Wednesday 3 December 2025, 19:45 · Falkirk Stadium · Round 15 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 7,490
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Falkirk
Motherwell
Goals
0
0
xG
0.57
0.47
Expected Points
1.35
1.16
Falkirk 29%Draw 49%Motherwell 23%
Most likely score 0–0, 36%. Final score 0–0, 36%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
FalkirkMotherwell
0.57 −0.63xG0.47 −1.07
0.02 −1.23xG on target0.25 −1.28
14 +3Shots7 −5
1 −3.3Shots on target1 −3.0
1 −1.0Big chances0 −2.4
16 −4Touches in the opposition box22 −3
37% −13Possession63% +3
315 −79Passes559 −4
67% −9Pass accuracy82% −3
36% −11Field tilt64% +3
27 −6Final-third entries52 +4
7 −3Box entries13 −2
11.4 −2Passes per defensive action11.2 −2
6 +1.4Corners3 −0.6
27 +9Tackles15 +1
13 +4.9Interceptions5 −3.1
27 −3Clearances30 +8
2 −2.0Saves1 −2.0
13 0Fouls15 +4
0 −2.4Offsides3 +0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Falkirk
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
95 min (100%) · Falkirk 0.57, Motherwell 0.47 xG
Line-ups
Falkirk substitutes
61'Miller for Samuel-Ogunsuyi
61'Ross for Cartwright · yellow card 66'
61'Williams for Yeats
61'Wilson for Agyeman
Motherwell substitutes
62'Koutroumbis for Sparrow
62'Just for Said
74'O'Donnell for Longelo
74'Stamatelopoulos for Hendry
89'Charles-Cook for Slattery
Players
Falkirk
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bain
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
Yeats
RB
61
0.00
0.04
1
0.05
2
9
Allan
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.03
3
8
Henderson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
9
McCann
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
5
14
Spencer
DM
90
0.03
0.35
4
0.08
5
7
Tait
DM
90
0.05
0.01
0
0.05
6
6
Agyeman
RW
61
0.15
0.09
1
0.15
1
0
Cartwright
AM
61
0.00
0.02
0
−0.04
3
1
Lissah
LW
90
0.14
0.01
1
0.03
4
10
Samuel-Ogunsuyi
ST
61
0.05
0.01
1
−0.16
1
0
Miller
FW
29
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
4
2
Ross
FW
29
0.10
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Williams
FW
29
0.04
0.01
0
0.03
3
1
Wilson
FW
29
0.00
0.01
1
−0.03
1
2
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Ward
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
7
0
Sparrow
RB
62
0.02
0.19
3
0.16
12
2
McGinn
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.11
8
10
Welsh
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
3
18
Longelo
LB
74
0.12
0.06
0
0.18
13
3
Said
RM
62
0.18
0.06
0
0.03
2
3
Fadinger
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
5
6
Priestman
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
3
Slattery
LM
89
0.04
0.14
1
0.19
9
2
Maswanhise
ST
90
0.11
0.05
0
0.00
4
1
Hendry
ST
74
0.00
0.32
0
0.00
1
0
Koutroumbis
DF
28
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
2
2
Just
MF
28
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
O'Donnell
DF
16
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Stamatelopoulos
FW
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Charles-Cook
FW
1
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Falkirk
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Falkirk
From
To
Passes
Allan
Lissah
9
Henderson
Bain
8
Lissah
Bain
8
Lissah
Tait
6
McCann
Henderson
6
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Welsh
Ward
22
Welsh
Longelo
15
Sparrow
McGinn
13
McGinn
Ward
12
Sparrow
Slattery
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Falkirk
Against its average of 14 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 14 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Falkirk
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Falkirk
Top six
47%
43%
−4
11th
4%
4%
0
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Motherwell
Top six
87%
89%
+2
Livingston
11th
25%
26%
+1
Bottom
38%
36%
−2
Dundee United
Top six
20%
20%
0
From the forecast before the match (3 December 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Falkirk
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.31
1.28
Win
37%
35%
Expected Points
1.38
1.34
Clean sheet
28%
27%
Falkirk 37%Draw 28%Motherwell 35%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 3 December 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Falkirk win
Draw
Motherwell win
Falkirk
Top six
47%
59%
43%
36%
11th
4%
2%
4%
5%
Bottom
1%
1%
1%
2%
Motherwell
Top six
87%
80%
89%
93%
Livingston
11th
25%
26%
26%
24%
Bottom
38%
38%
36%
39%
Dundee United
Top six
20%
18%
20%
22%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Falkirk
Motherwell
Position
6th
3rd
Played
14
14
Won, drawn, lost
5–5–4
5–7–2
Points
20 (1.43 per game)
22 (1.57 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.27
1.53
Goals
19–21
22–15
xG per game
1.20–1.52
1.54–1.28
Home: points, xG per game
1.43, 1.47–1.22
1.71, 1.54–0.86
Away: points, xG per game
1.43, 0.92–1.82
1.43, 1.54–1.71
Manager
John McGlynn (14)
Jens Berthel Askou (14)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Falkirk
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−2%
+16%
+24%
average
Counter-attacks
+2%
+60%
−9%
−6%
Set pieces
−18%
−2%
−31%
−7%
Penalties
−61%
−22%
+95%
−22%
Headers
−26%
+28%
−16%
−12%
Left side
−46%
−13%
−5%
−16%
Centre
−16%
+18%
−26%
+11%
Right side
+58%
+43%
+80%
−20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
FalkirkMotherwell
1.20xG1.54
1.52xG against1.28
50%Possession60%
11.4Shots12.1
13.7Shots against10.4
4.3Shots on target4.0
2.0Big chances2.4
19.6Touches in the opposition box24.6
394Passes563
76%Pass accuracy85%
4.6Corners3.6
47%Field tilt61%
33.3Final-third entries47.7
10.4Box entries14.7
13.1Passes per defensive action13.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Falkirk
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.24
1.72
Ahead
19
1.07
0.67
Behind
26
1.22
1.82
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
55
1.15
1.19
Ahead
24
1.84
1.78
Behind
11
2.81
0.67
xG by period
Falkirk
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.14
2–0
16–30
0.24
0.36
3–6
31–45
0.19
0.36
2–6
46–60
0.18
0.22
3–2
61–75
0.21
0.28
6–4
76–90
0.15
0.17
3–3
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.03
0.11
0–1
16–30
0.26
0.21
6–3
31–45
0.24
0.22
4–0
46–60
0.32
0.20
3–3
61–75
0.31
0.21
4–4
76–90
0.37
0.33
5–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.