Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenRoss County
2.94 +2.39xG1.15 +0.41
2.00 +1.19xG on target0.82 +0.28
23 +15.0Shots8 +1.0
5 +1.7Shots on target5 +3.3
3 +2.0Big chances2 +1.0
75% +17Possession25% −15
601 +114Passes194 −122
86% +6Pass accuracy56% −14
83% +31Field tilt17% −12
60 +26Final-third entries16 −8
14 +8.3Box entries6 +0.3
7.7 −7Passes per defensive action22.4 +1
12 +8.7Corners7 +5.0
7 −5Tackles10 −8
4 −9.3Interceptions11 +4.7
17 −1Clearances44 +14
3 +1.3Saves4 0.0
11 −1Fouls17 +4
1 −0.7Offsides1 −1.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
Ross County
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
33'88'
0–00–11–1
0'HTFT
Level
40 min (42%) · Aberdeen 1.17, Ross County 0.69 xG
Ross County ahead
55 min (58%) · Aberdeen 1.77, Ross County 0.46 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
64'Emmanuel-Thomas for Longstaff
64'Watkins for Samuels
81'Hayes for Ferguson
Ross County substitutes
21'H. Paton for Cancola · yellow card 90+1'
76'Baldwin for Charles-Cook
82'Watson for Randall · yellow card 90+5'
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lewis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
2
Ramsay
RB
90
0.00
0.63
10
0.54
18
5
Gallagher
CB
90
0.09
0.02
0
0.17
10
3
McCrorie
CB
90
0.30
0.01
0
0.13
8
6
Campbell
LB
90
0.00
0.09
0
0.19
12
1
Ferguson
CM
81
0.14
0.05
0
0.04
3
0
Brown
CM
90
0.32
0.01
0
0.02
3
5
Longstaff
CM
64
0.01
0.63
1
0.14
6
1
Ojo
RW
90
0.25
0.02
0
0.02
4
4
Ramirez
ST
90
1
0.96
0.03
1
−0.08
0
0
Samuels
LW
64
0.74
0.01
0
0.00
3
1
Emmanuel-Thomas
MF
26
0.00
0.21
1
0.02
1
1
Watkins
FW
26
0.00
0.01
1
0.00
2
2
Hayes
MF
9
0.14
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Laidlaw
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Randall
RB
82
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
11
Clarke
CB
90
0.10
0.00
0
0.02
3
9
Iacovitti
CB
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
2
13
B. Paton
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
7
Tillson
DM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
5
Cancola
DM
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Charles-Cook
RW
76
1
0.41
0.02
1
0.04
2
4
Callachan
AM
90
0.42
0.03
1
0.04
1
3
Spittal
LW
90
0.03
0.35
1
0.26
4
6
White
ST
90
0.07
0.02
1
0.00
1
5
H. Paton
MF
69
0.12
0.01
0
0.03
3
8
Baldwin
DF
14
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Watson
DF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
Ross County
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Gallagher
McCrorie
26
McCrorie
Gallagher
19
McCrorie
Longstaff
15
Gallagher
Ramsay
15
Campbell
Longstaff
14
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Spittal
Callachan
6
B. Paton
Spittal
4
B. Paton
White
4
Randall
Spittal
4
White
Tillson
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 3 matches
Ross County
Against its average of 3 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
Ross County
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
80%
78%
−2
11th
1%
1%
0
Ross County
Top six
5%
6%
+1
11th
26%
24%
−2
Bottom
24%
24%
0
Motherwell
Top six
27%
27%
0
11th
9%
10%
+1
Bottom
4%
4%
0
Dundee FC
Top six
4%
4%
0
11th
19%
19%
0
Bottom
49%
49%
0
From the forecast before the match (29 August 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
Ross County
Expected goals
1.62
0.76
Win
57%
17%
Expected Points
1.98
0.76
Clean sheet
47%
20%
Aberdeen 57%Draw 26%Ross County 17%
Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 29 August 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
Ross County win
Aberdeen
Top six
80%
84%
78%
69%
11th
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Ross County
Top six
5%
4%
6%
10%
11th
26%
28%
24%
23%
Bottom
24%
27%
24%
17%
Motherwell
Top six
27%
26%
27%
31%
11th
9%
9%
10%
10%
Bottom
4%
4%
4%
4%
Dundee FC
Top six
4%
4%
4%
5%
11th
19%
20%
19%
16%
Bottom
49%
48%
49%
51%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
Ross County
Position
4th
10th
Played
3
3
Won, drawn, lost
2–1–0
0–1–2
Points
7 (2.33 per game)
1 (0.33 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.93
0.50
Goals
5–2
2–7
xG per game
0.55–0.97
0.74–1.90
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 0.67–0.43
0.50, 0.88–2.04
Away: points, xG per game
2.00, 0.49–1.23
0.00, 0.48–1.62
Manager
Stephen Glass (8)
Malky Mackay (3)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
Ross County
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−29%
−33%
−37%
+42%
Counter-attacks
+35%
+34%
−36%
−52%
Set pieces
−32%
−32%
−32%
+23%
Penalties
−45%
+47%
+7%
+102%
Headers
−8%
−20%
−5%
+4%
Left side
−25%
−34%
−36%
+43%
Centre
−36%
−47%
−42%
+22%
Right side
−7%
+8%
−16%
+53%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Aberdeen attacking
Aberdeen createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−25%+53%Centre−36%+22%Right side−7%+43%Open play−29%+42%Counter-attacks+35%−52%Set pieces−32%+23%Headers−8%+4%
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−36%+8%Centre−42%−47%Right side−16%−34%Open play−37%−33%Counter-attacks−36%+34%Set pieces−32%−32%Headers−5%−20%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenRoss County
0.55xG0.74
0.97xG against1.90
58%Possession40%
8.0Shots7.0
8.0Shots against16.7
3.3Shots on target1.7
1.0Big chances1.0
487Passes316
80%Pass accuracy70%
3.3Corners2.0
52%Field tilt30%
34.4Final-third entries24.3
5.7Box entries5.7
14.8Passes per defensive action21.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
60
0.50
1.05
Ahead
21
0.49
0.74
Behind
9
1.03
0.93
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
0.36
1.52
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
48
1.08
2.23
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.06
0.14
0–0
16–30
0.13
0.02
1–0
31–45
0.00
0.27
0–1
46–60
0.21
0.39
2–1
61–75
0.13
0.07
1–0
76–90
0.02
0.07
1–0
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.19
0–1
16–30
0.01
0.31
0–3
31–45
0.10
0.14
1–1
46–60
0.01
0.23
0–1
61–75
0.12
0.47
0–0
76–90
0.34
0.56
1–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Aberdeen
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1)
Ross County
Formations: 4-5-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
3 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 2, Ross County won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 6–4 and xG 2.24–0.74 per game.
Key players
Aberdeen
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
McGinn
13
1,093
0
1
0.17
0.33
Ferguson
37
3,291
9
3
0.27
0.07
Hedges
26
2,173
5
4
0.16
0.17
Hayes
37
3,038
3
3
0.05
0.14
Ross County
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
White
14
1,288
5
5
0.32
0.05
Shaw
12
1,284
6
1
0.29
0.06
Spittal
10
796
1
1
0.10
0.12
Charles-Cook
12
1,295
0
0
0.14
0.07
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.