0.46+1.14+1.35+0.88+1.04−0.43−1.020.07+4.66+1.910+6.05+3.64+2.93+1.07+4.42+1.20−0.31+0.41+0.73+2.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Motherwell

4+0.16−0.410−1.48+2.03−1.111+5.312+5.26−0.210+2.412+6.09+3.04−0.12−1.36+1.74−1.22−1.93−1.72+0.11−1.53−0.71−1.63+1.43+2.11−0.81−0.91−0.30−0.61+0.40−0.51+0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Falkirk

0.010.010.010.020.010.020.010.020.030.010.020.020.040.030.030.04−0.04−0.010.01−0.01−0.02−0.200.030.22LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.020.010.030.030.030.010.030.040.03−0.010.030.090.060.020.040.060.04−0.010.01−0.120.050.050.170.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackFalkirk1.15 → 1.12Motherwell1.32 → 1.29Defence (lower is better)Falkirk1.46 → 1.42Motherwell1.31 → 1.29

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Falkirk
Top six47%43%−4
11th4%4%0
Bottom1%1%0
Motherwell
Top six87%89%+2
Livingston
11th25%26%+1
Bottom38%36%−2
Dundee United
Top six20%20%0

From the forecast before the match (3 December 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

FalkirkMotherwell
Expected goals1.311.28
Win37%35%
Expected Points1.381.34
Clean sheet28%27%

Falkirk 37%Draw 28%Motherwell 35%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.

Motherwell goalsFalkirk goals0123456+0123456+8%9%6%3%9%8%3%1%6%8%5%2%3%4%2%1%1%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 3 December 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowFalkirk winDrawMotherwell win
Falkirk
Top six47%59%43%36%
11th4%2%4%5%
Bottom1%1%1%2%
Motherwell
Top six87%80%89%93%
Livingston
11th25%26%26%24%
Bottom38%38%36%39%
Dundee United
Top six20%18%20%22%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Falkirk

  1. D0–030 NovRangers (A)xG 0.12–2.24
  2. W3–022 NovDundee United (A)xG 1.78–0.74
  3. D1–18 NovLivingston (H)xG 1.82–0.62
  4. W3–11 NovKilmarnock (H)xG 2.08–0.43
  5. L0–429 OctCeltic (A)xG 0.47–4.29
  6. W2–125 OctDundee FC (H)xG 1.08–1.21

Motherwell

  1. D0–029 NovHearts (H)xG 0.58–0.41
  2. W2–025 NovHibernian (H)xG 2.14–0.77
  3. W3–122 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 2.24–1.73
  4. D1–19 NovAberdeen (A)xG 0.68–0.80
  5. W2–029 OctDundee United (H)xG 1.08–0.48
  6. W2–125 OctLivingston (A)xG 2.16–2.45

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

FalkirkMotherwell
Position6th3rd
Played1414
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠5–⁠45–⁠7–⁠2
Points20 (1.43 per game)22 (1.57 per game)
Expected Points per game1.271.53
Goals19–⁠2122–⁠15
xG per game1.20–⁠1.521.54–⁠1.28
Home: points, xG per game1.43, 1.47–⁠1.221.71, 1.54–⁠0.86
Away: points, xG per game1.43, 0.92–⁠1.821.43, 1.54–⁠1.71
ManagerJohn McGlynn (14)Jens Berthel Askou (14)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackFalkirk1.15, 9thMotherwell1.32, 5thDefence (lower is better)Falkirk1.46, 8thMotherwell1.31, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovFalkirk attack: 1.15Motherwell attack: 1.321.321.15MotherwellFalkirkDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovFalkirk defence: 1.46Motherwell defence: 1.311.461.31

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

FalkirkMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−2%+16%+24%average
Counter-attacks+2%+60%−9%−6%
Set pieces−18%−2%−31%−7%
Penalties−61%−22%+95%−22%
Headers−26%+28%−16%−12%
Left side−46%−13%−5%−16%
Centre−16%+18%−26%+11%
Right side+58%+43%+80%−20%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Falkirk attacking

Falkirk createdMotherwell concededLeft side−46%−20%Centre−16%+11%Right side+58%−16%Open play−2%averageCounter-attacks+2%−6%Set pieces−18%−7%Headers−26%−12%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdFalkirk concededLeft side−5%+43%Centre−26%+18%Right side+80%−13%Open play+24%+16%Counter-attacks−9%+60%Set pieces−31%−2%Headers−16%+28%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

FalkirkMotherwell

1.20xG1.54
1.52xG against1.28
50%Possession60%
11.4Shots12.1
13.7Shots against10.4
4.3Shots on target4.0
2.0Big chances2.4
19.6Touches in the opposition box24.6
394Passes563
76%Pass accuracy85%
4.6Corners3.6
47%Field tilt61%
33.3Final-third entries47.7
10.4Box entries14.7
13.1Passes per defensive action13.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Falkirk

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level441.241.72
Ahead191.070.67
Behind261.221.82

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level551.151.19
Ahead241.841.78
Behind112.810.67

xG by period

Falkirk

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.230.142–0
16–300.240.363–6
31–450.190.362–6
46–600.180.223–2
61–750.210.286–4
76–900.150.173–3

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.030.110–1
16–300.260.216–3
31–450.240.224–0
46–600.320.203–3
61–750.310.214–4
76–900.370.335–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Falkirk

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTBain 14Adams 14Allan 6Neilson 6Lissah 1Henderson 14Lissah 6McCann 6Neilson 1Spencer 14Cartwright 5Tait 9Wilson 7Miller 4Arfield 2Tait 4Miller 4Williams 3Miller 6Williams 5Ross 2MacIver 9Graham 4Samuel-Ogunsuyi 14-2-3-1 in every start

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTWard 14Koutroumbis 8O'Donnell 5McGinn 1McGinn 10Gordon 7O'Donnell 1Welsh 9Longelo 12Koutroumbis 1Charles-Cook 1Fadinger 13Just 3Priestman 1Watt 11Maswanhise 11Just 1Sparrow 1Slattery 5Watt 3Said 3Charles-Cook 4Said 4Just 3Stamatelopoulos 8Hendry 4Maswanhise 24-2-3-1 in 10 of 14 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (10), 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-2 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
18 October 2025Motherwell1–2FalkirkxG 1.01–1.35

1 league meeting since 2020/21: Falkirk won 1, Motherwell won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 2–1 and xG 1.35–1.01 per game.

Key players

Falkirk

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
MacIver9661310.410.12
Graham4464300.480.04
Miller141,053330.260.20
Wilson7523100.230.11

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos8716520.890.05
Just9816330.270.24
Maswanhise141,103810.350.11
Slattery7624120.150.27

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.