Sunday 12 December 2021, 12:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 18 · Half-time 0–2 · Attendance 18,593
Hearts Ginnelly sent off 80'
Rangers Morelos 9', Aribo 13'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Rangers
Goals
0
2
xG
1.00
1.86
Expected Points
0.77
1.98
Hearts 18%Draw 24%Rangers 58%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Final score 0–2, 10%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsRangers
1.00 −0.37xG1.86 −0.13
1.87 +0.39xG on target1.43 −0.79
16 +4Shots12 −8
8 +3.6Shots on target6 −0.9
3 +1.5Big chances4 +1.8
30 +8Touches in the opposition box22 −14
53% 0Possession47% −18
477 +47Passes428 −119
86% +11Pass accuracy85% +1
54% +1Field tilt46% −32
53 +11Final-third entries34 −25
17 +5Box entries13 −6
14.2 +1Passes per defensive action19.2 +7
10 +4.7Corners4 −5.0
13 −2Tackles16 +3
4 −4.8Interceptions14 +8.0
8 −11Clearances23 +9
4 −0.4Saves8 +6.4
15 +3Fouls10 −1
4 +2.0Offsides6 +4.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
9'13'
0–00–2
0'HTFT
Level
9 min (9%) · Hearts 0.18, Rangers 0.28 xG
Rangers ahead
86 min (91%) · Hearts 0.82, Rangers 1.58 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
74'Woodburn for Mackay-Steven
86'Gnanduillet for Devlin
Rangers substitutes
72'Wright for Morelos
82'Lundstram for Sakala
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Moore
RB
90
0.03
0.04
0
−0.03
5
2
Souttar
CB
90
0.01
0.14
2
0.37
17
2
Halkett
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.08
7
4
Kingsley
LB
90
0.03
0.02
0
0.07
12
6
Haring
DM
90
0.03
0.05
0
0.08
9
3
Devlin
DM
86
0.11
0.32
2
0.16
6
4
Ginnelly
RW
80
0.02
0.04
2
0.03
2
0
McKay
AM
90
0.17
0.17
2
0.31
8
0
Mackay-Steven
LW
74
0.03
0.09
1
0.06
5
3
Boyce
ST
90
0.54
0.03
0
0.00
2
1
Woodburn
MF
16
0.04
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Gnanduillet
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Tavernier
RB
90
0.00
0.05
2
0.09
7
13
Goldson
CB
90
1
0.00
0.22
1
0.06
5
6
Bassey
CB
90
0.01
0.00
0
0.02
4
9
Barisic
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
6
Kamara
DM
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.01
2
0
Aribo
DM
90
1
0.14
0.00
0
0.00
1
5
Sakala
RW
82
1
0.28
0.12
1
0.36
9
2
Arfield
AM
90
0.65
0.02
1
0.10
5
7
Kent
LW
90
0.18
0.10
2
0.16
11
3
Morelos
ST
72
1
0.59
0.32
2
−0.03
3
4
Wright
FW
18
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
0
Lundstram
MF
8
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Halkett
24
Halkett
Kingsley
20
Haring
Souttar
17
Souttar
Moore
15
Halkett
Souttar
14
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Goldson
Tavernier
19
Bassey
Goldson
14
McGregor
Goldson
13
Goldson
Bassey
12
Tavernier
Sakala
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 17 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 16 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
99%
98%
−1
Rangers
Title
61%
66%
+5
Celtic
Title
39%
34%
−5
St. Mirren
Top six
6%
6%
0
11th
19%
18%
−1
Bottom
15%
15%
0
From the forecast before the match (12 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Rangers
Expected goals
0.84
1.79
Win
17%
59%
Expected Points
0.74
2.02
Clean sheet
17%
43%
Hearts 17%Draw 24%Rangers 59%
Most likely score 0–1, 12%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 12 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Rangers win
Hearts
Top six
99%
>99%
99%
98%
Rangers
Title
61%
50%
55%
66%
Celtic
Title
39%
49%
45%
34%
St. Mirren
Top six
6%
8%
5%
6%
11th
19%
18%
21%
18%
Bottom
15%
14%
15%
15%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Rangers
Position
3rd
1st
Played
17
16
Won, drawn, lost
8–6–3
12–3–1
Points
30 (1.76 per game)
39 (2.44 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.52
2.23
Goals
26–15
36–14
xG per game
1.37–1.26
1.99–0.65
Home: points, xG per game
2.25, 1.77–0.86
2.25, 2.08–0.56
Away: points, xG per game
1.33, 1.01–1.61
2.62, 1.91–0.75
Manager
Robbie Neilson (17)
Giovanni van Bronckhorst (3)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−1%
+11%
+67%
−48%
Counter-attacks
+36%
−59%
−14%
−100%
Set pieces
−11%
+27%
+56%
−50%
Penalties
+148%
−100%
+76%
−12%
Headers
−25%
−13%
+66%
−45%
Left side
+45%
−18%
+31%
−46%
Centre
−42%
+14%
+48%
−53%
Right side
+35%
+43%
+112%
−50%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsRangers
1.37xG1.99
1.26xG against0.65
53%Possession65%
12.4Shots19.7
13.9Shots against6.1
4.4Shots on target6.9
1.5Big chances2.2
22.1Touches in the opposition box36.0
430Passes547
75%Pass accuracy84%
5.3Corners9.0
52%Field tilt78%
41.7Final-third entries58.8
11.8Box entries19.0
13.6Passes per defensive action12.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.51
1.22
Ahead
31
1.49
0.94
Behind
14
0.68
2.07
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
33
1.76
0.73
Ahead
42
2.07
0.73
Behind
15
2.28
0.29
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.19
3–2
16–30
0.16
0.21
5–1
31–45
0.33
0.19
5–4
46–60
0.33
0.20
3–2
61–75
0.20
0.17
5–4
76–90
0.22
0.31
5–2
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.24
0.13
4–5
16–30
0.28
0.10
6–2
31–45
0.34
0.10
6–1
46–60
0.36
0.08
6–1
61–75
0.19
0.11
4–2
76–90
0.58
0.13
10–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.