Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Motherwell 2–0 Hearts

Saturday 20 November 2021, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 14 · Half-time 1–0 · Attendance 7,908

Motherwell Shields 23', Lamie 66'

Hearts Moore sent off 64'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellHearts
Goals20
xG2.160.30
Expected Points2.620.24

Motherwell 82%Draw 14%Hearts 3%

Most likely score 2–0, 21%. Final score 2–0, 21%.

Hearts goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+7%2%6%7%1%5%8%2%3%18%21%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTMoore (Hearts), second yellow card 64'O'Donnell on for Woolery, 79'Amaluzor on for Shields, 86'Grimshaw on for Goss, 90+3'Boyce on for Woodburn, 59'Gnanduillet on for Ginnelly, 67'McEneff on for Baningime, 70'Shields 23'Lamie 66'Motherwell 2.16Hearts 0.3001230153045607590HTMoore (Hearts), second yellow card 64'O'Donnell on for Woolery, 79'Amaluzor on for Shields, 86'Grimshaw on for Goss, 90+3'Boyce on for Woodburn, 59'Gnanduillet on for Ginnelly, 67'McEneff on for Baningime, 70'Shields 23'Lamie 66'2.160.30MotherwellHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellHearts

2.16 +1.16xG0.30 −1.11
2.43 +1.08xG on target0.18 −1.45
20 +11.5Shots6 −6.9
7 +3.4Shots on target4 −0.5
2 +0.3Big chances1 −0.4
28 +14Touches in the opposition box5 −19
47% +9Possession53% −2
274 −13Passes327 −123
51% −13Pass accuracy57% −20
72% +44Field tilt28% −29
20 −5Final-third entries17 −29
9 +1.8Box entries3 −9.7
7.4 −7Passes per defensive action9.2 −4
9 +4.8Corners4 −1.5
15 +2Tackles13 −1
20 +8.5Interceptions10 +1.2
19 −7Clearances35 +19
4 −0.6Saves5 +0.9
15 0Fouls18 +7
3 +1.6Offsides1 −1.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Shields 72', 0.36 xGMugabi 49', 0.23 xGShields 47', 0.20 xGMugabi 53', 0.17 xGWoolery 72', 0.12 xGSlattery 72', 0.10 xGWatt 69', 0.08 xGWatt 29', 0.07 xGJohansen 77', 0.07 xGShields 26', 0.06 xGWoolery 15', 0.05 xGLamie 51', 0.05 xGMaguire 26', 0.04 xGJohansen 57', 0.04 xGSlattery 62', 0.03 xGGoss 12', 0.02 xGWatt 90+1', 0.02 xGShields 39', 0.01 xGShields 23', 0.24 xG, goalLamie 66', 0.19 xG, goal42%0.90 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 0.90 xG, 1 goal44%0.94 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.94 xG, 1 goal3%0.07 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals10%0.21 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals2%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

Boyce 78', 0.11 xGSouttar 79', 0.06 xGWoodburn 30', 0.05 xGWoodburn 57', 0.05 xGSmith 78', 0.02 xGKingsley 90+2', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals20%0.06 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals43%0.13 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals33%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals3%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellHearts

1.27 12 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.29 5 shots, 0 goals
0.89 8 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.01 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
23 min (24%) · Motherwell 0.31, Hearts 0.00 xG
Motherwell ahead
71 min (76%) · Motherwell 1.85, Hearts 0.30 xG

Line-ups

15214196271672932KellyMugabiJohansenLamieMcGinleyMaguireGossSlatteryWooleryShieldsWattGoalGoalYellow card90+3'79'86'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander1154326141718930GordonMooreSouttarKingsleySmithBaningimeDevlinCochraneMcKayWoodburnGinnellyYellow cardSent off, second yellow70'59'67'Hearts 3-4-2-1Robbie Neilson

Motherwell substitutes

  • 79' O'Donnell for Woolery
  • 86' Amaluzor for Shields
  • 90+3' Grimshaw for Goss

Hearts substitutes

  • 59' Boyce for Woodburn
  • 67' Gnanduillet for Ginnelly
  • 70' McEneff for Baningime

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0120
MugabiRB900.410.0100.0449
JohansenCB900.110.0100.0239
LamieCB9010.230.0100.0216
McGinleyLB900.000.0100.0109
MaguireCM900.040.0210.0346
GossCM9020.020.6240.0735
SlatteryCM900.130.4040.0122
WooleryRW790.170.1300.1233
ShieldsST8610.880.0100.0001
Watt LW900.170.1610.2444
O'DonnellDF110.000.0000.0000
AmaluzorFW40.000.000−0.0200
GrimshawDF00.000.000––0

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0560
Moore CB640.000.0000.0446
SouttarCB900.060.0000.03314
KingsleyCB900.020.0000.0118
SmithRWB900.020.0610.05410
BaningimeCM700.000.000−0.0105
DevlinCM900.000.0210.0537
CochraneLWB900.000.0000.0243
McKayAM900.000.0530.0844
WoodburnAM590.100.0100.0101
GinnellyST670.000.0000.0213
BoyceFW310.110.0000.0000
GnanduilletFW230.000.0210.0210
McEneffMF200.000.0000.0011

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Kelly and McGinley: 3 passesMugabi and Watt: 3 passesLamie and McGinley: 3 passesLamie and Maguire: 3 passesSlattery and Goss: 3 passesSlattery and Shields: 3 passesGoss and Maguire: 3 passesKelly and Lamie: 4 passesMugabi and Maguire: 4 passesLamie and Slattery: 4 passesMcGinley and Maguire: 4 passesJohansen and Slattery: 5 passesMaguire and Watt: 5 passesWoolery and Watt: 5 passesLamie and Goss: 7 passesMcGinley and Watt: 7 passesSlattery and Maguire: 8 passesMugabi and Slattery: 10 passesMcGinley and Goss: 10 passesKelly: 3 completed passesMugabi: 13 completed passesJohansen: 13 completed passesLamie: 17 completed passesMcGinley: 20 completed passesSlattery: 20 completed passesGoss: 18 completed passesMaguire: 21 completed passesWoolery: 5 completed passesShields: 4 completed passesWatt: 10 completed passes15214191627672932KellyMugabiJohansenLamieMcGinleySlatteryGossMaguireWooleryShieldsWattStarters until 79' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Hearts

Gordon and Moore: 4 passesKingsley and Souttar: 4 passesSmith and Devlin: 4 passesDevlin and Woodburn: 4 passesMoore and Baningime: 5 passesKingsley and Baningime: 5 passesSouttar and Baningime: 5 passesSmith and Baningime: 5 passesCochrane and McKay: 6 passesGordon and Souttar: 7 passesKingsley and Devlin: 7 passesMoore and Smith: 9 passesKingsley and Cochrane: 10 passesCochrane and Devlin: 10 passesMoore and Souttar: 11 passesGordon: 11 completed passesMoore: 15 completed passesKingsley: 20 completed passesSouttar: 21 completed passesSmith: 12 completed passesCochrane: 14 completed passesDevlin: 20 completed passesBaningime: 14 completed passesMcKay: 5 completed passesWoodburn: 4 completed passesGinnelly: 2 completed passes1153421714618930GordonMooreKingsleySouttarSmithCochraneDevlinBaningimeMcKayWoodburnGinnellyStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
MaguireSlattery7
SlatteryMugabi6
MaguireWatt5
McGinleyGoss5
McGinleyWatt5

Hearts

FromToPasses
DevlinCochrane9
KingsleyCochrane9
SouttarGordon8
SouttarMoore8
KingsleyDevlin7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

0−3.99+2.77−0.24−2.64−1.45−1.55−1.59+1.16−2.57+2.36+1.57+3.64−0.85−0.58+4.31−2.34+1.92−1.04+0.813+9.94+3.10−1.14+2.17+4.72+1.11+0.81+0.51+0.30−0.64−16.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 13 matches

Hearts

6+2.17+2.119+9.850.08+3.05−0.18+1.511+3.78+2.712+5.55−1.22−3.73−2.67+0.53−1.81−3.94+0.94+0.53−0.14−0.21−1.52+0.12+0.10−1.90−2.71+0.80−0.52+1.31+0.71−0.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 13 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.020.010.010.040.010.010.100.07−0.020.20LessMore

Hearts

0.020.010.010.020.010.010.010.020.020.020.010.020.030.030.030.040.030.03LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.22AttackMotherwell1.07 → 1.10Hearts1.34 → 1.27Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.49 → 1.45Hearts1.16 → 1.20

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six35%48%+13
11th7%4%−3
Bottom2%1%−1
Hearts
Title1%<1%−1
Top six97%94%−3
Dundee United
Top six57%54%−3

From the forecast before the match (20 November 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellHearts
Expected goals1.071.64
Win24%50%
Expected Points0.991.76
Clean sheet19%34%

Motherwell 24%Draw 26%Hearts 50%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 54%.

Hearts goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+7%5%2%7%5%2%4%6%5%3%1%1%2%2%1%10%9%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 20 November 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawHearts win
Motherwell
Top six35%48%36%28%
11th7%4%7%9%
Bottom2%1%2%4%
Hearts
Title1%<1%<1%1%
Top six97%94%97%99%
Dundee United
Top six57%54%57%58%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. W2–06 NovAberdeen (A)xG 0.47–0.94
  2. L1–631 OctRangers (H)xG 0.55–3.09
  3. D2–227 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.25–2.27
  4. L1–223 OctDundee United (A)xG 1.38–0.83
  5. L0–216 OctCeltic (H)xG 0.54–1.18
  6. L0–22 OctHearts (A)xG 1.12–2.16

Hearts

  1. W5–26 NovDundee United (H)xG 2.14–0.85
  2. L1–230 OctAberdeen (A)xG 0.95–1.11
  3. D1–127 OctSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.94–1.22
  4. D1–123 OctDundee FC (H)xG 1.49–0.52
  5. D1–116 OctRangers (A)xG 0.49–3.34
  6. W2–02 OctMotherwell (H)xG 2.16–1.12

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellHearts
Position5th3rd
Played1313
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠3–⁠56–⁠6–⁠1
Points18 (1.38 per game)24 (1.85 per game)
Expected Points per game0.971.65
Goals17–⁠2123–⁠12
xG per game1.00–⁠1.631.41–⁠1.07
Home: points, xG per game1.43, 0.83–⁠1.852.14, 1.72–⁠0.82
Away: points, xG per game1.33, 1.20–⁠1.391.50, 1.05–⁠1.37
ManagerGraham Alexander (31)Robbie Neilson (13)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.22AttackMotherwell1.07, 6thHearts1.34, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.49, 10thHearts1.16, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovMotherwell attack: 1.07Hearts attack: 1.341.341.07HeartsMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovMotherwell defence: 1.49Hearts defence: 1.161.491.16

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−36%+35%−6%−7%
Counter-attacks+26%−35%−39%−39%
Set pieces+23%+21%+7%+21%
Penalties−6%+87%+181%−100%
Headers+18%+15%−26%−27%
Left side−7%+68%+43%−10%
Centre−10%+8%−34%−9%
Right side−47%+32%+13%+27%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdHearts concededLeft side−7%+27%Centre−10%−9%Right side−47%−10%Open play−36%−7%Counter-attacks+26%−39%Set pieces+23%+21%Headers+18%−27%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdMotherwell concededLeft side+43%+32%Centre−34%+8%Right side+13%+68%Open play−6%+35%Counter-attacks−39%−35%Set pieces+7%+21%Headers−26%+15%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellHearts

1.00xG1.41
1.63xG against1.07
38%Possession55%
8.5Shots12.9
17.4Shots against12.3
3.6Shots on target4.5
1.7Big chances1.4
14.2Touches in the opposition box23.7
287Passes450
64%Pass accuracy77%
4.2Corners5.5
28%Field tilt56%
25.0Final-third entries46.0
7.2Box entries12.7
14.7Passes per defensive action13.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.021.60
Ahead240.731.84
Behind291.201.51

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level461.600.96
Ahead351.361.00
Behind90.701.90

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.243–2
16–300.090.232–3
31–450.110.191–6
46–600.280.326–2
61–750.190.252–4
76–900.190.403–4

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.153–2
16–300.180.145–0
31–450.420.195–3
46–600.290.152–2
61–750.190.133–3
76–900.170.315–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 13O'Donnell 9Mugabi 4Mugabi 7Johansen 4Ojala 10Lamie 5McGinley 9Carroll 4Grimshaw 9Slattery 12Donnelly 2O'Hara 8Goss 5Maguire 3Woolery 8Roberts 3Amaluzor 2Watt 7van Veen 4Shields 2Watt 5van Veen 4Woolery 34-3-3 in every start

Hearts

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWGordon 13Souttar 11Moore 3Halkett 13Kingsley 9Cochrane 3Smith 11McKay 1Moore 1Baningime 13Woodburn 1Devlin 7Haring 4Halliday 1Cochrane 8Halliday 4Kingsley 1Ginnelly 5McKay 5Woodburn 2Boyce 10Gnanduillet 2Ginnelly 1Mackay-Steven 6Woodburn 5McKay 13-4-3 in 9 of 13 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (9), 3-4-2-1 (3), 3-4-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 October 2021Hearts2–0MotherwellxG 2.16–1.12

1 league meeting since 2020/21: Motherwell won 0, Hearts won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 0–2 and xG 1.12–2.16 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt121,066700.410.03
van Veen8750410.290.10
Woolery11899110.250.06
Goss5482020.060.15

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyce10842610.660.05
McKay7615010.170.27
Mackay-Steven7575130.350.09
Ginnelly6540120.150.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.