Sunday 9 October 2022, 15:00 · Rugby Park · Round 10 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 6,651
Kilmarnock Stokes 47', Lafferty 59'
Hearts Humphrys 62', Atkinson 90+4'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Goals
2
2
xG
1.68
1.17
Expected Points
1.73
1.00
Kilmarnock 48%Draw 27%Hearts 24%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Final score 2–2, 7%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockHearts
1.68 +0.93xG1.17 −0.15
1.54 +1.01xG on target1.20 0.00
14 +3Shots11 −1
6 +3.7Shots on target5 +0.6
4 +3.2Big chances2 −0.1
25 +12Touches in the opposition box24 +6
39% −4Possession61% +12
308 −9Passes498 +102
66% −1Pass accuracy78% +6
45% +4Field tilt55% +8
38 +8Final-third entries33 −2
9 +0.2Box entries14 +3.4
12.7 −2Passes per defensive action10.2 −6
6 +1.4Corners3 −1.4
17 +1Tackles20 +2
18 +6.2Interceptions8 −0.1
11 −8Clearances12 −4
3 −0.9Saves4 +0.6
21 +7Fouls13 +2
2 −0.1Offsides1 +0.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
47'59'62'90+4'
0–01–02–1
0'HTFT
Level
48 min (51%) · Kilmarnock 1.26, Hearts 0.66 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
47 min (49%) · Kilmarnock 0.41, Hearts 0.51 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
66'Shaw for Jones
67'Doidge for Lafferty · yellow card 82'
78'Wright for Stokes
87'Lyons for Alston
87'Alebiosu for McKenzie
Hearts substitutes
70'Grant for Kiomourtzoglou
87'Neilson for Halliday
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hemming
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
6
1
Mayo
CB
90
0.09
0.01
0
0.05
5
6
Taylor
CB
90
0.18
0.00
0
0.02
3
6
Stokes
CB
78
1
0.32
0.07
1
0.09
3
2
Armstrong
RWB
90
0.11
0.27
4
0.20
10
9
Alston
CM
87
0.44
0.01
0
0.02
3
3
Power
CM
90
0.14
0.03
0
0.03
4
4
Jones
CM
66
0.08
0.20
2
0.27
6
2
Chrisene
LWB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.09
7
5
McKenzie
AM
87
0.15
0.03
1
−0.02
3
5
Lafferty
ST
67
1
0.12
0.00
0
−0.03
0
3
Shaw
FW
24
0.04
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Doidge
FW
23
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Wright
DF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Lyons
MF
3
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Alebiosu
MF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
Atkinson
RB
90
1
0.04
0.05
1
0.09
4
9
Kingsley
CB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.07
7
3
Cochrane
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
6
5
Halliday
LB
87
0.00
0.03
0
0.07
4
3
Kiomourtzoglou
DM
70
0.00
0.12
0
0.04
2
7
Snodgrass
DM
90
1
0.07
0.19
4
0.08
5
4
Humphrys
RW
90
1
0.55
0.07
1
0.11
1
0
Forrest
AM
90
0.02
0.10
0
0.14
6
3
McKay
LW
90
0.18
0.24
1
0.25
7
4
Shankland
ST
90
0.26
0.20
1
0.10
1
2
Grant
MF
20
0.00
0.03
0
0.05
4
0
Neilson
DF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Power
Mayo
9
Chrisene
Power
9
Chrisene
Jones
8
Stokes
Power
6
Stokes
Hemming
6
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Snodgrass
Cochrane
15
Cochrane
Kingsley
15
Atkinson
Kingsley
15
Halliday
Snodgrass
12
Cochrane
Halliday
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 9 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 8 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
11%
9%
−2
11th
18%
19%
+1
Bottom
18%
18%
0
Hearts
Top six
79%
80%
+1
11th
1%
1%
0
Ross County
Top six
3%
3%
0
11th
25%
25%
0
Bottom
37%
38%
+1
Dundee United
Top six
5%
5%
0
11th
23%
22%
−1
Bottom
24%
24%
0
From the forecast before the match (9 October 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Expected goals
1.16
1.24
Win
34%
38%
Expected Points
1.30
1.41
Clean sheet
29%
31%
Kilmarnock 34%Draw 29%Hearts 38%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 9 October 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Hearts win
Kilmarnock
Top six
11%
18%
9%
7%
11th
18%
14%
19%
21%
Bottom
18%
12%
18%
23%
Hearts
Top six
79%
70%
80%
87%
11th
1%
2%
1%
<1%
Ross County
Top six
3%
3%
3%
3%
11th
25%
25%
25%
25%
Bottom
37%
39%
38%
35%
Dundee United
Top six
5%
6%
5%
4%
11th
23%
24%
22%
22%
Bottom
24%
25%
24%
22%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Position
11th
6th
Played
9
8
Won, drawn, lost
2–1–6
4–1–3
Points
7 (0.78 per game)
13 (1.62 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.98
1.15
Goals
6–17
13–12
xG per game
0.75–1.37
1.32–1.68
Home: points, xG per game
1.75, 1.18–1.32
2.25, 1.68–1.34
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.41–1.40
1.00, 0.96–2.02
Manager
Derek McInnes (9)
Robbie Neilson (46)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−40%
−6%
+20%
+50%
Counter-attacks
−53%
−40%
−83%
−37%
Set pieces
−18%
+74%
−26%
+4%
Penalties
−100%
−28%
−19%
−19%
Headers
−16%
−20%
−21%
+24%
Left side
−24%
−2%
−5%
+41%
Centre
−38%
+14%
+15%
+30%
Right side
−43%
+16%
average
+41%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockHearts
0.75xG1.32
1.37xG against1.68
43%Possession49%
10.8Shots11.8
14.2Shots against14.4
2.3Shots on target4.4
0.8Big chances2.1
13.5Touches in the opposition box18.5
317Passes396
67%Pass accuracy72%
4.6Corners4.4
41%Field tilt46%
30.2Final-third entries35.0
8.8Box entries10.6
15.0Passes per defensive action16.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
31
0.65
1.26
Ahead
10
1.29
0.70
Behind
49
0.70
1.58
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
23
2.52
1.23
Ahead
37
1.27
1.94
Behind
30
0.48
1.72
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.06
0.25
1–3
16–30
0.10
0.21
1–3
31–45
0.18
0.26
0–4
46–60
0.23
0.15
1–1
61–75
0.07
0.17
1–1
76–90
0.11
0.34
2–5
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.16
1–3
16–30
0.21
0.22
3–2
31–45
0.26
0.24
1–0
46–60
0.24
0.27
3–1
61–75
0.12
0.34
1–1
76–90
0.30
0.45
4–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
Key players
Kilmarnock
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Shaw
7
578
0
0
0.26
0.02
Polworth
6
531
0
2
0.06
0.11
Power
9
738
0
0
0.03
0.11
McKenzie
6
590
0
0
0.06
0.03
Hearts
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Shankland
5
481
4
2
0.57
0.03
Forrest
6
463
3
0
0.37
0.07
McKay
6
534
2
1
0.12
0.18
Smith
6
543
0
0
0.09
0.06
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.